Anti-Labor & Union-Busting

Results for: category: [x] "Anti-Labor & Union-Busting"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 27)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Who Owns America?
New York: New Century Publishers, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 48pp. Slight wear along spine edge; else in very good condition. SEIDMAN A45: "A description of the great corporations of America, said to be controlled by an oligarchy of finance-capitalists who seek to take over the raw materials, markets...
[Item #15635]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
Who Owns America?
2.

Labor Monopolies - Or Freedom
New York: Committee for Constitutional Government, 1946. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers; 166pp; illus. Mild external wear; paper slightly tanned; else a tight, unmarked, VG copy. Anti-labor propaganda by a private industry group. Illustrated with a few halftones documenting atrocities committed by union picketers and organizers.
[Item #16328]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Labor Monopolies - Or Freedom
3.

Deadly Farce: Harvey Matusow and the Informer System in the McCarthy Era
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2004. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 227pp; illus. Fine and unmarked in unworn jacket; near-new.
[Item #16013]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
Deadly Farce: Harvey Matusow and the Informer System in the McCarthy Era
4.

Application for Membership in The Miners' Protective Association, Cripple Creek, Colo.
[Cripple Creek]: [1913]. Printed document, finished in manuscript; 23cm x 14cm. Minor aging & wear; still Near Fine. Application of one Charles Doughty, an "ore-sorter," for membership in the Miners' Protection Association, date-stamped Jan 31, 1913. Following the Colorado mine strike of 1903-1904, which was led by the radical Western...
[Item #14332]
Price: $175.00
save 25%$131.25
 
Application for Membership in The Miners' Protective Association, Cripple Creek, Colo.
5.

The Struggle in Colorado for Industrial Freedom. No. 13 - August 17, 1914. The Activities in Colorado of "Mother Jones"
[Denver]: [Committee of Coal Mine Managers], 1914. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Four leaves, stapled at upper left, printed recto only. Old folds from mailing; slight tearing at staple, Very Good. One of a series of anti-union "newsletters" issued weekly by the Committee of Coal Mine Managers in an effort to...
[Item #14349]
Price: $175.00
save 25%$131.25
 
The Struggle in Colorado for Industrial Freedom. No. 13 - August 17, 1914. The Activities in Colorado of "Mother Jones"
6.

The Fear of Conspiracy: Images of Un-American Subversion from the Revolution to the Present
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1971. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards, dustjacket; 369pp. Jacket slightly faded, with snag at crown of spine; internally tight and unmarked; Very Good.
[Item #16001]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Fear of Conspiracy: Images of Un-American Subversion from the Revolution to the Present
7.

The Grapple: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region [&c...]
Boston: L.C. Page, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in colors on spine and front cover; [iv], [1]-415 + 2pp ads. Color frontispiece by Arthur W. Brown. Mild surface rubbing and wear; faint foxing to text block edges; still a tight, clean copy with the pictorial...
[Item #17115]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
The Grapple: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region [&c...]
8.

The Grapple: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region [&c...]
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); publisher's olive green pictorial cloth boards, stamped in colors on spine and front cover; [iv], [1]-415 + 2pp ads. Color frontispiece by Arthur W. Brown. Rubbing and wear to joints and extremities, a few faint stains scattered to boards, and...
[Item #18331]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
9.

The Scarlet Empire
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1906. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, blocked in black and yellow on spine and front cover; 400pp; 10 inserted leaves of plates by Hermann C. Wall. Bookplate of the War Service Library to front pastedown; staining to rear endpapers from glue-in clipping; moderate external rubbing and wear...
[Item #16766]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
The Scarlet Empire
10.

The Everett Massacre: A History of the Class Struggle in the Lumber Industry
Chicago: I.W.W. Publishing Bureau, 1918. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt; 302pp. Mild dusting to cover, else a sharp copy, internally clean and unmarked - Very Good to Near Fine. Detailed narrative of the background and events of November 5, 1916, when 5 IWW lumbermen...
[Item #14508]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
The Everett Massacre: A History of the Class Struggle in the Lumber Industry
11.

Classes and Masses: Wealth Wages and Welfare in the United Kingdom. A Handbook of Social Facts for Political Thinkers and Speakers.
London: A & C Black, 1896. Octavo. Tan buckram (hardcover); 139pp. Clean and solid copy, not far from fine but for a spot of lifting to cloth on front cover and mild darkening to spine; internally fine.Though advertised as a "handbook of social facts," the author in fact puts forth...
[Item #1349]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
12.

Tin Soldiers: The Organized Militia and What It Really Is
Boston: Richard Badger, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 185pp; illus. Spine gilt flaking slightly, else tight and fine in the original pictorial dustjacket, clean, crisp and Near Fine. Surprisingly well-preserved. Plea for a volunteer militia movement, well-illustrated with 15 leaves of halftone...
[Item #14092]
Price: $65.00
save 25%$48.75
 
Tin Soldiers: The Organized Militia and What It Really Is
13.

Tin Soldiers: The Organized Militia and What It Really Is
Boston: Richard Badger, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 185pp; illus. Spine gilt flaking slightly, else tight and fine in slightly chipped and edgeworn jacket, Very Good. Plea for a volunteer militia movement, well-illustrated with 15 leaves of halftone plates. Includes a chapter...
[Item #14093]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
Tin Soldiers: The Organized Militia and What It Really Is
14.

Crucible Island: A Romance, an Adventure and an Experiment
New York: Manhattanville Press, 1919. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 215pp. Dusting to upper edge of text block, else Fine. In scarce dustjacket, rubbed and slightly soiled, Very Good. NEGLEY 881. LEWIS p.142. SARGENT p.84. Anti-Socialist dystopia, described by Lewis as "dull, and not only anti-Socialist, but anti-feminist and anti-Irish...
[Item #8606]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
15.

The Red Network: A "Who's Who" and Handbook of Radicalism for Patriots
Kenilworth, IL: by the Author, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine and front cover; 352pp. Cloth slightly faded and soiled overall; endpapers slightly darkened; still a tight, Very Good copy. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. The somewhat uncommon first edition of Dillings oft-reprinted manual...
[Item #16359]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
The Red Network: A "Who's Who" and Handbook of Radicalism for Patriots
16.

The Road Ahead: America's Creeping Revolution
New York: Committee for Constitutional Government / Devin-Adair, 1949. 12mo. Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; 207pp. Just mild external wear; text a trifle tanned (but not brittle); Very Good. Prospectus and order form laid in. Cold War-era attack on communist influences in American government, using the example of British labour socialism as...
[Item #16390]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
The Road Ahead: America's Creeping Revolution
17.

The Government in the Chicago Strike of 1894
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1913. First Edition. 12mo (20cm). Original blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on cover and spine; 49pp. Standard library markings, including neat catalog number in white ink, card pocket and bookplate. Else a lightly worn copy. Account of the 1894 Pullman Strike, as seen by Cleveland...
[Item #14672]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
18.

Broadside: Will You Be Free To Celebrate Christmas In The Future?
Milwaukee: Allen-Bradley Co. (1957). Broadside, 22-1/2" x 30" (ca 57cm x 76cm). Printed recto only on thick paper. Old folds (as issued), with partial splits to paper along center fold (not affecting text); Good or better. Complete reprint, in broadside form, of the HUAC testimony of Frederick Charles Schwarz, Exceutive...
[Item #14892]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Broadside: Will You Be Free To Celebrate Christmas In The Future?
19.

Brief On Communism by the American Bar Association
Notre Dame: Ave Maria Press, 1953. Second Printing. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Glossy paper wrappers; 64pp. Covers spotted and soiled; internally clean and unmarked. Good or better. Includes statements of J. Edgar Hoover before the Appropriations subcommittee, Feb 3 & 7, 1950, and before HUAC on March 26, 1947. With a....
[Item #15384]
Price: $18.00
save 25%$13.50
 
Brief On Communism by the American Bar Association
20.

I Challenge the Un-Americans
New York: The Communist Party, 1947. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. 12mo; printed wrappers (softcover); 16p. Light soil; text tanned, minor chips to edges. SEIDMAN D-128: "...denunciation of the House Un-American Activities Committee.."
[Item #10877]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
I Challenge the Un-Americans
21.

The Colorado Industrial Plan. Including a Copy of the Plan of Representation and Agreement Adopted at the Coal and Iron Mines of the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company
N.p. [Denver?]: Colorado Fuel and Iron Company, 1916. First Edition. Very Good. First Edition. 16moStiff card wraps; 95pp. Mild soil to covers; ownership markings to first flyleaf; still a solid, VG copy. Rockefeller's mea non culpa for the Colorado Miner's strike of 1916. Scarce.
[Item #3710]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
The Colorado Industrial Plan. Including a Copy of the Plan of Representation and Agreement Adopted at the Coal and Iron Mines of the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company
22.

The Crimson Tide. A Novel.
New York: Appleton, 1919. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 367pp. Endpapers darkened, else a clean, bright copy, Near Fine. In scarce pictorial dustjacket, with one small chip at upper edge; panels rubbed and slightly soiled, with old clear tape reinforcements to verso; about Very Good. HANNA 652. A romance of the...
[Item #8556]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
The Crimson Tide. A Novel.
23.

Red Alley
Cedar Rapids: The Torch Press, 1938. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 351pp. Fine, unmarked copy in bright, crisp dustjacket with light rubbing along bottom edge, still easily Near Fine. HANNA 424. Novel of workers and communist labor organizers in a New England textile town, with a decidedly anticommunist slant. A very...
[Item #8548]
Price: $95.00
save 25%$71.25
 
24.

Ganton & Co. A Story of Chicago Commercial and Social Life
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1908. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original green cloth boards, lettered in darker green on spine and front cover; 415pp. Frontis. and four inserted leaves of plates by Thomas Fogarty. Light wear; spine very slightly sunned; pencil gift inscription (contemporary); a solid, Very Good copy. Anti-union novel, focusing...
[Item #14578]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
Ganton & Co. A Story of Chicago Commercial and Social Life
25.

Socialism: "The Creed of Despair" :: Joint Debate in Faneuil Hall, March 22, 1909 between George B. Hugo, President Employers' Association of Massachusetts, Affirmative, and James F. Carey, State Secretary Socialist Party of Massachusetts, Negative
[Boston]: George B. Hugo, 1909. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Publisher's green cloth boards, lettered in black on front cover; 60, [1]pp. Ink presentation inscription from George B. Hugo to front endpaper, dated 1913. Mild cover soil and spotting; still a tight, well-preserved copy, VG or better. Final page reprints the...
[Item #16299]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
Socialism: "The Creed of Despair" :: Joint Debate in Faneuil Hall, March 22, 1909 between George B. Hugo, President Employers' Association of Massachusetts, Affirmative, and James F. Carey, State Secretary Socialist Party of Massachusetts, Negative


Next 2