|
Results for: category: [x] "Slums & Housing" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
| 1. |
ADDAMS, Jane A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil
New York: MacMillan, 1912. Later Printing. Third printing. Small octavo (18cm). Blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; top edge gilt; 219pp + ads. Tight, clean and Near Fine. Addams, founder of the Settlement movement, turns her attention to the problem of white slavery in America's urban centers.
[Item #16935]
|
|
|
| 2. |
ADDAMS, Jane Twenty Years At Hull-House. With Autobiographical Notes
New York: Macmillan, 1910. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Publisher's terra-cotta pictorial cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; top edge gilt; xvii+462, [4]pp ads. 12 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Faint foxing to title page, else a fresh, tight, lightly worn copy, Very Good...
[Item #17136]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 5. |
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] LAURENTI, Luigi Property Values and Race: Studies in Seven Cities
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1961. Second Printing. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 256pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Lightly rubbed jacket; else very good copy with unmarked text.
[Item #15460]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 8. |
FORT, Charles The Outcast Manufacturers
New York: B.W. Dodge & Company, 1909. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); variant binding not recorded in Ahearn - navy blue ribbed cloth, with titling and pictorial elements stamped in black and ivory; 328pp. Trifle rubbed at the extremities, else very Near Fine, and clean throughout. The author's first book, a novel...
[Item #17320]
|
|
|
| 9. |
FRIEDMAN, I.K. (Isaac Kahn) Poor People
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1900. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19cm); gray pictorial cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine, and decorative panel in black and orange on front panel; 244pp. Hint of a lean, with some soiling and staining to spine, right edge of...
[Item #17236]
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
LONDON, Jack The People of the Abyss
New York: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Blue-gray ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt and black on spine and front cover; top edge gilt; page edges untrimmed; xiii, 319, [4]pp; 9 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); text illus. A bright copy; gilt slightly dulled on spine, mild rubbing to bottom...
[Item #17593]
|
|
|
|
|
| 13. |
SINCLAIR, Upton The Jungle
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. First edition. Octavo. Original pictorial cloth; 413pp. First issue of the trade edition (for competing claims to priority of the "Sustainer's Edition" and the trade edition, see Ahouse p.10). White ink design on spine and cover a bit rubbed, but less than usual; small stain...
[Item #18120]
|
|
|
| 14. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] MOFFETT, Cleveland The Battle
Chicago: Donohue, 1909. Reprint. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 303pp. Minor wear; text slightly toned; Very Good, retaining the scarce illustrated dustwrapper which is nearly Fine with just trivial dusting and a tiny chip at bottom edge. "Popular Copyright" reprint of Moffett's novelization of his own stage play, produced and...
[Item #11790]
|
|
|
| 15. |
[SOCIAL REFORM] [ENGLAND] BLATCHFORD, Robert Not Guilty: A Defence of the Bottom Dog
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1913. First American Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Original buff wrappers, printed in black on covers and spine; 165pp. Mild soil; bottom corner bumped, with resulting creasing to page corners; Very Good. Blatchford, a socialist and freethinker, here rejects traditional concepts of criminality and jurisprudence...
[Item #15462]
|
|
|
| 16. |
[SOCIAL REFORM] [ENGLAND] BLATCHFORD, Robert Not Guilty: A Defence of the Bottom Dog
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1913. First American Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound; stiff card wrappers; 167pp. Light creasing to wrappers; else clean, tight copy in very good or better condition. Blatchford, a socialist and freethinker, here rejects traditional concepts of criminality and jurisprudence, arguing that poverty, overcrowding and social stagnation are...
[Item #15540]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 19. |
[SOCIAL WELFARE] [GREAT SOCIETY] COHEN, Wilbur (et al) Toward A Social Report
Washington, D.C. U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 101pp. Moderate wear, with scattered ink underlining and marginalia. A sound reading copy only. Laid-in is a 6-pp press release announcing release of the report, with ownership stamp of the independent planning consultancy firm of...
[Item #15382]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |