Catalog Twelve: Spring/Summer

Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Twelve: Spring/Summer"
Showing: 1 - 17 (of 17)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Angry Children of Malcolm X
Nashville & Boston: Southern Student Organizing Committee & New England Free Press, N.d. [ca 1967]. Quarto (11" x 8.5"). Pictorial wrappers; 8pp. Ink number to front wrapper; cover slightly tanned; Very Good. Reprints an essay by Julius Lester which originally appeared in the November 1966 issue of Sing Out. This...
[Item #14506]
Price: $50.00
 
The Angry Children of Malcolm X
2.

La Responsabilita e la Solidarieta nella Lotta Operaia. Rapporto letto alla Freedom Discussion Group il 5 Dicembre 1899. Prima Edizione Italiana
Barre, VT: Casa Editrice l'Azione, 1913. First Edition Thus. Staple-bound pamphlet, 21cm. Original printed wrappers; 22pp. Moderate external wear; orange pigment from wrappers has leeched into text pages; still a complete and intact copy, Good. Italian translation of Nettlau's important essay "Responsibility and Solidarity in the Labor Struggle," first published...
[Item #14111]
Price: $120.00
 
La Responsabilita e la Solidarieta nella Lotta Operaia. Rapporto letto alla Freedom Discussion Group il 5 Dicembre 1899. Prima Edizione Italiana
3.

Blood Is The Harvest
N.p. [Great Neck, NY?]: Esoteric Press, 1979. Reprint. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; [30]pp. Covers slightly dusty; corners bumped and rounded; Very Good. Limited edition reprint (500 copies) of this exceedingly uncommon anti-Communist comic book, originally issued in 1947 by the Catechetical Guild, a conservative Catholic publisher in St. Paul...
[Item #14585]
Price: $85.00
 
Blood Is The Harvest
4.

Boardman Robinson. With Chapters by Arnold Blanch & Adolf Dehn
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. First Edition. Quarto (33cm). Tan linen boards lettered in gilt; pictorial dustjacket; xv, 132pp + 63 leaves of plates. Inscribed by Boardman Robinson on verso of frontispiece: "Especially signed for my colleague Florence Quirk / Boardman Robinson," datemarked Colorado Springs, 1946. A tight, Near...
[Item #14325]
Price: $250.00
 
Boardman Robinson. With Chapters by Arnold Blanch & Adolf Dehn
5.

Can The People Win Peace?
Chicago: American Peace Mobilization, [1940]. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound, mimeographed wrappers, printed recto only; 25, [3]pp. Mild aging and wear, still Very Good to Near Fine. An interesting example of the Comintern's Hitler-Stalin Pact-era "pacifism" - the authors argue vigorously against American participation in WWII, a position that they would reverse...
[Item #14339]
Price: $95.00
 
Can The People Win Peace?
6.

Golda Meir: Israel's Leader. Inscribed (as Israeli Prime Minister) to George Meany (as AFL President)
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Second Printing. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 366pp. Second printing of the revised edition, INSCRIBED on front endpaper to American labor leader George Meany: "To my dear friend / George Meany. / With admiration, / Golda Meir." Fine copy in unclipped, lightly edge-rubbed jacket...
[Item #14041]
Price: $500.00
 
Golda Meir: Israel's Leader. Inscribed (as Israeli Prime Minister) to George Meany (as AFL President)
7.

La Desocupacion y La Maquinaria
New York: Solidaridad [Solidarity], N.d. [ca 1935]. First Edition Thus. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Original pictorial wrappers; 103pp. Minor chipping to wrapper edges, with old clear tape repairs, else Very Good. Spanish-language edition of MacDonald's Unemployment and the Machine [MILES 4312]. The English-language version first appeared in 1923; the present...
[Item #14519]
Price: $85.00
 
La Desocupacion y La Maquinaria
8.

They Stoned Ma Hayden
New York: Pegasus Publishing, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gray; dustjacket; 246pp. Straight, tight copy with jacket offsetting to endpapers and a bit of dusting to upper edge of text block; Very Good to Near Fine. In the exceedingly scarce dustwrapper, mildly rubbed and soiled...
[Item #14057]
Price: $250.00
 
They Stoned Ma Hayden
9.

The Wild Party. With an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Decorations by Steele Savage
New York: The Citadel Press, 1949. Reprint. First Citadel edition. Octavo (22cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in dark green; pictorial dustjacket; 123pp; illus. Previous owner's printed bookplate inside front cover, else fine in a crisp illustrated dustwrapper, lightly toned on rear panel, else bright and unrubbed; Near Fine. Somewhat uncommon...
[Item #14307]
Price: $125.00
 
The Wild Party. With an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Decorations by Steele Savage
10.

Prison Exposures: First Photographs Inside Prison by a Convict
Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1959. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 135pp. Lightly worn in mildly edge-rubbed jacket; Very Good to Near Fine. An inmate's intimate photographs of life inside the Iowa State Prison. A note on the copyright page states: "The older photographs in theis book were taken by former...
[Item #10254]
Price: $125.00
 
Prison Exposures: First Photographs Inside Prison by a Convict
11.

F.O.B. Detroit
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in red and black; dustjacket; 340pp. Author's presentation copy, inscribed on front endpaper: "Paul Jordan Smith - his book - Wessel Smitter - his Friend / W.H.S. / Feb. 1939." Mild toning to boards, with a....
[Item #14416]
Price: $200.00
 
F.O.B. Detroit
12.

The Advancing Proletaire
Chicago: International Song Publishers, [ca 1920]. First Edition. Music sheet (35.5cm x 27cm). Original lithographed covers; 4pp. Light soil and wear; Very Good. Text in English. Scarce labor song-sheet issued by this short-lived Chicago Socialist music publishing cooperative, co-founded by Douglas Robson (who contributed at least two compositions to the...
[Item #14473]
Price: $150.00
 
The Advancing Proletaire
13.

Romance of a Dictator
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. First edition. Octavo (21cm). Green cloth boards, stamped in silver and black; dustjacket; 315pp. Bit of rubbing to board edges, else Near Fine, in the original pictorial jacket, price-clipped and slightly faded on spine; still on the better side of VG. Fictional portrait of a....
[Item #11789]
Price: $150.00
 
Romance of a Dictator
14.

How Harvard Rules: being a total critique of Harvard University, including: new liberated documents; government research; the educational process exposed; strike posters; & a free power chart
Brookline: Old Mole, [1969]. First Edition. Quarto (27.5cm). Original illustrated newsprint wrappers; 88pp. Large folded chart laid in. Minor toning; ink number to front wrapper; chart slightly edgeworn and chipped; Very Good. A critique of Harvard University's ties to the military-industrial complex, issued to coincide with the 1969 Student Strike...
[Item #14502]
Price: $75.00
 
How Harvard Rules: being a total critique of Harvard University, including: new liberated documents; government research; the educational process exposed; strike posters; & a free power chart
15.

God of Might
New York: Minton, Balch, 1925. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in black; dustjacket; 272pp. Clean, tight, and square in the very uncommon original dustwrapper, lightly and uniformly soiled with slightly darkened spine; Very Good. A "problem novel," dealing with Jewish-Gentile intermarriage, and attendant anti-Semitism, in a midwestern...
[Item #14432]
Price: $300.00
 
God of Might
16.

President John Smith: The Story of A Peaceful Revolution (Written in 1920)
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1898. Later Printing. 12mo (18cm). Original decorated wrappers; 289,(9),23pp. Covers rubbed and acidic text paper tanned, as usual; still a complete, tightly-bound copy, Good. A long-forgotten but once popular Socialist future utopia, originally published serially in the Chicago Times. The title page of this copy states...
[Item #14090]
Price: $125.00
 
President John Smith: The Story of A Peaceful Revolution (Written in 1920)
17.

Me and Lawson: "Humpty" Hotfoot's Little Run In With Frenzied Copper, Amalgamated Gas and Scrambled Oil
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1905. First Edition. 12mo (17.5cm). Original light green pictorial cloth, designs stamped in black; 78pp; illus. Covers slightly soiled; bit of age-darkening to spine; early ink ownership signature: Very Good. Quite decent copy of this uncommon little satire on the financial schemes of Thomas W. Lawson...
[Item #14452]
Price: $200.00
 
Me and Lawson: "Humpty" Hotfoot's Little Run In With Frenzied Copper, Amalgamated Gas and Scrambled Oil