|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Eight: Lorne Bair Rare Books" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
| 2. |
[ANARCHISM] [BENJAMIN TUCKER] BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen The Wind and the Whirlwind
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1884. First thus. Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce printing (possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that...
[Item #10112]
|
|
|
|
|
| 4. |
COHEN, Octavus Roy Kid Tinsel
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. 1941. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 281pp. Mild wear; page edges dusted; jacket lightly rubbed and uniformly soiled on front and rear panels; Very Good. A presentable, Very Good copy of possibly the scarcest of Cohen's many books, a hardboiled novel of the boxing...
[Item #11308]
|
|
|
|
|
| 6. |
DREISER, Theodore The Hand of the Potter
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. First edition. Octavo. Linen-backed boards; dustjacket; 209pp. Presentation inscription from Dreiser to Burleigh Rodick on title page, dated 1923. Board edges and spine ends rubbed; scarce jacket lightly soiled, with a small area of restoration at crown. A quite presentable copy, nicely inscribed. Rodick was...
[Item #11290]
|
|
|
|
|
| 8. |
JOHNSON, Josephine Jordanstown
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Light blue cloth; dustjacket; 259pp. Signed by Johnson on half title, with added presentation inscription in another hand. With publisher's review slip laid in. Hinges darkened; old tape shadows to rear endpaper, else a clean, tight copy in the Arthur Hawkins-designed...
[Item #11317]
|
|
|
|
|
| 10. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [ANTI-COMMIE NOVELS] CHAMBERS, Robert W The Crimson Tide. A Novel.
New York: Appleton, 1919. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 367pp. Endpapers darkened, else a clean, bright copy, Near Fine. In scarce pictorial dustjacket, with one small chip at upper edge; panels rubbed and slightly soiled, with old clear tape reinforcements to verso; about Very Good. HANNA 652. A romance of the...
[Item #8556]
|
|
|
| 11. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [CIVIL WAR] SINCLAIR, Upton Manassas: A Novel of the War
New York: Macmillan, 1904. First edition. Octavo. Original publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 412pp + 6p publisher's catalog. Light wear to board edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy with blue-green top-stain just slightly faded. Unusually nice copy of an early Sinclair novel, intended as the first volume of a Civil War trilogy...
[Item #11321]
|
|
|
| 12. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [SUFFRAGE] ROBINS, Elizabeth The Convert
New York: Macmillan, 1907. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's decorated cloth; 304pp; 3 leaves of publisher's ads. Endpapers and text block foredge foxed, else a neat, unrestored copy with gilt bright on spine and cover; text fresh and unmarked. Very attractive copy of the scarce first edition of this influential and...
[Item #10264]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |