|
Results for: category: [x] "Christian Socialism" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
[Item #16418]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
| 2. |
[BOOK ARTS & TYPOGRAPHY] GILL, Eric; David JONES (illus) Christianity and Art
Cappel-y-ffin: Frances Walterson, 1927. First, Limited Edition. One of 200 signed copies. Small octavo (20cm); original blue buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 42pp. Spine slightly faded; monastery stamp on title page and rear pastedown; Very Good. With a full-page wood-engraved frontispiece by David Jones and a tail-piece by Gill...
[Item #14069]
|
|
|
| 3. |
[BOOK ARTS & TYPOGRAPHY] GILL, Eric and Rene HAGUE AN ESSAY ON TYPOGRAPHY by Eric Gill, comprising a Composition of Time & Place (p.3) and chapters as follows: on Lettering (p.25), on Typography (p.61) on Punch cutting (p.77), on Paper & Ink (p.83), on the Compositor’s ‘Stick̵
London: Sheed & Ward, 1931. First, Limited Edition. Limited to 500 signed copies printed by Rene Hague & Eric Gill at Pigotts, Buckinghamshire. Crown octavo (19cm). Original red buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 124pp, with 25 figures in the text. Oval bookplate of John C. Tarr inside front cover...
[Item #14070]
|
|
|
| 4. |
[BOOK ARTS & TYPOGRAPHY] [SCULPTURE] GILL, Eric From the Jerusalem Diary of Eric Gill
London: Privately Printed, 1953. First, Limited Edition. One of 300 numbered copies. 16mo; quarter linen over printed paper boards; original glassine (unprinted) jacket; 59pp; 10 gravure plates of Gill's friezes for the Archaeological Museum of Jerusalem, commissioned in 1934. Hint of sunning to upper board edges, else Fine in original glassine. GILL Bibliography 54a.
[Item #7011]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 5. |
[Item #16475]
Price: $45.00 save 25%$33.75
|
|
|
| 6. |
[CATHOLIC WORKER MOVEMENT] HUGO, John J. Dorothy Day: Driven by Love. A Homily
First Edition. [Pittsburgh: by the Author, 1981?]. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wrappers; [10pp]. Mild soil and wear; Very Good. Homily delivered at the Dorothy Day Memorial Mass at marquette University, Milwaukee, in November, 1981. The author, Fr. John Hugo, was Day's life-long friend and spiritual advisor.
[Item #16479]
Price: $45.00 save 25%$33.75
|
|
|
| 7. |
EDDY, Sherwood Revolutionary Christianity
Chicago: Willett, Clark, 1939. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 229pp. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Staining to bottom 1/3 of front board, else a tight, VG copy in the scarce dustwrapper, slightly sunned on spine but still Near Fine. Eddy, a prolific religious author, missionary, and...
[Item #17174]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 8. |
[Item #7039]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
|
|
| 10. |
GILL, Eric It All Goes Together: Selected Essays
New York: Devin Adair, 1944. First American Edition. Gray buckram (hardcover); 192pp + plates. Bookplate of Richard & Margot Archer, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy, Near Fine, in moderately rubbed dustjacket, still VG. Posthumous collection of Gill's essays on various subjects, including his own Christian Socialism, typography, sculpture, and...
[Item #6345]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
[GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS] Gill, Eric Art & Prudence. An Essay.
London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. First, Limited Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Small octavo (19cm). Original red buckram boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 18pp + two inserted leaves of plates. Bookplate of Margot & Richard Archer inside front cover. Hint of fading to spine, else Fine...
[Item #7020]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 13. |
Hatcher, Harold O. The Textile Primer (Social Action Volume II No. 8)
Boston: PIlgrim Press, 1936. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original pictorial wrappers; 39pp. Published as Volume II, no. 8 of the monthly "Social Action." Soil to cover extremities; internally clean; VG overall. "Social Action" subscription blank laid in. A compendium of facts and statistics regarding the American textile industry, probably intended...
[Item #7310]
Price: $19.00 save 25%$14.25
|
|
|
| 14. |
MERTON, Thomas Ishi Means Man
Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1976. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Block-printed thick paper wrappers; 71pp. Mild toning to extremities, still a tight, clean, unmarked copy, VG or better, of the softcover issue (there was a simultaneous issue in cloth). Includes a brief (1-pp) foreword by Dorothy Day.
[Item #16474]
Price: $20.00 save 25%$15.00
|
|
|
| 15. |
[ONEIDA] SEYMOUR, Henry J. The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition. N.p., n.d. (ca 1894). 8°; self-wraps; 22pp. A fine copy. DARE 1527. A brief history of Oneida presented in the form of a dialogue between "Inquirer" and "Communist." OCLC locates a dozen copies; this is a fresh example. Octavo.
[Item #8459]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 16. |
PLATT, Ferry L. Social Action: Changing Rural America; Vol III, no. 11 (June 1937)
New York: Pilgrim Press, 1937. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers. 31pp; illus. Published as Volume III, no. 11 of Social Action, the monthly organ of the Council on Social Action. General wear and toning with crease to bottom-left corner; else in very good condition. The Council on Social Action was...
[Item #15833]
Price: $25.00 save 25%$18.75
|
|
|
| 17. |
[Item #15722]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 18. |
[SPANISH CIVIL WAR] HOLMES, John Haynes Spain! Is Armageddon Coming?
First Edition. [New York: War Resisters League? ca. 1936]. First edition. Octavo; original wrappers; 20pp. Faint vertical crease; mild soil; Very Good. With ink stamp of the War Resisters' League to front cover below title. Holmes, a radical Unitarian socialist, was a co-founder of the ACLU and War Resisters League...
[Item #12914]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 19. |
[Item #7016]
Price: $100.00 save 25%$75.00
|
|
|
| 20. |
[Item #7032]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 21. |
[UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES - HARMONY] DUSS, John S. The Harmonists: A Personal History
Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Book Service, 1943. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; 425pp; illus. Small spot of discoloration at crown of spine; bookplate to front pastedown, else a tight, Near Fine copy in bright, Near Fine dustwrapper with a few tiny nicks to upper edge. Excellent...
[Item #16633]
Price: $40.00 save 25%$30.00
|
|
|
| 22. |
[Item #16636]
Price: $30.00 save 25%$22.50
|
|
|
| 23. |
[Item #11343]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
|
|
| 25. |
[Item #11345]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 2
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |