Catholic Worker

Results for: category: [x] "Catholic Worker"
Showing: 1 - 7 (of 7)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, Ade Bethune, and Lowell Naeve
New York: Catholic Worker Books, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original brown textured cloth, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; 314pp; illus. Corners slightly bumped, else Fine in original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped and just barely edge-rubbed, Near Fine. INSCRIBED on title page: "To R.J. Gabbert Jr. / In Christ the...
[Item #14586]
Price: $175.00
 
The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, Ade Bethune, and Lowell Naeve
2.

The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, Ade Bethune, and Lowell Naeve
New York: Catholic Worker Books, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original brown textured cloth, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; 314pp; illus. Endpapers a little darkened, else Fine in original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, lightly toned, and just barely edge-rubbed, Near Fine. INSCRIBED on title page: "To Paul Belton / In...
[Item #17116]
Price: $125.00
 
The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg, Ade Bethune, and Lowell Naeve
3.

Dorothy Day: Apostle of the Industrial Age
First Edition. [Pittsburgh: by the Author, 1980]. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wrappers; [14pp]. Mild soil and wear; Very Good. Appreciation of Dorothy Day by her life-long friend and spiritual advisor. Originally published as an article in The Pittsburgh Catholic following Day's death in 1980.
[Item #16475]
Price: $45.00
 
Dorothy Day: Apostle of the Industrial Age
4.

Dorothy Day: Driven by Love. A Homily
First Edition. [Pittsburgh: by the Author, 1981?]. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wrappers; [10pp]. Mild soil and wear; Very Good. Homily delivered at the Dorothy Day Memorial Mass at marquette University, Milwaukee, in November, 1981. The author, Fr. John Hugo, was Day's life-long friend and spiritual advisor.
[Item #16479]
Price: $45.00
 
Dorothy Day: Driven by Love. A Homily
5.

The Long Loneliness: An Autobiography. Introduction by Daniel Berrigan
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. Reprint. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers (softcover); xxiii, 288pp; illus. This copy inscribed on half-title: "All blessings to Wyatt Day - Daniel Berrigan." With laid-in photo post card, portions of which appear also to be in Berrigan's hand. Mild wear; text slightly age-toned; Very Good. Nice...
[Item #16477]
Price: $75.00
 
The Long Loneliness: An Autobiography. Introduction by Daniel Berrigan
6.

Rev. Charles Owen Rice: Apostle of Contradiction
Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, 1989. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 313pp. Review copy, with publisher's promotional materials laid in. Mild soil to text block edges; lightly edgeworn jacket; VG to NF.
[Item #15925]
Price: $35.00
 
Rev. Charles Owen Rice: Apostle of Contradiction
7.

Ishi Means Man
Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1976. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Block-printed thick paper wrappers; 71pp. Mild toning to extremities, still a tight, clean, unmarked copy, VG or better, of the softcover issue (there was a simultaneous issue in cloth). Includes a brief (1-pp) foreword by Dorothy Day.
[Item #16474]
Price: $20.00
 
Ishi Means Man