Catalog Ten: Fall

Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Ten: Fall"
Showing: 1 - 21 (of 21)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Under Fire with the Tenth U.S. Cavalry. Being a Brief, Comprehensive Review of the Negro's Participation in the Wars of the United States [Etc...]
Chicago: American Publishing House, 1902. Second Edition. Original pictorial cloth (hardcover); 361pp; illus. Rear cover stained and soiled, else just light wear to board edges; some pencil scribblings to endpapers. Text remains fresh and unmarked, joints & hinges tight; Good or better overall. WORK p.401 (notes only this edition). Uncommon...
[Item #8988]
Price: $200.00
 
Under Fire with the Tenth U.S. Cavalry. Being a Brief, Comprehensive Review of the Negro's Participation in the Wars of the United States [Etc...]
2.

Men of Mark: Eminent, Progressive and Rising
Cleveland: Geo. M. Rewell, 1890. Second Edition. Octavo (22cm). Original publisher's cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; red edge-stain; 733, [2]pp; illus. Usual toning to page margins, else a straight, tight copy with gilt just lightly rubbed; edge-stain bright, clean, and unfaded; the fragile floral endpapers clean and strong. Easily...
[Item #13546]
Price: $600.00
 
Men of Mark: Eminent, Progressive and Rising
3.

The Wind and the Whirlwind
Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1884. First thus. Small quarto. Original japan vellum over cardstock wrappers; 30pp. Unopened. Slight browning to edges, else a neat, unworn copy. Scarce printing (possibly unauthorized) of Blunt's anti-Imperialist polemic, attacking British policy in the Sudan. Though Tucker generally limited his publishing ventures to projects that...
[Item #10112]
Price: $200.00
 
The Wind and the Whirlwind
4.

Statement of Facts and Summary of Committee Appointed By Honorable John F. Hylan Mayor of the City of New York To Investigate the Labor Conditions at the Berwind-White Company's Coal Mines in Somerset and Other Counties, Pennsylvania
New York: By the Committee, 1922. First Edition. Quarto. Printed wrappers; 35 pages; 10 photographic plates (halftones) included in pagination. Moderate external wear and soil; ink ownership signature to front cover; binding staples loosening, with a few pages loose in binding; still a complete, unmarked copy, Very Good. The Anthracite...
[Item #13267]
Price: $250.00
 
Statement of Facts and Summary of Committee Appointed By Honorable John F. Hylan Mayor of the City of New York To Investigate the Labor Conditions at the Berwind-White Company's Coal Mines in Somerset and Other Counties, Pennsylvania
5.

Prostitution. An investigation of its causes, especially with regard to hereditary factors
Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1936. First edition. Quarto. Original printed wrappers; 253pp. Minor external wear; internally Fine. A socio-genetic survey of Danish prostitutes, with extensive and detailed individual case studies. Tage Kemp (1896-1964), was a eugenicist and the founding director of the International Institute of Human Genetics in Copenhaven. Though...
[Item #12081]
Price: $200.00
 
Prostitution. An investigation of its causes, especially with regard to hereditary factors
6.

Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co. 1884. First Edition. Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on...
[Item #13386]
Price: $200.00
 
Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
7.

Il Miracolo di San Gennaro (Riprodotto la sera del 23 febbraio 1907, al Teatro Salvini, a beneficio della Casa del Popolo di Firenze)
Firenze: Libreria Rafanelli Polli, 1907. First Edition. 12mo (17.5cm). Sewn pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 24pp. Moderate soil to covers; brief splits at spine-fold; slight marginal toning to text; Good. An attack on the Church's continued teaching of miracles, with special reference to the legend of San Gennaro (St. Januarius), the...
[Item #13953]
Price: $150.00
 
Il Miracolo di San Gennaro (Riprodotto la sera del 23 febbraio 1907, al Teatro Salvini, a beneficio della Casa del Popolo di Firenze)
8.

Peace Is Where The Tempests Blow
Philadelphia: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. First American edition. Octavo. Green cloth; dustjacket; 341pp. Bright, Near Fine copy with deep blue topstain. In the scarce dustwrapper, lightly worn at extremities, a bit faded on spine (still perfectly legible); easily on the better side of Very Good. Uncommon edition of Kataev's third...
[Item #12168]
Price: $150.00
 
Peace Is Where The Tempests Blow
9.

Foremen's Advance Advocate. Vol. II, no. 2 (February, 1893)
St. Louis: Brotherhood of Railway Track Foremen, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original pictorial wrappers; pp. 66-128. Minor wear and dust-soil; Very Good. The official organ of the International Brotherhood of Railway Track Foremen of America, an early predecessor of the Brotherhood of Maintenance-of-Way Employees. A scarce individual issue. The...
[Item #13531]
Price: $150.00
 
Foremen's Advance Advocate. Vol. II, no. 2 (February, 1893)
10.

"Summation." Original lithograph, ca. 1939
[New York]: [ACA Galleries], ca 1939. Original lithograph. Sheet size ca. 20" x 13". Edition 175; signed in pencil, lower right. Mild, uniform toning to image, else fine.
[Item #12150]
Price: $250.00
 
"Summation." Original lithograph, ca. 1939
11.

Yekl: A Tale of the New York Ghetto
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1896. First edition. 12mo. Publisher's illustrated wheat cloth; 190pp + 10pp publisher's ads. Cloth boards somewhat foxed, with a faint splash-stain to front cover; moderate to heavy foxing to endpapers and scattered foxing to text throughout. Still a tight, not unattractive copy, about Very...
[Item #12011]
Price: $650.00
 
Yekl: A Tale of the New York Ghetto
12.

John Barleycorn
New York: The Century Co. 1913. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original gilt-stamped green cloth; 343pp; frontis, 7 inserted leaves of plates. Upper edge of text block slightly dusty; gilt on spine very slightly dulled; still a bright, pleasing copy, very near Fine, lacking the dustjacket. Blanck's second issue, with three...
[Item #12926]
Price: $150.00
 
John Barleycorn
13.

Collection of 23 Scarce Broadsides from Dudley Randall's Broadside Press
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1966-69. First Edition. Twenty-three printed broadsides. Most on a single side of a single sheet, but one double-sided and one other folded to make 4pp. One signed (see below). Occasional mild marginal wear or soiling; all are in Very Good condition or better. Various dates, as listed...
[Item #13808]
Price: $400.00
 
Collection of 23 Scarce Broadsides from Dudley Randall's Broadside Press
14.

The Kingdom of Smoke: Sketches of My People
New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1932. First, Limited Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth-backed boards; paper spine label; dustjacket; 73pp; illus. One of 250 signed copies, signed by the author on limitation page. Very fine in bright, unworn dustjacket. Scarce volume of proletarian poetry, set in the coal fields of southern Illinois...
[Item #12938]
Price: $200.00
 
The Kingdom of Smoke: Sketches of My People
15.

Farmers' Industrial Union
Gering, NE: by the Author, n.d. First Edition. Ca. 1910 (dated from text). 12mo (19cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 21, [3]pp. Light wear and soil; Very Good. Very uncommon piece of home-grown rural radicalism. Ettien, a Nebraska goat farmer, describes his plan for a union of rural laborers based on...
[Item #13816]
Price: $275.00
 
Farmers' Industrial Union
16.

Polka Siberia. Composed by D. Rokoff (Nihilist Prisoner) - Formerly Leader of the Czar's Ball Orchestra
Philadelphia: M.D. Swisher, ca. 1880. First Edition. Quarto (single sheet folded to make 4pp). Lithographed cover; two pages of music; p.4 is blank. Mild toning and edge-wear; Very Good. An intriguing, unrecorded sheet, reputedly by an exiled former master of the Czar's Orchestra. Unfortunately, we can find no reference to...
[Item #13274]
Price: $200.00
 
Polka Siberia. Composed by D. Rokoff (Nihilist Prisoner) - Formerly Leader of the Czar's Ball Orchestra
17.

The Lily of the Coal Fields
Boston: Mayhew, 1910. Second Edition. Octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; [8], 208 p; frontis. Covers lightly soiled and spotted; gilt on spine and front cover dulled; internally fine - a tight, VG copy. A romance of the Pennsylvania anthracite fields, including realistic depictions of a mine disaster. The author was...
[Item #12904]
Price: $150.00
 
The Lily of the Coal Fields
18.

Hellcrest
Denver: Smith-Brooks, 1929. First Edition. Small octavo (7-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 441p. Fine copy in a bright, Near Fine example of the uncommon pictorial jacket, slightly rubbed and with a brief (1/4") closed tear at upper front panel. An unorthodox rags-to-riches tale in which a homeless waif-turned-hobo rises...
[Item #13382]
Price: $150.00
 
Hellcrest
19.

A Wild Indian. By the Author of Letters from a Hard-Boiled Teacher to His Half-Baked Son
Washington, D.C. The Daylion Company, 1942. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 704pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in original gold foil dustjacket, minutely chipped and rubbed at extremities and with a few minor surface scratches; Very Good. A very nicely preserved copy. Uncommon novel of contemporary life on a....
[Item #13825]
Price: $175.00
 
A Wild Indian. By the Author of Letters from a Hard-Boiled Teacher to His Half-Baked Son
20.

Giants in the Earth; A Saga of the Prairie
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. First edition. Octavo; gilt-pictorial cloth; 465pp. Text block edges mildly dusted; top-stain faded, else Fine in the scarce and fragile pictorial dustwrapper, lightly edge-worn, mildly eroded at spine-ends, but unclipped and quite handsome. A classic of American regional fiction, and one of the strongest...
[Item #13146]
Price: $250.00
 
Giants in the Earth; A Saga of the Prairie
21.

Saint Mammon: a Literary Blue Book of American Society. By a Member Of It
New York: The Broadway Publishing Company, 1908. First Edition. Original pictorial cloth boards; 440pp; illus. INSCRIBED: "Alice Merritt / from/ William Neely Freeman" on front endpaper. Spine slightly darkened; brief rubbing to covers and joints; thin split at base of rear hinge (internal); Very Good. A somewhat disjointed satire of the...
[Item #8532]
Price: $250.00
 
Saint Mammon: a Literary Blue Book of American Society. By a Member Of It