Catalog Nine: Spring

Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Nine: Spring"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 40)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Fear
New York: Sacco-Vanzetti National League, 1927. First Separate Edition. Single, unfolded sheet, printed to make 4pp. Fine. Unissued copy of Millay's scarce little leaflet, reprinting an essay originally published in "The Outlook." One of a number of pieces from prominent authors, commissioned by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee to raise funds...
[Item #8637]
Price: $120.00
save 25%$90.00
 
Fear
2.

2 Poems for Black Relocation Centers
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1968. First printing. Broadside. 11" x 8-1/2", printed recto only. Mild dusting and toning to extremities; still Near Fine. Broadside no. 21 from the Broadside Press.
[Item #11934]
Price: $65.00
save 25%$48.75
 
2 Poems for Black Relocation Centers
3.

Dawn: Autobiography of Early Youth
New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. First Trade Edition. Tall octavo. Original red cloth boards; dustjacket; 589pp. Fine, in a very fresh, unclipped jacket with a hint of rubbing at extremities and a small puncture at front flap-fold; easily Very Good to Near Fine. With laid in promotional leaflet for the...
[Item #11674]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Dawn: Autobiography of Early Youth
4.

Andrews' Harvest
New York: William Morrow, 1933. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 276pp. Two small stains to endpapers, else a straight, tight copy in the scarce dustjacket, lightly soiled and with brief splits at flap-folds; Very Good. The uncommon first novel by John Evans, of hardscrabble life on a Colorado ranch...
[Item #11774]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Andrews' Harvest
5.

My Days of Anger
New York: Vanguard Press, 1943. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 403pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in bright, unclipped jacket. Final volume of Farrell's tetralogy documenting the lives of poor Irish in the Chicago slums. Preceded by "A World I Never Made," "No Start Is Lost," and "Father and Son."...
[Item #11921]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
My Days of Anger
6.

Men Working (ARC)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1941. Advance Reading Copy. Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers; 300pp. Advance copy for reviewers, with publisher's complimentary slip tipped in at title page. Touch of soil to text block edges; brief rubbing to cover wraps; still a Fine, tight copy. HANNA 1158. COAN p.58. Depression...
[Item #8534]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Men Working (ARC)
7.

Blind Man's Buff. Translated from the French by Arthur Richmond.
New York: Macmillan, 1926. First American edition. 12mo. Blue cloth lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 244pp. Slight offsetting to endpapers from dustjacket flaps, else a very fine, unworn copy in nearly perfect dustwrapper with a tiny (.
[Item #11747]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Blind Man's Buff. Translated from the French by Arthur Richmond.
8.

A Lantern For Jeremy
New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 288pp. Signed by Jerome on front endpaper. Clean, tight copy in slightly rubbed Hugo Gellert pictorial jacket. Autobiographical novel with a Polish setting, by the prominent American Marxist essayist and critic; a sequel was published posthumously in 1966. RIDEOUT p.300.
[Item #11785]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
A Lantern For Jeremy
9.

Transition Stories. Twenty-three stories from "transition"
New York: Walter V. McKee, 1929. First edition. Octavo. Cloth-backed patterned boards; dustjacket; 354pp. This copy inscribed by contributor William Closson Emory to his mother, dated 1929. Bottom board edges rubbed, with tips of corners showing, else a tight, attractive copy in a Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly soiled and...
[Item #11758]
Price: $375.00
 
Transition Stories. Twenty-three stories from "transition"
10.

Binny's Women
New York: The Century Co. 1931. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 310pp. Near Fine, in lightly rubbed, unclipped jacket with small losses at extremities. Publisher's file copy, with Appleton archive stamp on front pastedown and free endpaper and small paper label at base of jacket spine. A truly scarce...
[Item #11680]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Binny's Women
11.

Our Daily Bread
New York: Vanguard Press, 1934. First edition. Octavo. Tan cloth; dustjacket; 438pp. Partially-elided old ink price on front endpaper, else a tight, attractive copy, Very Good or better, in the very scarce pictorial jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed at extremities and a trifle soiled, with small affixed "Recommended by Book-of-the-Month Club"...
[Item #11783]
Price: $400.00
 
Our Daily Bread
12.

Salute to Spring and Other Stories
New York: International Publishers, 1940. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Fine and unmarked in lightly dusted jacket. Unusually bright copy of the author's first published story collection, a collection of stories on revolutionary themes. Le Sueur, who died in 1996, was well known for her important early work in the...
[Item #6942]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Salute to Spring and Other Stories
13.

Gezang un Kamf [Song & Struggle]. Songs for Voice and Piano. 5 Issues, 1934-1940.
New York: Jewish Workers Musical Alliance, 1934 -. Five [of eight?] annual issues, including issues for 1934-37 (identified as nos. 2-5) and 1940 (no. 8). Quarto format in printed wrappers; ca 72pp per issue. Texts in Yiddish (Hebrew characters), with song lyrics transliterated (but not translated). General wear; covers soiled...
[Item #11910]
Price: $175.00
save 25%$131.25
 
Gezang un Kamf [Song & Struggle]. Songs for Voice and Piano. 5 Issues, 1934-1940.
14.

I'm Marching Down Freedom Road
New York: Musette Publishers, 1942. First Edition. Quarto. Printed wrappers; [5pp]. Scored for piano and vocal accompaniment, with lyrics by Hughes. Mild wear to outer wrappers; Very Good or better. One of a number of patriotic songs extolling the courage of African-American soldiers written by Hughes during the Second World...
[Item #11929]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
I'm Marching Down Freedom Road
15.

The Negro Speaks of Rivers. As Sung by Etta Moten
New York: Musette Publishers, 1942. First edition. Quarto. Printed wrappers; [7pp]. Setting (with piano accompaniment) of Hughes's most famous poem. Mild wear to outer wrappers; Very Good or better. Notably scarce. Not in Dickinson (Bio-Bibliography of Langston Hughes); OCLC finds four locations (UVA; Yale; Brown; Xavier).
[Item #11930]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Negro Speaks of Rivers. As Sung by Etta Moten
16.

Plowing on Sunday (ARC)
New York: Macmillan, 1934. ARC. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 265pp. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn; spine creased; Very Good. Wrappers reproduce the jacket design of the published book, with front panel illustration by Grant Wood. North's first novel, of a Wisconsin farm family in the Great Depression. Well-preserved example of the...
[Item #11922]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Plowing on Sunday (ARC)
17.

A Cure for Unemployment
New York: Julian Press, 1931. First American edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 14pp. Covers slightly worn; front cover stamped "With compliments of American Ethnological Press." Very Good. An uncommon O'Flaherty work, originally published in London under the anarchist publisher Charles Lahr's "Blue Moon" imprint. A Swiftian satire on the Conservative...
[Item #11898]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
A Cure for Unemployment
18.

Owen Wister: Advocate of Racial Hatred. An Unpatriotic American Who Seeks to Destroy American Traditions
Washington DC: Friends of Irish Freedom National Bureau of Information, 1920. First edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed self-wraps; 12pp. Light soil; hand-stamp of the Commonwealth Club to front cover; Very Good. Vigorous attack, by an Irish nationalist, on Wister's anglophilic and anti-Irish tract, The Straight Deal, or the Ancient Grudge (1920).
[Item #10169]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Owen Wister: Advocate of Racial Hatred. An Unpatriotic American Who Seeks to Destroy American Traditions
19.

The Powder Keg
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1953. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 303p. Clean, tight copy in the original pictorial dustjacket which is mildly edgeworn with a mild abrasion to the spine. Sensational novel of women in prison; this copy in the earlier pictorial jacket showing a woman prisoner looking...
[Item #11749]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
The Powder Keg
20.

Bill Porter. A Drama of O. Henry in Prison
Pasadena: By the Author, 1925. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 58pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the scarce dustwrapper, lightly soiled and with a small (ca 1/4") loss at upper front panel. Prison drama based on the life of American short-story writer O. Henry, who served three years for...
[Item #11788]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Bill Porter. A Drama of O. Henry in Prison
21.

Land Without Moses
New York: Harper & Row, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 370pp. Tight, near fine copy in the very scarce pictorial jacket, bright and clean but lightly chipped at edges (costing a few characters at upper front panel), front flap partially detached. Scarce novel of Texas sharecroppers during the...
[Item #11780]
Price: $350.00
 
Land Without Moses
22.

Democracy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. First American Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 332pp. Page edges dusty, else a tight, straight copy, near to Fine, in the very scarce dustjacket, toned and chafed on spine with brief closed tears, losses at corners and heel of spine; nibbling to upper spine...
[Item #8597]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Democracy
23.

The Valley
New York: Macmillan, 1935. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 232pp. Slight fading to spine and top-stain, else Fine. In the pictorial jacket, clipped and faintly soiled on lighter portions. Asch's scarce fourth book, a series of fictional sketches of Asch's neighbors in the Berkshire foothills, where "...strangers from New...
[Item #11792]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
The Valley
24.

Runaway
New York: George H. Doran, 1925. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth; dustjacket; 304pp. First trade edition. Clean, tight copy, Near Fine, in lightly dusted jacket. Very handsome copy of Dell's fifth novel, a chronicle of a failed marriage and the relationship between an unconventional father (perhaps based on the real-life...
[Item #11807]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
Runaway
25.

All Their Children Were Acrobats
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 308pp. Minor soil; upper edge of text block dusty; Very Good in slightly soiled and edgeworn jacket, Very Good. A realistic novel of circus life during the Great Depression. Not in Hanna.
[Item #11778]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
All Their Children Were Acrobats


Next 15