|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog Eleven : 101 Books from the Library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
| 1. |
APPEL, Benjamin Fortress in the Rice
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Red cloth-covered boards, lettered in gilt. With a warm presentation inscription to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda and all the little Shahns, who are not related to (the "Portrait of) Sahn the Guerrilla" on p.165 / Ben Appel," dated Sept...
[Item #14215]
|
|
|
| 2. |
APPEL, Benjamin The People Talk
New York: Johnson Reprint, 1972. Facsimile Reprint. Octavo (22cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in silver and gold; 502pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1940 Dutton edition, inscribed on title page to artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "Happy birthday bernarda so you can hear the peoples of the world talk and talk as...
[Item #14269]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 3. |
APPEL, Benjamin The Raw Edge
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 384pp. Inscribed to Ben Shahn and family on front endpaper: "On the edge of the Assinpunk [sic] 1958 - to a fellow author; Bernarda; and kids / Ben Appel." Endpapers slightly browned, light wear to board edges; Very Good...
[Item #14210]
|
|
|
| 4. |
ATGET, E. [Eugène] Atget Photographe de Paris. Preface par Pierre Mac-Orlan
New York: E. Weyhe, [1930]. First Edition. Quarto. Original maroon silk-covered boards, lettered in gilt; 23pp text, 96 gravure plates, fold-out letterpress booklet at rear (as issued). Ben Shahn's copy, with estate bookplate on front pastedown. Spine sunned, as usual (titling still legible); page margins gently toned;lacking the slipcase, else...
[Item #14165]
|
|
|
| 5. |
AYRTON, Michael Golden Sections. With an Introduction by Wyndham Lewis
London: Methuen, 1957. First Edition. Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 219pp. Warm and lengthy presentation inscription on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben Shahn, non writer, from Michael Ayrton, also a non writer, this Book (which contains enough misprints to justify the claim of illiteracy but...
[Item #14159]
|
|
|
|
|
| 7. |
BERRYMAN, John Homage to Mistress Bradstreet. With Pictures by Ben Shahn
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Original pictorial paper-covered boards; dustjacket; 57, (4)pp. Mild rubbing to bottom board edges, else Near Fine in the original pictorial dustwrapper, slightly faded on spine but unclipped, easily Very Good. Ben Shahn provided the text illustrations as well as...
[Item #14189]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 10. |
CADMUS, Paul and Lincoln KIRSTEIN Paul Cadmus
New York: Imago, 1984. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 144pp. SIGNED by Cadmus on front endpaper. Jacket clipped and very lightly toned at extremities, else a fine copy. A survey of the artist's work, from the social realist paintings of the thirties to the "Seven Deadly Sins" series of...
[Item #14172]
|
|
|
| 11. |
CARUSO, Bruno La Mano Dell'Uomo
Rome: Edizioni dell'Elefante, 1965. First, Limited Edition. Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers; 15pp. Limited to 500 copies. This copy nicely inscribed on inside cover to Ben and Bernarda Shahn, dated 1966: "a Bernarda e Ben / tanti auguri / da Bruno e Lidia," with an original humorous drawing of the author/artist...
[Item #14158]
|
|
|
|
|
| 13. |
DELANO, Jack and Irene The Emperor's New Clothes
New York: Random House, 1971. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in gilt; dustjacket; unpaged [57pp]. Inscribed by both authors on front endpaper to Bernarda Bryson Shahn. Boards yawning slightly; jacket dusted and toned at margins; Very Good. A nice inscription from the Shahns' old friends Jack and...
[Item #14270]
|
|
|
| 14. |
DOMON, Ken Chikuho No Kodomotachi [Children of Chikuho]
Tokyo: Patoria Shoten, 1960. First Edition. Quarto (25.5 cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 95pp (chiefly illustrations). Small losses to upper and lower corners of front wrapper (ca. 1" and 1/4" respectively); text tanned as usual; Very Good. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on...
[Item #14244]
|
|
|
| 15. |
DUGAN, Alan Collected Poems
London: Faber & Faber, 1971. First UK Edition. Octavo (22cm). Dun cloth boards, lettered in gilt; 200pp. Presentation inscription from Dugan to his mother-in-law, Bernarda Bryson Shahn, on front endpaper, dated 1971. Fine copy in lightly aged dustwrapper. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label...
[Item #14248]
|
|
|
| 16. |
DUGAN, Alan Poems
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. First Edition. Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; dustjacket; 62pp. INSCRIBED on front endpaper to the author's parents-in-law, Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda / Regards, Regards, Regards / Dugan." Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, else just minor wear, in...
[Item #14157]
|
|
|
| 17. |
DUGAN, Alan Poems 3
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967. First Edition. Small octavo (21cm). Green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 61pp. Inscribed on leaf facing copyright page, below dedication: "For Ben & Bernarda / Love, Dugan," undated but apparently contemporary. Mild surface rubbing to dustwrapper, else a fine, fresh copy. Dugan's...
[Item #14254]
|
|
|
| 18. |
DUGAN, Alan Poems Six
New York: Ecco Press, 1989. First Edition. Small octavo (21cm). Green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 61pp. Inscribed on leaf facing copyright page, below dedication: "& for Bernarda with love / Alan Dugan," dated 1989. Judy Shahn has added her own greeting below: "..and with love from me...
[Item #14255]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 19. |
EBERHART, Richard Thirty One Sonnets
New York: Eakins Press, 1967. First Edition. 12mo (17cm). Red cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; dustjacket; [41]pp. A fine copy in lightly rubbed and unclipped jacket. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to Ben Shahn on front endpaper: "Ben Shahn - After giving the Phi Beta Kappa poem in June the...
[Item #14190]
|
|
|
| 20. |
FRANçOIS, André The Eggzercise Book d'André François
La Louvière: Le Daily-Bul, 1980. First Edition. Oblong octavo (ca 17cm x 22cm). Original pictorial wrappers; [23]pp. One of 70 copies on Velin Arches, signed by André François on colophon. This copy further inscribed on half-title to Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "to Bernarda with love / Margaret and André François," undated...
[Item #14237]
|
|
|
| 21. |
FRIENDLY, Fred W and Edward R. MURROW See It Now
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition. Large octavo (26cm). Cloth-backed boards, stamped in black and gilt; 209pp; illus. Presentation inscription from both authors to Ben Shahn: "For Ben - from friends! / Edward Murrow / Fred Friendly," undated. Covers slightly grubby; spine a little darkened; Very Good. A...
[Item #14230]
|
|
|
| 22. |
GID, Raymond Célébration de la Lettre
Haute-Provence: Éditions Robert Morel, 1962. First Edition. Small square 12mo (15.5cm). White glossy paper boards, lettered in black; slipcase; unpaged [48pp]. Presentation copy for Ben Shahn from the Composing Room, Christmas, 1963 - so identified on a hand-lettered label affixed to outside of slipcase. Slight wear; small split to binding...
[Item #14275]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
| 24. |
INDIANA, Robert Wood Works. Constructions by Robert Indiana
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution, 1984. First Edition. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers; 64pp; illus. INSCRIBED to Bernarda Shahn on half-title: "Skowhegan / 3.viii.85 / For Bernarda, my best (such a lovely weekend to remember)." Also laid in is a postcard from the artist, a reproduction of his iconic "LO/VE" painting, addressed to...
[Item #14166]
|
|
|
| 25. |
JUGAKU, Bunsho Paper-Making By Hand in Japan
Tokyo: Meiji-Shobo, 1959. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Cream vellum boards, stamped in gilt; illustrated dustjacket; 75pp text and [26pp] of photographic plates, followed by xxiv tipped-in paper specimens. This copy inscribed on second blank: "To Mrs. Bernarda B. Shahn, with the compliments of Bunsho Jugaku," dated in 1970 and with...
[Item #14239]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |