Needle Trades

Results for: category: [x] "Needle Trades"
Showing: 1 - 11 (of 11)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Tomorrow's Bread
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue linen-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 328pp. Tight, fine copy in very lightly rubbed and dusted jacket, gently faded on spine panel but still very Near Fine. Still housed in the original JPS shipping box, addressed...
[Item #17137]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
Tomorrow's Bread
2.

Broadside: "Dance Given by the Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, A.F. of L. of A. at the C.S.P.S. Hall South Willington..."
N.p. [South Willington, CT?]: Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, N.d. [1912]. First Edition. Broadside, 35.5cm x 28cm. Printed recto-only on red card stock. Faint old horizontal fold, minor edge-wear; Very Good or better. Promotional broadside for a union-sponsored dance, with music provided by Joe Hammond and his Rhythm...
[Item #14688]
Price: $400.00
 
Broadside: "Dance Given by the Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, A.F. of L. of A. at the C.S.P.S. Hall South Willington..."
3.

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: A Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements
Newark: Nordan Press, 1950. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; xii, 708pp; illus. Tight, Near Fine copy in VG dustwrapper with ca 1-1/2" loss at upper edge of rear panel (not affecting text or image). Laudatory account of the history and leadership of the Fur & Leather Workers Union...
[Item #16612]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Fur and Leather Workers Union: A Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements
4.

Gastonia: Citadel of the Class Struggle in the South
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1929. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 58pp; illus. Light soil to rear wrapper, else Fine. Illustrated with halftones. Issued jointly by the CP and the NTWU to promote the cause of the 13 Gastonia defendants, all NTWU members who were arrested after the...
[Item #10246]
Price: $95.00
save 25%$71.25
 
Gastonia: Citadel of the Class Struggle in the South
5.

The Amalgamated - Today and Tomorrow: The Accomplishments, the Policies and the Aims of the ORganized Clothing Workers of the Nation
New York: The Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1939. First edition. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 144pp. Illus. Mild toning & edgewear to fragile wallet-edged covers; internally fresh and unmarked. A quite solid copy overall of an uncommon union history.
[Item #3704]
Price: $23.00
save 25%$17.25
 
6.

Tales of A Tailor. Humor and Tragedy in the Struggles of the Early Immigrants Against the Sweatshop
New York: Friends Publishers, 1965. First edition. Small octavo. Pictorial cloth boards; dustjacket; 272pp. Illustrated by William Gropper; translated from the Yiddish by Max Rosenfeld. Hinges age-darkened, else a fine, straight copy in very lightly worn dustjacket with a few tiny closed nicks to extremities and some dusting to rear...
[Item #10240]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
Tales of A Tailor. Humor and Tragedy in the Struggles of the Early Immigrants Against the Sweatshop
7.

To Promote the General Welfare: the Story of the Amalgamated
[New York]: Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1950. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Stiff card wrappers; 161, (12)pp; illus. Bit of rubbing and wear to cover wrappers; internally clean and unmarked - Very Good. Preface by Jacob Potofsky. History of the ACWU, from its origins in 1910. Well-illustrated with photographic plates (halftones).
[Item #14647]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
8.

The Nine-Tenths
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Light brown cloth, lettered in black on spine and front cover; 320pp. Mild cover wear; marginal foxing to a few pages, else a tight, VG copy, lacking dustwrapper (which we have never seen). Socialist conversion novel, based loosely on the...
[Item #14762]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Nine-Tenths
9.

Tomorrow's Bread
New York: Liveright, 1938. First Edition. Octavo. Gray cloth; dustjacket; 328pp. Foxing to cloth at gutters; page edges dusty; else a tight, Very Good copy in the scarce illustrated dustjacket which is heavily rubbed with chips and closed tears. Strongly proletarian novel dealing with the battle to organize Jewish garment...
[Item #11537]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
10.

The Long Day. The True Story of a New York Girl As Told by Herself
New York: Century Company, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Green cloth boards, decoratively stamped on spine and front cover; viii, 303pp. Halftone frontispiece (unsigned). Binding just slightly shaken; spine lettering faded but legible; still a solid copy, about Very Good, of the uncommon first edition. Slightly fictionalized autobiography of a....
[Item #16756]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
The Long Day. The True Story of a New York Girl As Told by Herself
11.

Woman's Labor Leader. An Autobiography of Agnes Nestor
Rockford, IL: Bellevue Books, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 307pp; illus. Tight, clean copy, VG or better, in rather worn jacket with old tape repairs at base of spine; Good. Posthumously-published memoir. Nestor (1880 - 1948) was a co-founder of the International Glove Workers' Union (1903) and...
[Item #12946]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75