|
Results for: category: [x] "Machines, Bosses & Political Corruption" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
| 1. |
BARNETT, James Speeding up the Workers
New York: International Pamphlets, 1932. Second Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp; lightly splitting along bottom of front hinge; age-toned; else in good or better condition.
[Item #15830]
|
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
[DEEP THROAT] FELT, W. Mark The FBI Pyramid from the Inside
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 351pp. INSCRIBED by Felt "with warm regards," dated 1981. Four faint tape-shadows to boards where previous owner had attached the dustjacket, else straight and Fine in a fine, unclipped dustjacket. Felt revealed in 2005 that he was in...
[Item #11751]
|
|
|
| 4. |
[HUEY LONG] FORTIER, James J.A. (ed) Huey Pierce Long, The Martyr of the Age
New Orleans: Louisiana State Museum, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Pictorial paper wrappers; 142pp; illus. Light external soil; brief losses to paper at spine ends; internally clean, tight and unmarked; VG. A lavishly illustrated and somewhat bizarre memorial volume to Huey Long, who had been assassinated in 1935. With dozens...
[Item #16266]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7. |
MORSE, Sidney The Siege of University City: the Dreyfus Case in America
University City, MO: University City Publishing Company, 1912. First Edition. Thick octavo (23.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in black on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; 772pp; illus. Moderate foxing and soil to covers; two brief nicks to cover cloth at front board-edge, else a tight, Very Good example...
[Item #17176]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 10. |
[SOCIAL FICTION - POLITICS] LUSH, Charles K. The Autocrats. A Novel
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1902. Presumably an early printing, but not the first (year on title page 1902; copyright 1901). Octavo; red pictorial cloth boards; 344pp. Slight rubbing to spine lettering, else very light wear - a straight, tight, Near Fine copy. A novel of midwestern machine politics...
[Item #16758]
|
|
|
| 11. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] ZARA, Louis Some For The Glory
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 569pp. Fine, unworn copy in bright jacket with a few scratches to front panel and a small area of erosion at crown of spine, still Near Fine. A closely-observed study of machine politics, tracking the rise of a midwestern (Chicago) politician...
[Item #11799]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 15. |
WARREN, Robert Penn All The King's Men
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); burgundy textured cloth stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 464pp. Some minor flaking to the titling on the spine and a triffle rubbed along the lower board edges; a clean, unfaded Near Fine copy. The Second...
[Item #16987]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |