|
Results for: category: [x] "Economics" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|
| 2. |
BROWDER, Earl The Coming Economic Crisis
New York: by author, 1949. First Edition. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 47pp. Toning to edges; clean, crisp copy; appears unread in very good or better condition. SEIDMAN B631: "A prediction by the former leader of the party that a major economic crisis is developing, intensified by growing monopoly domination."
[Item #15641]
|
|
|
| 3. |
[CHAUTAUQUA] ELY, Richard T. Studies in the Evolution of Industrial Society
New York: The Chautauqua Press, 1903. First Edition. 12mo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in white; 497pp + ads. Light wear; spine lettering faded; Very Good. Progressive but anti-Socialist critique of American political economy. Ely was a founder of the American Economic Association as well as the Christian Social Union.
[Item #16609]
|
|
|
| 4. |
[CHINA] MacFARQUHAR, Roderick (ed) The China Quarterly. No. 1: Jan-March, 1960
London: Congress for Cultural Freedom, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; 115pp; folding map at rear. Covers slightly creased and soiled. Text mildly tanned at margins; still about Very Good. Scarce first issue of this important journal of Chinese-Western affairs. Contributors to this issue include Howard Boorman, Robert C....
[Item #15390]
|
|
|
| 5. |
[CPUSA] BURTON, Bernard A New Depression?
New York: New Century Publishers, 1949. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 22pp. Date stamp to first inside leaf, else a bright, clean copy. Cover illustration by Robert Minor. SEIDMAN B754: "A Daily Worker staff member examines signs of a growing economic crisis which is being produced by the...
[Item #16499]
|
|
|
|
|
| 7. |
[ECONOMICS] HAYEK, Friedrich A. The Road to Serfdom
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1944. First American Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; no jacket; 250pp; first American printing, September 1944. Light fraying to crown and heel of spine; age toning to gutters; faint spotting to boards; else tight, clean copy in very good condition. First American printing of one of...
[Item #15551]
|
|
|
| 8. |
[ECONOMICS] HOAG, Clarence Gilbert A Theory of Interest
New York: MacMillan, 1914. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; xi, 228pp. Author's presentation inscription to front endpaper: "To Carl Strover / with the regards of / C.G. Hoag," dated 1940. Minor wear and dusting; Very Good to Near Fine. Very nice copy of this...
[Item #14040]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
[EDUCATION] How Good are Our Colleges?
New York: Public Affairs Committee, Inc. 1938. First Edition. Octavo. Blue wrappers; 31pp; illus. Light rubbing along edges; else a very good or better copy with no interior markings.
[Item #15659]
|
|
|
|
|
| 14. |
[GREAT DEPRESSION - NEW DEAL] BABSON, Roger W. The New Dilemma
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in green on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 224pp; 1 folding chart. Tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and foxed on verso, still a bright, VG or better example. Anti-New Deal...
[Item #16316]
|
|
|
|
|
| 16. |
[GREAT DEPRESSION - NEW DEAL] YOUNG, James C. Roosevelt Revealed
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 279pp. Tight, straight copy, Near Fine, in slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustwrapper with brief losses at spine ends (not affecting text). Fairly balanced review of New Deal policies...
[Item #16320]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 8
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |