Cuba & Caribbean

Results for: category: [x] "Cuba & Caribbean"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 27)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Black Separatism and the Caribbean, 1860
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1970. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 174pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled dustwrapper.
[Item #15231]
Price: $20.00
 
Black Separatism and the Caribbean, 1860
2.

Jamaica Farewell: Jamaican Migrants in London
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 262pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp VG dustwrapper.
[Item #15235]
Price: $25.00
 
Jamaica Farewell: Jamaican Migrants in London
3.

A History of Slavery in Cuba
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards; 298pp; includes bibliography. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Still a tight, clean book in the original binding with unmarked text.
[Item #15267]
Price: $25.00
 
4.

White Land, Black Labor: Caste and Class in Late Nineteenth-Century Georgia
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 196pp. Includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy, with no markings to jacket, boards or text.
[Item #15209]
Price: $15.00
 
White Land, Black Labor: Caste and Class in Late Nineteenth-Century Georgia
5.

Slavery In The Americas: A Comparative Study of Cuba and Virginia
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 270pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly rubbed and faded dustwrapper.
[Item #15212]
Price: $15.00
 
Slavery In The Americas: A Comparative Study of Cuba and Virginia
6.

"The Revolution Must be a School of Unfettered Thought"
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1965. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 14pp. Fresh, unworn copy, VG or better.
[Item #3879]
Price: $12.00
 
"The Revolution Must be a School of Unfettered Thought"
7.

Getting to Know Ourselves
London: Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications, 1972. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound illustrated wrappers; 21pp. Mild creases and bumps to wrapper edges, still a bright, Near Fine and unused copy. Text and illustrations targeted to 3 to 7-year-old Afro-English children with the intention of assisting "the young Black child in his search for his...
[Item #17854]
Price: $125.00
 
8.

A Comment on the Statement of the Communist Party of the U.S.A. "Renmin Ribao" Editorial, March 8, 1963
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 18pp. Text tanned, but not brittle; else VG. Responds to American communists' criticism of China's role in the Cuban Missile Crisis of 1963, specifically the CPUSA's accusation that the Chinese Communist Party had "advocated a policy leading to thermonuclear war."
[Item #14927]
Price: $15.00
 
A Comment on the Statement of the Communist Party of the U.S.A. "Renmin Ribao" Editorial, March 8, 1963
9.

Castro's Cuba: A Revolution Betrayed? in The New Leader, March 27, 1961
New York: The New Leader, 1961. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 16p. Light wear.
[Item #10878]
Price: $20.00
 
10.

Hands Off Cuba
New York: Worker's Library Publishers, 1933. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound wrappers; 16pp. Text browned and slightly brittle, with small losses at stapled edge and at corners. Good. SEIDMAN S209: "A protest against the American warships in Cuban waters, which are preparing to land marines in order to protect Wall Street...
[Item #14654]
Price: $25.00
 
11.

Marines in Santo Domingo!
New York: New Outlook Publishers, 1965. Second Printing. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 31pp. Light wear; Near Fine. CP journalist's account of the US military occupation of Santo Domingo in April, 1965.
[Item #14653]
Price: $10.00
 
12.

A History of the Catholic Church in Jamaica, W.W.I.
New York: Jesuit Mission Press, 1930. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth boards; 292pp; 15 inserted leaves of black and white plates. Signed by author on front free endpaper. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Small stain to front board; still good...
[Item #15266]
Price: $20.00
 
A History of the Catholic Church in Jamaica, W.W.I.
13.

History of the Catholic Church in Jamaica
Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1988. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 532pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Bright, crisp copy in about fine dustjacket.
[Item #15471]
Price: $25.00
 
History of the Catholic Church in Jamaica
14.

My Odyssey: Experiences of a Young Refugee from Two Revolutions by a Creole of Saint Domingue
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1959. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards; no jacket; 205pp; includes 4 inserted leaves of black and White photographs. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Portion of wrapper laid down on front fixed endpaper; uneven...
[Item #15479]
Price: $15.00
 
15.

The Theory of the Cuban Revolution
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1962. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 30pp. Small stain to front wrapper; else tight, textually unmarked copy in very good condition with no edge wear.
[Item #15545]
Price: $15.00
 
The Theory of the Cuban Revolution
16.

History of an Aggression: Testimony and documents from the trial of the mercenary brigade organized by the U.S. imperialists that invaded Cuba on April 17, 1961
Havana: Ediciones Venceremos, 1964. First American Edition. Octavo (19cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 407pp + [64pp] plates. Mild wear; VG to NF. Documentary account of the Bay of Pigs invasion from the Cuban point of view. Well-augmented with b/w plates (halftones).
[Item #14695]
Price: $25.00
 
History of an Aggression: Testimony and documents from the trial of the mercenary brigade organized by the U.S. imperialists that invaded Cuba on April 17, 1961
17.

Puerto Rican and Cuban Catholics in the U.S., 1900-1965
Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1994. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 259pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp, Near Fine dustwrapper.
[Item #15213]
Price: $20.00
 
Puerto Rican and Cuban Catholics in the U.S., 1900-1965
18.

In Defense of the Cuban Revolution
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1961. First Edition. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 30pp. Sun tanned; else a very good or better copy with no interior markings.
[Item #15653]
Price: $15.00
 
In Defense of the Cuban Revolution
19.

Cuba: Anatomy of a Revolution
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 176pp; 8 inserted leaves of black and white plates. Moderate water stain to the bottom of the rear jacket with no adjacent stain to boards; interior clean and textually unmarked; good or better copy.
[Item #15538]
Price: $25.00
 
Cuba: Anatomy of a Revolution
20.

Cheddi Jagan on Critical Support. Address to the 25th Anniversary Conference of Peoples Progress Party, August 3, 1975
Toronto: Association of Concerned Guyanese, 1975. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated paper wrappers; 16pp. Mild external dusting, else Fine.
[Item #17861]
Price: $20.00
 
21.

The People In Power: Courthouse and Statehouse in the Lower South, 1850-1860
Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 189pp. Includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy, with no markings to jacket, boards or text.
[Item #15211]
Price: $14.00
 
The People In Power: Courthouse and Statehouse in the Lower South, 1850-1860
22.

The Miracle of Haitian Art
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Second Printing. Octavo (23.5cm). Red cloth boards; dustjacket; 95pp; illus. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed on half-title to American artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "for Bernarda - one of the first to love these! Continuing love, Selden," datemarked Oakland, May, 1980. Touch of rubbing to bottom board edges...
[Item #17218]
Price: $50.00
 
The Miracle of Haitian Art
23.

Knibb,'the Notorious': Slaves' Missionary 1803-1845
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 264pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy, with no markings to jacket, boards or text.
[Item #15208]
Price: $15.00
 
Knibb,'the Notorious': Slaves' Missionary 1803-1845
24.

British Slavery and Its Abolition 1823-1838
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1926. First Edition. Octavo. Original cloth boards; 318pp; includes bibliography. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Still a tight, clean book in the original binding; gilt bright on spine and no markings to text.
[Item #15236]
Price: $20.00
 
25.

Sugar and Slaves
Williamsburg: University of North Carolina Press, 1973. Later Printing. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 359pp; illus. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Price-clipped jacket; Else a clean and unmarked copy in a lightly dusted dustwrapper.
[Item #15262]
Price: $25.00
 
Sugar and Slaves


Next 2