Stock Market - Wall St - Speculation

Results for: category: [x] "Stock Market - Wall St - Speculation"
Showing: 1 - 20 (of 20)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The American Emperor
New York: Tabard Inn Press, 1913. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Green ribbed, blind-stamped cloth boards, lettered in white on spine and front cover; 398pp. Gentle rubbing to bottom board edges; text block edges a little dusty, else a tight, Near Fine copy. Following the Civil War, a business speculator amasses...
[Item #16759]
Price: $125.00
 
The American Emperor
2.

Economic Problems of Modern Society
New York: Ronald Press, 1938. Second printing. Octavo. Cloth boards, dustjacket; 798p. Volume in Near Fine condition, with dusting & faint foxing to text block edges. In original dustjacket which is however somewhat worn, with small marginal losses and closed tears, age-toning to spine; Good only. Elementary economics textbook published...
[Item #10797]
Price: $65.00
 
Economic Problems of Modern Society
3.

The New Dilemma
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in green on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 224pp; 1 folding chart. Tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and foxed on verso, still a bright, VG or better example. Anti-New Deal...
[Item #16316]
Price: $150.00
 
The New Dilemma
4.

John D: A Portrait in Oils
New York: Vanguard Press, 1929. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original rust cloth, lettered in black on front cover and spine; with an actual Mercury-head dime applied to center of front board (as issued); illustrated dustjacket; 256pp. Dusting and faint foxing to text block edges, else a clean, attractive copy in...
[Item #14794]
Price: $275.00
 
John D: A Portrait in Oils
5.

The Stock Market Crash of 1929
Elizabeth, NJ: J.C. Kellogg Foundation, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (25cm). Stiff card wrappers; 38pp; charts (some folding); large folding chart inserted at rear. Includes publisher's cover letter, with stamped signature of James C. Kellogg III, presenting the book and requesting contributions to the Foundation. Mild external dusting and wear, else...
[Item #17332]
Price: $200.00
 
The Stock Market Crash of 1929
6.

How to Keep Your Money Profitably Employed: A Consideration of the Most Important Vehicles of Investment
New York: The Magazine of Wall Street, 1935. First edition. 12mo. Simulated leather with gilt title, 109pp. Very good with minor foxing to endpapers and page edges, no markings internally. In unprinted die-cut dustjacket, possibly original issued. Mild chipping to upper edges of dustjacket.
[Item #12378]
Price: $120.00
 
7.

A Deal in Wheat and Other Stories of the Old and New West
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1903. First Edition. Original gilt-stamped red cloth (hardcover); 272pp; teg. BAL 15039. Blanck's issue "A", with sheets bulking to 7/8". A clean, solid, bright copy with some mild fading & discoloration to spine, spine & cover gilt still bright. Ownership signature to front endpaper, else clean...
[Item #2094]
Price: $65.00
 
A Deal in Wheat and Other Stories of the Old and New West
8.

The Pit. A Story of Chicago
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1903. First edition. Special Presentation Edition. One of an unspecified number of copies of the Special Presentation Edition. Octavo; gray laid-papercovered boards with paper spine label; 421pp; frontis portr; tipped-in presentation leaf, partially printed and completed in manuscript. McELRATH A7.I.a. Boards somewhat rubbed and...
[Item #9913]
Price: $200.00
 
9.

By Law of Might, or The Campaign in Sunset. A Romance of The Real Wall Street
New York: H.A. Simmons, (1908). First Edition. Octavo (18cm). Publishers blue ribbed cloth, pictorially stamped in white on spine and front cover; frontispiece; [viii], 398pp. Titling partially flaked away on spine, with mild fading to pictorial elements on front cover; scattered mild foxing to text (heaviest to prelims); Good to...
[Item #16469]
Price: $250.00
 
By Law of Might, or The Campaign in Sunset. A Romance of The Real Wall Street
10.

Ransom!
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1918. First Edition. Octavo (20cm); publisher's vertical-ribbed pumpkin cloth, titles and design stamped in brown on the spine and front panel with illustrated endpapers; 312pp. Subtle fading to upper and lower board edges, contemporary gift inscription on half-title, with some foxing present on text...
[Item #16993]
Price: $475.00
 
Ransom!
11.

The Plunger: A Tale of the Wheat Pit
New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. First Edition. Octavo. Tan cloth; 249pp; frontis. Boards soiled; frontispiece partially detached at gutter; previous owner's printed bookplate; Good or better. Scarce and odd novel of the Chicago Commodity Exchange, interspersed with historical reportage and photographic (halftone) plates of the real-life scenes of action. A solid...
[Item #13153]
Price: $150.00
 
The Plunger: A Tale of the Wheat Pit
12.

On A Margin
New York: Fords, Howard & Fulbert, 1884. First Edition. Octavo (18.5cm). Publisher's pictorial brown pebbled cloth, titled in gilt on spine; floral endpapers; 416pp. Front free endpaper has been excised, but this is otherwise a remarkably fresh, bright copy, with gilt and illustrations bright and unrubbed; scattered light foxing within;...
[Item #15331]
Price: $450.00
 
On A Margin
13.

Plutocracy or, American White Slavery. A Politico-Social Novel
New York: Metropolitan Pub. Co. 1888. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Publisher's decorated deep mustard cloth, stamped in gilt on spine; viii, 431pp. First issue, per Wright, with no printer's statement on verso of title page. Bit of grubbiness to boards; donation bookplate and private ownership stamp to prelims; else a....
[Item #14044]
Price: $85.00
 
Plutocracy or, American White Slavery. A Politico-Social Novel
14.

Frenzied Finance: The Crime of the Amalgamated
New York: The Ridgway-Thayer Company, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original pictorial cloth boards; 559pp. Light wear and moderate external soil; internally clean and unmarked; overall a tight, straight, Very Good copy. Lawson's popular expose of the crooked dealings of the Amalgamated Copper Trust. Though a self-styled Wall Street "reformer,"...
[Item #15091]
Price: $75.00
 
Frenzied Finance: The Crime of the Amalgamated
15.

The Man From the West: A Novel Descriptive of Adventures From the Chaparral to Wall Street
New York: J.S. Ogilvie, 1894. Reprint. Small octavo (19cm). Publisher's cloth-backed marbled boards; 245pp + 7pp publisher's catalog. Rubbing to board edges; mild fading to spine; text slightly darkened; Very Good. Uncommon early novel of Wall Street, in which a Texan comes to New York and conquers the trading floor...
[Item #13563]
Price: $50.00
 
16.

The Young Financier. Illustrated by J.H. Betts.
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co. 1901. First edition. First thus. Original pictorial cloth boards (hardcover); 269pp; 12p publisher's catalogue at rear; 4 inserted leaves of plates (includes frontis); 12 text illus. Brief rubbing at base of spine; short (3/4") crack to front hinge (internal), else a bright, unrubbed copy, Near Fine...
[Item #9911]
Price: $125.00
 
The Young Financier. Illustrated by J.H. Betts.
17.

The Lost Shirt
New York: Brentano's, 1929. First Edition. 12mo (17cm). Yellow cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 63pp. About fine in the uncommon pictorial dustwrapper, mildly dusted, darkened on spine and with brief (1/4") loss at base of spine, not affecting spine lettering. Uncommon collection of humorous verse and prose vignettes inspired by the...
[Item #14045]
Price: $150.00
 
The Lost Shirt
18.

Me and Lawson: "Humpty" Hotfoot's Little Run In With Frenzied Copper, Amalgamated Gas and Scrambled Oil
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1905. First Edition. 12mo (17.5cm). Original light green pictorial cloth, designs stamped in black; 78pp; illus. Covers slightly soiled; bit of age-darkening to spine; early ink ownership signature: Very Good. Quite decent copy of this uncommon little satire on the financial schemes of Thomas W. Lawson...
[Item #14452]
Price: $200.00
 
Me and Lawson: "Humpty" Hotfoot's Little Run In With Frenzied Copper, Amalgamated Gas and Scrambled Oil
19.

The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 33, No. 10 (March 15, 1924)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co. 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; pp833-912. Mild soil and rubbing to extremities; Very Good. Contributions by Senator Thomas Walsh (discussing the Teapot Dome scandal); E.D. King, J.H. Jeremy, Joseph Goldsmith, others.
[Item #14995]
Price: $65.00
 
The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 33, No. 10 (March 15, 1924)
20.

The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 34, No. 1 (May 10, 1924)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co. 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 80pp. Mild soil; wear to spine, with brief losses and two old clear-tape reinforcements; about Very Good. Contributions by Harold E. Moulton, Jackson Martindell, Weldon Chase, E.D. King, J.G. Woodworth, others.
[Item #14994]
Price: $50.00
 
The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 34, No. 1 (May 10, 1924)