Suffrage

Results for: category: [x] "Suffrage"
Showing: 1 - 12 (of 12)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Negro and the Ballot in the South
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1959. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 83pp. Mild external soil and wear; Very Good.
[Item #16154]
Price: $25.00
 
The Negro and the Ballot in the South
2.

Autograph Letter, signed. 2pp, to "My dear Miss Saunders." Dated April 6, 1910
New York: 1910. Brief 2pp ALS, on two sides of a sheet of Columbia University note paper. Old folds from mailing, else fine, with authograph clear and legible. Addressed to "My dear Miss Saunders," apologizing for being unable to meet; concluding with a few words regarding her speech, with Eastman...
[Item #14477]
Price: $250.00
 
Autograph Letter, signed. 2pp, to "My dear Miss Saunders." Dated April 6, 1910
3.

Woman From Bondage To Freedom
New York: The Critic & Guide Company, 1921. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Ribbed deep red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; xv, 230pp; [5] leaves of ads. Light age-toning to text, else a tight, clean copy, VG to Near Fine. Lacking the jacket. A survey of the...
[Item #16967]
Price: $30.00
 
Woman From Bondage To Freedom
4.

Easy Lessons in Civil Government: Arranged for Individual, Club, or Social Study [&c...]
Columbus, OH: by the Author, 1901. Second Edition. Revised edition (first published 1898). 12mo (16.5cm). Deep maroon decorated cloth boards, stamped in gilt on front and rear covers; 176pp + [3] leaves of ads. Slight fading to board edges, else a tight, clean, VG or better copy. A series of...
[Item #16968]
Price: $125.00
 
Easy Lessons in Civil Government: Arranged for Individual, Club, or Social Study [&c...]
5.

The Anti-Vivisection Review. Volume II (June 1910 - July 1911), With Index
London: By the Proprietor of the Anti-Vivisection Review, 1911. Quarto. Publisher's pictorial cloth; 332pp; illus. Bound volume of 12 monthly issues. Mild and occasional foxing, else Fine, in the elaborate publisher's cloth. Scarce animal rights journal edited by the prominent anti-vivisectionist Louise "Lizzy" Lind-af-Hageby, whose 1903 testimony against researchers at...
[Item #11373]
Price: $450.00
 
The Anti-Vivisection Review. Volume II (June 1910 - July 1911), With Index
6.

The Convert
New York: Macmillan, 1907. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's decorated cloth; 304pp; 3 leaves of publisher's ads. Endpapers and text block foredge foxed, else a neat, unrestored copy with gilt bright on spine and cover; text fresh and unmarked. Very attractive copy of the scarce first edition of this influential and...
[Item #10264]
Price: $300.00
 
The Convert
7.

The Sex Symphony or, Some Missing Political Instruments. By J.R., A Member of the Orchestra
London: Arnold Fairbairns, 1908. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 13p. Pencil ownership signature, to front cover, of American feminist and suffragist Carrie Chapman Catt, signed with her surname only but in her highly characteristic hand. The anonymous work, in which the author identifies himself as a man, likens modern society...
[Item #10615]
Price: $350.00
 
The Sex Symphony or, Some Missing Political Instruments. By J.R., A Member of the Orchestra
8.

The Sex Symphony or, Some Missing Political Instruments. By J.R., A Member of the Orchestra
London: Arnold Fairbairns, 1908. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 13p. Ink catalog number to base of front wrapper; hand-stamp to base of title page; scattered foxing - Good. Anonymous work, (though the author identifies himself as a man), likening modern society to a symphony in which women have been relegated...
[Item #15455]
Price: $100.00
 
The Sex Symphony or, Some Missing Political Instruments. By J.R., A Member of the Orchestra
9.

[Broadside / Handbill] Oeffentlicher Vortrag! ... "Was Schulden Wir Der Nachkommenschaft?"
Philadelphia: S.i. 1906. First Edition. Small broadside (ca. 9" x 6-1/4"), announcing a public lecture by Meta Stern at the Philadelphia Labor Lyceum. Old horizontal fold; slight toning; still Near Fine. Text in German. Meta Stern (later Lilienthal) was an active campaigner for socialist causes, women's rights, and universal suffrage...
[Item #8417]
Price: $125.00
 
[Broadside / Handbill] Oeffentlicher Vortrag! ... "Was Schulden Wir Der Nachkommenschaft?"
10.

French Chamber of Deputies - Session of 1910. Official Report of the Commission on Universal Suffrage on the Proposition to give Women the Right to Vote
New York: National American Woman Suffrage Association, (1910). First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; gray buff wrappers, printed in blue; 16pp. Light foxing to first page of text, else lightly worn; Very Good. With a brief, anonymous introduction on inside front wrapper. The report surveys the state of suffrage movements...
[Item #15038]
Price: $75.00
 
French Chamber of Deputies - Session of 1910. Official Report of the Commission on Universal Suffrage on the Proposition to give Women the Right to Vote
11.

The History of the Woman's Club Movement in America
New York: H.G. Allen, 1898. First Edition. Small quarto (10" x 9-1/2"); 1184pp; illus. Front hinge tender, else a clean and well-preserved copy, Very Good. A comprehensive history and biographical dictionary of American club women. A scarce and invaluable reference for the turn-of-the-century women's movement. KRICHMAR 254.
[Item #11990]
Price: $250.00
 
12.

Plain Facts About a Great Evil
New York: The Sociological Fund of the Medical Review of Reviews, 1913. First American Edition. Octavo (18cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on front cover; 157pp + 7pp publisher's ads. Ownership signature ("S.J. Corbly") to front pastedown, else a tight, Near Fine copy with gilt bright on cover and...
[Item #15725]
Price: $175.00
 
Plain Facts About a Great Evil