Trotskyism

Results for: category: [x] "Trotskyism"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 31)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Struggle For A Proletarian Party
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1943. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; xiii, 302pp + [2]pp ads. Light foxing to endpapers, else Fine in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly toned, darkened on spine, VG. Copy of Trotskyist labor organizer Carlos Hudson, with his printed bookplate...
[Item #17155]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
The Struggle For A Proletarian Party
2.

If America Should Go Communist
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 21pp; illus. Near Fine. Pioneer Pocket Library no.7.
[Item #16539]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
If America Should Go Communist
3.

On The Road to Bolshevization
New York: Workers Library, 1929. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated card wrappers; 46pp. Moderate wear and soil to covers; scattered soiling to contents; Good or better. Text complete and unmarked. SEIDMAN C388: "...excerpts from the Theses of the Sixth World Congress...[relating to] the Comintern's 'third period' line and the...
[Item #16292]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
On The Road to Bolshevization
4.

Appeal To Socialists. Published by the Communist Party of the U.S.A.
New York: Communist Party of the USA, N.d. [ca 1936]. First Edition. Quarto (27.5cm). Printed self-wraps; 15pp. Margins slightly browned, else Very Good. Issued as a broadside against the Socialist Party of America on the eve of their annual convention. Includes excerpts of speeches and essays by Earl Browder, Israel...
[Item #14357]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Appeal To Socialists. Published by the Communist Party of the U.S.A.
5.

Theses and Resolutions Adopted by the Second Congress of the Comintern
Chicago: [Socialist Club of the University of Chicago], 1938. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound, mimeographed wrappers; text pages printed recto only; 32pp. Minor wear and toning; Very Good. Reprints the resolutions of the Second International (1920) with a foreword signed by Craine and three others (Albert GATES, Quentin OGREN, and...
[Item #14353]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Theses and Resolutions Adopted by the Second Congress of the Comintern
6.

The I.W.W.
New York: Merit Publishers, 1967. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Clean, unworn copy, Near Fine. Reprint of MILES 3637, originally published in 1955 - "Fiftieth anniversary review of the IWW from a Communist viewpoint."
[Item #16339]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
The I.W.W.
7.

The I.W.W. - The Great Anticipation
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 44pp. Clean, unworn copy, Near Fine. MILES 3637: "Fiftieth anniversary review of the IWW from a Communist viewpoint."
[Item #16347]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
The I.W.W. - The Great Anticipation
8.

Why Did They "Confess"? A Study of the Radek-Piatakov Trial
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 31pp. Front cover foxed at margins; text clean and unmarked; Very Good. Translation of an article that first appeared in the March 1937 issue of Nouvelles d'U.R.S.S., an information bulletin published by the "Que Faire?" group of...
[Item #16537]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
Why Did They "Confess"? A Study of the Radek-Piatakov Trial
9.

The Road
New York: Red Star Press, 1933. Second Printing. Octavo (21cm). Original tan cloth boards, lettered in red on cover and spine; dustjacket; 632pp. Tight, VG or better copy in the scarce original dustwrapper, soiled on spine and with small losses at margins; Good. Socialist romance, described by Rideout as the...
[Item #14587]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
The Road
10.

Revolution and Counter-Revolution In Spain
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Original printed wrappers; 202pp. Spine darkened; mild overall soil; internally clean and unmarked. A solid, VG copy. SEIDMAN M418: "A Trotskyist version of the Spanish Civil War, charging that Stalinist participation in a popular front with bourgeois forces led inevitably to...
[Item #16200]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
Revolution and Counter-Revolution In Spain
11.

Broadside: Peoples Front Democracy? United Front Mass Meeting - Free Oehler and Kupinsky
Chicago: Revolutionary Workers League, [1937]. Broadside circular, 28cm x 21.5cm (11" x 8-1/2"). Printed (mimeographed) both sides of a single sheet. Paper browned but not brittle; single ink holograph note to bottom edge recto; Very Good. Circular from the Revolutionary Workers League, a Trotskyist splinter group headed by Hugo Oehler...
[Item #15806]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Broadside: Peoples Front Democracy? United Front Mass Meeting - Free Oehler and Kupinsky
12.

The Civil War in Spain: Towards Socialism or Fascism
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1936. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated card wrappes; 64pp. Wrappers slightly sunned; minor external wear; brief dampstain to lower margin; a Good, sound copy. SEIDMAN M146: "A Trotskyist view of the Spanish Civil War, indicting Stalinist participation in the popular front and charging that...
[Item #15018]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Civil War in Spain: Towards Socialism or Fascism
13.

International Information Bulletin. June, 1949
New York: Socialist Workers Party, 1949. First Edition. Quarto (11" x 8-1/2"). Staple-bound, mimeographed sheets; 35pp. Final leaf partially detached; minor browning to text, else Very Good. Official organ of the Socialist Workers Party, the Trotskyist offshoot of the American Socialist Party. This issue reprints Political Resolutions of the Seventh...
[Item #14351]
Price: $35.00
save 25%$26.25
 
International Information Bulletin. June, 1949
14.

Inside Job!: The Story of Trotskyite Intrigue in the Labor Movement
New York: New Century Publishers, 1947. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 64pp. Pencil date impression to cover, light foxing to pages, else near fine.
[Item #9042]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
15.

A Protest Against Fascist Vandalism
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1942. Staple-bound pamphlet; 47pp. Cover and pages significantly sunned and foxed, else very good. Report of Anti-Fascist Meeting of Soviet Workers in Art and Literature Moscom, November 29, 1942. 12mo.
[Item #9038]
Price: $19.00
save 25%$14.25
 
16.

In Defence of October: The Copenhagen Speech of November 1938 [sic]
Colombo: Bolshevik-Samasamaja Publication, 1949. Staple-bound pamphlet; 27pp. Light soil to cover edges; pages rather tanned (but not brittle); about VG. The speech was actually delivered in 1932.
[Item #3856]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
17.

Lenin: An Article and Two Speeches
Colombo: Lanka Samasamaja Publication, 1951. Staple-bound pamphlet; 19pp. Light soil to cover edges; pages rather tanned (but not brittle); about VG. Erratum slip.
[Item #3858]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
18.

Leon Sedoff: Son - Friend - Fighter. Dedicated to the Proletarian Youth
New York: Young People's Socialist League, 1938. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Light external soil, else Near Fine.
[Item #14910]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Leon Sedoff: Son - Friend - Fighter. Dedicated to the Proletarian Youth
19.

On the Jewish Question
New York: Pathfinder Press, 1970. Later Printing. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Bright, clean copy, about fine.
[Item #15649]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
On the Jewish Question
20.

Problems of Civil War
New York: Pathfinder Press, 1970. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 23pp. Mild soil & foxing to covers; internally Fine.
[Item #4587]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
21.

Problems of Life
Colombo: Young Socialist Publication, 1962. Staple-bound pamphlet; 59pp. Bright, lightly soiled copy; near fine.
[Item #3861]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
22.

The Turn in the CI and the German Situation, 1930
Colombo: Lanka Samasamaja Publication, 1958. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 24pp. Mild tanning to covers and page margins, VG.
[Item #3948]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
The Turn in the CI and the German Situation, 1930
23.

The New Course / The Strugle for the New Course
New York: New International Publishing, 1943. First Edition. 12mo. Maroon cloth boards; 265pp. Light wear; endpapers slightly foxed; Very Good, lacking the scarce jacket. First appearance of Trotsky's essay in English, originally published in 1923. Together with Shachtman's sequel, an analysis of the Trotsky-Stalin split and setting a course for American...
[Item #16621]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The New Course / The Strugle for the New Course
24.

Socialism On Trial: The Official Court Record of James P. Cannon's Testimony in the Famous Minneapolis 'Sedition' Trial
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1949. Third edition (first published 1942). Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 111pp. Mild cover dusting; small tear to front cover at spine; Very Good. Verbatim transcript of Cannon's testimony in his 1942 trial under the Smith Act. Cannon was the National Secretary of the Socialist Workers...
[Item #15994]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
Socialism On Trial: The Official Court Record of James P. Cannon's Testimony in the Famous Minneapolis 'Sedition' Trial
25.

Defeat of Trotskyism
London: Communist Party of Great Britain, 1937. taple-bound pamphlet; 24pp. Clean and unmarked; VG or better.
[Item #3954]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
Defeat of Trotskyism


Next 6