|
Results for: category: [x] "Sexuality" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
It's Happening. The News Others Dare Not Print. Vol 5, no. 4 (April, 1970)
(Cleveland: Continental Publishing Company): 1970. First Edition. Tabloid (38cm x 29cm). On newsprint; 24pp; illus. Mild wear; horizontal fold at center (as issued); Very Good. Rare sleaze tabloid directed to the African-American market. Content is mostly sensationalist and sex-related, but includes brief articles on the personal lives of African-American celebrities;...
[Item #17526]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 2. |
It's Happening. The News Others Dare Not Print. Vol 4, no. 12 (December 1969)
(Cleveland: Continental News Distributors): 1970. First Edition. Tabloid (38cm x 29cm). On newsprint; 24pp; illus. Mild wear; horizontal fold at center (as issued); Very Good. Rare sleaze tabloid directed to the African-American market. Content is mostly sensationalist and sex-related, but includes brief articles on the personal lives of African-American celebrities;...
[Item #17533]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 3. |
Woman's World. Vol. I, no. 1 (April 15, 1971)
New York: Woman's World, 1971`. First Edition. Tabloid; on newsprint; 12pp. Paper tanned; horizontal fold; Very Good. Inaugural issue of this short-lived underground feminist newspaper. Signed contributions by Barbara Leon, Doris Wright ("Angry Notes From a Black Feminist"); Helen Katopooulos, others.
[Item #17905]
Price: $45.00 save 25%$33.75
|
|
|
| 4. |
[Item #17543]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 5. |
BELL, Ralcy Husted Woman From Bondage To Freedom
New York: The Critic & Guide Company, 1921. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Ribbed deep red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; xv, 230pp; [5] leaves of ads. Light age-toning to text, else a tight, clean copy, VG to Near Fine. Lacking the jacket. A survey of the...
[Item #16967]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
| 6. |
DAVIDSON, Chris Caves Of Iron
San Diego: Adult Books, 1967. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (18cm); illustrated wraps; yellow edge-staining; 160pp. A Fine, unread copy of this gay, prison-themed novel. OCLC locates 4 institutional holdings for this title.
[Item #17529]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 7. |
DONLEAVY, J.P. The Ginger Man
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1955. First Edition. First Issue, with the printed price of 1500 Francs on rear cover. Octavo; green card wrappers, with titles printed in black and white; 353pp, [4]. Bookplate signed by Donleavy loosely laid in. Some pinpoint rubbing to extremities, with a few unobtrusive glue ridges...
[Item #18154]
|
|
|
| 8. |
EUGENIDES, Jeffrey Middlesex [Signed]
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 light brown paper over boards, quarterbound in beige cloth with titles stamped in red foil on spine; dustjacket; 529pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. Winner of the Pulitzer...
[Item #17987]
Price: $60.00 save 25%$45.00
|
|
|
| 9. |
[Item #15968]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
| 10. |
[GAY & LESBIAN] MITZEL, John Sports & The Macho Male
Boston: Fag Rag Books, 1976. Second Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound, card wrappers; 31pp; illus. Covers slightly worn and soiled, with faint damp-marks, scuffs and brief splits at spine-fold; text clean and unmarked. Good or better. Critical essay against "the Macho Straightist Sports Obsession," concluding that "if we were to rid our...
[Item #16588]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 11. |
[GAY LITERATURE] HILLEGAS, Don We Criminals. Illustrations by Antonio Canal
New York: Adsit Graphics, 1974. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 64pp. Mild cover wear, with dusting to lighter portions; Very Good. Poems, many quite explicit, on gay themes. Apparently the poet's only published collection. Scarce; none others in commerce; OCLC gives three locations only. YOUNG 1232.
[Item #14683]
Price: $85.00 save 25%$63.75
|
|
|
| 12. |
[Item #17713]
Price: $20.00 save 25%$15.00
|
|
|
| 13. |
HIMES, Chester Pinktoes
Paris: Olympia Press, 1961. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; green card wrappers, with titles printed in black and white; 208pp, [2]. Hint of a lean, with a few glue ridges at spine and some pinpoint rubbing at extremities; a fresh, Near Fine copy, with the original 15 Franc price uncancelled...
[Item #18153]
Price: $275.00 save 25%$206.25
|
|
|
| 14. |
HUGHES, Peter Tuesday The Other Party
San Diego: Greenleaf Classics, 1968. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (18cm); illustrated wraps; yellow edge-staining; 319pp. A few pinpoint rubs at the edges, else a Fine, unread copy. A political novel about a gay candidate who, with the support of his drag queen lover, runs for office. No copies recorded...
[Item #17541]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 15. |
[Item #17712]
Price: $12.00 save 25%$9.00
|
|
|
| 16. |
MISHIMA, Yukio (novel); MARKS, Alfred H. (translation) Thirst For Love
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; brown cloth, with titles and decoration stamped in gilt and green on spine and front panel; peach topstain; dustjacket; 200pp, [8]. Contemporary owners name in ink to front endpaper, else Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, and lightly rubbed at...
[Item #17896]
Price: $35.00 save 25%$26.25
|
|
|
| 17. |
[Item #14052]
Price: $175.00 save 25%$131.25
|
|
|
| 18. |
[PHOTOGRAPHY] [NUDISM / NATURISM] Nudist Views: Fall 1959
Skokie, IL: Diamond Publishing, 1959. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Spiral-bound pictorial wrappers; 66pp. Fine, crisp copy free of soiling or wear. Uncommon thus. The masthead bills this as an annual publication, but the present issue appears to be the only one published. Chiefly illustrations, but with enough "editorial" content to...
[Item #14054]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 19. |
[PROSTITUTION] STRICKLAND, Crump J. The City of Sin
Columbus, OH: Specialty Book Company, 1943. First Edition. Octavo (23.5). Pictorial staplebound wrappers, 26pp. Minor soiling to covers, darkening to pages, minimal pencil marginalia. Very Good. An expose intending to warn taxpayers of Washington, D.C. politicians' scandalous involvement with women in the sex work and prostitution industry. Only four locations...
[Item #15218]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
|
|
| 21. |
Schaeffer, Samuel Bernard Morning / Noon / Night
New York: Knight Publishers, 1937. First Edition. Spiral-bound plain wrappers; lacking slipcase and dustjacket; 127pp. Minor toning and dusting to covers, else clean, complete and solidly bound. Nude photographic studies of men, women and children engaged in everyday activities. Photographs by Schaeffer, accompanied by fine art and illustrative plates inspired...
[Item #8188]
Price: $120.00 save 25%$90.00
|
|
|
| 22. |
[Item #12096]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 23. |
[SOCIAL DRAMA] ANDERSON, Maxwell Saturday's Children
New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1927. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover); dustjacket. Mild signs of use, still Near Fine in a bright, unclipped example of the scarce jacket, lightly worn at edges and with shallow losses to spine ends not approaching text. Anderson's third play, concerning the marital difficulties...
[Item #6914]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 24. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] KAUFFMAN, Reginald Wright The Free Lovers. A Novel of To-Day
New York: Macaulay, 1925. First Edition. Octavo. Original blue cloth boards; 241, [7]pp. Tight, VG copy, lacking dustjacket. We have also noted copies in red cloth, with no known priority. An attack on the loose sexual mores of jazz-age New York. Kauffman wrote the influential Socialist anti-vice novel House of Bondage...
[Item #13145]
Price: $60.00 save 25%$45.00
|
|
|
| 25. |
[Item #15217]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 9
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |