|
Results for: category: [x] "Needle Trades" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
| 1. |
BISNO, Beatrice Tomorrow's Bread
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue linen-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 328pp. Tight, fine copy in very lightly rubbed and dusted jacket, gently faded on spine panel but still very Near Fine. Still housed in the original JPS shipping box, addressed...
[Item #17137]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
[Item #16612]
Price: $25.00 save 25%$18.75
|
|
|
| 4. |
[GASTONIA] DUNNE, William G. Gastonia: Citadel of the Class Struggle in the South
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1929. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 58pp; illus. Light soil to rear wrapper, else Fine. Illustrated with halftones. Issued jointly by the CP and the NTWU to promote the cause of the 13 Gastonia defendants, all NTWU members who were arrested after the...
[Item #10246]
Price: $95.00 save 25%$71.25
|
|
|
| 5. |
[Item #3704]
Price: $23.00 save 25%$17.25
|
|
|
| 6. |
[Item #10240]
Price: $60.00 save 25%$45.00
|
|
|
| 7. |
[Item #14647]
Price: $20.00 save 25%$15.00
|
|
|
| 8. |
OPPENHEIM, James The Nine-Tenths
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Light brown cloth, lettered in black on spine and front cover; 320pp. Mild cover wear; marginal foxing to a few pages, else a tight, VG copy, lacking dustwrapper (which we have never seen). Socialist conversion novel, based loosely on the...
[Item #14762]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 9. |
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] BISNO, Beatrice Tomorrow's Bread
New York: Liveright, 1938. First Edition. Octavo. Gray cloth; dustjacket; 328pp. Foxing to cloth at gutters; page edges dusty; else a tight, Very Good copy in the scarce illustrated dustjacket which is heavily rubbed with chips and closed tears. Strongly proletarian novel dealing with the battle to organize Jewish garment...
[Item #11537]
Price: $45.00 save 25%$33.75
|
|
|
| 10. |
[RICHARDSON, Dorothy] The Long Day. The True Story of a New York Girl As Told by Herself
New York: Century Company, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Green cloth boards, decoratively stamped on spine and front cover; viii, 303pp. Halftone frontispiece (unsigned). Binding just slightly shaken; spine lettering faded but legible; still a solid copy, about Very Good, of the uncommon first edition. Slightly fictionalized autobiography of a....
[Item #16756]
Price: $85.00 save 25%$63.75
|
|
|
| 11. |
[Item #12946]
Price: $25.00 save 25%$18.75
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |