Catalog Eight: Lorne Bair Rare Books

Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Eight: Lorne Bair Rare Books"
Showing: 1 - 15 (of 15)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Bond and Free; a True Tale of Slave Times
Harrisburg, PA: Edwin K. Meyers, 1886. First Edition. Apparent second state, with frontispiece portrait omitted (qv Whiteman, p.14). Original green cloth boards; 280pp. A spectacular copy, just lightly dusted at upper edge of text block, else free of wear or soil; Fine. A remarkable work of fiction by a little-known...
[Item #8510]
Price: $450.00
 
Bond and Free; a True Tale of Slave Times
2.

The Wind and the Whirlwind
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1884. First thus. Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce printing (possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that...
[Item #10112]
Price: $200.00
 
The Wind and the Whirlwind
3.

[Broadside] Abajo el Fanatismo!! Abajo Los Curas!! Viva La CRMDT
n.p. C.R.M.D.T. (Confederacion Revolucionaria Michoacana del Trabajo), 1932. Broadside, ca. 24" x 16", on newsprint. Old folds; marginal losses; brief ink annotation at upper right. Brief losses to text, without loss of sense, at center fold. Rare poster issued by the C.R.M.D.T., a far left party of Michoacan state that...
[Item #10618]
Price: $450.00
 
[Broadside] Abajo el Fanatismo!! Abajo Los Curas!! Viva La CRMDT
4.

Kid Tinsel
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. 1941. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 281pp. Mild wear; page edges dusted; jacket lightly rubbed and uniformly soiled on front and rear panels; Very Good. A presentable, Very Good copy of possibly the scarcest of Cohen's many books, a hardboiled novel of the boxing...
[Item #11308]
Price: $750.00
 
Kid Tinsel
5.

First editions of the Three Proletarian Novels: Bottom Dogs [both issues], Those Who Perish, From Flushing to Calvary
New York & London: Various publishers, 1929 - 1934. First editions. Together, four octavo volumes. Includes both the English and American first editions of Dahlberg's first novel, "Bottom Dogs" (1929) and the American editions of "From Flushing to Calvary" (1932) and "Those Who Perish" (1934) Chipping and edgewear to jacket...
[Item #1310]
Price: $950.00
 
First editions of the Three Proletarian Novels: Bottom Dogs [both issues], Those Who Perish, From Flushing to Calvary
6.

The Hand of the Potter
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. First edition. Octavo. Linen-backed boards; dustjacket; 209pp. Presentation inscription from Dreiser to Burleigh Rodick on title page, dated 1923. Board edges and spine ends rubbed; scarce jacket lightly soiled, with a small area of restoration at crown. A quite presentable copy, nicely inscribed. Rodick was...
[Item #11290]
Price: $1,200.00
 
The Hand of the Potter
7.

History of The Hopedale Community, from Its Inception to Its Virtual Submergence in the Hopedale Parish
Lowell: Thompson & Hill - The Vox Populi Press, 1897. First Edition. Octavo. Original maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt; xvii, 415pp; engr. frontis. portr. Hint of sunning to spine; bit of ink offsetting to front pastedown from presentation inscription (see note), else a very fresh, clean copy, Near Fine...
[Item #8405]
Price: $300.00
 
History of The Hopedale Community, from Its Inception to Its Virtual Submergence in the Hopedale Parish
8.

Jordanstown
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Light blue cloth; dustjacket; 259pp. Signed by Johnson on half title, with added presentation inscription in another hand. With publisher's review slip laid in. Hinges darkened; old tape shadows to rear endpaper, else a clean, tight copy in the Arthur Hawkins-designed...
[Item #11317]
Price: $250.00
 
Jordanstown
9.

The Rise of David Levinsky
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1917. First edition. Octavo; original red cloth boards. Spine leaning, covers a trifle darkened; a Good copy. Housed in a custom-made cloth clamshell box. The very scarce first edition of Cahan's most enduring work, one of the great novels of the Jewish immigrant experience. A....
[Item #11270]
Price: $2,500.00
 
The Rise of David Levinsky
10.

The Crimson Tide. A Novel.
New York: Appleton, 1919. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 367pp. Endpapers darkened, else a clean, bright copy, Near Fine. In scarce pictorial dustjacket, with one small chip at upper edge; panels rubbed and slightly soiled, with old clear tape reinforcements to verso; about Very Good. HANNA 652. A romance of the...
[Item #8556]
Price: $300.00
 
The Crimson Tide. A Novel.
11.

Manassas: A Novel of the War
New York: Macmillan, 1904. First edition. Octavo. Original publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 412pp + 6p publisher's catalog. Light wear to board edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy with blue-green top-stain just slightly faded. Unusually nice copy of an early Sinclair novel, intended as the first volume of a Civil War trilogy...
[Item #11321]
Price: $500.00
 
Manassas: A Novel of the War
12.

The Convert
New York: Macmillan, 1907. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's decorated cloth; 304pp; 3 leaves of publisher's ads. Endpapers and text block foredge foxed, else a neat, unrestored copy with gilt bright on spine and cover; text fresh and unmarked. Very attractive copy of the scarce first edition of this influential and...
[Item #10264]
Price: $300.00
 
The Convert
13.

The Sex Symphony or, Some Missing Political Instruments. By J.R., A Member of the Orchestra
London: Arnold Fairbairns, 1908. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 13p. Pencil ownership signature, to front cover, of American feminist and suffragist Carrie Chapman Catt, signed with her surname only but in her highly characteristic hand. The anonymous work, in which the author identifies himself as a man, likens modern society...
[Item #10615]
Price: $350.00
 
The Sex Symphony or, Some Missing Political Instruments. By J.R., A Member of the Orchestra
14.

The Silent War
New York: Life Publishing Company, 1906. First edition. Octavo. Original gilt-decorated red cloth boards; 222p; frontis, illus. Slight dusting to edges of text block, else a remarkably bright, straight copy, very near Fine, with gilt lettering on spine and cover brilliant and free of the usual flaking & dulling. A...
[Item #10703]
Price: $100.00
 
The Silent War
15.

History of the Zoar Society From its Commencement to Its Conclusion. A Sociological Study in Communism
Columbus: Press of Fred. J. Heer, 1899. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Publisher’s green cloth boards; gilt titles; 100pp; illus; folding plan. Trivial rubbing to boards; scattered faint foxing; Very Good or better. DARE 1908. The scarce first edition, essentially a bound offprint from "Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications," where the...
[Item #8462]
Price: $300.00
 
History of the Zoar Society From its Commencement to Its Conclusion. A Sociological Study in Communism