|
Results for: category: [x] "Rideout" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
CONROY, Jack The Disinherited
New York: Covici Friede, 1934. Second Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); orange cloth, with titles printed in black on spine; dustjacket; 310pp. With a contemporary presentation inscription to author Ernest Doerfler on front endpaper: "For Ernest Doerfler, With sincere best wishes, Jack Conroy. New York City, April 30, 1935." Barely perceptible splash...
[Item #17574]
|
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
ENGLAND, George Allan Darkness and Dawn
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1914. Second Printing. Thick octavo (19cm). Publisher's red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; color frontispiece; 672pp; illus. With color lithographed frontispiece and three inserted leaves of plates (halftones) by P.J. Monahan. Spine faded (titling still legible), else a tight, Very...
[Item #17177]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 4. |
FARRELL, James T. Young Lonigan: A Boyhood in Chicago Streets
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1932. First Edition. First Issue. Octavo (21cm); publisher's brown cloth with printed paper spine and cover labels; brown top-stain; original printed dustjacket; 308pp. Hint of a forward lean, erasure to former owner's name on front endpaper, touch of rubbing to topstain, and some minor wear...
[Item #18246]
|
|
|
| 5. |
FREEMAN, Joseph Never Call Retreat
Philadelphia: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 756pp. Dusting to page edges, else a straight, tight copy in the scarce Arthur Hawkins dustjacket, lightly soiled, price-clipped, rubbed at edges and with a 1/4" chip at crown of spine, still Very Good. RIDEOUT p.299. HANNA 1311. BLAKE...
[Item #10243]
Price: $95.00 save 25%$71.25
|
|
|
| 6. |
GRAHAM, Margaret [pseud] Swing Shift
New York: Citadel Press, 1951. First edition. Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards lettered in brown; dustjacket; 494pp. Fine copy midly spine-faded dustwrapper, toned at margins but still Very Good or better. Quite nice copy of this rather undistinguished (aside from its splendid proletarian dustjacket) 1950s labor novel, presented as the...
[Item #14428]
Price: $45.00 save 25%$33.75
|
|
|
| 7. |
HALPER, Albert The Foundry
London: Cassell and Company, 1934. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo (19.5cm); black cloth, with titling and rule in orange on spine; dustjacket; 438pp. With a contemporary presentation inscription on the half-title page to Christina Foyle, reknown bookseller and owner of Foyles Bookshop in London's West End: "To Christina Foyle...
[Item #17597]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 8. |
HERBST, Josephine Rope of Gold
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1939. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 429pp. Bright, Near Fine copy, with yellow top stain unsoiled and unfaded, in a crisp, unclipped jacket, just lightly foxed and soiled on lighter portions of rear panel. The third volume of Herbst's proletarian trilogy, which included...
[Item #11316]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 9. |
HIMES, Chester Lonely Crusade
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 398pp. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine, in price-clipped jacket with remainder price stamped on front flap; two brief, closed edge-tears and some mild soiling to lighter portions of the jacket; Very Good. Himes's second book, a penetrating and...
[Item #11775]
|
|
|
| 10. |
JOHNSON, Josephine Jordanstown
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Light blue cloth; dustjacket; 259pp. Signed by Johnson on half title, with added presentation inscription in another hand. With publisher's review slip laid in. Hinges darkened; old tape shadows to rear endpaper, else a clean, tight copy in the Arthur Hawkins-designed...
[Item #11317]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 11. |
KAUFFMAN, Reginald Wright The House of Bondage
New York: Moffat Yard & Company, 1910. First Edition. Pictorial cloth; 480pp. Light rubbing & wear; spine mottled and spine lettering somewhat faded (but legible); rear hinge neatly mended; overall a Good to Very Good example of the uncommon first edition. An influential anti-vice novel, written from a Socialist perspective;...
[Item #13090]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 12. |
McHENRY, Beth & Frederick N. MYERS Home Is The Sailor: the Story of an American Seaman
New York: International Publishers, (1948). First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; 250pp. Fine, tight copy in crisp, original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, with minimal rubbing evident to darker portions near crown of spine; Near Fine. Fictionalized biography of a worker-radical in the National Maritime...
[Item #14935]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 13. |
MCMAHON, John R. Toilers & Idlers
New York: Wilshire Book Company, 1907. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Publisher's pictorial green cloth, stamped in black and red inks; 195pp + [13pp] publisher's ads at rear. A straight, tight copy, just lightly worn at extremities and with pictorial cover design bright and unrubbed. Easily Very Good to Near Fine...
[Item #14697]
|
|
|
| 14. |
MOTLEY, Willard Knock On Any Door
New York: Appleton Century, 1947. First Edition. First printing, with (1) following final paragraph. Octavo (22cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in blue on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 504pp. Cloth darkened along bottom edge, else a tight, Near Fine copy in lightly worn dustwrapper with foxing to verso and several...
[Item #17581]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 15. |
OPPENHEIM, James The Nine-Tenths
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Light brown cloth, lettered in black on spine and front cover; 320pp. Mild cover wear; marginal foxing to a few pages, else a tight, VG copy, lacking dustwrapper (which we have never seen). Socialist conversion novel, based loosely on the...
[Item #14762]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 16. |
PAGE, Myra [pseud Dorothy Markey] With Sun In Our Blood
New York: Citadel, 1950. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 245pp. Clean, tight copy, Near Fine VG jacket, price-clipped and chipped at crown. Page began her career as the Soviet correspondent for the Daily Worker; she was also a prolific contributor to CP periodicals such as Soviet Russia Today, The...
[Item #17858]
Price: $45.00 save 25%$33.75
|
|
|
| 17. |
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] COOK, George Cram The Chasm
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. First Edition. Octavo. Original decorated cloth boards; 379pp. Spine darkened, boards rubbed and soiled; owner's name to front endpaper; text clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. Socialist novel, written shortly after Cook's conversion to Socialism under the influence of Floyd Dell. Rideout: "The...
[Item #11361]
Price: $60.00 save 25%$45.00
|
|
|
| 18. |
[Item #10705]
Price: $65.00 save 25%$48.75
|
|
|
| 19. |
[Item #14587]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 20. |
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN FICTION] HALPER, Albert The Chute
New York: Viking Press, 1937. First Edition. Tan cloth; dustjacket; red top-stain; 558pp. Hint of dusting to cloth and text block edges, else Fine in nice example of the dustwrapper, price-clipped but showing just light wear to extremities, mild soil to lighter portions of rear panel, still Near Fine. HANNA...
[Item #8581]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 21. |
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] HALPER, Albert The Chute
New York: Viking Press, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Original tan cloth, red topstain, 558pp; dustjacket. Slight lean to spine, trivial spotting to foredge, else binding tight and pages clean. Dustjacket is unclipped but front panel is separated at spine fold, chipped with several closed tears. Good or better. Presentable copy...
[Item #14533]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
|
|
| 23. |
SCOTT, Leroy The Walking Delegate
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Publisher's blue ribbed cloth, with title reverse-stamped in cream on spine and front cover; 372pp. Covers slightly soiled and faded; a bit of foxing to endpapers; small ink stamp to front pastedown; text tight and clean. A solid, Good to Very...
[Item #15693]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 24. |
SCOTT, Leroy The Walking Delegate
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1905. First Edition. Octavo (20cm); publisher's blue ribbed cloth, with title reverse-stamped in cream on spine and front cover; gray topstain; 372pp. Spine ends and lower board edges slightly rubbed, with light soil to cream spine panel, darkening to text edges and a small...
[Item #17318]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 25. |
SINCLAIR, Upton The Jungle
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. First edition. Octavo. Original pictorial cloth; 413pp. First issue of the trade edition (for competing claims to priority of the "Sustainer's Edition" and the trade edition, see Ahouse p.10). White ink design on spine and cover a bit rubbed, but less than usual; small stain...
[Item #18120]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 4
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |