Catalog 13: Rare Books, Manuscripts, Art and Ephemera

Results for: catalog: [x] "Catalog 13: Rare Books, Manuscripts, Art and Ephemera"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 25)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

[Broadside / Handbill] Monster Meeting Wednesday, April 1, 1925 ... Metropolitan A.M.E. Church [with] Program / Hampton-Tuskegee Eight Million Dollar Drive
[Washington, D.C.]: American Printing Co. 1925. First Edition. Broadside, 20cm x 13cm (ca 8"x5"). Printed recto only; single column of text with portrait. Fine. Small promotional handbill for a rally and concert to benefit the Hampton-Tuskegee "Eight Million Dollar Drive" campaign. Featured speakers were R.R. Moton, Anson Phelps Stokes, and...
[Item #14687]
Price: $125.00
 
[Broadside / Handbill] Monster Meeting Wednesday, April 1, 1925 ... Metropolitan A.M.E. Church [with] Program / Hampton-Tuskegee Eight Million Dollar Drive
2.

Race Riot
New York: The Dryden Press, 1943. First Edition. Small octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in white on spine; 143pp. Mild signs of use, still VG or better in the original photographic dustwrapper, lightly rubbed with a closed gouge into image on front panel, shallow chips to spine ends; Very...
[Item #14795]
Price: $125.00
 
Race Riot
3.

Souvenir Program: Union Printers International Baseball League and Golf Association - Twenty-Third Annual Tournament, New York City, August 4th to 10th, 1934
New York: Union Printers International Baseball League, 1934. First Edition. Quarto (32cm). Original staple-bound printed wrappers; [48pp]; illus. Mild external wear and soil; Near Fine. Lavish souvenir program for the twenty-third annual round-robin tournament, held in New York and played at Yankee Stadium, the Polo Grounds, and Ebbets Field. Well-illustrated...
[Item #14867]
Price: $250.00
 
Souvenir Program: Union Printers International Baseball League and Golf Association - Twenty-Third Annual Tournament, New York City, August 4th to 10th, 1934
4.

Russkii anarkhizm v velikoi russkoi revoliutsii
[New York]: Izdanie Ob’edinennykh truzhennikov Ameriki (United toilers of America), 1921. First American edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 80p. Minor external wear & soil, else Very Good. Critique of the anarchists' role in the Revolution by Iakov Iakovlev, a Red Army political administrator in Ukraine during the Civil war...
[Item #11169]
Price: $150.00
 
Russkii anarkhizm v velikoi russkoi revoliutsii
5.

Is There A Pink Fringe in the Methodist Church? If so, what shall we do about it?
Houston: The Committee for the Preservation of Methodism, 1951. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Original buff wrappers, printed in pink and black; 29pp. Faint vertical crease, else fine. An expose of "communist activity" within the Methodist church, particularly intended to expose the members of the Methodist Federation for Social...
[Item #14844]
Price: $75.00
 
Is There A Pink Fringe in the Methodist Church? If so, what shall we do about it?
6.

Broadside - Vote Communist Against Hunger, Wage Cuts, Fascism & War!
Hamtramck, MI: [Michigan Communist Party], 1934. First Edition. Broadside, 22" x 14", printed recto-only on newsprint. Slight toning; mounted on archival board, else Near Fine. Broadside announcing the 1934 Communist Party municipal ticket for the Detroit suburb of Hamtramck, Michigan. Includes a large central portrait of mayoral candidate George Kristalsky...
[Item #14600]
Price: $200.00
 
Broadside - Vote Communist Against Hunger, Wage Cuts, Fascism & War!
7.

My Spiritual Conception of Good Friday
Nanking: M.E. Church, 1937. Leaflet; single sheet folded to make 4pp; 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Two horizontal fold lines, else Fine. Transcript of an address given to the Central Conference of Eastern Asia of the M.E. Church, Nanking, on Good Friday of 1937. A somewhat self-serving account of Chiang's imprisonment during the...
[Item #8333]
Price: $125.00
 
My Spiritual Conception of Good Friday
8.

Appeal of Earl Browder to the members of the C.P.U.S.A.!
(New York): By the Author, 1946. First Edition. Folio (30.5cm). Single sheet folded to make four pages. On newsprint. Old folds; slight darkening to paper; a few brief nicks to margins; Very Good. A personal appeal from Browder, formerly the leader of the CPUSA, to the Party membership, dated three...
[Item #14330]
Price: $200.00
 
Appeal of Earl Browder to the members of the C.P.U.S.A.!
9.

20 Jahre Kapitalismus und Sozialismus
Moskau [Moscow]: Verlag fur Fremdsprachige Literaturq, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Blue cloth, lettered in gilt; 240, [ii]pp. The copy of American Communist leader Earl Browder, with his ownership signature to front endpaper and with extensive ink and pencil annotations throughout the text and on rear endpapers, all in Browder's...
[Item #14329]
Price: $600.00
 
20 Jahre Kapitalismus und Sozialismus
10.

The Dangerous Classes of New York, and Twenty Years' Work Among Them
New York: Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, 1872. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 448pp; illus. Faint splash-stains to boards; scattered internal foxing; still a Good, sound copy. Contemporary ownership signature of Mary C. Shannon to front endpaper, dated 1873. Pictorial survey of vice and crime...
[Item #14884]
Price: $125.00
 
The Dangerous Classes of New York, and Twenty Years' Work Among Them
11.

Broadside: "Sharecroppers Night - Stars of the Stage, Screen and Radio in Personal Appearances..."
New York: Theatre Committee for National Sharecroppers Week, (1940). Small performance broadside (25cm x 20cm), printed recto only. Minor toning at margin, else Fine. Announcement of a benefit performance for the Southern Tenant Farmers Union, organized by Paul Muni as Chairman of the Theatre Committee for National Sharecroppers Week. Performers...
[Item #14847]
Price: $75.00
 
Broadside: "Sharecroppers Night - Stars of the Stage, Screen and Radio in Personal Appearances..."
12.

The Long Pursuit
New York: Rinehart, 1947. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 310pp. Warmly and lengthily inscribed to a young Stephen Sondheim in year of publication: "To Stephen Sondheim: novelist and musician - With all good wishes," followed by a lengthy quotation from Proust's The Past Recaptured...
[Item #14436]
Price: $750.00
 
The Long Pursuit
13.

Broadside: "Dance Given by the Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, A.F. of L. of A. at the C.S.P.S. Hall South Willington..."
N.p. [South Willington, CT?]: Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, N.d. [1912]. First Edition. Broadside, 35.5cm x 28cm. Printed recto-only on red card stock. Faint old horizontal fold, minor edge-wear; Very Good or better. Promotional broadside for a union-sponsored dance, with music provided by Joe Hammond and his Rhythm...
[Item #14688]
Price: $400.00
 
Broadside: "Dance Given by the Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, A.F. of L. of A. at the C.S.P.S. Hall South Willington..."
14.

John D: A Portrait in Oils
New York: Vanguard Press, 1929. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original rust cloth, lettered in black on front cover and spine; with an actual Mercury-head dime applied to center of front board (as issued); illustrated dustjacket; 256pp. Dusting and faint foxing to text block edges, else a clean, attractive copy in...
[Item #14794]
Price: $275.00
 
John D: A Portrait in Oils
15.

Di Idishe landsmanshaften fun Nyu York / The Jewish Landsmanschaften of New York
New York: I.L. Peretz Yiddish Writers' Union, 1938. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Original blue linen boards lettered in black on front cover and spine; 397pp; illus. Mild fading to spine and board edges; bit of fraying at heel and crown; evidence of bookplate removal to front pastedown; still a tight...
[Item #14816]
Price: $175.00
 
Di Idishe landsmanshaften fun Nyu York / The Jewish Landsmanschaften of New York
16.

Grounds for a Procedural Semiotics: Calculator Programming and an Outline of an Analysis of Marxism in Relation to The Structure of Reality
(Hartford, CT): by the Author, 1978. First Edition. Side-stapled self-wraps; printed xerographically on standard white photocopy paper; 37 leaves. Mild discoloration to margins of cover leaf, else Near Fine. Exposition of Sondheim's early explorations into computer programming, Marxist dialectics, and aesthetics, illustrated with a number of his early works produced...
[Item #14678]
Price: $300.00
 
Grounds for a Procedural Semiotics: Calculator Programming and an Outline of an Analysis of Marxism in Relation to The Structure of Reality
17.

The Nine-Tenths
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Light brown cloth, lettered in black on spine and front cover; 320pp. Mild cover wear; marginal foxing to a few pages, else a tight, VG copy, lacking dustwrapper (which we have never seen). Socialist conversion novel, based loosely on the...
[Item #14762]
Price: $200.00
 
The Nine-Tenths
18.

County Fair
New York: Stackpole Sons, 1938. First Edition. Quarto (31cm). Spiral-bound pictorial card covers; unpaged (48 leaves); illus. Mild cover wear, with a small stain near base of front cover; spiral binding in a good state; easily Very Good overall. An extended photo-essay on the traditional American county fair, With accompanying...
[Item #13575]
Price: $60.00
 
County Fair
19.

Aesop Said So
New York: Covici Friede, 1936. First Edition. Quarto. Original tan cloth boards; dustjacket; (47)pp incl. frontis.; illus. Slight darkening to cloth at gutters, else Near Fine in an unusually nice example of the scarce jacket, darkened on spine and with a few perforations at gutter (an almost universal problem with...
[Item #14545]
Price: $300.00
 
Aesop Said So
20.

The Russian Revolution
Chicago: Trade Union Educational League, 1921. Second Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Original buff pictorial wrappers, printed in black; 155pp. This copy inscribed by Foster, "with fraternal greetings," to the prominent Socialist and two-time Vice Presidential candidate James H. Maurer. Mild external toning and wear; Very Good. An interesting association, dating...
[Item #14876]
Price: $150.00
 
The Russian Revolution
21.

The Goose-Step: A Study of American Education
Pasadena: by the Author, 1923. Second Edition. Four 12mo volumes (18cm), in uniform pictorial buff wrappers printed in black ink. Wrappers toned, lightly soiled; one with a small (1/4") closed chip near upper spine; Very Good. Lacking wrap-around outer jacket as described in Ahouse (never seen by us). The relatively...
[Item #14855]
Price: $120.00
 
The Goose-Step: A Study of American Education
22.

Original Campaign Poster: "Wharton Will Make Good!...All for the People and Nothing for the Interests"
[Kenton, OH: 1908]: S.i. [1908]. Original poster, ca 35cm x 28cm. Printed recto only, in black ink on stiff white poster board; photographic portrait of the candidate (halftone) at upper left. Brief closed tear at upper margin; minor toning and wear, Very Good. Attractive campaign poster, in which Wharton, a....
[Item #14628]
Price: $150.00
 
Original Campaign Poster: "Wharton Will Make Good!...All for the People and Nothing for the Interests"
23.

Bound Volume of Petersen's Works, with Presentation to Olive M. Johnson
V.p. V.i. 1935. Sammelband. 12mo (18cm). Ten pamphlets, all written or translated by Petersen; most published NY: Labor News Company. With ink presentation to front endpaper: "To Olive M. Johnson / Christmas 1935 / Arnold Petersen." Tan buckram with leather spine label. Moderate external wear; first pamphlet's front wrapper lacking...
[Item #14819]
Price: $375.00
 
Bound Volume of Petersen's Works, with Presentation to Olive M. Johnson
24.

1935 SLP Wall Calendar, With Mounted Portrait of Daniel De Leon
New York: Socialist Labor Party, 1935. Wall calendar, 33cm x 15cm. Printed in blue and gold on brown cardstock, with printed calendar leaves stapled to lower quadrant and mounted portrait Daniel De Leon at upper center. Apparently unused, with detachable sheets for months all present. Small (1/4") repaired chip to...
[Item #14823]
Price: $95.00
 
1935 SLP Wall Calendar, With Mounted Portrait of Daniel De Leon
25.

A Concise History of the United Society of Believers called Shakers
East Canterbury, NH: Printed at Shaker Village, 1893. First Edition. Octavo. Original boards; 134pp; 25 illus; portr. frontis. This copy with the variant cover title "The Shakers." Spot of abrasion at crown of spine; mild wear to board edges; a solid, attractive copy. Pencil ownership signature of "D.W. Bartlett" to...
[Item #11345]
Price: $200.00
 
A Concise History of the United Society of Believers called Shakers