|
Results for: category: [x] "Mimeo / Underground / Avant Garde" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
Gay Power - Volume 3, No. 32
New York: N.P. [ca.1971-1972]. Tabloid (42cm); newsprint, with photo-illustrated cover printed in orange and black; 24pp; illus. Single old fold at center (as issued), else Near Fine. Gay Power was "New York's first homosexual newspaper," issued bi-monthly until publication ceased in 1973. This issue features gay fiction, artwork, a wide assortment...
[Item #17601]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 2. |
Gay Power - Volume 3, No. 34
New York: N.P. [ca.1971-1972]. Tabloid (42cm); newsprint, with cover printed in black, blue and yellow; 24pp; illus. Single old fold at center (as issued), else Near Fine. Gay Power was "New York's first homosexual newspaper," issued bi-monthly until publication ceased in 1973. This issue features gay fiction, artwork, a wide assortment...
[Item #17602]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 3. |
Gay Power - Volume 3, No. 38
New York: N.P. [ca.1971-1972]. Tabloid (42cm); newsprint, with photo-illustrated cover printed in black and blue; 24pp; illus. Single old fold at center (as issued), with horizontal production crease along upper 1/3 of front panel and some trivial wear along right edge of text; Near Fine. Gay Power was "New York's first...
[Item #17603]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 4. |
Gay Power - Volume 3, No. 42
New York: N.P. [ca.1972-1973]. Tabloid (42cm); newsprint, with photo-illustrated cover printed in black, red and blue; 24pp; illus. Single old fold at center (as issued), with horizontal production crease along upper 1/3 of front panel and some trivial wear along right edge of text; Near Fine. Gay Power was "New York's...
[Item #17604]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 5. |
Sun/Dance - Vol.I, No.2 (October 1970)
Ann Arbor: Ministry of Information, White Panther Party, 1970. Tabloid (29 X 43.5cm); photo-illustrated wrappers, printed in colors on newsprint; 40pp; illus. Light toning to extremities, else Fine and unfolded. A short-lived newspaper produced by the White Panther Party, lasting just three issues published between July 1970 - March 1971...
[Item #17719]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 6. |
[Item #11187]
Price: $95.00 save 25%$71.25
|
|
|
| 7. |
[Item #13637]
Price: $90.00 save 25%$67.50
|
|
|
| 8. |
BECKETT, Samuel Waiting For Godot
New York: Grove Press, 1954. First English Language Edition. First Printing. Octavo; black cloth boards, blind-stamped on front cover, titled in silver and gilt on spine; original pictorial dustwrapper; 61pp. Remarkably Fine, unread copy in pristine, unclipped dustwrapper, just barely nicked at front flap-fold, else bright and unworn with none...
[Item #16034]
|
|
|
| 9. |
[Item #11736]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 10. |
CLARK, Tom Journey to the Ulterior
Santa Barbara: Am Here Books, 1981. First Edition. 8.5 X 11 inch mimeographed sheets printed on rectos only, side-stapled into glossy, photo-illustrated card wrappers; [28pp]. Signed by Tom Clark on the title page. Margins of front cover lightly rubbed, else Fine.
[Item #17625]
Price: $40.00 save 25%$30.00
|
|
|
| 11. |
CLARK, Tom The Rodent Who Came to Dinner
[Santa Barbara]: Am Here Books/Immediate Editions, 1981. First Edition. 8.5 X 11 inch mimeographed sheets printed on rectos only, side-stapled into illustrated card wrappers; [42pp]; illus. Signed by Tom Clark on the title page. Trivial toning to edges, else Fine.
[Item #17624]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 12. |
CLEAVER, Eldridge and NEWTON, Huey (editors); DOUGLAS, Emory (illustrations) A Collection of 23 Issues of The Black Panther
Berkeley and Oakland: Black Panther Party, 1970-1971. 23 issues in tabloid format (ca.29 X 44.5cm); printed in colors on newsprint; illus. A terrific sampling of issues from 1970 (16 issues) and 1971 (7 issues), with the publication sequence running as follows: Vol.IV, No's 12, 18, 20, 23-26, 28-29; Vol.V, No's...
[Item #17714]
|
|
|
| 13. |
[CONCRETE POETRY] McCAFFERY, Steve Dr. Sadhu's Muffins
Erin, Ontario: Press Porcepic, 1974. First Edition. Octavo, illustrated card wrappers; 136pp; illus. Presentation copy from McCaffery to Jackson Mac Low, inscribed on half-title with small original drawing, dated 1975. Minor external wear; Near Fine. Excellent association copy of the influential Canadian poet McCaffery's scarce second book. Includes a brief...
[Item #16070]
|
|
|
| 14. |
DEWAR, Harry et al. (editors) The Chicago Seed
Chicago: Seed Publishing, 1967. Tabloid (39.5cm); newsprint, with photo-illustrated cover in black and orange; 20pp; illus. Some thumb soil at spine fold, with a few short edge tears and creases; Near Fine. An early issue of Chicago's colorful, psychedelic Seed. The paper had a much lighter touch than most underground...
[Item #17253]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 15. |
[Item #17237]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
|
|
| 17. |
Evans, Henry (ed) Poems & Pictures. Number Six (December 1955)
San Francisco: Peregrine Press for the Porpoise Bookshop, 1955. First, Limited Edition. Illustrated wrappers; (28)pp. Limited to only 50 copies. Negligible dusting to covers; a Fine copy. Features work by John Beecher, Mitchell Lifton, Jack Pustilnik, others; and a suite of four original linocuts by LaVonne Curtis. Printed by Henry...
[Item #8370]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 18. |
[Item #17599]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 19. |
[Item #17600]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 20. |
[GAY/LESBIAN] Lesbian Connection. Volume III, Issue 4. September 1977
East Lansing, MI: Ambitious Amazons, 1977. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Printed wrappers, sidestapled, 24pp. Mild signs of use to covers, crease along stapled edge from previous readings. Internally fine. Early, mimeographed issue of this influential Lesbian monthly, still going strong in 2011. All contributions unsigned. Includes a 4-pp directory of Lesbian/Women's...
[Item #14738]
Price: $65.00 save 25%$48.75
|
|
|
| 21. |
[Item #17852]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 22. |
[Item #17721]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 23. |
[Item #17722]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 24. |
KATZMAN, Allan (editor); BODE, Vaughn; CRUMB, R; RODRIGUEZ, Spain (illustrations) 73 Issues of The East Village Other - 1970-1971
New York: The East Village Other, 1970-1971. Tabloid (29 X 42-45cm). A broken but significantly cohesive run of 73 issues, dated from January 21, 1970 - November 3, 1971, with the sequence running as follows: Vol.5, Nos.6, 9-10, 12-16, 18-23, 25-27, 33-45, 47-48, 52; Vol.6, Nos.1-40, 42. Newsprint, with illustrated...
[Item #17594]
|
|
|
| 25. |
KUPFERBERG, Tuli Selected Fruits & Nuts
New York: Birth Press, 1959. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound, pink pictorial wrappers; [48pp]. Small institutional "WITHDRAWN" stamps to front cover recto and verso; light soil; Very Good. Humorous and allegorical drawings by Kupferberg. An early production of Kupferberg's Birth Press.
[Item #15019]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
|
|
Next 23
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |