|
Results for: category: [x] "Prisons, Penology & Penal Reform" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 6. |
[CRIME & THE UNDERWORLD] [PRISON NARRATIVES] CHESSMAN, Caryl Trial by Ordeal
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. Gray cloth boards, stamped in red and black; dustjacket; 309pp. Tight, fine copy in lightly rubbed dustwrapper, Very Good or better. Second of four memoirs by Chessman, a San Quentin inmate whose first book - Cell 2455 Death Row - is one of...
[Item #14541]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
CRUMP, Paul Burn, Killer, Burn!
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 1962. First edition. Octavo. Original red cloth, 391pp. Very good + in very good dust jacket. Mild dusting to page edges. Extremities of jacket shows some signs of use, with some chipping to edges of spine. Original price intact.
[Item #12320]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
LAWES, Lewis E. Invisible Stripes
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1938. First Edition. Octavo (21cm.); black silk-finish cloth boards, yellow stopstain, with titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front panel; dustjacket; 315pp. Inscribed by Warden Lawes on the front endpaper at Sing Sing, in chte year of publication. Topstain a little soiled...
[Item #17008]
|
|
|
| 13. |
LAWES, Lewis E. Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing
London: Constable & Co. Ltd. 1932. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; purple cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; brown topstain; dustjacket; 422pp. Fading to board edges and topstain, bumping to corners, some offsetting to preliminary and terminal pages; Very Good. Dustjacket is unclipped, paper toned, with moderate...
[Item #18208]
|
|
|
| 14. |
LAWES, Lewis E. 20,000 Years In Sing Sing
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932. First Edition. Octavo (22cm.); black silk-finish cloth stamped in silver and red; dustjacket; 412pp. A little softened at the spine ends, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with a few small edge chips and tears, and a larger chip about...
[Item #17010]
|
|
|
| 15. |
LAWES, Lewis E. 20,000 Years In Sing Sing
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932. First American Edition. Octavo (22cm.); black silk-finish cloth stamped in silver and red; dustjacket; 412pp. Spine ends gently nudged, with a few faint spots to upper edge of text and bookplate to front pastedown; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, gently...
[Item #18206]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 19. |
OCTOBER LEAGUE The Struggle to Free Gary Tyler
(Chicago): The October League, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 32pp; illus. Light external wear; Near Fine. Plea on behalf of Gary Tyler, a black Louisiana high school student who was sentenced to Death Row for shooting a white attacker during an anti-integration protest. Tyler, who at the...
[Item #17840]
|
|
|
|
|
| 21. |
[PRISON REFORM] ESPOSITO, Barbara and Lee WOOD Prison Slavery (edited by Kathryn Bardsley)
Washington, D.C. Committee to Abolish Prison Slavery, 1980. First Edition. Octavo. Original pictorial card wrappers; 225pp. Inscribed by the authors on title page, dated 1980. Mild external wear, with small bumps and nicks to wrapper edges; internally clean, tight and unmarked. Extensively documented and footnoted analysis of involuntary servitude in...
[Item #15387]
|
|
|
| 22. |
[PRISONS & PENAL REFORM] McGRAW, Peg and Walter Assignment: Prison Riots
New York: Henry Holt, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 270pp; illus. Tight, clean, VG or better copy in price-clipped dustwrapper, VG. Criticism of American penal policy, exposing corruption and inhuman conditions in a number of high-profile U.S. state penitentiaries. Much of the material was originally collected for...
[Item #16304]
|
|
|
| 23. |
[PRISONS] ALLEN, Fred C Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira
[Elmira, NY]: The Summary Press, 1927. Later Printing. Octavo. Original red cloth boards; 92p; ca. 100 leaves of plates; panoramic folding frontis. Gilt on spine and cover slightly dulled, else a tight, clean copy, VG or better. Detailed account of life and labor at this "model" prison, the first in...
[Item #12862]
|
|
|
| 24. |
[PRISONS] ERICKSON, Gladys A. Warden Ragen of Joliet
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1957. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 248pp. Lengthily inscribed on front endpaper by the author, dated 1957. Mild rubbing to bottom board edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy in a bright, unclipped dustwrapper. Biography of Joseph E. Ragen...
[Item #15176]
|
|
|
| 25. |
[PRISONS] [CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTORS] SWIFT, Charles R. Prison Routine
New York: War Resisters League, [1941]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet (23cm x 10cm). Printed wrappers, 11pp. Mild toning & soil to cover extremities, else Near Fine. Brief description of life in a federal penitentiary, prepared by a convicted C.O. to give others a notion of what to expect. Rather literal...
[Item #14614]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 12
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |