Drama & Film

Results for: category: [x] "Drama & Film"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 80)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Printed broadside: First Time Here: Mexico At War and Peace - Moving Pictures
San Francisco: Francis-Valentine Co. Show Printers, [1914]. Large printed broadside, 28" x 21" (ca 72cm x 54cm). Vertical and horizontal folds; paper somewhat toned and fragile, with mended splits along folds at center and margins; old clear tape adhesions to verso; a Good, unrestored example. Unbacked. Very early nickelodeon-era film...
[Item #16841]
Price: $750.00
 
Printed broadside: First Time Here: Mexico At War and Peace - Moving Pictures
2.

Oakland Ensemble Theatre & The Magic theatre Present the World Premiere of A Huey P. Newton Story. Laney College Theatre, Nov. 24-Dec. 17, 1995
Oakland: Oakland Ensemble Theatre, 1995. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 12pp. Fine. Program for the world premiere of Roger Guenveur Smith's one-man show "A Huey P. Newton Story." With notes on the production by Smith, and biographies of the entire production staff.
[Item #15121]
Price: $15.00
 
Oakland Ensemble Theatre & The Magic theatre Present the World Premiere of A Huey P. Newton Story. Laney College Theatre, Nov. 24-Dec. 17, 1995
3.

Souvenir Program: Cheryl Crawford Presents George Gershwin & Du Bose Heyward's Porgy and Bess
(New York): (Al Greenstone), (1942). First Edition. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers; (14pp); illus. Mild external wear; Very Good. Cover illustration by Al Hirschfeld. Attractive souvenir program for Cheryl Crawford's successful revival of Porgy and Bess at the Majestic Theatre, starring Etta Moten and William Franklin in the title roles. The...
[Item #14626]
Price: $40.00
 
Souvenir Program: Cheryl Crawford Presents George Gershwin & Du Bose Heyward's Porgy and Bess
4.

Did Adam Sin? Also, Stories of Negro Life in Comedy Drama and Sketches
Los Angeles: by the Author, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 132pp. Very mild toning to wrapper extremities, else a tight, Fine, and remarkably well-preserved copy. Seven dramatic sketches written specifically for African-American actors. Final leaf is an advertisement for Payton's school of scriptwriting and reading. Payton (1875-1945)...
[Item #16169]
Price: $75.00
 
Did Adam Sin? Also, Stories of Negro Life in Comedy Drama and Sketches
5.

Anarchists in Films
Portland: First International Symposium on Anarchism, 1980. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Side-stapled mimeographed pamphlet; 15pp; illus. Fine. Issued as a working paper at the First International Symposium on Anarchism at Lewis & Clark College, February, 1980.
[Item #15531]
Price: $25.00
 
Anarchists in Films
6.

Shylock and Anti-Semitism: Evidence that the backbone of the play is anti-Semitic
New York: Jewish Currents, 1962. Offprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 12pp. Very Good. Protests a June, 1962 performance of Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice in New York's Central Park. "I know of no country in the world today (except Israel) in which performances of The Merchant of Venice could be...
[Item #14918]
Price: $15.00
 
Shylock and Anti-Semitism: Evidence that the backbone of the play is anti-Semitic
7.

Mit Flugzeug, Faltboot und Filmkamera in den Eisfjorden Grönlands. Ein Bericht über die Universal Dr. Fanck Grönlandsexpedition
Berlin: Drei Masken Verlag, 1933. First Edition. Octavo. Gray cloth boards, stamped in blue and red on spine and front cover; 184pp; illus; appendices. Light overall soil and wear; foxing to text block edges; Very Good, lacking the jacket. Prize label inside front cover, awarded by ther Gewerbeschule Lörrach to...
[Item #16511]
Price: $50.00
 
Mit Flugzeug, Faltboot und Filmkamera in den Eisfjorden Grönlands. Ein Bericht über die Universal Dr. Fanck Grönlandsexpedition
8.

Broadside: "Sharecroppers Night - Stars of the Stage, Screen and Radio in Personal Appearances..."
New York: Theatre Committee for National Sharecroppers Week, (1940). Small performance broadside (25cm x 20cm), printed recto only. Minor toning at margin, else Fine. Announcement of a benefit performance for the Southern Tenant Farmers Union, organized by Paul Muni as Chairman of the Theatre Committee for National Sharecroppers Week. Performers...
[Item #14847]
Price: $75.00
 
Broadside: "Sharecroppers Night - Stars of the Stage, Screen and Radio in Personal Appearances..."
9.

New German Filmmakers From Oberhausen Through the 1970s
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1984. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 462pp; illus; includes bibliography. Fine, tight, unmarked copy in lightly edgeworn dustwrapper.
[Item #16238]
Price: $14.00
 
New German Filmmakers From Oberhausen Through the 1970s
10.

Antisemitische Filmpropaganda
Munich: Verlag Dokumentation, 1971. First Edition. Octavo. Laminated cloth boards; 367pp. Mild external rubbing and soil; internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good.
[Item #16237]
Price: $25.00
 
Antisemitische Filmpropaganda
11.

Catalogue of Forbidden German Feature and Short Film Productions Held in Zonal Film Archives of Film Section, INformation Services Division, Control Commission for Germany, (BE)
Trowbridge: Flicks Books, 1996. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 198pp. Fine and unmarked in unworn jacket; a fine, as-new copy.
[Item #16232]
Price: $48.00
 
Catalogue of Forbidden German Feature and Short Film Productions Held in Zonal Film Archives of Film Section, INformation Services Division, Control Commission for Germany, (BE)
12.

The Film Minister: Goebbels and the Cinema in the "Third Reich"
Stuttgart: Edition Axel Menges, 2000. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 215pp; illus. Reviewer's copy, with page corners turned down and discrete ink underlining to single lines on three pages. Else as-new.
[Item #16241]
Price: $25.00
 
The Film Minister: Goebbels and the Cinema in the "Third Reich"
13.

Sterilisation und Euthanasie im Film des "Dritten Reiches." Nationalsozialistische Propaganda in ihrer Beziehung zu rassenhygienischen Massnahmen des NS-Staates
Husum: Matthiesen Verlag, 1987. First Edition. Octavo. Printed stiff card wrappers; 328pp. Mild external dusting; internally clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good copy. Text entirely in German.
[Item #16233]
Price: $60.00
 
Sterilisation und Euthanasie im Film des "Dritten Reiches." Nationalsozialistische Propaganda in ihrer Beziehung zu rassenhygienischen Massnahmen des NS-Staates
14.

They Must Be Represented: The Politics of Documentary
London: Verso, 1994. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers (softcover); 264pp; illus. Mild cover wear and soil; internally clean, tight and unmarked; Near Fine.
[Item #16505]
Price: $15.00
 
They Must Be Represented: The Politics of Documentary
15.

Ingmar Bergman: A Reference Guide
Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press, 2005. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 1149pp; illus. Fine copy in barely edge-rubbed jacket; Near-new. Major reference to the filmmaker's work.
[Item #16529]
Price: $70.00
 
Ingmar Bergman: A Reference Guide
16.

La Femme dans l'Univers Bergmanien: Analyse de Quatre Films D'Ingmar Bergman
Fribourg: Editions Universitaires Fribourg Suisse, 1975. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; 123pp; illus. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, Near Fine.
[Item #16501]
Price: $45.00
 
La Femme dans l'Univers Bergmanien: Analyse de Quatre Films D'Ingmar Bergman
17.

Nicht kleinzukriegen? Die Rückkehr des Sozialen in Film
Marburg: Schüren Pressverlag, 2000. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 170pp; illus. Brief wear to corners, else Near FIne.
[Item #16512]
Price: $18.00
 
Nicht kleinzukriegen? Die Rückkehr des Sozialen in Film
18.

Ford At Fox (Book Only)
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2007. First Edition. Large quarto. Black cloth boards; dustjacket; 168pp; illus. Fine and unread, in unworn dustwrapper. Companion volume to the 20-disc Ford at Fox DVD collection issued in 2007. Lavishly produced, with stills and commentary for each film in the collection. Introduction...
[Item #16535]
Price: $25.00
 
Ford At Fox (Book Only)
19.

Propagandafilm und Melodrama: Untersuchungen zu Alfred Hitchcocks "Lifeboat" und Orson Welles' "The Stranger"
Rottenburg-Oberndorf: Wissenschaftler-Verlag, 1985. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; 234pp; appendices. Includes bibiography. Mild cover wear and soil; internally tight and unmarked; Near Fine.
[Item #16504]
Price: $45.00
 
Propagandafilm und Melodrama: Untersuchungen zu Alfred Hitchcocks "Lifeboat" und Orson Welles' "The Stranger"
20.

Die österreichischen Spielfilme der Tonfilmzeit (1929-1938) mit dem Anhang Die Spielfilmproduktion in den Jahren der Annexion (1938-1944)
Wien: Österreichischen Filmarchivs, 1968. First Edition. Quarto. Printed buff wrappers; 203pp + indexes. Light wear and soil to covers; internally clean and unmarked. Very Good.
[Item #16528]
Price: $50.00
 
Die österreichischen Spielfilme der Tonfilmzeit (1929-1938) mit dem Anhang Die Spielfilmproduktion in den Jahren der Annexion (1938-1944)
21.

Elektrische schatten: Beitrage zur Österreichischen Stummfilmgeschichte
Wien: Filmarchiv Austria, 1999. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 203pp; illus. Bit of mild wear to tips of corners, else a very clean, unmarked copy, Near Fine.
[Item #16507]
Price: $30.00
 
Elektrische schatten: Beitrage zur Österreichischen Stummfilmgeschichte
22.

Kino in Österreich 1945-1983. Film zwischen Kommerz und Avantgarde
Wien: Österreichischer Bundesverlag, 1984. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 245pp; illus. Fine, unmarked copy in unworn jacket; Near New.
[Item #16506]
Price: $25.00
 
Kino in Österreich 1945-1983. Film zwischen Kommerz und Avantgarde
23.

Belgian Cinema / Le Cinéma Belge / De Belgische Film
Brussels / Ghent: The Royal Belgian Film Archive / Ludion, 1999. First Edition. Large quarto. Original linen-backed pictorial boards; 991pp; illus; index. Minor external wear; text clean, tight and unmarked; Near Fine and free of markings or significant wear. Comprehensive reference. Contributions by René Michelems, Michel Apers, Jacqueline Aubenas, Guido Conents, others.
[Item #16546]
Price: $85.00
 
Belgian Cinema / Le Cinéma Belge / De Belgische Film
24.

The People's Films: A Political History of U.S. Government Motion Pictures
New York: Communication Arts Books / Hastings House, 1973. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 238pp. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly edge-rubbed jacket; Very Good or better. Thorough history of U.S. Government-sponsored documentary filmmaking, including much on the work of Pare Lorentz and the U.S. Film Service during WWII...
[Item #16531]
Price: $50.00
 
The People's Films: A Political History of U.S. Government Motion Pictures
25.

Das Zweite Leben der Filmstadt Babelsberg : DEFA-Spielfilme 1946 - 1992
Berlin: Henschel, 1994. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 559pp; illus. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly edge-rubbed jacket. Text entirely in German. Critical essays and filmography of East Germany's state-owned film studio, Deutsche Film-Aktiengesellschaft (better known as DEFA), active from 1946 to 1993.
[Item #15976]
Price: $60.00
 
Das Zweite Leben der Filmstadt Babelsberg : DEFA-Spielfilme 1946 - 1992


Next 25