Bohemianism

Results for: category: [x] "Bohemianism"
Showing: 1 - 13 (of 13)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Advice and Other Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. First Edition. Blue paper-covered boards; dustjacket; 85pp. Mild rubbing to board edges, few mild spots of discoloration to covers, else better than VG. In the very scarce dustwrapper, moderately soiled with closed tears and minor chips to spine ends; small (ca 1/8") puncture to...
[Item #6869]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
2.

The Lost Generation: A Portrait of American Youth Today
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1936. First edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, 385pp. Very good in good dustjacket. Slight soiling to uppper page edges and upper edges of boards. Minor discoloration to both fixed endpapers. Dustjacket shows signs of use with chipping at spine and upper edge of front panel...
[Item #12318]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
3.

Dictionnaire Intuitif. Introduction de Charles-Albert Cingria
Aix-en-Provence: Suzie David Imprimeur, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (19cm x 24cm). Plain cream card wrappers with printed dustwrapper; xxvi, 35pp. One of 400 "regular" copies (the total edition was 490). Presentation inscription on a laid-in card, to an unknown recipient, from Alladine Bridget Lacroix, the author's daughter: "Maybe this unfinished...
[Item #16064]
Price: $120.00
save 25%$90.00
 
Dictionnaire Intuitif. Introduction de Charles-Albert Cingria
4.

John Reed: The Making of a Revolutionary
New York: Macmillan Company, 1936. Later Printing. Octavo. Cloth boards; no jacket; 445pp; frontispiece; includes bibliography. Light edge wear; else clean copy in very good condition.
[Item #15983]
Price: $35.00
save 25%$26.25
 
John Reed: The Making of a Revolutionary
5.

Golden Sardine (Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty One)
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1969. Second Printing. Square 12mo. Pictorial card wrappers; 81pp. Fine, apparently unread copy.
[Item #17843]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
6.

Solitudes Crowded with Loneliness
New York: New Directions, 1965. Later Printing. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 87pp. Hint of dusting to covers, else a bright, unnmarked copy, Near Fine.
[Item #17841]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
7.

Broom. Vol 3, No. 1 (August, 1922)
Rome: Harold Loeb, 1922. First Edition. Quarto (33cm). Original lithographed wrappers (by Marcoussis); 80pp; illus. Very fresh copy, albeit with the expected chipping to the yapp edges; one brief horizontal tear extending into margin front wrapper; still internally clean, tight and complete, easily Very Good and most unusual thus. Particularly...
[Item #16594]
Price: $650.00
 
8.

The Wild Party. With an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Decorations by Steele Savage
New York: The Citadel Press, 1949. Reprint. First Citadel edition. Octavo (22cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in dark green; pictorial dustjacket; 123pp; illus. Previous owner's printed bookplate inside front cover, else fine in a crisp illustrated dustwrapper, lightly toned on rear panel, else bright and unrubbed; Near Fine. Somewhat uncommon...
[Item #14307]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
The Wild Party. With an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Decorations by Steele Savage
9.

Henri-Pierre Roche: An Introduction
Austin: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, 1991. First Edition. Large octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 238pp; illus. Mild external wear and dusting; still on the better side of VG. Catalog for an exhibition on Roche and the Paris avant-garde held at the Ransom Center, University of Texas, in March 1991.
[Item #16527]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Henri-Pierre Roche: An Introduction
10.

Enjoyment of Living
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 603pp; illus. Clean, Very Good copy of the first edition, in lightly worn, unclipped dustjacket, Very Good or better. Inscribed by Eastman to his college roommate Ralph Erskine: "For Ralph, my poet-brother, from Max," dated in year of...
[Item #11989]
Price: $650.00
 
Enjoyment of Living
11.

The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1933. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (22cm); blue-gray cloth, with titling stamped in silver on spine and front panel; gray topstain; dustjacket; 311pp; illus. Base of spine gently nudged, with some light rubbing to cloth at the crown; very Near Fine. Dustjacket is lighty...
[Item #17612]
Price: $1,000.00
 
12.

May Days: An Anthology of Masses - Liberator Verse, 1912-1924. With Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine with gilt device to front board; dustjacket; black top-stain; [xiv], 306pp; illus. Text illustrations after woodcuts by J.J. Lankes. Bottom board edges slightly rubbed, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original...
[Item #17496]
Price: $450.00
 
May Days: An Anthology of Masses - Liberator Verse, 1912-1924. With Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes
13.

Women as World Builders: Studies in Modern Feminism
New York: Forbes & Co. 1913. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Variant binding of gray cloth, stamped in blue on spine and front cover. Backstrip slightly soiled and dingy, else a tight, clean, VG or better copy, lacking jacket. Dell's uncommon first book, of which fewer than a thousand copies...
[Item #16306]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
Women as World Builders: Studies in Modern Feminism