|
Results for: category: [x] "Anti-Labor & Union-Busting" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
ALLEN, James S. Who Owns America?
New York: New Century Publishers, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 48pp. Slight wear along spine edge; else in very good condition. SEIDMAN A45: "A description of the great corporations of America, said to be controlled by an oligarchy of finance-capitalists who seek to take over the raw materials, markets...
[Item #15635]
Price: $12.00 save 25%$9.00
|
|
|
| 2. |
[ANTI-LABOR & UNION-BUSTING] SCOVILLE, John W. Labor Monopolies - Or Freedom
New York: Committee for Constitutional Government, 1946. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers; 166pp; illus. Mild external wear; paper slightly tanned; else a tight, unmarked, VG copy. Anti-labor propaganda by a private industry group. Illustrated with a few halftones documenting atrocities committed by union picketers and organizers.
[Item #16328]
Price: $15.00 save 25%$11.25
|
|
|
| 3. |
[Item #16013]
Price: $25.00 save 25%$18.75
|
|
|
| 4. |
[Item #14332]
Price: $175.00 save 25%$131.25
|
|
|
| 5. |
[Item #14349]
Price: $175.00 save 25%$131.25
|
|
|
| 6. |
[Item #16001]
Price: $25.00 save 25%$18.75
|
|
|
| 7. |
COOKE, Grace MacGowan The Grapple: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region [&c...]
Boston: L.C. Page, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, stamped in colors on spine and front cover; [iv], [1]-415 + 2pp ads. Color frontispiece by Arthur W. Brown. Mild surface rubbing and wear; faint foxing to text block edges; still a tight, clean copy with the pictorial...
[Item #17115]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 8. |
COOKE, Grace MacGowan The Grapple: A Story of the Illinois Coal Region [&c...]
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1905. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); publisher's olive green pictorial cloth boards, stamped in colors on spine and front cover; [iv], [1]-415 + 2pp ads. Color frontispiece by Arthur W. Brown. Rubbing and wear to joints and extremities, a few faint stains scattered to boards, and...
[Item #18331]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 9. |
[DYSTOPIAN FICTION - ATLANTIS] PARRY, David M The Scarlet Empire
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1906. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, blocked in black and yellow on spine and front cover; 400pp; 10 inserted leaves of plates by Hermann C. Wall. Bookplate of the War Service Library to front pastedown; staining to rear endpapers from glue-in clipping; moderate external rubbing and wear...
[Item #16766]
Price: $20.00 save 25%$15.00
|
|
|
| 10. |
[Item #14508]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 11. |
[Item #1349]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
| 12. |
[Item #14092]
Price: $65.00 save 25%$48.75
|
|
|
| 13. |
[Item #14093]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
| 14. |
[Item #8606]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 15. |
[Item #16359]
Price: $45.00 save 25%$33.75
|
|
|
| 16. |
[RADICAL RIGHT] FLYNN, John T. The Road Ahead: America's Creeping Revolution
New York: Committee for Constitutional Government / Devin-Adair, 1949. 12mo. Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; 207pp. Just mild external wear; text a trifle tanned (but not brittle); Very Good. Prospectus and order form laid in. Cold War-era attack on communist influences in American government, using the example of British labour socialism as...
[Item #16390]
Price: $20.00 save 25%$15.00
|
|
|
| 17. |
[Item #14672]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
| 18. |
[RED SCARE] Broadside: Will You Be Free To Celebrate Christmas In The Future?
Milwaukee: Allen-Bradley Co. (1957). Broadside, 22-1/2" x 30" (ca 57cm x 76cm). Printed recto only on thick paper. Old folds (as issued), with partial splits to paper along center fold (not affecting text); Good or better. Complete reprint, in broadside form, of the HUAC testimony of Frederick Charles Schwarz, Exceutive...
[Item #14892]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 19. |
[Item #15384]
Price: $18.00 save 25%$13.50
|
|
|
| 20. |
[Item #10877]
Price: $12.00 save 25%$9.00
|
|
|
| 21. |
[Item #3710]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 22. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [ANTI-COMMIE NOVELS] CHAMBERS, Robert W The Crimson Tide. A Novel.
New York: Appleton, 1919. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 367pp. Endpapers darkened, else a clean, bright copy, Near Fine. In scarce pictorial dustjacket, with one small chip at upper edge; panels rubbed and slightly soiled, with old clear tape reinforcements to verso; about Very Good. HANNA 652. A romance of the...
[Item #8556]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 23. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [ANTI-COMMIE NOVELS] BREADY, Charles J Red Alley
Cedar Rapids: The Torch Press, 1938. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 351pp. Fine, unmarked copy in bright, crisp dustjacket with light rubbing along bottom edge, still easily Near Fine. HANNA 424. Novel of workers and communist labor organizers in a New England textile town, with a decidedly anticommunist slant. A very...
[Item #8548]
Price: $95.00 save 25%$71.25
|
|
|
| 24. |
[Item #14578]
Price: $60.00 save 25%$45.00
|
|
|
| 25. |
[SOCIALISM - MASSACHUSETTS] HUGO, George B. and James F. CAREY Socialism: "The Creed of Despair" :: Joint Debate in Faneuil Hall, March 22, 1909 between George B. Hugo, President Employers' Association of Massachusetts, Affirmative, and James F. Carey, State Secretary Socialist Party of Massachusetts, Negative
[Boston]: George B. Hugo, 1909. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Publisher's green cloth boards, lettered in black on front cover; 60, [1]pp. Ink presentation inscription from George B. Hugo to front endpaper, dated 1913. Mild cover soil and spotting; still a tight, well-preserved copy, VG or better. Final page reprints the...
[Item #16299]
Price: $85.00 save 25%$63.75
|
|
|
|
|
Next 2
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |