|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Ten: Fall" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
[ANARCHISM] [BENJAMIN TUCKER] BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen The Wind and the Whirlwind
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1884. First thus. Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce printing (possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that...
[Item #10112]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 8. |
[KATAEV, Valentine Peace Is Where The Tempests Blow
Philadelphia: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. First American edition. Octavo. Green cloth; dustjacket; 341pp. Bright, Near Fine copy with deep blue topstain. In the scarce dustwrapper, lightly worn at extremities, a bit faded on spine (still perfectly legible); easily on the better side of Very Good. Uncommon edition of Kataev's third...
[Item #12168]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
[RADICAL FICTION] [ALCOHOLISM] LONDON, Jack John Barleycorn
New York: The Century Co. 1913. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original gilt-stamped green cloth; 343pp; frontis, 7 inserted leaves of plates. Upper edge of text block slightly dusty; gilt on spine very slightly dulled; still a bright, pleasing copy, very near Fine, lacking the dustjacket. Blanck's second issue, with three...
[Item #12926]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 15. |
[RURAL LABOR] [I.W.W.] [GOATS] [ECZEMA] ETTIEN, James Farmers' Industrial Union
Gering, NE: by the Author, n.d. First Edition. Ca. 1910 (dated from text). 12mo (19cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 21, [3]pp. Light wear and soil; Very Good. Very uncommon piece of home-grown rural radicalism. Ettien, a Nebraska goat farmer, describes his plan for a union of rural laborers based on...
[Item #13816]
|
|
|
|
|
| 17. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [COAL] WHALEN, Will W The Lily of the Coal Fields
Boston: Mayhew, 1910. Second Edition. Octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; [8], 208 p; frontis. Covers lightly soiled and spotted; gilt on spine and front cover dulled; internally fine - a tight, VG copy. A romance of the Pennsylvania anthracite fields, including realistic depictions of a mine disaster. The author was...
[Item #12904]
|
|
|
| 18. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [HOBOES] [FREETHOUGHT] SPEARS, Dr. Leo Hellcrest
Denver: Smith-Brooks, 1929. First Edition. Small octavo (7-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 441p. Fine copy in a bright, Near Fine example of the uncommon pictorial jacket, slightly rubbed and with a brief (1/4") closed tear at upper front panel. An unorthodox rags-to-riches tale in which a homeless waif-turned-hobo rises...
[Item #13382]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |