|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Nine: Spring" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
[ANARCHISM] [SACCO & VANZETTI] MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent Fear
New York: Sacco-Vanzetti National League, 1927. First Separate Edition. Single, unfolded sheet, printed to make 4pp. Fine. Unissued copy of Millay's scarce little leaflet, reprinting an essay originally published in "The Outlook." One of a number of pieces from prominent authors, commissioned by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee to raise funds...
[Item #8637]
Price: $120.00 save 25%$90.00
|
|
|
| 2. |
[Item #11934]
Price: $65.00 save 25%$48.75
|
|
|
| 3. |
DREISER, Theodore Dawn: Autobiography of Early Youth
New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. First Trade Edition. Tall octavo. Original red cloth boards; dustjacket; 589pp. Fine, in a very fresh, unclipped jacket with a hint of rubbing at extremities and a small puncture at front flap-fold; easily Very Good to Near Fine. With laid in promotional leaflet for the...
[Item #11674]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 4. |
EVANS, John Andrews' Harvest
New York: William Morrow, 1933. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 276pp. Two small stains to endpapers, else a straight, tight copy in the scarce dustjacket, lightly soiled and with brief splits at flap-folds; Very Good. The uncommon first novel by John Evans, of hardscrabble life on a Colorado ranch...
[Item #11774]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 5. |
FARRELL, James T My Days of Anger
New York: Vanguard Press, 1943. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 403pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in bright, unclipped jacket. Final volume of Farrell's tetralogy documenting the lives of poor Irish in the Chicago slums. Preceded by "A World I Never Made," "No Start Is Lost," and "Father and Son."...
[Item #11921]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 6. |
FAULKNER, John Men Working (ARC)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1941. Advance Reading Copy. Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers; 300pp. Advance copy for reviewers, with publisher's complimentary slip tipped in at title page. Touch of soil to text block edges; brief rubbing to cover wraps; still a Fine, tight copy. HANNA 1158. COAN p.58. Depression...
[Item #8534]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 7. |
[Item #11747]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 8. |
JEROME, V.J. (pseud Jerome Isaac Romain) A Lantern For Jeremy
New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 288pp. Signed by Jerome on front endpaper. Clean, tight copy in slightly rubbed Hugo Gellert pictorial jacket. Autobiographical novel with a Polish setting, by the prominent American Marxist essayist and critic; a sequel was published posthumously in 1966. RIDEOUT p.300.
[Item #11785]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
|
|
| 10. |
KNIGHT, Gladys Binny's Women
New York: The Century Co. 1931. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 310pp. Near Fine, in lightly rubbed, unclipped jacket with small losses at extremities. Publisher's file copy, with Appleton archive stamp on front pastedown and free endpaper and small paper label at base of jacket spine. A truly scarce...
[Item #11680]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 11. |
LARSSON, Gosta Our Daily Bread
New York: Vanguard Press, 1934. First edition. Octavo. Tan cloth; dustjacket; 438pp. Partially-elided old ink price on front endpaper, else a tight, attractive copy, Very Good or better, in the very scarce pictorial jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed at extremities and a trifle soiled, with small affixed "Recommended by Book-of-the-Month Club"...
[Item #11783]
|
|
|
| 12. |
Le Sueur, Meridel Salute to Spring and Other Stories
New York: International Publishers, 1940. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Fine and unmarked in lightly dusted jacket. Unusually bright copy of the author's first published story collection, a collection of stories on revolutionary themes. Le Sueur, who died in 1996, was well known for her important early work in the...
[Item #6942]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 13. |
[Item #11910]
Price: $175.00 save 25%$131.25
|
|
|
| 14. |
[MUSICAL SCORE] HUGHES, Langston; Emerson Harper I'm Marching Down Freedom Road
New York: Musette Publishers, 1942. First Edition. Quarto. Printed wrappers; [5pp]. Scored for piano and vocal accompaniment, with lyrics by Hughes. Mild wear to outer wrappers; Very Good or better. One of a number of patriotic songs extolling the courage of African-American soldiers written by Hughes during the Second World...
[Item #11929]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 15. |
[Item #11930]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 16. |
NORTH, Sterling Plowing on Sunday (ARC)
New York: Macmillan, 1934. ARC. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 265pp. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn; spine creased; Very Good. Wrappers reproduce the jacket design of the published book, with front panel illustration by Grant Wood. North's first novel, of a Wisconsin farm family in the Great Depression. Well-preserved example of the...
[Item #11922]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 17. |
O'FLAHERTY, Liam A Cure for Unemployment
New York: Julian Press, 1931. First American edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 14pp. Covers slightly worn; front cover stamped "With compliments of American Ethnological Press." Very Good. An uncommon O'Flaherty work, originally published in London under the anarchist publisher Charles Lahr's "Blue Moon" imprint. A Swiftian satire on the Conservative...
[Item #11898]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 18. |
[Item #10169]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 19. |
[PRISON FICTION] MARION, Frances The Powder Keg
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1953. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 303p. Clean, tight copy in the original pictorial dustjacket which is mildly edgeworn with a mild abrasion to the spine. Sensational novel of women in prison; this copy in the earlier pictorial jacket showing a woman prisoner looking...
[Item #11749]
Price: $85.00 save 25%$63.75
|
|
|
| 20. |
[Item #11788]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 21. |
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] MUNZ, Charles Curtis Land Without Moses
New York: Harper & Row, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 370pp. Tight, near fine copy in the very scarce pictorial jacket, bright and clean but lightly chipped at edges (costing a few characters at upper front panel), front flap partially detached. Scarce novel of Texas sharecroppers during the...
[Item #11780]
|
|
|
| 22. |
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN FICTION] [IRELAND] DESMOND, Shaw Democracy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. First American Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 332pp. Page edges dusty, else a tight, straight copy, near to Fine, in the very scarce dustjacket, toned and chafed on spine with brief closed tears, losses at corners and heel of spine; nibbling to upper spine...
[Item #8597]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 23. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] ASCH, Nathan The Valley
New York: Macmillan, 1935. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 232pp. Slight fading to spine and top-stain, else Fine. In the pictorial jacket, clipped and faintly soiled on lighter portions. Asch's scarce fourth book, a series of fictional sketches of Asch's neighbors in the Berkshire foothills, where "...strangers from New...
[Item #11792]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 24. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] DELL, Floyd Runaway
New York: George H. Doran, 1925. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth; dustjacket; 304pp. First trade edition. Clean, tight copy, Near Fine, in lightly dusted jacket. Very handsome copy of Dell's fifth novel, a chronicle of a failed marriage and the relationship between an unconventional father (perhaps based on the real-life...
[Item #11807]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 25. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] HAMILTON, Harry All Their Children Were Acrobats
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 308pp. Minor soil; upper edge of text block dusty; Very Good in slightly soiled and edgeworn jacket, Very Good. A realistic novel of circus life during the Great Depression. Not in Hanna.
[Item #11778]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
|
|
Next 15
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |