Slums & Housing

Results for: category: [x] "Slums & Housing"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 25)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil
New York: MacMillan, 1912. Later Printing. Third printing. Small octavo (18cm). Blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; top edge gilt; 219pp + ads. Tight, clean and Near Fine. Addams, founder of the Settlement movement, turns her attention to the problem of white slavery in America's urban centers.
[Item #16935]
Price: $15.00
 
A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil
2.

Twenty Years At Hull-House. With Autobiographical Notes
New York: Macmillan, 1910. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Publisher's terra-cotta pictorial cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; top edge gilt; xvii+462, [4]pp ads. 12 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Faint foxing to title page, else a fresh, tight, lightly worn copy, Very Good...
[Item #17136]
Price: $200.00
 
Twenty Years At Hull-House. With Autobiographical Notes
3.

How the Federal Government Builds Ghettos
New York: National Committee Against Discrimination in Housing, 1967. Second Printing. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 32pp. Black ink markings to front wrapper, else Very Good. From the foreword: "This pamphlet constitutes a charge by the National Committee Against Discrimination in Housing that the Federal Government builds ghettos. It is primarily...
[Item #16692]
Price: $25.00
 
How the Federal Government Builds Ghettos
4.

Cities Under Siege: An Anatomy of the Ghetto Riots, 1964-1968
New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1971. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 436pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Price-clipped; lightly rubbed jacket; else clean copy in very good dustjacket with unmarked text.
[Item #15463]
Price: $15.00
 
Cities Under Siege: An Anatomy of the Ghetto Riots, 1964-1968
5.

Property Values and Race: Studies in Seven Cities
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1961. Second Printing. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 256pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Lightly rubbed jacket; else very good copy with unmarked text.
[Item #15460]
Price: $15.00
 
Property Values and Race: Studies in Seven Cities
6.

The Dangerous Classes of New York, and Twenty Years' Work Among Them
New York: Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, 1872. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 448pp; illus. Faint splash-stains to boards; scattered internal foxing; still a Good, sound copy. Contemporary ownership signature of Mary C. Shannon to front endpaper, dated 1873. Pictorial survey of vice and crime...
[Item #14884]
Price: $125.00
 
The Dangerous Classes of New York, and Twenty Years' Work Among Them
7.

Street-Land: Its Little People and Big Problems. Illustrated from Photographs
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1915. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Gray-green textured cloth boards; paper spine and cover labels; xviii, 291 + [3] leaves of ads. Includes bibliography. 16 inserted leaves of photographic plates (halftones). Spine and title label somewhat darkened; early ownership signature; old tissue reinforcement to front hinge...
[Item #16969]
Price: $45.00
 
Street-Land: Its Little People and Big Problems. Illustrated from Photographs
8.

The Outcast Manufacturers
New York: B.W. Dodge & Company, 1909. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); variant binding not recorded in Ahearn - navy blue ribbed cloth, with titling and pictorial elements stamped in black and ivory; 328pp. Trifle rubbed at the extremities, else very Near Fine, and clean throughout. The author's first book, a novel...
[Item #17320]
Price: $450.00
 
The Outcast Manufacturers
9.

Poor People
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1900. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19cm); gray pictorial cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine, and decorative panel in black and orange on front panel; 244pp. Hint of a lean, with some soiling and staining to spine, right edge of...
[Item #17236]
Price: $125.00
 
Poor People
10.

Greenbelt Towns: A Demonstration in Suburban Planning
Washington, D.C. Resettlement Administration, 1936. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Staple-bound, pictorial card wrappers; [32pp]; illus. Mild cover dusting and edgewear, still a clean, Near Fine copy. Laid in is a 12-pp commemorative brochure: "Greendale [WI] thru 25 Years -- 1938-1963;" also an offprint (4pp) on Greendale reprinted from the journal...
[Item #16698]
Price: $125.00
 
Greenbelt Towns: A Demonstration in Suburban Planning
11.

The People of the Abyss
New York: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Blue-gray ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt and black on spine and front cover; top edge gilt; page edges untrimmed; xiii, 319, [4]pp; 9 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); text illus. A bright copy; gilt slightly dulled on spine, mild rubbing to bottom...
[Item #17593]
Price: $750.00
 
The People of the Abyss
12.

Out of Mulberry Street: Stories of Tenement Life in New York City
New York: The Century Company, 1898. First Edition. 12mo. Pictorial cloth boards; viii, 269pp; top edge gilt. Light external rubbing and wear; area of spotting to cloth on front board, else a firm, well-preserved copy, Very Good. Short stories, based on fact, set among the lower classes of lower Manhattan...
[Item #16762]
Price: $150.00
 
Out of Mulberry Street: Stories of Tenement Life in New York City
13.

The Jungle
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. First edition. Octavo. Original pictorial cloth; 413pp. First issue of the trade edition (for competing claims to priority of the "Sustainer's Edition" and the trade edition, see Ahouse p.10). White ink design on spine and cover a bit rubbed, but less than usual; small stain...
[Item #18120]
Price: $200.00
 
The Jungle
14.

The Battle
Chicago: Donohue, 1909. Reprint. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 303pp. Minor wear; text slightly toned; Very Good, retaining the scarce illustrated dustwrapper which is nearly Fine with just trivial dusting and a tiny chip at bottom edge. "Popular Copyright" reprint of Moffett's novelization of his own stage play, produced and...
[Item #11790]
Price: $75.00
 
The Battle
15.

Not Guilty: A Defence of the Bottom Dog
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1913. First American Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Original buff wrappers, printed in black on covers and spine; 165pp. Mild soil; bottom corner bumped, with resulting creasing to page corners; Very Good. Blatchford, a socialist and freethinker, here rejects traditional concepts of criminality and jurisprudence...
[Item #15462]
Price: $65.00
 
16.

Not Guilty: A Defence of the Bottom Dog
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1913. First American Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound; stiff card wrappers; 167pp. Light creasing to wrappers; else clean, tight copy in very good or better condition. Blatchford, a socialist and freethinker, here rejects traditional concepts of criminality and jurisprudence, arguing that poverty, overcrowding and social stagnation are...
[Item #15540]
Price: $75.00
 
Not Guilty: A Defence of the Bottom Dog
17.

The Poor In Great Cities: Their Problems and What Is Doing To Solve Them
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1895. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Decorative cloth boards, stamped in gilt and black on spine and front cover; 400pp. Ex-private-library copy, with bookplate inside front cover and inked call number to base of spine. Mild rubbing to boards; thin split to front hinge at frontispiece...
[Item #16302]
Price: $50.00
 
The Poor In Great Cities: Their Problems and What Is Doing To Solve Them
18.

Pittsburgh Playgrounds. Report No. 1-A, Citizens Committee on City Plan of Pittsburgh [with] The Pittsburgh Plan: What It Is
Pittsburgh: Citizens Committee on City Plan of Pittsburgh, 1920. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Pictorial, staple-bound wrappers; 22pp; illus. Mild soil and wear; rolling to corners; Very Good. Text clean, tight, and unmarked. Review of the contemporary state of children's play facilities, including ball parks, tennis courts, playgrounds, and swimming pools...
[Item #16455]
Price: $85.00
 
Pittsburgh Playgrounds. Report No. 1-A, Citizens Committee on City Plan of Pittsburgh [with] The Pittsburgh Plan: What It Is
19.

Toward A Social Report
Washington, D.C. U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 101pp. Moderate wear, with scattered ink underlining and marginalia. A sound reading copy only. Laid-in is a 6-pp press release announcing release of the report, with ownership stamp of the independent planning consultancy firm of...
[Item #15382]
Price: $12.00
 
Toward A Social Report
20.

Cancer of Empire. Illustrated from Photographs by James McKissack
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. First edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 60pp; eight pages of photographic plates (gravures) by James McKissack. Striking cover etching by Frank Brangwyn. Faint stains to rear cover; brief pencil note to rear endpaper verso; Very Good. A survey of social problems in the Glasgow...
[Item #12041]
Price: $175.00
 
Cancer of Empire. Illustrated from Photographs by James McKissack
21.

Chicago: An Experiment in Social Research
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1929. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 283pp. Scattered light underlining and marginalia in pencil, with similarly light pencil annotations to endpapers, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the uncommon original dustwrapper, chipped at...
[Item #16327]
Price: $45.00
 
Chicago: An Experiment in Social Research
22.

Planning in Russia
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1932. Staple-bound pamphlet; 10pp. Pencil date to sunned cover with foxing along edges, corners rolled and creased, else good. No. 17 in Economics Lecture Series, delivered Feb. 20, 1832 on National Broadcasting Company.
[Item #9058]
Price: $12.00
 
23.

The Missing Link; or, Bible-Women in the Homes of The London Poor
London: James Nisbet, 1859. First Edition. 12mo (16cm). Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards; gilt spine in six compartments; marbled endpapers and page edges; 296pp. Copy of the prominent Boston reformer and temperance lecturer John B. Gough, with his ownership signature and a lengthy presentation to him, dated 1859, from a....
[Item #15175]
Price: $250.00
 
The Missing Link; or, Bible-Women in the Homes of The London Poor
24.

The Challenge Of Housing. Illustrated With Photographs and Maps
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; xvi, 309pp; illus. Cloth slightly discolored at joints at board edges, else Very Good in the original pictorial dustwrapper, price-clipped, slightly edgeworn and soiled; just VG. On the growing crisis of housing America's lower-...
[Item #16764]
Price: $45.00
 
The Challenge Of Housing. Illustrated With Photographs and Maps
25.

The City Wilderness: A Settlement Study by Residents and Associates of the South End House
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1898. First Edition. Small octavo (18cm). Blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; 319pp; top edge gilt; maps, illus. Small vertical loss to edge of rear endpaper, else a tight, clean, Near Fine copy, free of markings or significant wear. Thorough study of the Settlement movement...
[Item #16934]
Price: $75.00
 
The City Wilderness: A Settlement Study by Residents and Associates of the South End House