Utopian Literature

Results for: category: [x] "Utopian Literature"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 34)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Equality
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1897. First Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Salmon cloth boards, blocked in brown and gilt on spine and front cover; viii, 412, (8)pp. Tight, clean Near Fine copy, just lightly dusted at upper edge of text block. Lacking the scarce jacket. The sequel to Bellamy's enormously...
[Item #17915]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
2.

Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
Philadelphia: C.F. Stollmeyer, 1840. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original publisher's cloth-covered boards with leather spine label; xvi, 480pp; double engraved frontispiece. Prelims (including frontispiece) moderately foxed; cloth spotted and unevenly faded on spine; shadow of a removed bookplate on front pastedown. Text tight, clean and unmarked; about a Very Good...
[Item #13547]
Price: $500.00
 
Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
3.

The American Emperor
New York: Tabard Inn Press, 1913. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Green ribbed, blind-stamped cloth boards, lettered in white on spine and front cover; 398pp. Gentle rubbing to bottom board edges; text block edges a little dusty, else a tight, Near Fine copy. Following the Civil War, a business speculator amasses...
[Item #16759]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
The American Emperor
4.

The Scarlet Empire
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1906. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, blocked in black and yellow on spine and front cover; 400pp; 10 inserted leaves of plates by Hermann C. Wall. Bookplate of the War Service Library to front pastedown; staining to rear endpapers from glue-in clipping; moderate external rubbing and wear...
[Item #16766]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
The Scarlet Empire
5.

Darkness and Dawn
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1914. Second Printing. Thick octavo (19cm). Publisher's red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; color frontispiece; 672pp; illus. With color lithographed frontispiece and three inserted leaves of plates (halftones) by P.J. Monahan. Spine faded (titling still legible), else a tight, Very...
[Item #17177]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Darkness and Dawn
6.

Thomas Say, Early American Naturalist.
Springfield, IL: Charles Thomas, 1931. First Edition. 8°; cloth boards; xiv+260pp; bibliog; illus. Gentle fade to spine, else Fine, lacking jacket. INSCRIBED by author Weiss on front endpaper. Scholarly biography of the eminent American naturalist, with lengthy sections devoted to his period of residence at New Harmony and to the...
[Item #8445]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
Thomas Say, Early American Naturalist.
7.

History of The Hopedale Community, from Its Inception to Its Virtual Submergence in the Hopedale Parish
Lowell: Thompson & Hill - The Vox Populi Press, 1897. First Edition. Octavo. Original maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt; xvii, 415pp; engr. frontis. portr. Hint of sunning to spine; bit of ink offsetting to front pastedown from presentation inscription (see note), else a very fresh, clean copy, Near Fine...
[Item #8405]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
History of The Hopedale Community, from Its Inception to Its Virtual Submergence in the Hopedale Parish
8.

Labor and Nation Vol. VI, No. 3 (Summer 1950)
New York: Inter-Union Institute, Inc. 1950. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound, printed card wrappers; 64pp. Covers rubbed, with small losses to extremities (not affecting text); text clean and unmarked; Very Good. An anticommunist but pro-socialist labor periodical which drew articles and influences from across the left-right spectrum of the post-war labor...
[Item #16680]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
Labor and Nation Vol. VI, No. 3 (Summer 1950)
9.

The Heart of Sindhra
New York: F. Tennyson Neely, 1898. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's decorative blue cloth boards, stamped in silver and red on spine and front cover; 211 + [11]pp ads. Spotted and slightly discolored on rear board; scattered foxing to text; still a tight, straight, VG copy. Lost Race fantasy set...
[Item #17096]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Heart of Sindhra
10.

Atla: A Story of the Lost Island
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1886. First Edition. Small octavo (17.5cm). Publisher's decorated cloth; 284pp, 2 advert leaves at rear. Bright, lightly worn copy, Very Good to Near Fine. An early Antediluvian fantasy. Adverts include an ad for Ignatius Donnelly's Atlantis, the progenitor of the genre, first published four years...
[Item #13094]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
Atla: A Story of the Lost Island
11.

The Silent War
Upper Saddle River: Gregg Press, 1968. Reprint. Octavo. Green cloth; 222pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Includes biographical note and brief foreword by Clarence Gohdes. Fine, new-appearing copy, free of markings or wear. No. 13 in the publisher's "The Muckrakers" series of reprints.
[Item #16976]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
12.

The Primary Reform
No Place: No Publisher. First Separate. N.p. n.d (ca. 1844). 1st separate edition. 16°; self-wrappers; 8pp. Mild toning to page margins, else Fine. Not in Wells, Dare or Sabin. OCLC locates only 5 copies, and provides the following note: "Originally published in the Perfectionist and Theocratic Watchman, v.4, no. 20...
[Item #8455]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
The Primary Reform
13.

The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition. N.p., n.d. (ca 1894). 8°; self-wraps; 22pp. A fine copy. DARE 1527. A brief history of Oneida presented in the form of a dialogue between "Inquirer" and "Communist." OCLC locates a dozen copies; this is a fresh example. Octavo.
[Item #8459]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
14.

Crucible Island: A Romance, an Adventure and an Experiment
New York: Manhattanville Press, 1919. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 215pp. Dusting to upper edge of text block, else Fine. In scarce dustjacket, rubbed and slightly soiled, Very Good. NEGLEY 881. LEWIS p.142. SARGENT p.84. Anti-Socialist dystopia, described by Lewis as "dull, and not only anti-Socialist, but anti-feminist and anti-Irish...
[Item #8606]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
15.

The Strike of a Sex; A Novel
London: William Reeves. Second Edition. (1891). Original printed wrappers; (iv), 117 (2)pp. Losses to spine; covers chipped at extremities; early ownership signature to title page. Text intact and quite fresh; a Good or better copy of the ephemeral second British edition, issued as No. 12 in the publisher's "Bellamy Library."...
[Item #8076]
Price: $120.00
save 25%$90.00
 
16.

Worlds Beginning
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Maroon cloth boards; dustjacket; 244pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped jacket, VG to NF. Ardrey's first published book (following several stage-plays), presenting his vision of a New World corporatist utopia rising from the ruins of the...
[Item #13551]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
17.

Equality
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1903. Later Printing. Small octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, blocked in black and silver ink on spine and front cover; dustjacket; xii, 412, (6)pp; portr. frontis. The Seventh Edition, dated 1903 (originally published 1897). Tight, Near Fine copy in the scarce early dustwrapper, toned...
[Item #14663]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Equality
18.

Looking Backward 2000-1887
Boston: Ticknor & Company, 1888. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Original brown-orange cloth; 470pp. Blanck's earliest printing, with imprint of printer J.J. Arakelyan on verso of title page; "wore" for "were" on p.210. Bookplate of Joan Whitney to front pastedown; ink ex-libris of Walter Wood on second blank. Hint of external...
[Item #15333]
Price: $1,500.00
 
Looking Backward 2000-1887
19.

Earth Revisited
Boston: Byron A. Brooks, 1893. First Edition. Octavo. Publisher's cloth boards, lettered in gilt; 318pp + 4pp publisher's catalog. Cloth moderately rubbed; pulp endpapers chipped at corners, with front endpaper partially detached at gutter; thin cracks to hinges; a Good copy. With the embossed private ownership stamp of one William...
[Item #11912]
Price: $500.00
 
Earth Revisited
20.

Henry Ashton; A Thrilling Story of How the Famous Co-Operative Commonwealth was Established in Zanland
Alameda: By the Author, 1903. First edition. 12mo. Original cloth; 235, (2)pp. Few faint spots to cover; abrasion to rear endpaper, else a straight, tight and unmarked copy, Very Good or better. SARGENT 65. NEGLEY 252. HANNA 894. A Christian socialist utopia is established off the coast of California.
[Item #10284]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Henry Ashton; A Thrilling Story of How the Famous Co-Operative Commonwealth was Established in Zanland
21.

Freeland: A Social Anticipation
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1891. First American Edition. Publisher's green cloth boards, stamped in gilt; xxiv, 443pp; 12pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Small repaired nick to front cover cloth, else a tight, handsome copy with only trivial rubbing to board edges and spine ends. Ownership signature of Arthur...
[Item #8380]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Freeland: A Social Anticipation
22.

Freeland: A Social Anticipation
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1891. First American Edition. Publisher's green cloth boards, stamped in gilt; xxiv, 443pp; 12pp publisher's catalogue at rear. A tight, attractive copy with minor rubbing at board edges and spine ends, Very Good to Near Fine. LEWIS p.87. NEGLEY 562 (the London edition). Excellent...
[Item #14095]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Freeland: A Social Anticipation
23.

The Ostrich for the Defence
Boston: Press of Geo. H. Ellis, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 324pp; 3 inserted leaves of photographic plates (halftones) incl. frontis. Very bright, clean copy, with just a hint of rubbing to pictorial elements of front cover; scattered...
[Item #15326]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
The Ostrich for the Defence
24.

13 Seconds That Rocked The World or, The Mentator. A Romance of a Mankind Director in an Age of Certified Reason
New York: Rae D. Henkle, 1930. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Orange cloth boards stamped in red ink; dustjacket; 205pp. Endpapers slightly darkened at gutters, else a tight, fine copy in the original pictorial jacket, unclipped and just lightly edge-rubbed, easily VG or better. Future utopia in which a team of...
[Item #14086]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
13 Seconds That Rocked The World or, The Mentator. A Romance of a Mankind Director in an Age of Certified Reason
25.

The Silent War
New York: Life Publishing Company, 1906. First edition. Octavo. Original gilt-decorated red cloth boards; 222p; frontis, illus. Slight dusting to edges of text block, else a remarkably bright, straight copy, very near Fine, with gilt lettering on spine and cover brilliant and free of the usual flaking & dulling. A...
[Item #10703]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
The Silent War


Next 9