|
Results for: category: [x] "Stock Market - Wall St - Speculation" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
| 1. |
[DYSTOPIAN FICTION - WALL STREET] SALISBURY, William The American Emperor
New York: Tabard Inn Press, 1913. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Green ribbed, blind-stamped cloth boards, lettered in white on spine and front cover; 398pp. Gentle rubbing to bottom board edges; text block edges a little dusty, else a tight, Near Fine copy. Following the Civil War, a business speculator amasses...
[Item #16759]
|
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
[GREAT DEPRESSION - NEW DEAL] BABSON, Roger W. The New Dilemma
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in green on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 224pp; 1 folding chart. Tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and foxed on verso, still a bright, VG or better example. Anti-New Deal...
[Item #16316]
|
|
|
| 4. |
[HIGH FINANCE] WINKLER, John K. John D: A Portrait in Oils
New York: Vanguard Press, 1929. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original rust cloth, lettered in black on front cover and spine; with an actual Mercury-head dime applied to center of front board (as issued); illustrated dustjacket; 256pp. Dusting and faint foxing to text block edges, else a clean, attractive copy in...
[Item #14794]
|
|
|
| 5. |
KELLOGG, James Crand and William E. DOWNEY The Stock Market Crash of 1929
Elizabeth, NJ: J.C. Kellogg Foundation, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (25cm). Stiff card wrappers; 38pp; charts (some folding); large folding chart inserted at rear. Includes publisher's cover letter, with stamped signature of James C. Kellogg III, presenting the book and requesting contributions to the Foundation. Mild external dusting and wear, else...
[Item #17332]
|
|
|
| 6. |
Miller, A. T., J. S. Williams, Edgar T. Brainerd, R. B. Mitchell, Fred T. Greene, Chester C. Nash How to Keep Your Money Profitably Employed: A Consideration of the Most Important Vehicles of Investment
New York: The Magazine of Wall Street, 1935. First edition. 12mo. Simulated leather with gilt title, 109pp. Very good with minor foxing to endpapers and page edges, no markings internally. In unprinted die-cut dustjacket, possibly original issued. Mild chipping to upper edges of dustjacket.
[Item #12378]
|
|
|
| 7. |
Norris, Frank A Deal in Wheat and Other Stories of the Old and New West
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1903. First Edition. Original gilt-stamped red cloth (hardcover); 272pp; teg. BAL 15039. Blanck's issue "A", with sheets bulking to 7/8". A clean, solid, bright copy with some mild fading & discoloration to spine, spine & cover gilt still bright. Ownership signature to front endpaper, else clean...
[Item #2094]
|
|
|
| 8. |
Norris, Frank The Pit. A Story of Chicago
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1903. First edition. Special Presentation Edition. One of an unspecified number of copies of the Special Presentation Edition. Octavo; gray laid-papercovered boards with paper spine label; 421pp; frontis portr; tipped-in presentation leaf, partially printed and completed in manuscript. McELRATH A7.I.a. Boards somewhat rubbed and...
[Item #9913]
|
|
|
|
|
| 10. |
ROCHE, Arthur Somers Ransom!
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1918. First Edition. Octavo (20cm); publisher's vertical-ribbed pumpkin cloth, titles and design stamped in brown on the spine and front panel with illustrated endpapers; 312pp. Subtle fading to upper and lower board edges, contemporary gift inscription on half-title, with some foxing present on text...
[Item #16993]
|
|
|
| 11. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [STOCK MARKET] DIES, Edward Jerome The Plunger: A Tale of the Wheat Pit
New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. First Edition. Octavo. Tan cloth; 249pp; frontis. Boards soiled; frontispiece partially detached at gutter; previous owner's printed bookplate; Good or better. Scarce and odd novel of the Chicago Commodity Exchange, interspersed with historical reportage and photographic (halftone) plates of the real-life scenes of action. A solid...
[Item #13153]
|
|
|
| 12. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [WALL STREET] [CHAMBERS, Julius] On A Margin
New York: Fords, Howard & Fulbert, 1884. First Edition. Octavo (18.5cm). Publisher's pictorial brown pebbled cloth, titled in gilt on spine; floral endpapers; 416pp. Front free endpaper has been excised, but this is otherwise a remarkably fresh, bright copy, with gilt and illustrations bright and unrubbed; scattered light foxing within;...
[Item #15331]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 17. |
[WALL STREET] ANTHONY, Joseph The Lost Shirt
New York: Brentano's, 1929. First Edition. 12mo (17cm). Yellow cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 63pp. About fine in the uncommon pictorial dustwrapper, mildly dusted, darkened on spine and with brief (1/4") loss at base of spine, not affecting spine lettering. Uncommon collection of humorous verse and prose vignettes inspired by the...
[Item #14045]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 20. |
WYCKOFF, Richard (ed) The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 34, No. 1 (May 10, 1924)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co. 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 80pp. Mild soil; wear to spine, with brief losses and two old clear-tape reinforcements; about Very Good. Contributions by Harold E. Moulton, Jackson Martindell, Weldon Chase, E.D. King, J.G. Woodworth, others.
[Item #14994]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |