Gangs & Juvenile Delinquency

Results for: category: [x] "Gangs & Juvenile Delinquency"
Showing: 1 - 12 (of 12)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Original Broadside: "Bust Big Pushers! Not Junkies" / "Arresten Los Tiradores Grandes! No Los Tecatos!"
New York: Young Lords Organization, [ca.early 1970's]. Broadside; single sheet of off-white stock, mimeographed, with print and illustrations on recto (Spanish) and verso (English); 21.5 X 35.5cm (8.5 X 14 inches). Faint horizontal crease at center, else Fine. A broadside created and distributed by the New York chapter of the...
[Item #17708]
Price: $225.00
 
2.

The Messenger
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1963. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Black paper-covered boards backed with white linen; 217pp. Faint sticker residue to front free endpaper, else a tight, fine copy in crisp, unrubbed jacket which would be fully fine but for a brief (ca 3/4") closed tear at top of rear...
[Item #14085]
Price: $50.00
 
The Messenger
3.

The Gang
Indianapolis/New York: Bobbs-Merrill, [ca.1924]. Reprint. Octavo (19.5cm); blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 276pp. Some trivial soil to rear gutter and upper edge of text, with purple rubber stamp of "A. George Volck Incorporated" to pastedowns and endpapers; Near Fine, but for the...
[Item #17435]
Price: $250.00
 
The Gang
4.

The Boy and His Gang. Illustrated
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Red cloth boards; dustjacket; 188pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates (incl. frontis). Bit of dusting to page edges, else about Fine in the exceedingly scarce pictorial dustwrapper, rubbed and soiled on lighter portions with brief losses along upper margin (not approaching...
[Item #13299]
Price: $200.00
 
The Boy and His Gang. Illustrated
5.

Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co. 1884. First Edition. Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on...
[Item #13386]
Price: $200.00
 
Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
6.

Rebels in the Streets: The Story of New York's Girl Gangs
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1964. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 183pp. Near fine copy in lightly edgeworn jacket, VG or better. A clean, tight copy. Slightly sensationalized study of Puerto Rican girl-gangs in New York, originally published as a series of articles in the New York Daily News.
[Item #13427]
Price: $50.00
 
Rebels in the Streets: The Story of New York's Girl Gangs
7.

Child Welfare in the District of Columbia: A Study of Agencies and Institutions for the Care of Dependent and Delinquent Children
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1924. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 150pp; 17 leaves of inserted plates (halftones); 15 statistical tables. Very minor discoloration to cloth at extremities; remainder stamp to bottom edge of text block; else a fine...
[Item #15680]
Price: $120.00
 
Child Welfare in the District of Columbia: A Study of Agencies and Institutions for the Care of Dependent and Delinquent Children
8.

The Beast
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1910. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 340pp. Photographic frontispiece portrait (halftone) showing the author with a group of his "boy friends." Mild rubbing to board edges; ownership signature to endpaper, else a tight, Near Fine copy...
[Item #17715]
Price: $75.00
 
9.

Gun Moll (filmed as Gang Smashers)
New York: Toddy Pictures Company / Million Dollar Productions, 1938. Original one sheet poster for the 1938 film. Printed in blue and red on white stock; 28 X 41 inches, folded, with horizontal creasing along lower fold, three small holes at cunjuction of folds, and several small edge chips and...
[Item #17692]
Price: $1,250.00
 
10.

Margaret
New York: Vanguard Press, 1946. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in brown on spine; dustjacket; red top-stain; 280pp. Top-stain slightly faded, else about fine in mildly toned dustwrapper, VG or better. A stark portrayal of the effects of poverty on a young, slum-dwelling girl: juvenile delinquency, prostitution...
[Item #15723]
Price: $50.00
 
Margaret
11.

The Poor In Great Cities: Their Problems and What Is Doing To Solve Them
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1895. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Decorative cloth boards, stamped in gilt and black on spine and front cover; 400pp. Ex-private-library copy, with bookplate inside front cover and inked call number to base of spine. Mild rubbing to boards; thin split to front hinge at frontispiece...
[Item #16302]
Price: $50.00
 
The Poor In Great Cities: Their Problems and What Is Doing To Solve Them
12.

Boyville: A History of Fifteen Years' Work Among Newsboys. Illustrated
Toledo: Toledo Newsboys' Association, 1905. First Edition. Octavo. Tan cloth boards, lettered in black with inset photo-pictorial device on front cover; 219pp; 28 inserted leaves of photographic plates (halftones). Scattered spotting to covers; endpapers foxed; Very Good. Account, by its founder, of the Toledo Newsboys' Association, a charitable and fraternal...
[Item #16168]
Price: $30.00
 
Boyville: A History of Fifteen Years' Work Among Newsboys. Illustrated