Books Lorne Would Buy, And Did

Results for: category: [x] "Books Lorne Would Buy, And Did"
Showing: 1 - 12 (of 12)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Writing Songs for Fame and Fortune
New York: Holliday Publications, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound card wrappers; 40pp; illus. INSCRIBED by Bud Green inside front cover: "To Bill, With every conceivable good wish, Sincerely / Bud," dated April, 1959. Negligible external wear to wrappers, else a clean, Near Fine copy. Illustrated with photographic portraits of...
[Item #16385]
Price: $125.00
 
Writing Songs for Fame and Fortune
2.

Automaton or, The Future of the Mechanical Man
London: Kegan Paul Trench, Trubner, 1928. First Edition. 12mo (16cm). Glazed paper-covered boards with paper spine and cover labels; original printed dustjacket; 100pp + 24p ads. In the publisher's "To-day and To-morrow" series. Spine label slightly darkened, else fine in original printed dustjacket, toned on spine with a dime-sized loss...
[Item #14031]
Price: $200.00
 
Automaton or, The Future of the Mechanical Man
3.

The Story of the Stick in all Ages and Lands. A Philosophical History and Lively Chronicle of the Stick as the Friend and the Foe of Man. Its Uses and Abuses. As Sceptre and as Crook. As the Warrior's Weapon and the Wizard's Wand. As Stay, as Stimulu
New York: J.W. Bouton, 1875. First American Edition. Octavo (20cm). Publisher's brown cloth boards, decoratively stamped in gilt and black on spine and covers; x, 254pp. Light wear to spine ends, with a hint of fraying at crown, else just minimal external wear; internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good...
[Item #16170]
Price: $125.00
 
The Story of the Stick in all Ages and Lands. A Philosophical History and Lively Chronicle of the Stick as the Friend and the Foe of Man. Its Uses and Abuses. As Sceptre and as Crook. As the Warrior's Weapon and the Wizard's Wand. As Stay, as Stimulu
4.

The Invention of Printing. A Collection of Facts and Opinions Descriptive of Early Prints and Playing Cards, the Block-Books of the Fifteenth Century, The Legend of Lourens Janszoon Coster, of Haarlem, and the Work of John Gutenberg and his Associate
New York: Francis Hart and Co. 1878. Second edition. Royal octavo (24cm). Original pictorial stamped cloth, 557pp, illus. Presentation inscription to verso of first blank (Augustine Smith to J.C. McDonald, New York, dated 1884). Catalog clipping and private bookplate (Cronkbourne - Isle of Man) to front pastedown; faint evidence of...
[Item #12465]
Price: $200.00
 
The Invention of Printing. A Collection of Facts and Opinions Descriptive of Early Prints and Playing Cards, the Block-Books of the Fifteenth Century, The Legend of Lourens Janszoon Coster, of Haarlem, and the Work of John Gutenberg and his Associate
5.

The Destruction of Mephisto's Greatest Web; or, All Grafts Laid Bare. Being a Complete Exposure of all Gambling, Graft and Confidence Games with Storeis Illustrating the Methods Employed by the Different 'Operators'
Salt Lake City: Raleigh Publishing Company, 1914. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Original green ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt on spine and front cover; 313pp; folding frontispiece, 15 inserted leaves of plates + text illus. Faint dampstain to bottom 1/4" of text block, visible primarily on a few preliminary and terminal...
[Item #16446]
Price: $60.00
 
The Destruction of Mephisto's Greatest Web; or, All Grafts Laid Bare. Being a Complete Exposure of all Gambling, Graft and Confidence Games with Storeis Illustrating the Methods Employed by the Different 'Operators'
6.

Police and "G-Men" Tricks: How American Officers of the Law Handle "Tough Guys"
New York: New Power Publications, 1943. Octavo (14cm). Single folded sheet, opening to one double-sided page with text and illustrations. Mild external soil; Near Fine. The author illustrates techniques for the "Flying Exit", "Foiling a Knife", and the "Combination Gun Trick and Come-Along" which includes the following advice: "...as your...
[Item #16262]
Price: $25.00
 
Police and "G-Men" Tricks: How American Officers of the Law Handle "Tough Guys"
7.

Reset to 80.1
Haddonfield, NJ: By the Author, 1981. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 308pp. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Fine copy in barely edgeworn pictorial dustwrapper. Scarce collection of Hertfelder's columns on off-road and enduro racing, originally written for Cycle magazine. An eccentric, hand-made production, with the text...
[Item #14102]
Price: $200.00
 
Reset to 80.1
8.

The Philosophy of Beards. A Lecture, Physiological, Artistic & Historical
Ipswich: J. Haddock, [1854?]. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Glazed printed thick paper wrappers; 72pp. Spine mostly perished, with front wrapper nearly detached (but fully present). General overall soil to covers; internally tight and unmarked. Complete and Good. "As amusing and instructive pendants, take two drawings of the head of a lion...
[Item #16751]
Price: $250.00
 
The Philosophy of Beards. A Lecture, Physiological, Artistic & Historical
9.

Wrestling Program - Wesnesday Eve, Sept. 2nd, 8:30 - Central Armory
N.p.[Cleveland?]: [ca 1936]. Professional wrestling program. Single sheet of card stock, 23cm x 14cm; printed recto-only. Vertical crease; mild soiling; Very Good. Text in a single column, with straight-ruled borders.Matches on the card include a Stanley Buresch vs. Fritz Schmelling; Alex Kasaboski vs Frankie Hart; Joe Banaski vs Bert Rubi;...
[Item #16226]
Price: $25.00
 
Wrestling Program - Wesnesday Eve, Sept. 2nd, 8:30 - Central Armory
10.

Illustrated Catalogue of Locomotives Manufactured by the Dickson Manufacturing Company, Scranton and Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Scranton: By the Company, 1886. Quarto; 272p; illus. Very mild external rubbing; internally free of wear or markings. Frontispiece is a steel-engraved panorama of the manufacturing facilities at Scranton; illustrated throughout with steel-engraved profiles of locomotives and engine parts (50 models illustrated and described). Remarkably fresh copy of a scarce...
[Item #10655]
Price: $800.00
 
11.

Roller Skating Through the Years: the Story of Roller Skates, Rinks and Skaters
New York: William-Frederick Press, 1944. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 101pp; illus; bibliography. Tight, straight copy, VG or better, in the uncommon illustrated dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and with a few minor nicks to extremities; Very Good. A well-illustrated social history of roller skating in America -- for us...
[Item #13636]
Price: $125.00
 
Roller Skating Through the Years: the Story of Roller Skates, Rinks and Skaters
12.

Beyond the Store Light and Other Poems
Millersburg, Indiana: by the Author, 1901. First Edition. Slim 12mo (18cm). Original binding of blue cloth over boards, decoratively lettered in black on front cover; 63pp; floral endpapers; portrait frontispiece. Brief horizontal tear to fore-edge of author's portrait; text slightly tanned throughout; Very Good. A collection of lyrics, mostly on...
[Item #16362]
Price: $50.00
 
Beyond the Store Light and Other Poems