Machines, Bosses & Political Corruption

Results for: category: [x] "Machines, Bosses & Political Corruption"
Showing: 1 - 15 (of 15)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Speeding up the Workers
New York: International Pamphlets, 1932. Second Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp; lightly splitting along bottom of front hinge; age-toned; else in good or better condition.
[Item #15830]
Price: $20.00
 
Speeding up the Workers
2.

Plutarco Elias Calles: Dictador Bolsheviqui de Mexico. Episodios de la Revolucion Mexicana desde 1910 hasta 1924. Edicion Ilustrada
Los Angeles: El Heraldo de Mexico, 1924. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Pictorial paper wrappers; xvii, 287pp; illus. Covers rubbed, creased and worn but complete; occasional corner-creasing to text; a sound, Good copy in the original wrappers. An expose and condemnation of Bolshevik influences in the Mexican Revolution, clearly published in...
[Item #17442]
Price: $200.00
 
Plutarco Elias Calles: Dictador Bolsheviqui de Mexico. Episodios de la Revolucion Mexicana desde 1910 hasta 1924. Edicion Ilustrada
3.

The FBI Pyramid from the Inside
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 351pp. INSCRIBED by Felt "with warm regards," dated 1981. Four faint tape-shadows to boards where previous owner had attached the dustjacket, else straight and Fine in a fine, unclipped dustjacket. Felt revealed in 2005 that he was in...
[Item #11751]
Price: $600.00
 
The FBI Pyramid from the Inside
4.

Huey Pierce Long, The Martyr of the Age
New Orleans: Louisiana State Museum, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Pictorial paper wrappers; 142pp; illus. Light external soil; brief losses to paper at spine ends; internally clean, tight and unmarked; VG. A lavishly illustrated and somewhat bizarre memorial volume to Huey Long, who had been assassinated in 1935. With dozens...
[Item #16266]
Price: $75.00
 
Huey Pierce Long, The Martyr of the Age
5.

The Plot Unfolded! or A History of the Famous Coffeyville Dynamite Outrage, October 18, 1888. The Boldest, as Well As the Most Murderous Political Stroke of the Late Campaign. A Series of Articles Containing Correspondence, Interviews and Statements
Winfield, KS: The American Nonconformist, 1889. First edition. Octavo. Original printed wrappers; 101pp. Covers stained, chipped, rubbed; small stains extending through first 10 or so leaves (without obscuring text); losses to spine ends; text solid and generally clean; Good overall. Somewhat haphazard collection of documents relating to an explosion of...
[Item #10258]
Price: $300.00
 
The Plot Unfolded! or A History of the Famous Coffeyville Dynamite Outrage, October 18, 1888. The Boldest, as Well As the Most Murderous Political Stroke of the Late Campaign. A Series of Articles Containing Correspondence, Interviews and Statements
6.

The Worker Speaks his Mind on Company and Union
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1954. Second Printing. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 344pp; includes bibliography; 14 inserted leaves of black and white plates. Signed by the author on half-title page. Moderate wear and chips to jacket edges; else clean, textually unmarked copy in good dustjacket.
[Item #15520]
Price: $25.00
 
The Worker Speaks his Mind on Company and Union
7.

The Siege of University City: the Dreyfus Case in America
University City, MO: University City Publishing Company, 1912. First Edition. Thick octavo (23.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in black on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; 772pp; illus. Moderate foxing and soil to covers; two brief nicks to cover cloth at front board-edge, else a tight, Very Good example...
[Item #17176]
Price: $125.00
 
The Siege of University City: the Dreyfus Case in America
8.

The Dollar or the Man? The Issue of To Day. Pictured by Homer Davenport
New York: Small, Maynard, 1900. First edition. Oblong Quarto. Original lithographed boards; 10pp; 54 leaves of plates. Slight wear to board edges; brief repair to base of spine; short paper tear at upper spine; still Very Good or better. Scarce album of political cartoons by one of the most popular...
[Item #9825]
Price: $350.00
 
The Dollar or the Man? The Issue of To Day. Pictured by Homer Davenport
9.

An Account of the George-Hewitt Campaign in the New York Municipal Election of 1886
New York: John W. Lovell Company, (1886). 12mo (18cm). Original printed paper wrappers; 193pp. Endpapers and wrappers (versos) are ads. Pulp paper text somewhat tanned and brittle, with minute chips to corners (away from text); cover wraps lightly chipped and soiled; Good. Sympathetic (to George) account of Henry George's 1886 New...
[Item #14956]
Price: $275.00
 
An Account of the George-Hewitt Campaign in the New York Municipal Election of 1886
10.

The Autocrats. A Novel
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1902. Presumably an early printing, but not the first (year on title page 1902; copyright 1901). Octavo; red pictorial cloth boards; 344pp. Slight rubbing to spine lettering, else very light wear - a straight, tight, Near Fine copy. A novel of midwestern machine politics...
[Item #16758]
Price: $25.00
 
The Autocrats. A Novel
11.

Some For The Glory
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 569pp. Fine, unworn copy in bright jacket with a few scratches to front panel and a small area of erosion at crown of spine, still Near Fine. A closely-observed study of machine politics, tracking the rise of a midwestern (Chicago) politician...
[Item #11799]
Price: $200.00
 
Some For The Glory
12.

The Collapse of the Seabury Investigation
New York: Rand School Press, 1932. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 31pp. Mild soil & foxing to cover margins, else VG or better. Foreword by Morris Hillquit, "Candidate for Mayor." Thinly veiled campaign propaganda in support of Morris Hillquit's unsuccessful 1932 New York mayoral bid, disguised as an...
[Item #7406]
Price: $30.00
 
13.

The Navy League Unmasked: Speech of Hon. Clyde H. Tavenner of Illinois in the House Of Representatives, December 15, 1915
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1916. Original Wraps. First Edition. Pamphlet. Original printed self-wraps (softcover, as issued); 32pp. Pages moderately tanned, with mild chipping at extremities; text clean and unmarked, binding tight; about Very Good. One of the most ardent opponents of America's entry into the First World War, Tavenner...
[Item #1523]
Price: $19.00
 
14.

The Thieves' Book: Most Startling Facts Ever Collected, Compiled from Official Sources by the Appeal to Reason
Girard, KS: Appeal to Reason, 1913. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wraps; 30pp; map. Wrappers slightly toned and soiled; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good. The Trusts have gained a monopoly on America's land and natural resources through fraud of historic proportions, and support themselves by levying a....
[Item #16665]
Price: $65.00
 
The Thieves' Book: Most Startling Facts Ever Collected, Compiled from Official Sources by the Appeal to Reason
15.

All The King's Men
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); burgundy textured cloth stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 464pp. Some minor flaking to the titling on the spine and a triffle rubbed along the lower board edges; a clean, unfaded Near Fine copy. The Second...
[Item #16987]
Price: $4,500.00
 
All The King's Men