|
Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 13: Rare Books, Manuscripts, Art and Ephemera" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 4. |
[ANARCHISM] [RUSSIA] IAKOVLEV, I. [Iakov] Russkii anarkhizm v velikoi russkoi revoliutsii
[New York]: Izdanie Ob’edinennykh truzhennikov Ameriki (United toilers of America), 1921. First American edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 80p. Minor external wear & soil, else Very Good. Critique of the anarchists' role in the Revolution by Iakov Iakovlev, a Red Army political administrator in Ukraine during the Civil war...
[Item #11169]
|
|
|
|
|
| 6. |
[COMMUNISM - MICHIGAN] Broadside - Vote Communist Against Hunger, Wage Cuts, Fascism & War!
Hamtramck, MI: [Michigan Communist Party], 1934. First Edition. Broadside, 22" x 14", printed recto-only on newsprint. Slight toning; mounted on archival board, else Near Fine. Broadside announcing the 1934 Communist Party municipal ticket for the Detroit suburb of Hamtramck, Michigan. Includes a large central portrait of mayoral candidate George Kristalsky...
[Item #14600]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
[CPUSA] [EARL BROWDER] VARGA, E[ugen] 20 Jahre Kapitalismus und Sozialismus
Moskau [Moscow]: Verlag fur Fremdsprachige Literaturq, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Blue cloth, lettered in gilt; 240, [ii]pp. The copy of American Communist leader Earl Browder, with his ownership signature to front endpaper and with extensive ink and pencil annotations throughout the text and on rear endpapers, all in Browder's...
[Item #14329]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
FREEMAN, Joseph The Long Pursuit
New York: Rinehart, 1947. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 310pp. Warmly and lengthily inscribed to a young Stephen Sondheim in year of publication: "To Stephen Sondheim: novelist and musician - With all good wishes," followed by a lengthy quotation from Proust's The Past Recaptured...
[Item #14436]
|
|
|
|
|
| 14. |
[HIGH FINANCE] WINKLER, John K. John D: A Portrait in Oils
New York: Vanguard Press, 1929. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original rust cloth, lettered in black on front cover and spine; with an actual Mercury-head dime applied to center of front board (as issued); illustrated dustjacket; 256pp. Dusting and faint foxing to text block edges, else a clean, attractive copy in...
[Item #14794]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 17. |
OPPENHEIM, James The Nine-Tenths
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Light brown cloth, lettered in black on spine and front cover; 320pp. Mild cover wear; marginal foxing to a few pages, else a tight, VG copy, lacking dustwrapper (which we have never seen). Socialist conversion novel, based loosely on the...
[Item #14762]
|
|
|
| 18. |
[PHOTOGRAPHY] [GREAT DEPRESSION] STONG, Phil and Josephine von MIKLOS County Fair
New York: Stackpole Sons, 1938. First Edition. Quarto (31cm). Spiral-bound pictorial card covers; unpaged (48 leaves); illus. Mild cover wear, with a small stain near base of front cover; spiral binding in a good state; easily Very Good overall. An extended photo-essay on the traditional American county fair, With accompanying...
[Item #13575]
|
|
|
| 19. |
[RADICAL ART & ARTISTS] GELLERT, Hugo Aesop Said So
New York: Covici Friede, 1936. First Edition. Quarto. Original tan cloth boards; dustjacket; (47)pp incl. frontis.; illus. Slight darkening to cloth at gutters, else Near Fine in an unusually nice example of the scarce jacket, darkened on spine and with a few perforations at gutter (an almost universal problem with...
[Item #14545]
|
|
|
| 20. |
[RUSSIAN REVOLUTION] FOSTER, William Z. The Russian Revolution
Chicago: Trade Union Educational League, 1921. Second Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Original buff pictorial wrappers, printed in black; 155pp. This copy inscribed by Foster, "with fraternal greetings," to the prominent Socialist and two-time Vice Presidential candidate James H. Maurer. Mild external toning and wear; Very Good. An interesting association, dating...
[Item #14876]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |