|
Results for: category: [x] "Utopian Literature" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
BELLAMY, Edward Equality
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1897. First Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Salmon cloth boards, blocked in brown and gilt on spine and front cover; viii, 412, (8)pp. Tight, clean Near Fine copy, just lightly dusted at upper edge of text block. Lacking the scarce jacket. The sequel to Bellamy's enormously...
[Item #17915]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 2. |
BRISBANE, Albert Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry
Philadelphia: C.F. Stollmeyer, 1840. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original publisher's cloth-covered boards with leather spine label; xvi, 480pp; double engraved frontispiece. Prelims (including frontispiece) moderately foxed; cloth spotted and unevenly faded on spine; shadow of a removed bookplate on front pastedown. Text tight, clean and unmarked; about a Very Good...
[Item #13547]
|
|
|
| 3. |
[DYSTOPIAN FICTION - WALL STREET] SALISBURY, William The American Emperor
New York: Tabard Inn Press, 1913. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Green ribbed, blind-stamped cloth boards, lettered in white on spine and front cover; 398pp. Gentle rubbing to bottom board edges; text block edges a little dusty, else a tight, Near Fine copy. Following the Civil War, a business speculator amasses...
[Item #16759]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 4. |
[DYSTOPIAN FICTION - ATLANTIS] PARRY, David M The Scarlet Empire
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1906. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, blocked in black and yellow on spine and front cover; 400pp; 10 inserted leaves of plates by Hermann C. Wall. Bookplate of the War Service Library to front pastedown; staining to rear endpapers from glue-in clipping; moderate external rubbing and wear...
[Item #16766]
Price: $20.00 save 25%$15.00
|
|
|
| 5. |
ENGLAND, George Allan Darkness and Dawn
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1914. Second Printing. Thick octavo (19cm). Publisher's red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; pictorial endpapers; color frontispiece; 672pp; illus. With color lithographed frontispiece and three inserted leaves of plates (halftones) by P.J. Monahan. Spine faded (titling still legible), else a tight, Very...
[Item #17177]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 6. |
[Item #8445]
Price: $60.00 save 25%$45.00
|
|
|
| 7. |
[Item #8405]
Price: $300.00 save 25%$225.00
|
|
|
| 8. |
[Item #16680]
Price: $100.00 save 25%$75.00
|
|
|
| 9. |
LAW, Frederick Houk The Heart of Sindhra
New York: F. Tennyson Neely, 1898. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's decorative blue cloth boards, stamped in silver and red on spine and front cover; 211 + [11]pp ads. Spotted and slightly discolored on rear board; scattered foxing to text; still a tight, straight, VG copy. Lost Race fantasy set...
[Item #17096]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 10. |
[Item #13094]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 11. |
MITCHELL, John Ames The Silent War
Upper Saddle River: Gregg Press, 1968. Reprint. Octavo. Green cloth; 222pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Includes biographical note and brief foreword by Clarence Gohdes. Fine, new-appearing copy, free of markings or wear. No. 13 in the publisher's "The Muckrakers" series of reprints.
[Item #16976]
Price: $15.00 save 25%$11.25
|
|
|
| 12. |
[ONEIDA] NOYES, John Humphrey (and others) The Primary Reform
No Place: No Publisher. First Separate. N.p. n.d (ca. 1844). 1st separate edition. 16°; self-wrappers; 8pp. Mild toning to page margins, else Fine. Not in Wells, Dare or Sabin. OCLC locates only 5 copies, and provides the following note: "Originally published in the Perfectionist and Theocratic Watchman, v.4, no. 20...
[Item #8455]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 13. |
[ONEIDA] SEYMOUR, Henry J. The Oneida Community. A Dialogue.
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition. N.p., n.d. (ca 1894). 8°; self-wraps; 22pp. A fine copy. DARE 1527. A brief history of Oneida presented in the form of a dialogue between "Inquirer" and "Communist." OCLC locates a dozen copies; this is a fresh example. Octavo.
[Item #8459]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 14. |
[Item #8606]
Price: $125.00 save 25%$93.75
|
|
|
| 15. |
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] Miller, George Noyes The Strike of a Sex; A Novel
London: William Reeves. Second Edition. (1891). Original printed wrappers; (iv), 117 (2)pp. Losses to spine; covers chipped at extremities; early ownership signature to title page. Text intact and quite fresh; a Good or better copy of the ephemeral second British edition, issued as No. 12 in the publisher's "Bellamy Library."...
[Item #8076]
Price: $120.00 save 25%$90.00
|
|
|
| 16. |
[UTOPIAN FICTION] ARDREY, Robert Worlds Beginning
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Maroon cloth boards; dustjacket; 244pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped jacket, VG to NF. Ardrey's first published book (following several stage-plays), presenting his vision of a New World corporatist utopia rising from the ruins of the...
[Item #13551]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 17. |
[UTOPIAN FICTION] BELLAMY, Edward Equality
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1903. Later Printing. Small octavo (20cm). Blue cloth boards, blocked in black and silver ink on spine and front cover; dustjacket; xii, 412, (6)pp; portr. frontis. The Seventh Edition, dated 1903 (originally published 1897). Tight, Near Fine copy in the scarce early dustwrapper, toned...
[Item #14663]
Price: $75.00 save 25%$56.25
|
|
|
| 18. |
[UTOPIAN FICTION] BELLAMY, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887
Boston: Ticknor & Company, 1888. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Original brown-orange cloth; 470pp. Blanck's earliest printing, with imprint of printer J.J. Arakelyan on verso of title page; "wore" for "were" on p.210. Bookplate of Joan Whitney to front pastedown; ink ex-libris of Walter Wood on second blank. Hint of external...
[Item #15333]
|
|
|
| 19. |
[UTOPIAN FICTION] BROOKS, Byron Earth Revisited
Boston: Byron A. Brooks, 1893. First Edition. Octavo. Publisher's cloth boards, lettered in gilt; 318pp + 4pp publisher's catalog. Cloth moderately rubbed; pulp endpapers chipped at corners, with front endpaper partially detached at gutter; thin cracks to hinges; a Good copy. With the embossed private ownership stamp of one William...
[Item #11912]
|
|
|
| 20. |
[Item #10284]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 21. |
[Item #8380]
Price: $250.00 save 25%$187.50
|
|
|
| 22. |
[Item #14095]
Price: $200.00 save 25%$150.00
|
|
|
| 23. |
[UTOPIAN FICTION] HILE, William H. The Ostrich for the Defence
Boston: Press of Geo. H. Ellis, 1912. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Publisher's pictorial cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 324pp; 3 inserted leaves of photographic plates (halftones) incl. frontis. Very bright, clean copy, with just a hint of rubbing to pictorial elements of front cover; scattered...
[Item #15326]
Price: $50.00 save 25%$37.50
|
|
|
| 24. |
[Item #14086]
Price: $150.00 save 25%$112.50
|
|
|
| 25. |
[Item #10703]
Price: $100.00 save 25%$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 9
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |