|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Twelve: Spring/Summer" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] [COMIC ART] [CATHOLICISM] Blood Is The Harvest
N.p. [Great Neck, NY?]: Esoteric Press, 1979. Reprint. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; [30]pp. Covers slightly dusty; corners bumped and rounded; Very Good. Limited edition reprint (500 copies) of this exceedingly uncommon anti-Communist comic book, originally issued in 1947 by the Catechetical Guild, a conservative Catholic publisher in St. Paul...
[Item #14585]
|
|
|
|
|
| 5. |
[COMMUNIST FRONT ORGANIZATIONS] [AMERICAN PEACE MOBILIZATION] Can The People Win Peace?
Chicago: American Peace Mobilization, [1940]. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound, mimeographed wrappers, printed recto only; 25, [3]pp. Mild aging and wear, still Very Good to Near Fine. An interesting example of the Comintern's Hitler-Stalin Pact-era "pacifism" - the authors argue vigorously against American participation in WWII, a position that they would reverse...
[Item #14339]
|
|
|
|
|
| 7. |
[IWW] MACDONALD, J.A. La Desocupacion y La Maquinaria
New York: Solidaridad [Solidarity], N.d. [ca 1935]. First Edition Thus. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Original pictorial wrappers; 103pp. Minor chipping to wrapper edges, with old clear tape repairs, else Very Good. Spanish-language edition of MacDonald's Unemployment and the Machine [MILES 4312]. The English-language version first appeared in 1923; the present...
[Item #14519]
|
|
|
| 8. |
KOON, J. Irby They Stoned Ma Hayden
New York: Pegasus Publishing, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gray; dustjacket; 246pp. Straight, tight copy with jacket offsetting to endpapers and a bit of dusting to upper edge of text block; Very Good to Near Fine. In the exceedingly scarce dustwrapper, mildly rubbed and soiled...
[Item #14057]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
[RADICAL FICTION] [DETROIT] SMITTER, Wessel F.O.B. Detroit
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in red and black; dustjacket; 340pp. Author's presentation copy, inscribed on front endpaper: "Paul Jordan Smith - his book - Wessel Smitter - his Friend / W.H.S. / Feb. 1939." Mild toning to boards, with a....
[Item #14416]
|
|
|
|
|
| 13. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [FASCISM] SLOCOMBE, George Romance of a Dictator
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. First edition. Octavo (21cm). Green cloth boards, stamped in silver and black; dustjacket; 315pp. Bit of rubbing to board edges, else Near Fine, in the original pictorial jacket, price-clipped and slightly faded on spine; still on the better side of VG. Fictional portrait of a....
[Item #11789]
|
|
|
|
|
| 15. |
TOBENKIN, Elias God of Might
New York: Minton, Balch, 1925. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in black; dustjacket; 272pp. Clean, tight, and square in the very uncommon original dustwrapper, lightly and uniformly soiled with slightly darkened spine; Very Good. A "problem novel," dealing with Jewish-Gentile intermarriage, and attendant anti-Semitism, in a midwestern...
[Item #14432]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |