Christian Socialism

Results for: category: [x] "Christian Socialism"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 27)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Why Did the Auto Workers Strike? (Social Action Volume III No. 4)
New York: Pilgrim Press, 1937. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Published as Volume III, no. 4 of Social Action, the monthly organ of the Council on Social Action. Mild external soil and wear; VG overall. Subscription blank laid in. Lays out the circumstances leading up to the...
[Item #16418]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
Why Did the Auto Workers Strike? (Social Action Volume III No. 4)
2.

Christianity and Art
Cappel-y-ffin: Frances Walterson, 1927. First, Limited Edition. One of 200 signed copies. Small octavo (20cm); original blue buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 42pp. Spine slightly faded; monastery stamp on title page and rear pastedown; Very Good. With a full-page wood-engraved frontispiece by David Jones and a tail-piece by Gill...
[Item #14069]
Price: $400.00
 
3.

AN ESSAY ON TYPOGRAPHY by Eric Gill, comprising a Composition of Time & Place (p.3) and chapters as follows: on Lettering (p.25), on Typography (p.61) on Punch cutting (p.77), on Paper & Ink (p.83), on the Compositor’s ‘Stick&#821
London: Sheed & Ward, 1931. First, Limited Edition. Limited to 500 signed copies printed by Rene Hague & Eric Gill at Pigotts, Buckinghamshire. Crown octavo (19cm). Original red buckram, lettered in gilt on spine; 124pp, with 25 figures in the text. Oval bookplate of John C. Tarr inside front cover...
[Item #14070]
Price: $500.00
 
4.

From the Jerusalem Diary of Eric Gill
London: Privately Printed, 1953. First, Limited Edition. One of 300 numbered copies. 16mo; quarter linen over printed paper boards; original glassine (unprinted) jacket; 59pp; 10 gravure plates of Gill's friezes for the Archaeological Museum of Jerusalem, commissioned in 1934. Hint of sunning to upper board edges, else Fine in original glassine. GILL Bibliography 54a.
[Item #7011]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
5.

Dorothy Day: Apostle of the Industrial Age
First Edition. [Pittsburgh: by the Author, 1980]. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wrappers; [14pp]. Mild soil and wear; Very Good. Appreciation of Dorothy Day by her life-long friend and spiritual advisor. Originally published as an article in The Pittsburgh Catholic following Day's death in 1980.
[Item #16475]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
Dorothy Day: Apostle of the Industrial Age
6.

Dorothy Day: Driven by Love. A Homily
First Edition. [Pittsburgh: by the Author, 1981?]. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wrappers; [10pp]. Mild soil and wear; Very Good. Homily delivered at the Dorothy Day Memorial Mass at marquette University, Milwaukee, in November, 1981. The author, Fr. John Hugo, was Day's life-long friend and spiritual advisor.
[Item #16479]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
Dorothy Day: Driven by Love. A Homily
7.

Revolutionary Christianity
Chicago: Willett, Clark, 1939. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 229pp. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Staining to bottom 1/3 of front board, else a tight, VG copy in the scarce dustwrapper, slightly sunned on spine but still Near Fine. Eddy, a prolific religious author, missionary, and...
[Item #17174]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Revolutionary Christianity
8.

Concerning Dragons. A Rhyme By H.D.C.P. Emblems By A.E.R.G.
Ditchling: St. Dominic's Press, 1929. Reprint. Original pictorial self-wraps; 8pp. Fine. First published in 1916; the Gill bibliography notes a number of reprints through 1930. All the Ditchling printings are now uncommon, especially in fine condition.
[Item #7039]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Concerning Dragons. A Rhyme By H.D.C.P. Emblems By A.E.R.G.
9.

Social Worship for Use In Families Schools & Churches [...] Issued on Behalf of the West London Ethical Society as a Memorial of its Twenty-First Anniversary
London: The West London Ethical Society/The Ethical Church, 1913. First Edition. Two quarto volumes (28cm). Original blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt on spines and front covers; lxxv,654; xxxv,229pp. Cloth boards slightly discolored at extremities; scattered foxing within; Very Good. The first volume consists of meditations and homilies chosen from both...
[Item #15746]
Price: $600.00
 
Social Worship for Use In Families Schools & Churches [...] Issued on Behalf of the West London Ethical Society as a Memorial of its Twenty-First Anniversary
10.

It All Goes Together: Selected Essays
New York: Devin Adair, 1944. First American Edition. Gray buckram (hardcover); 192pp + plates. Bookplate of Richard & Margot Archer, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy, Near Fine, in moderately rubbed dustjacket, still VG. Posthumous collection of Gill's essays on various subjects, including his own Christian Socialism, typography, sculpture, and...
[Item #6345]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
11.

Sculpture: An Essay By Eric Gill. Reprinted from "The Highway" June A.D. 1917
Ditchling: Douglas Pepler, 1918. First Edition. Slim octavo; buff printed wrappers; 21pp + 4pp publisher's ads. Covers trimmed short (see note below); mild wear and creasing to wrapper edges, still Very Good or better. Apparently a mixed issue: covers are Gill's third variant (without the crossed-out price), but title page...
[Item #7029]
Price: $400.00
 
12.

Art & Prudence. An Essay.
London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. First, Limited Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Small octavo (19cm). Original red buckram boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 18pp + two inserted leaves of plates. Bookplate of Margot & Richard Archer inside front cover. Hint of fading to spine, else Fine...
[Item #7020]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
13.

The Textile Primer (Social Action Volume II No. 8)
Boston: PIlgrim Press, 1936. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; original pictorial wrappers; 39pp. Published as Volume II, no. 8 of the monthly "Social Action." Soil to cover extremities; internally clean; VG overall. "Social Action" subscription blank laid in. A compendium of facts and statistics regarding the American textile industry, probably intended...
[Item #7310]
Price: $19.00
save 25%$14.25
 
The Textile Primer (Social Action Volume II No. 8)
14.

Ishi Means Man
Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1976. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Block-printed thick paper wrappers; 71pp. Mild toning to extremities, still a tight, clean, unmarked copy, VG or better, of the softcover issue (there was a simultaneous issue in cloth). Includes a brief (1-pp) foreword by Dorothy Day.
[Item #16474]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Ishi Means Man
15.

The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition. N.p., n.d. (ca 1894). 8°; self-wraps; 22pp. A fine copy. DARE 1527. A brief history of Oneida presented in the form of a dialogue between "Inquirer" and "Communist." OCLC locates a dozen copies; this is a fresh example. Octavo.
[Item #8459]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
16.

Social Action: Changing Rural America; Vol III, no. 11 (June 1937)
New York: Pilgrim Press, 1937. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers. 31pp; illus. Published as Volume III, no. 11 of Social Action, the monthly organ of the Council on Social Action. General wear and toning with crease to bottom-left corner; else in very good condition. The Council on Social Action was...
[Item #15833]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
Social Action: Changing Rural America; Vol III, no. 11 (June 1937)
17.

Murvale Eastman, Christian Socialist
New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1891. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Publisher's blue cloth boards, stamped in gilt and silver foil on spine and front cover; 545pp + 10p publisher's ads. Minor wear; slight lifting to cloth on front board; Very Good or better. Blake calls this "...a long and...
[Item #15722]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Murvale Eastman, Christian Socialist
18.

Spain! Is Armageddon Coming?
First Edition. [New York: War Resisters League? ca. 1936]. First edition. Octavo; original wrappers; 20pp. Faint vertical crease; mild soil; Very Good. With ink stamp of the War Resisters' League to front cover below title. Holmes, a radical Unitarian socialist, was a co-founder of the ACLU and War Resisters League...
[Item #12914]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Spain! Is Armageddon Coming?
19.

A Countryman's Calendar: Sayings for the Months
Ditchling: St. Dominic's Press, 1927. First Edition. Small octavo; linen-backed printed paper boards; 31pp; illus. Moderate soil and wear to spine and board edges; internally Fine; Very Good overall. Handsome woodcut decorations; unattributed but quite likely the work of Desmond Chute and Dudley Short, two of Pepler & Gill's acolytes...
[Item #7016]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
20.

Woes. Welfare Handbook No. 4: Being Extracts from the New Testament
Ditchling: St. Dominic's Press, 1919. First Edition. Stiff printed wrappers; 47pp; with a single wood engraving ("The Last Judgment") by Eric Gill. Sunning to spine, brief foxing to page edges, else Near Fine - an unusually well-preserved copy. GILL Bibliography 371.
[Item #7032]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
21.

The Harmonists: A Personal History
Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Book Service, 1943. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; 425pp; illus. Small spot of discoloration at crown of spine; bookplate to front pastedown, else a tight, Near Fine copy in bright, Near Fine dustwrapper with a few tiny nicks to upper edge. Excellent...
[Item #16633]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
The Harmonists: A Personal History
22.

Shakerism or, The Romance of a Religion
Dayton: Otterbein Press, 1912. First Edition. 12mo. Green cloth boards, lettered in black on front cover; 133pp; 8 inserted leaves of photographic plates (halftones). Minor external wear; a clean, tight, VG copy. Brief, sympathetic account of Shaker history, followed by a fundraising appeal to members of the United Brethren Church for...
[Item #16636]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
Shakerism or, The Romance of a Religion
23.

The Communistic Societies of the United States; From Personal Visit and Observation
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1875. First edition. In variant publisher's binding of brown cloth boards, with brown, glazed endpapers; lettered in gilt; 439, (8)pp; illus; map. Ownership signature of Jacob Sleeper to half-title, dated 1874. Minor wear to spine ends; faint old stain to marginal extremity of final 20...
[Item #11343]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
The Communistic Societies of the United States; From Personal Visit and Observation
24.

The Communistic Societies of the United States; From Personal Visit and Observation
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1875. First edition. Publisher’s green cloth boards lettered in gilt; laid endpapers; 439, (8)pp; illus; map. Engraved bookplate of Frederic Rowland Marvin to front pastedown. Bit of minor fraying to spine ends; a bright, Near Fine copy. Nordhoff’s survey of utopian communities, based entirely on personal...
[Item #15074]
Price: $350.00
 
The Communistic Societies of the United States; From Personal Visit and Observation
25.

A Concise History of the United Society of Believers called Shakers
East Canterbury, NH: Printed at Shaker Village, 1893. First Edition. Octavo. Original boards; 134pp; 25 illus; portr. frontis. This copy with the variant cover title "The Shakers." Spot of abrasion at crown of spine; mild wear to board edges; a solid, attractive copy. Pencil ownership signature of "D.W. Bartlett" to...
[Item #11345]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
A Concise History of the United Society of Believers called Shakers


Next 2