Racism & Anti-Semitism

Results for: category: [x] "Racism & Anti-Semitism"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 87)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

An Enquiry Concerning the Intellectual and Moral Faculties and Literature of Negroes: Followed with an Account of the Life and Works of Fifteen Negroes and Mulattoes Distinguished in Science, Literature and the Arts
College Park, MD. McGrath Publishing Company, 1967. Facsimile Reprint. Octavo. Red cloth boards; no wrapper; 253pp; includes footnotes. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Appears unread; a tight, clean copy in about fine condition.
[Item #15447]
Price: $25.00
 
2.

A First Step Toward School Integration
New York: Congress of Racial Equality (CORE), 1958. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 16pp; illus. Faint vertical crease; minor dusting; Very Good. Recounts events in the 1957 Nashville desegregation campaign. The author was chairwoman of the Nashville chapter of CORE. Includes a 1-pp foreword by Martin Luther King...
[Item #15126]
Price: $50.00
 
A First Step Toward School Integration
3.

International Library of Negro Life and History. Complete in 10 vols + 2 Supplements
New York: Publisher's Company, Inc., under the auspices of The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1970. Second Printing. Twelve quarto volumes (27cm). Original textured tan cloth with foil-stamped titles on spines and front covers; ca. 300pp per volume; profusely illustrated. Hint of marginal toning to texts...
[Item #15533]
Price: $450.00
 
4.

The Mischievous Nigger: A Negro Farce ... in One Act and Once Scene
New York: Fitzgerald Publishing Company. N.d. (after 1917). 12mo (18cm); sewn, printed wrappers; 17, [3pp]. Wrappers creased and worn, with brief chips at margins throughout - just Good. A reconstruction-era racist farce, heavy on "Rastus" style dialect. Originally published in 1875; from the imprint we gather that this edition appeared...
[Item #14087]
Price: $85.00
 
The Mischievous Nigger: A Negro Farce ... in One Act and Once Scene
5.

Opinion of The Supreme Court of Missouri On The Franklin County School Case and on The Scott County School Bus Case
[N.p., N.d., S.i. [Jefferson City, 1953?]. Octavo. Staple-bound stiff card wrappers; 36pp. Wrappers toned and soiled; text clean and unmarked; Good or better. Reprints the Missouri Supreme Court's opinions in these two landmark desegregation cases. Issued without imprint. Not located in OCLC.
[Item #15124]
Price: $45.00
 
Opinion of The Supreme Court of Missouri On The Franklin County School Case and on The Scott County School Bus Case
6.

Our Darktown Press. Decorations by Margaret Freeman
New York: Appleton Century, 1932. First Edition. 12mo (17.5cm). Dark blue boards, stamped in orange; dustjacket; 80pp. Inscribed and signed by the author on front endpaper, dated in year of publication. A Fine copy in bright, crisp dustwrapper clipped on all four corners; violet on spine very slightly faded but...
[Item #14497]
Price: $350.00
 
7.

What The Negro Wants
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1944. Second Printing. Octavo (23cm). Original tan cloth boards, lettered in blue and brown on spine; dustjacket; 352pp. Ownership signature to front endpaper ("Lane Davis"), with a few scattered ink marginal marks; institutional de-accession stamp, else tight and clean in a Very Good...
[Item #14378]
Price: $20.00
 
What The Negro Wants
8.

The American Negro: What He Was, What He Is, And What He May Become
New York: Macmillan, 1901. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Publisher's brown cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; xxvi, 440pp. Embossed "Presentation Copy" stamp to base of title page (but no other presentation markings). Hinges split (internal), with old glue-repair to front hinge; unlovely but holding strong. Otherwise a rather clean copy...
[Item #14382]
Price: $95.00
 
9.

The Future of the Negro: Some Chapters in the Development of A Race
London: Student Christian Movement, 1929. First Edition. Sm. octavo (18cm). Original purple cloth boards, lettered in red; xii+152pp. Spine sunned; brief soil; mild scattered foxing to text; a solid, unmarked reading copy. An enlightened analysis, by a white colonial officer, of the race situation in both the United States and...
[Item #14178]
Price: $25.00
 
10.

A White Girl Marries A Negro
St. Louis: National Citizens Protective Association, 1953. First Edition. Single sheet, 26cm x 18cm (ca. 10" x 7"); mimeographed, recto-only. Old folds, slight toning; a few ink annotations to text in unknown hand (identifying the subjects of the song); Very Good. Unrecorded broadside ballad by this Swedish-American traveling-salesman poet-songwriter, best-known...
[Item #17310]
Price: $85.00
 
11.

False Witness: The Record of the American Council for Judaism
New York: American Zionist Council, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 13pp. Light external wear; Very Good to Near Fine. Attack upon the American Council for Judaism, a Judaic but anti-Zionist organization, by the principal advocacy group for Zionism in the U.S. Accuses the ACJ of affiliating...
[Item #16677]
Price: $40.00
 
False Witness: The Record of the American Council for Judaism
12.

The Big Lie: Who Told It?
Arlington, VA: The National Socialist White People's Party, n.d. [ca 1967]. Octavo leaflet (21cm x 14cm folded dimensions). Single sheet folded to make 4pp; illustrated cover. Verso discolored, else Very Good. Holocaust-denial, with general accusations against the Anti-Defamation League for twisting Hitler's writings out of context. "Right now, the BIGGEST...
[Item #15425]
Price: $45.00
 
The Big Lie: Who Told It?
13.

Shylock and Anti-Semitism: Evidence that the backbone of the play is anti-Semitic
New York: Jewish Currents, 1962. Offprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 12pp. Very Good. Protests a June, 1962 performance of Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice in New York's Central Park. "I know of no country in the world today (except Israel) in which performances of The Merchant of Venice could be...
[Item #14918]
Price: $15.00
 
Shylock and Anti-Semitism: Evidence that the backbone of the play is anti-Semitic
14.

Original lithographed poster: Musée des Horreurs No. 34 - "Que le chambardement commence!!" ["Let the ruckus begin!"]
Paris: Imp. Gerant, [1899]. Lithograph in colors, 65cm x 49cm (ca 25-1/2" x 19-1/2"). Printed on thin, fragile paper; edges frayed, with small losses; toning; still a complete, Very Good copy, archivally backed on acid-free tissue. Grade B/B-. Archivally backed on thin linen. One of a series of 51 anti-semitic...
[Item #16834]
Price: $300.00
 
Original lithographed poster: Musée des Horreurs No. 34 - "Que le chambardement commence!!" ["Let the ruckus begin!"]
15.

The Mark of the Swastika: Extracts from the British War Blue Book, together with the White Paper on The Treatment of German Nationals in Germany
New York: AD Press, 1941. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers with printed dustjacket; 107+110pp. This copy inscribed on half-title: "All I want is justice / Josiah Wedgwood, M.P.," undated but apparently contemporary. Clean, tight copy in lightly edgeworn dustwrapper; Very Good. English and Yiddish texts printed dos-a-dos. Documents Nazi...
[Item #16124]
Price: $75.00
 
The Mark of the Swastika: Extracts from the British War Blue Book, together with the White Paper on The Treatment of German Nationals in Germany
16.

Antisemitism Historicaly and Critically Examined [English Translation of "Antisemitism i historisk och kritisk belysning"]
New York: Viking Press, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Gray cloth boards, yellow paper title labels to spine and front cover; 324pp. Cover label slightly discolored, else Near Fine in later-issue dustwrapper stating "Second Printing" on spine; price-clipped and with brief nicks to extremities, still VG. Classic historical and philosophical study...
[Item #16123]
Price: $50.00
 
Antisemitism Historicaly and Critically Examined [English Translation of "Antisemitism i historisk och kritisk belysning"]
17.

The Story of My Sufferings
New York: Mendel Beilis Publishing Company, 1926. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 264pp. Signed by Beilis on front endpaper, with his authentication stamp above signature. Slightly worn copy, with cracks to hinges, rubbing to board edges and spine ends; Good...
[Item #15739]
Price: $500.00
 
The Story of My Sufferings
18.

The Powers Behind Apartheid
Cambridge: Africa Research Group, [1964]. Reprint. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial paper wrappers; 22pp. Pencil notation to cover, else Near Fine. First published by the New England Free Press; this is the ARG reprint of a year later.
[Item #16294]
Price: $12.00
 
The Powers Behind Apartheid
19.

Mit Flugzeug, Faltboot und Filmkamera in den Eisfjorden Grönlands. Ein Bericht über die Universal Dr. Fanck Grönlandsexpedition
Berlin: Drei Masken Verlag, 1933. First Edition. Octavo. Gray cloth boards, stamped in blue and red on spine and front cover; 184pp; illus; appendices. Light overall soil and wear; foxing to text block edges; Very Good, lacking the jacket. Prize label inside front cover, awarded by ther Gewerbeschule Lörrach to...
[Item #16511]
Price: $50.00
 
Mit Flugzeug, Faltboot und Filmkamera in den Eisfjorden Grönlands. Ein Bericht über die Universal Dr. Fanck Grönlandsexpedition
20.

Dynamics of Prejudice: A Psychological and Sociological Study of Veterans
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. First Edition. Blue cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; xix+227pp. Brief bump to front board edge; owner's bookplate inside front cover; text clean, tight and unmarked. VG or better overall, in mildly rubbed jacket. Bettelheim's landmark study of racial attitudes; published in Harpers "Studies in Prejudice" series.
[Item #6153]
Price: $26.00
 
21.

The American Nationalist. Six scattered issues, together with several broadsides and promotional circulars
Inglewood, CA: American Nationalist, 1954-7. Varying formats & conditions. Six issues of Britton's bi-weekly American Nationalist newsletter; two broadsides; one other racist circular; order blanks and return envelopes. Together, eleven pieces. Includes the following issues: Vol 2 (1954), nos. 19-20, 24, 26; Vol 4 (1956), no. 51; Vol 5 (1957)...
[Item #15055]
Price: $125.00
 
The American Nationalist. Six scattered issues, together with several broadsides and promotional circulars
22.

Let Us Understand The Negro
Clarksdale, MS: By the Author, N.d. [ca 1960]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wrappers; 14pp. Faint vertical crease, mild toning to paper; Very Good. Anti-integrationist screed, written by a white Mississippi cotton farmer in response to the then-nascent Civil Rights movement. "...Just as the circus lion will obey its...
[Item #17849]
Price: $50.00
 
23.

The Plan to Enslave Congress and You (Revealed and Documented)
Washington: Broadcasts Inc. 1950. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Printed card wrappers; 96pp. Inscribed on front wrapper by Upton Close, to "Patriot Perkins." Mild external wear; Very Good. A supposed expose of Socialist influence in Congress, with dire warnings of the liberal Democrats' plan to "impose total state control" on the...
[Item #15045]
Price: $50.00
 
The Plan to Enslave Congress and You (Revealed and Documented)
24.

The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Issued on the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary (1943-1968)
New York: Congress for Jewish Culture, 1968. First Edition. Printed card wrappers (softcover, as issued); 39+29pp; bibliog. Minor wear; VG or better. Printed in English and Hebrew.
[Item #6144]
Price: $12.00
 
25.

World Dictatorship by 1955? Why Forrestal Threw Himself Out of The Window
Framlingham, Suffolk: Nationalist Information Bureau, 1951. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Original printed wrappers; 77pp. Wrappers, front and end matter somewhat foxed; text clean and tight; Good or better. Maintains that James V. Forrestal, American Secretary of Defense under Truman, committed suicide over remorse at having been used as an unwitting...
[Item #14963]
Price: $60.00
 
World Dictatorship by 1955? Why Forrestal Threw Himself Out of The Window


Next 25