Southeast Asia & India

Results for: category: [x] "Southeast Asia & India"
Showing: 1 - 14 (of 14)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Congress Rule in India
London: NFRB and Victor Gollanz Ltd, 1938. Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp. Pencil date to slightly sunned cover, small creases to bottom and top corners including pages, light wear to spine, else very good.
[Item #9027]
Price: $12.00
 
Congress Rule in India
2.

Uncle Sham: Being the Strange Tale of a Civilisation Run Amok
Lahore: The Times Publishing Company, [1929]. First Edition. Octavo (25cm). Publisher's blue cloth boards; 214pp; illus. Ownership signature to title page, dated 1929. Mild external wear; one binding signature slightly pulled; a Good, tight copy. A strident rejoinder to Katherine Mayo's Mother India (1927), which had created a furore among Indian...
[Item #12921]
Price: $25.00
 
3.

Headline Series No. 110: New Nations of Southeast Asia
New York: Foreign Policy Association, 1955. Staple-bound pamphlet; 62pp. Mild soil, pencil date to front cover, else about Fine. The "Headline Series" is the periodical organ of the Foreign Policy Association; it has been in continuous publication since 1935.
[Item #4610]
Price: $12.00
 
4.

Strikes In India
Bombay: Manaktalas, 1967. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 436pp. Near Fine, in lightly edge-rubbed dustwrapper.
[Item #14992]
Price: $40.00
 
5.

Among the People
Pyongyang: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1979. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Pictorial paper-covered boards, cloth spine, 8 photo plates + 339pp. No jacket (as issued?). Mild signs of use, brief spotting to upper page edges and spine hinge. Very good. A collection of essays and stories written by Korean Party members.
[Item #14895]
Price: $20.00
 
Among the People
6.

Political Trends
Bombay: Madhu Limaye, 1951. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 18pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges and showing scratches, corners worn, pages lightly foxed, else a sound copy.
[Item #9078]
Price: $12.00
 
7.

Drug Smuggling and Taking in India and Burma
Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink & Co. 1922. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Green paper-covered boards lettered in black on spine and front cover; 104pp; 8 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Mild external soil and wear; coated endpapers slightly musty; scattered faint staining and foxing to text...
[Item #15668]
Price: $450.00
 
Drug Smuggling and Taking in India and Burma
8.

Twilight in Djakarta. Translated by Claire Holt
New York: Vanguard Press, 1963. First American Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 253pp. Ownership signature and single line of ink notation on verso of rear free endpaper, else a tight, clean copy in lightly worn dustwrapper, a trifle faded on spine and with light rubbing at corners and folds;...
[Item #15069]
Price: $40.00
 
Twilight in Djakarta. Translated by Claire Holt
9.

Rural Bengal in Ruins
Bombay: People's Publishing House, 1945. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 40pp. Pencil date to cover, else near fine.
[Item #14116]
Price: $25.00
 
Rural Bengal in Ruins
10.

In Defence of October: The Copenhagen Speech of November 1938 [sic]
Colombo: Bolshevik-Samasamaja Publication, 1949. Staple-bound pamphlet; 27pp. Light soil to cover edges; pages rather tanned (but not brittle); about VG. The speech was actually delivered in 1932.
[Item #3856]
Price: $12.00
 
11.

Lenin: An Article and Two Speeches
Colombo: Lanka Samasamaja Publication, 1951. Staple-bound pamphlet; 19pp. Light soil to cover edges; pages rather tanned (but not brittle); about VG. Erratum slip.
[Item #3858]
Price: $12.00
 
12.

Problems of Life
Colombo: Young Socialist Publication, 1962. Staple-bound pamphlet; 59pp. Bright, lightly soiled copy; near fine.
[Item #3861]
Price: $12.00
 
13.

Headline Series No. 105: India Since Independence
New York: Foreign Policy Association, 1954. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 62pp. Pencil date to front cover, else about Fine.
[Item #4607]
Price: $12.00
 
14.

Cash and Violence in Laos and Viet Nam
New York: Mainstream Publishers, 1962. First Edition. Staple-bound printed wrappers; 127pp; Mild soil to covers; else Fine. On the imperialistic origins of the Vietnam conflict.
[Item #4624]
Price: $12.00