Trade & Labor Unions

Results for: category: [x] "Trade & Labor Unions"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 32)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Bérmunkás: Magyar Nyelvu Lap Az Ipari Unionizmus Szolgalataban. Vol. XLI, No. 1850 (Oct. 15th, 1954) [Final Issue]
[Cleveland]: Bermunkas, 1954. Tabloid newspaper. On newsprint; 8pp. Paper tanned; horizontal fold; Very Good. Semimonthly newspaper issued by the Hungarian-language arm of the Cleveland I.W.W. Ink notation (in an unknown hand) above masthead: "Last Issue;" headline on page one announces cessation of publication ("Lehuzzuk A Zaszlot...A Bermunkasnak ez az utolso...
[Item #16351]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
Bérmunkás: Magyar Nyelvu Lap Az Ipari Unionizmus Szolgalataban. Vol. XLI, No. 1850 (Oct. 15th, 1954) [Final Issue]
2.

Souvenir Program: Union Printers International Baseball League and Golf Association - Twenty-Third Annual Tournament, New York City, August 4th to 10th, 1934
New York: Union Printers International Baseball League, 1934. First Edition. Quarto (32cm). Original staple-bound printed wrappers; [48pp]; illus. Mild external wear and soil; Near Fine. Lavish souvenir program for the twenty-third annual round-robin tournament, held in New York and played at Yankee Stadium, the Polo Grounds, and Ebbets Field. Well-illustrated...
[Item #14867]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Souvenir Program: Union Printers International Baseball League and Golf Association - Twenty-Third Annual Tournament, New York City, August 4th to 10th, 1934
3.

Samuel Gompers - Champion of the Toiling Masses
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 376pp; frontis. portr. Tight, clean, VG or better copy in original pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at margins but still clean and attractive; VG. Sympathetic biography of the long-time leader of the AFL.
[Item #16305]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
Samuel Gompers - Champion of the Toiling Masses
4.

Report to the President on the Anthracite Coal Strike of May-October, 1902, by the Anthracite Coal Strike Commission
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office, 1903. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue ribbed cloth, titled in gilt on spine; 257pp; frontispiece map. Slight external wear and soil; front endpaper chipped and tape-repaired; Very Good. Official report of Theodore Roosevelt's independent Commission, appointed "at the request of both the operators and of...
[Item #17337]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
Report to the President on the Anthracite Coal Strike of May-October, 1902, by the Anthracite Coal Strike Commission
5.

The Labor Movement in the South During Slavery
New York: International Publishers, [1954]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. 24pp; lightly dusted; else a bright, crisp copy in very good condition.
[Item #15832]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Labor Movement in the South During Slavery
6.

Craft Unionism Versus Industrial Unionism
New York: New York Labor News Company, 1934. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 32pp. Slight soil to covers, else Near Fine. 12mo.
[Item #7908]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
Craft Unionism Versus Industrial Unionism
7.

C.I.O. Industrial Unionism In Action
New York: W.W. Norton, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Gray cloth, lettered in black and red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 293pp. Dusting to text block edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at edges and with brief, closed tears to margins;...
[Item #16443]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
C.I.O. Industrial Unionism In Action
8.

Communists Within The Labor Movement: A Handbook on The Facts and Counter-Measures
Washington: Chamber of Commerce of the United States, 1947. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 54pp; illus; includes brief (2-pp) bibliography. Mild external dusting; Near Fine. SEIDMAN C120: "A management view of ways in which communist domination of unions may be fought...points out the difference between a procommunist and simnply...
[Item #15900]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
Communists Within The Labor Movement: A Handbook on The Facts and Counter-Measures
9.

Labor Radical: From the Wobblies to the CIO - A Personal History
Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Original cloth-backed boards (hardcover); 557pp. Mild rubbing to bottom edges of boards, else about fine in nicely preserved original dustjacket, lightly rubbed and soiled at extremities. De Caux's career in labor spanned fifty years and, as advertised, ranged from the Wobblies to the C.I.O. The less...
[Item #1225]
Price: $19.00
save 25%$14.25
 
Labor Radical: From the Wobblies to the CIO - A Personal History
10.

Lighting the Nation's Capital: The History of IBEW Local 26 1892-1992
Washington, D.C. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, 1992. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; 215pp; illus. Fine, apparently unread copy, free of markings or wear.
[Item #16490]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Lighting the Nation's Capital: The History of IBEW Local 26 1892-1992
11.

The Mission, History and Times of the Farmers' Union. A Narrative of the Greatest Industrial-Agricultural Organization in History and Its Makers
Nashville: Marshall & Bruce Co. 1909. First Edition. Octavo. Light blue cloth, pictorially stamped on front cover, with gilt titling to spine; 419pp; illus. Exceedingly nice copy, with just a hint of rubbing to spine ends and board edges; Near Fine. Complete history of the union, founded in Texas in...
[Item #16629]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
The Mission, History and Times of the Farmers' Union. A Narrative of the Greatest Industrial-Agricultural Organization in History and Its Makers
12.

The Fur and Leather Workers Union: A Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements
Newark: Nordan Press, 1950. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; xii, 708pp; illus. Tight, Near Fine copy in VG dustwrapper with ca 1-1/2" loss at upper edge of rear panel (not affecting text or image). Laudatory account of the history and leadership of the Fur & Leather Workers Union...
[Item #16612]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Fur and Leather Workers Union: A Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements
13.

The Amalgamated - Today and Tomorrow: The Accomplishments, the Policies and the Aims of the ORganized Clothing Workers of the Nation
New York: The Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1939. First edition. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 144pp. Illus. Mild toning & edgewear to fragile wallet-edged covers; internally fresh and unmarked. A quite solid copy overall of an uncommon union history.
[Item #3704]
Price: $23.00
save 25%$17.25
 
14.

A Worker's Guide to Direct Action
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, (1974). Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial self-wrappers; 16pp; illus. Mild toning; Very Good. Ideas for direct action by workers, including slowdowns, sit-downs, sick-ins, etc.
[Item #16392]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
A Worker's Guide to Direct Action
15.

The I.W.W.
New York: Merit Publishers, 1967. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Clean, unworn copy, Near Fine. Reprint of MILES 3637, originally published in 1955 - "Fiftieth anniversary review of the IWW from a Communist viewpoint."
[Item #16339]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
The I.W.W.
16.

The I.W.W. - The Great Anticipation
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 44pp. Clean, unworn copy, Near Fine. MILES 3637: "Fiftieth anniversary review of the IWW from a Communist viewpoint."
[Item #16347]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
The I.W.W. - The Great Anticipation
17.

Unions and Racism
Oldham, Lancashire: Industrial Workers of the World, British Section, 1980. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 33pp. Fine. MILES 4504.
[Item #16348]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Unions and Racism
18.

World Labor Needs A Union
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, 1969. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 21pp. Light external wear; VG to Near Fine. Calls for an international organization of workers to respond to the rise of multinational corporations. The final page is an application for membership; verso of rear wrapper reprints the...
[Item #16338]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
World Labor Needs A Union
19.

Autograph Letter, Signed. June 14, 1887
Denver: 1887. Autograph letter on letterhead of The Labor Enquirer, to a Wm. J. Taylor of Eureka, California, dated June 14th, 1887. Old folds; brief loss at upper corner (with loss of a few printed characters of letterhead); Very Good. A snide missive regarding Terrence Powderly, who at this time...
[Item #13814]
Price: $400.00
 
Autograph Letter, Signed. June 14, 1887
20.

How to Run a Union Meeting. A Simple Manual on Parliamentary Law
New York: Workers Education Bureau Press, 1935. Sixth edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 35pp. Near Fine. Parliamentary procedure for union organizers. With 5-pp list of publications at rear.
[Item #12061]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
How to Run a Union Meeting. A Simple Manual on Parliamentary Law
21.

"Remember Kirkland Lake" The Gold Miners' Strike of 1941-42
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1983. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial boards; no jacket; 292pp; includes bibliography. Appears unread; tight, clean copy in very good or better condition.
[Item #15485]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
"Remember Kirkland Lake" The Gold Miners' Strike of 1941-42
22.

The Worker Speaks His Mind on Company and Union
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1953. Second Printing. Octavo. Maroon cloth (hardcover); 344pp. SIGNED on half-title by Father Ted Purcell (the author). A clean, solid and unmarked copy, close to fine, in a moderately edgeworn pictorial dustjacket. Useful study of union loyalties among Chicago's Bronzeville meatpackers.
[Item #1217]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
23.

It Can Be Done: the Autobiography of James Hudson Maurer
New York: Rand School Press, 1938. First Edition. Octavo. Tan cloth boards, lettered in brown; [vi], 374p., frontispiece portrait; illus. Minor external wear; internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good, lacking jacket. Maurer emerged from the socialist hotbed of Reading, PA and rose to major prominence in the Socialist Party of...
[Item #16000]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
It Can Be Done: the Autobiography of James Hudson Maurer
24.

10 Years of Trade Union Democracy in Action: Commemorating the 10th Anniversary of the Warehouse and Distribution Workers Union 1941-1951
St. Louis: Warehouse and Distribution Workers Local 688, 1951. First Edition. Quarto (33cm). Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; 66pp; illus. Light cover wear; Near Fine. Deluxe pictorial history and souvenir of Local 688 (St. Louis) of the Warehouse & Distribution Workers Union, a Teamsters affiliate. Extensively illustrated with photographs, including an excellent...
[Item #16771]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
10 Years of Trade Union Democracy in Action: Commemorating the 10th Anniversary of the Warehouse and Distribution Workers Union 1941-1951
25.

Notice! A Public Meeting To Discuss the Telegraph Strike Will Be Held At Ford's Grand Opera House [...]
[Baltimore: 1883]. Broadside, 23cm x 15cm (ca 9" x 6"). Printed recto-only on a single sheet. Toned and lightly edgeworn, with 1" loss at upper left corner (well away from text); Good. Handbill announcing a public meeting in Baltimore to air the demands of the Brotherhood of Telegraphers, a union...
[Item #16077]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Notice! A Public Meeting To Discuss the Telegraph Strike Will Be Held At Ford's Grand Opera House [...]


Next 7