Economics

Results for: category: [x] "Economics"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 33)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Fields, Factories and Workshops, or, Industry Combined With Agriculture and Brain Work With Manual Work
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1901. "Second large Impression of the Popular Edition." Small octavo (19cm). Original green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; (ix), 259pp. Moderate soil to covers; foxing to prellims and text block edges (and scattered to text). A good, solid copy. Early printing of Kropotkin's...
[Item #16445]
Price: $25.00
 
Fields, Factories and Workshops, or, Industry Combined With Agriculture and Brain Work With Manual Work
2.

The Coming Economic Crisis
New York: by author, 1949. First Edition. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 47pp. Toning to edges; clean, crisp copy; appears unread in very good or better condition. SEIDMAN B631: "A prediction by the former leader of the party that a major economic crisis is developing, intensified by growing monopoly domination."
[Item #15641]
Price: $25.00
 
The Coming Economic Crisis
3.

Studies in the Evolution of Industrial Society
New York: The Chautauqua Press, 1903. First Edition. 12mo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in white; 497pp + ads. Light wear; spine lettering faded; Very Good. Progressive but anti-Socialist critique of American political economy. Ely was a founder of the American Economic Association as well as the Christian Social Union.
[Item #16609]
Price: $20.00
 
4.

The China Quarterly. No. 1: Jan-March, 1960
London: Congress for Cultural Freedom, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; 115pp; folding map at rear. Covers slightly creased and soiled. Text mildly tanned at margins; still about Very Good. Scarce first issue of this important journal of Chinese-Western affairs. Contributors to this issue include Howard Boorman, Robert C....
[Item #15390]
Price: $25.00
 
The China Quarterly. No. 1: Jan-March, 1960
5.

A New Depression?
New York: New Century Publishers, 1949. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 22pp. Date stamp to first inside leaf, else a bright, clean copy. Cover illustration by Robert Minor. SEIDMAN B754: "A Daily Worker staff member examines signs of a growing economic crisis which is being produced by the...
[Item #16499]
Price: $15.00
 
A New Depression?
6.

Capitalism, Slavery, and Republican Values: American Political Economists, 1819-1848
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1982. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 189pp; illus. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled, VG+ dustwrapper.
[Item #15226]
Price: $15.00
 
Capitalism, Slavery, and Republican Values: American Political Economists, 1819-1848
7.

The Road to Serfdom
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1944. First American Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; no jacket; 250pp; first American printing, September 1944. Light fraying to crown and heel of spine; age toning to gutters; faint spotting to boards; else tight, clean copy in very good condition. First American printing of one of...
[Item #15551]
Price: $2,400.00
 
The Road to Serfdom
8.

A Theory of Interest
New York: MacMillan, 1914. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; xi, 228pp. Author's presentation inscription to front endpaper: "To Carl Strover / with the regards of / C.G. Hoag," dated 1940. Minor wear and dusting; Very Good to Near Fine. Very nice copy of this...
[Item #14040]
Price: $450.00
 
A Theory of Interest
9.

Business Cycles. A Theoretical, Historical, and Statistical Analysis of the Capitalist Process (2 vols)
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1939. Second Printing. Two octavo volumes (23cm). Original maroon cloth, titled in black and gilt on spines; pp 1-448; 449-1095. Mild external wear, with some rubbing to spine ends; scattered marginalia in pencil, mostly to first volume; ownership signature of Werner Schott. A solid, attractive set, about...
[Item #16152]
Price: $500.00
 
10.

Economic Problems of Modern Society
New York: Ronald Press, 1938. Second printing. Octavo. Cloth boards, dustjacket; 798p. Volume in Near Fine condition, with dusting & faint foxing to text block edges. In original dustjacket which is however somewhat worn, with small marginal losses and closed tears, age-toning to spine; Good only. Elementary economics textbook published...
[Item #10797]
Price: $65.00
 
Economic Problems of Modern Society
11.

Stable Money: A History of the Movement
New York: Adelphi Company, 1934. First, Limited Edition. Octavo (21cm). Blue textured cloth boards; spine lettered in gilt; xxiii, 484pp. No. 725 of an unspecified number in the first, limited issue, signed on presentation bookplate by Irving Fisher, Frederic A. Delano (as President of the Stable Money Association), and James...
[Item #15556]
Price: $1,800.00
 
Stable Money: A History of the Movement
12.

How Good are Our Colleges?
New York: Public Affairs Committee, Inc. 1938. First Edition. Octavo. Blue wrappers; 31pp; illus. Light rubbing along edges; else a very good or better copy with no interior markings.
[Item #15659]
Price: $30.00
 
How Good are Our Colleges?
13.

The South: Its Economic-Geographic Development
New York: John Wiley, 1938. Octavo. Tan cloth boards, lettered in brown on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 528pp; illus.Includes bibliography. Tight, clean, VG or better copy in slightly chipped and soiled pictorial dustwrapper. Historical survey of economic, agricultural, and cultural institutions in the American South, with much on the...
[Item #16021]
Price: $40.00
 
The South: Its Economic-Geographic Development
14.

The New Dilemma
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in green on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 224pp; 1 folding chart. Tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and foxed on verso, still a bright, VG or better example. Anti-New Deal...
[Item #16316]
Price: $150.00
 
The New Dilemma
15.

The Old Deal and The New
New York: Macmillan, 1941. Second Printing. Small octavo (19cm). Maroon cloth, stamped in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 294pp. Fine copy in lightly worn jacket. Second printing, in same month as first.
[Item #16321]
Price: $20.00
 
The Old Deal and The New
16.

Roosevelt Revealed
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 279pp. Tight, straight copy, Near Fine, in slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustwrapper with brief losses at spine ends (not affecting text). Fairly balanced review of New Deal policies...
[Item #16320]
Price: $20.00
 
Roosevelt Revealed
17.

Stumbling Into Socialism, and the Future of Our Political Parties
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 196pp. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "To my friend Ben Lichtennberg / with best wishes of / David Lawrence" (undated). Mild fading and wear to cloth; jacket...
[Item #16317]
Price: $45.00
 
Stumbling Into Socialism, and the Future of Our Political Parties
18.

British War Economy (Series Title: History of the Second World War United Kingdom Civil Series)
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1953. Second edition, with amendments. Octavo (24cm). Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 583pp. Tight, straight copy, VG or better; text block edges lightly soiled; in slightly worn and spine-darkened dustwrapper. Slight residual must from storage, but text clean and unmarked.
[Item #16860]
Price: $45.00
 
British War Economy (Series Title: History of the Second World War United Kingdom Civil Series)
19.

The Twilight of Empire: an Economic Interpretation of Imperialist Cycles
New York: Vanguard Press, 1930. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 349pp. Fine, tight copy in a crisp, price-clipped dustwrapper with a few minuscule losses at extremities, still Near Fine. Nearing offers a fundamentally Marxist interpretation of contemporary economic trends...
[Item #16397]
Price: $150.00
 
The Twilight of Empire: an Economic Interpretation of Imperialist Cycles
20.

The Right to The Whole Produce of Labour: The Origin an dDevelopment of the theory of Labour's Claim to the Whole Product of Industry. with an Introduction and Bibliography by H.S. Foxwell
London: Macmillan, 1899. First English Language Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's maroon cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; cx+271pp. Institutional spine label; hand-stamps and ink ex-libris; repaired tear to front endpaper; text clean and unmarked. A solid, useful reading copy. A survey and critique of socialist thought, from Godwin to...
[Item #14986]
Price: $65.00
 
21.

Poverty and Riches: A Study of the Idustrial Regime [...] Illustrated With Photographs and Pictures by Charles F. Weller, Lewis W. Hine, George Frederick watts, W. Balfour Ker and other artists
N.p. [John C. Winston], 1916. Second Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; no jacket; 261pp; frontispiece; 15 inserted leaves of black and white plates. Light fading to gilt on spine; boards bumped; else in very good or better condition. Second edition, following a limited first edition in the same year. Issued without...
[Item #15820]
Price: $45.00
 
Poverty and Riches: A Study of the Idustrial Regime [...] Illustrated With Photographs and Pictures by Charles F. Weller, Lewis W. Hine, George Frederick watts, W. Balfour Ker and other artists
22.

Cause and Cure of Hard Times. A Paper Read Before the Philadelphia Social Science Association January 17th, 1878
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Social Science Association, 1878. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wraps; 20pp. Mild soil to covers; cover wraps lacking; old stamp of the Astor Library, New York to title page. Text clean and unmarked. Plea for monetary and land reforms; the 'hard times' referred to apparently the great Panic...
[Item #8544]
Price: $75.00
 
Cause and Cure of Hard Times. A Paper Read Before the Philadelphia Social Science Association January 17th, 1878
23.

The Social Economist: Gunton's Magazine
New York: Institute of social economics, 1892. First Edition. Octavo. Marbled boards. Nearly complete run with only Vol. 7, 26 & 27 missing. Vol 1-9 are entitled The Social Economist; from Vol 8 onward the work was renamed Gunton's Magazine. Boards and joints moderately rubbed with some chips on spine;...
[Item #15465]
Price: $650.00
 
The Social Economist: Gunton's Magazine
24.

Corporate Crime Comics: True Stories of Corporate Crime
Princeton: Kitchen Sink Enterprises, 1977. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 25pp; illus. Light rubbing to cover; else a bright copy in very good condition.
[Item #15800]
Price: $15.00
 
Corporate Crime Comics: True Stories of Corporate Crime
25.

The Struggle for Bread. A Discussion of the Wrongs and Rights of Capital and Labor. Third Edition.
New York: John B. Alden, 1890. Narrow small octavo (18.5cm x 11cm). Original terra-cotta cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 182pp, with advertising leaf facing title page; index. Covers slightly soiled and rubbed; dusting to text block edges and endpapers; still a tight, internally clean copy, VG. Fairly...
[Item #16444]
Price: $50.00
 
The Struggle for Bread. A Discussion of the Wrongs and Rights of Capital and Labor. Third Edition.


Next 8