Autographs & Manuscripts

Results for: category: [x] "Autographs & Manuscripts"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 122)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Born to Rebel: An Autobiography by Benjamin E. Mays
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Octavo (23cm). Cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 380pp; illus. Early printing, inscribed by Mays on front endpaper to William T. Gossett: "A man I hold in high esteem - I hop you and Mrs. Gossett will find Born to Rebel rewarding,"...
[Item #14861]
Price: $325.00
 
Born to Rebel: An Autobiography by Benjamin E. Mays
2.

The Long Shadow of Little Rock. Inscribed
New York: David McKay, 1962. Second Printing. Octavo (21cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine. Inscribed and signed by Daisy Bates on front endpaper: "Especially for David R. Cheney," dated 1964. Slight darkening to endpapers at gutters, else a tight, Near Fine copy in Very Good, unclipped...
[Item #14635]
Price: $325.00
 
The Long Shadow of Little Rock. Inscribed
3.

Hard Facts (Excerpts)
N.d. [1975?]. Foreword dated 1975. Quarto; staple-bound printed wrappers; [vi], 39pp. Fine. Signed by Baraka on title page, dated 1980. Conforms in format and pagination to the 1975 Newark, NJ (People's War) printing, but this issue is completely without imprint. A somewhat uncommon Baraka title, scarce signed.
[Item #11904]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Hard Facts (Excerpts)
4.

Land of the Free
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 305pp + [32]pp plates. This copy inscribed on front endpaper by journalist Hodding Carter, to fellow newspaperman James M. Thomson (publisher of the New Orleans Item), "...with emphasis on Part III - and...
[Item #16908]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Land of the Free
5.

Writing Songs for Fame and Fortune
New York: Holliday Publications, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound card wrappers; 40pp; illus. INSCRIBED by Bud Green inside front cover: "To Bill, With every conceivable good wish, Sincerely / Bud," dated April, 1959. Negligible external wear to wrappers, else a clean, Near Fine copy. Illustrated with photographic portraits of...
[Item #16385]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
Writing Songs for Fame and Fortune
6.

Three Autograph Letters To His Publisher, Signed, Dated 1891
Harrow on the Hill [London]: 1891. Three handwritten letters to the London publisher Swan Sonnenschein, dated between April 7-18, 1891. Four, two, and three pages respectively. Each on a single octavo sheet, folded once to make four ca. 18cm x 11cm pages. Each letter neatly penned in ink in Kropotkin's...
[Item #14441]
Price: $2,800.00
 
Three Autograph Letters To His Publisher, Signed, Dated 1891
7.

The Story of My Sufferings
New York: Mendel Beilis Publishing Company, 1926. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 264pp. Signed by Beilis on front endpaper, with his authentication stamp above signature. Slightly worn copy, with cracks to hinges, rubbing to board edges and spine ends; Good...
[Item #15739]
Price: $500.00
 
The Story of My Sufferings
8.

Fortress in the Rice
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Red cloth-covered boards, lettered in gilt. With a warm presentation inscription to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda and all the little Shahns, who are not related to (the "Portrait of) Sahn the Guerrilla" on p.165 / Ben Appel," dated Sept...
[Item #14215]
Price: $350.00
 
Fortress in the Rice
9.

The People Talk
New York: Johnson Reprint, 1972. Facsimile Reprint. Octavo (22cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in silver and gold; 502pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1940 Dutton edition, inscribed on title page to artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "Happy birthday bernarda so you can hear the peoples of the world talk and talk as...
[Item #14269]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
The People Talk
10.

Arshile Gorky
New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1966]. First Edition. Oblong 4to (27cm x 29cm); dustjacket; 235pp; 208 illustrations, including 40 tipped on color plates. Includes bibliography. From the library of Ben & Bernarda Shahn, with estate bookplate inside front cover and with Bernarda Shahn's ownership signature on front endpaper. Mild signs...
[Item #16620]
Price: $400.00
 
Arshile Gorky
11.

Autograph Letter, signed. 2pp, to "My dear Miss Saunders." Dated April 6, 1910
New York: 1910. Brief 2pp ALS, on two sides of a sheet of Columbia University note paper. Old folds from mailing, else fine, with authograph clear and legible. Addressed to "My dear Miss Saunders," apologizing for being unable to meet; concluding with a few words regarding her speech, with Eastman...
[Item #14477]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Autograph Letter, signed. 2pp, to "My dear Miss Saunders." Dated April 6, 1910
12.

Autograph Letter, signed. 1pp, to "Mr. Carroll," dated Feb. 12, 1932
Danbury: 1932. 1-pp ALS on Young's illustrated letterhead, signed "Art Young." Old folds from mailing; printed address crossed out (in Young's hand) and replaced with temporary address in Danbury; Near Fine. Young, responding to an inquiry, refers his correspondent to a passage in his recently published autobiography (On My Way...
[Item #14483]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
Autograph Letter, signed. 1pp, to "Mr. Carroll," dated Feb. 12, 1932
13.

Signed Photograph, ca. 1910
New York. Original sepia-tone photograph, ca 16cm x 11cm (6-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Mounted on gray cardstcock, and signed on mount below image: "Max Eastman / 91 Greenwich Ave N.Y. - Please return!" Photographer's studio monogram stamped at lower right, unidentified. Two small ink spots to image, one of which slightly...
[Item #14478]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Signed Photograph, ca. 1910
14.

Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Jack Carney, dated July 23, 1919
New York: 1919. Brief 1-pp TLS on Liberator letterhead, addressed to Irish-American socialist writer Jack Carney. Mild wear and soil; old folds from mailing; Very Good. A letter with good content to Carney, who at this time was editor of The Irish Worker. Eastman refers to a meeting at which both...
[Item #14479]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Jack Carney, dated July 23, 1919
15.

Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Art Young, dated Nov. 11, 1912
[Terre Haute]: 1912. Brief 1-pp TLS to American radical cartoonist Art Young. Trimmed at bottom, close to signature; old folds from mailing; Very Good. Brief letter in which Theodore Debs writes on behalf of his older brother, the prominent Socialist and Presidential candidate Eugene V. Debs, a few days after...
[Item #14481]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Art Young, dated Nov. 11, 1912
16.

Golden Sections. With an Introduction by Wyndham Lewis
London: Methuen, 1957. First Edition. Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 219pp. Warm and lengthy presentation inscription on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben Shahn, non writer, from Michael Ayrton, also a non writer, this Book (which contains enough misprints to justify the claim of illiteracy but...
[Item #14159]
Price: $450.00
 
Golden Sections. With an Introduction by Wyndham Lewis
17.

Souvenir From Washington State Prison by Eugene Barnett [Cover from title: Souvenir From Washington State Penitentiary By 9414]
Walla Walla: by the Author, n.d. No date (not later than 1928). 16mo (16.5cm x 12cm). Original pictorial wrappers, [60pp]; illus. [WITH] Original picture-postcard, reproducing on recto Barnett's original composition "Why Don't You Unite?," addressed in ink to Alice Stone Blackwell, with a note of 12 lines thanking her for...
[Item #14807]
Price: $850.00
 
Souvenir From Washington State Prison by Eugene Barnett [Cover from title: Souvenir From Washington State Penitentiary By 9414]
18.

Creative Intuition in Art and Poetry. A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
New York: Pantheon / Bollingen Series XXXV, 1953. First Edition. Quarto (25cm). Cloth-backed tan linen boards, stamped in gilt; xxxii, 423pp; tipped-in color frontispiece & 68 leaves of plates. Inscribed on front endpaper by artist Ben Shahn to his wife Bernarda, dated 1955. Minor external wear; internally clean and unmarked;...
[Item #14274]
Price: $500.00
 
Creative Intuition in Art and Poetry. A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
19.

On the Iliad. Translated from the French by Mary McCarthy, with an Introduction by Hermann Broch
New York: Pantheon Books / Bollingen Series IX, 1947. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Cloth-backed boards; 126pp. With presentation inscription from Hermann Broch to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Bernarda and Ben with all good wishes in friendship / Hermann," dated "New Year, 1948." Mild external dusting and wear; Very Good...
[Item #14228]
Price: $1,500.00
 
On the Iliad. Translated from the French by Mary McCarthy, with an Introduction by Hermann Broch
20.

Three Erfurt Tales
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1962. First, Limited Edition. 12mo. Cloth boards; viii, 62, iii pp. One of 310 copies. Presentation to Ben Shahn from Lessing Rosenwald on front endpaper: "To Ben Shahn / With Kindest Regards / Lessing," dated 1962. Fine copy. From the library of Ben...
[Item #14163]
Price: $750.00
 
Three Erfurt Tales
21.

Los Aguinaldos Del Infante: Glosa de Epifania / The Child's Gifts: A Twelfth Night Tale
San Juan: Pava Prints Inc, 1962. First Edition Thus. Quarto. Paper-covered boards with pictorial onlay; glassine dustjacket; 33pp; illus. Presentation to Ben and Bernarda Shahn on front endpaper: "To Dear Bernarda & Ben / We'll always remember these wonderful days / Love / Irene & Jack / San Juan P.R."...
[Item #14164]
Price: $500.00
 
Los Aguinaldos Del Infante: Glosa de Epifania / The Child's Gifts: A Twelfth Night Tale
22.

Boardman Robinson. With Chapters by Arnold Blanch & Adolf Dehn
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. First Edition. Quarto (33cm). Tan linen boards lettered in gilt; pictorial dustjacket; xv, 132pp + 63 leaves of plates. Inscribed by Boardman Robinson on verso of frontispiece: "Especially signed for my colleague Florence Quirk / Boardman Robinson," datemarked Colorado Springs, 1946. A tight, Near...
[Item #14325]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Boardman Robinson. With Chapters by Arnold Blanch & Adolf Dehn
23.

Christianity and Art
Cappel-y-ffin: Frances Walterson, 1927. First, Limited Edition. One of 200 signed copies. Small octavo (20cm); original blue buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 42pp. Spine slightly faded; monastery stamp on title page and rear pastedown; Very Good. With a full-page wood-engraved frontispiece by David Jones and a tail-piece by Gill...
[Item #14069]
Price: $400.00
 
24.

AN ESSAY ON TYPOGRAPHY by Eric Gill, comprising a Composition of Time & Place (p.3) and chapters as follows: on Lettering (p.25), on Typography (p.61) on Punch cutting (p.77), on Paper & Ink (p.83), on the Compositor’s ‘Stick&#821
London: Sheed & Ward, 1931. First, Limited Edition. Limited to 500 signed copies printed by Rene Hague & Eric Gill at Pigotts, Buckinghamshire. Crown octavo (19cm). Original red buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 124pp, with 25 figures in the text. Oval bookplate of John C. Tarr inside front cover...
[Item #14070]
Price: $500.00
 
25.

Paul Cadmus
New York: Imago, 1984. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 144pp. SIGNED by Cadmus on front endpaper. Jacket clipped and very lightly toned at extremities, else a fine copy. A survey of the artist's work, from the social realist paintings of the thirties to the "Seven Deadly Sins" series of...
[Item #14172]
Price: $500.00
 
Paul Cadmus


Next 25