Prisons, Penology & Penal Reform

Results for: category: [x] "Prisons, Penology & Penal Reform"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 37)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Race For Justice: Mumia Abu-Jamal's Fight Against the Death Penalty
Monroe, ME: Common Courage Press, 1995. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); 272pp. Fine, unread copy, lacking jacket (as issued?). Scarce in cloth.
[Item #16720]
Price: $25.00
 
2.

After The Big House: The Adventures of a Parole Officer
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1952. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Gray cloth boards, lettered in red on spine; dustjacket; 238pp. Slightly worn and soiled copy in slightly worn and soiled jacket; about VG.
[Item #17207]
Price: $25.00
 
After The Big House: The Adventures of a Parole Officer
3.

Convicts, Coal, and the Banner Mine Tragedy
Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press, 1987. First Edition. Octavo (22.5cm). Original red cloth boards, pictorial dustjacket, x + 159pp, illus. Trivial dusting to upper page edges else near fine in near fine jacket. A detailed account of the Banner Coal Mine, a proponent of the Pratt Consolidated Coal...
[Item #14800]
Price: $15.00
 
4.

Torn Out By The Roots: The Recollections of a Former Communist
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1993. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 273pp; illus. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly edge-rubbed jacket; appears unread.
[Item #15951]
Price: $20.00
 
Torn Out By The Roots: The Recollections of a Former Communist
5.

Shall Brothers Be... An account, written by American and British prisoners of war, of their treatment at the hands of the Chinese People's Volunteers and Korean People's Army in P.O.W. camps in Korea
Peking: The Chinese People's Committee for World Peace, 1952. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wraps; 81pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates. Covers slightly worn and soiled, with small losses at corners; text age-tanned, but not brittle; Good. Pro-North Korean propaganda, touting the excellent conditions and humane treatment experience...
[Item #16673]
Price: $50.00
 
Shall Brothers Be... An account, written by American and British prisoners of war, of their treatment at the hands of the Chinese People's Volunteers and Korean People's Army in P.O.W. camps in Korea
6.

Trial by Ordeal
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. Gray cloth boards, stamped in red and black; dustjacket; 309pp. Tight, fine copy in lightly rubbed dustwrapper, Very Good or better. Second of four memoirs by Chessman, a San Quentin inmate whose first book - Cell 2455 Death Row - is one of...
[Item #14541]
Price: $75.00
 
Trial by Ordeal
7.

The Bye-Ways of Crime, with Some Stories From the Black Museum
London: Greening & Co. 1899. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; title page in black & red; 232pp; 8pp publishers ads at rear; frontispiece; text illus. Mild external rubbing; endpapers and text age-tanned (but not brittle); Very Good. A charming survey...
[Item #15339]
Price: $175.00
 
The Bye-Ways of Crime, with Some Stories From the Black Museum
8.

The Mentality of the Criminal Woman. A Comparative Study of the Criminal Woman, The Working Girl, and The Efficient Working Woman in a Series of Mental and Physical Tests
Baltimore: Warwick & York, 1916. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Original green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; xx + 332pp. Moderate rubbing & wear; ownership markings to front endpapers; Good or better. The author was Director of the Department of Psychology at the Bedford Hills Reformatory...
[Item #15080]
Price: $75.00
 
The Mentality of the Criminal Woman. A Comparative Study of the Criminal Woman, The Working Girl, and The Efficient Working Woman in a Series of Mental and Physical Tests
9.

Burn, Killer, Burn!
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 1962. First edition. Octavo. Original red cloth, 391pp. Very good + in very good dust jacket. Mild dusting to page edges. Extremities of jacket shows some signs of use, with some chipping to edges of spine. Original price intact.
[Item #12320]
Price: $25.00
 
10.

Character "Bad" - The Story of a Conscientious Objector
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in yellow on spine; title stamped in blind on front cover; dustjacket; [[i]-[xiv], 1-258, (1)pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the uncommon dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and soiled with a few small nicks to extremities, Very Good...
[Item #17173]
Price: $125.00
 
Character "Bad" - The Story of a Conscientious Objector
11.

Child Welfare in the District of Columbia: A Study of Agencies and Institutions for the Care of Dependent and Delinquent Children
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1924. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 150pp; 17 leaves of inserted plates (halftones); 15 statistical tables. Very minor discoloration to cloth at extremities; remainder stamp to bottom edge of text block; else a fine...
[Item #15680]
Price: $120.00
 
Child Welfare in the District of Columbia: A Study of Agencies and Institutions for the Care of Dependent and Delinquent Children
12.

Invisible Stripes
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1938. First Edition. Octavo (21cm.); black silk-finish cloth boards, yellow stopstain, with titles stamped in gilt on the spine and front panel; dustjacket; 315pp. Inscribed by Warden Lawes on the front endpaper at Sing Sing, in chte year of publication. Topstain a little soiled...
[Item #17008]
Price: $150.00
 
Invisible Stripes
13.

Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing
London: Constable & Co. Ltd. 1932. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; purple cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; brown topstain; dustjacket; 422pp. Fading to board edges and topstain, bumping to corners, some offsetting to preliminary and terminal pages; Very Good. Dustjacket is unclipped, paper toned, with moderate...
[Item #18208]
Price: $75.00
 
14.

20,000 Years In Sing Sing
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932. First Edition. Octavo (22cm.); black silk-finish cloth stamped in silver and red; dustjacket; 412pp. A little softened at the spine ends, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, with a few small edge chips and tears, and a larger chip about...
[Item #17010]
Price: $150.00
 
20,000 Years In Sing Sing
15.

20,000 Years In Sing Sing
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932. First American Edition. Octavo (22cm.); black silk-finish cloth stamped in silver and red; dustjacket; 412pp. Spine ends gently nudged, with a few faint spots to upper edge of text and bookplate to front pastedown; Near Fine. Dustjacket is unclipped, gently...
[Item #18206]
Price: $150.00
 
16.

Thumbscrew and Rack. Torture Implements Employed in thr XVth and XVIth Centuries for the Promulgation of Christianity
San Diego: The Truth Seeker Company, n.d. Facsimile Reprint. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 25pp; includes illustrations of various torture devices. Minimal soiling to front wrapper; else very good copy with no interior markings.
[Item #15663]
Price: $25.00
 
Thumbscrew and Rack. Torture Implements Employed in thr XVth and XVIth Centuries for the Promulgation of Christianity
17.

Police and "G-Men" Tricks: How American Officers of the Law Handle "Tough Guys"
New York: New Power Publications, 1943. Octavo (14cm). Single folded sheet, opening to one double-sided page with text and illustrations. Mild external soil; Near Fine. The author illustrates techniques for the "Flying Exit", "Foiling a Knife", and the "Combination Gun Trick and Come-Along" which includes the following advice: "...as your...
[Item #16262]
Price: $25.00
 
Police and "G-Men" Tricks: How American Officers of the Law Handle "Tough Guys"
18.

Grassroots Ireland Without benefit of Church or State officialdom [title from cover: The Irish Answer: A No-Nonsense Approach]
N.p., s.i. [Baltimore, 1984?]. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; [10]pp. Light wear and soil; Very Good. Eccentric, anonymously-authored pamphlet, without title page or imprint. Apportions blame for the troubles in Northern Ireland in equal measure to London (for its brutality) and Dublin (for its cowardice).
[Item #16482]
Price: $20.00
 
19.

The Struggle to Free Gary Tyler
(Chicago): The October League, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 32pp; illus. Light external wear; Near Fine. Plea on behalf of Gary Tyler, a black Louisiana high school student who was sentenced to Death Row for shooting a white attacker during an anti-integration protest. Tyler, who at the...
[Item #17840]
Price: $25.00
 
20.

The True History of Robben Island Must Be Preserved; Robben Island Prisoners Speak
Johannesburg: Tokoloho Development Association, 2002. First Edition. Quarto. Paperback; pictorial card wrappers; 64pp; illus; lighlty rubbed with price sticker to rear wrapper; clean, tight copy in about fine condition with no interior markings.
[Item #15836]
Price: $45.00
 
The True History of Robben Island Must Be Preserved; Robben Island Prisoners Speak
21.

Prison Slavery (edited by Kathryn Bardsley)
Washington, D.C. Committee to Abolish Prison Slavery, 1980. First Edition. Octavo. Original pictorial card wrappers; 225pp. Inscribed by the authors on title page, dated 1980. Mild external wear, with small bumps and nicks to wrapper edges; internally clean, tight and unmarked. Extensively documented and footnoted analysis of involuntary servitude in...
[Item #15387]
Price: $45.00
 
Prison Slavery (edited by Kathryn Bardsley)
22.

Assignment: Prison Riots
New York: Henry Holt, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 270pp; illus. Tight, clean, VG or better copy in price-clipped dustwrapper, VG. Criticism of American penal policy, exposing corruption and inhuman conditions in a number of high-profile U.S. state penitentiaries. Much of the material was originally collected for...
[Item #16304]
Price: $20.00
 
Assignment: Prison Riots
23.

Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira
[Elmira, NY]: The Summary Press, 1927. Later Printing. Octavo. Original red cloth boards; 92p; ca. 100 leaves of plates; panoramic folding frontis. Gilt on spine and cover slightly dulled, else a tight, clean copy, VG or better. Detailed account of life and labor at this "model" prison, the first in...
[Item #12862]
Price: $50.00
 
24.

Warden Ragen of Joliet
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1957. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 248pp. Lengthily inscribed on front endpaper by the author, dated 1957. Mild rubbing to bottom board edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy in a bright, unclipped dustwrapper. Biography of Joseph E. Ragen...
[Item #15176]
Price: $150.00
 
Warden Ragen of Joliet
25.

Prison Routine
New York: War Resisters League, [1941]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet (23cm x 10cm). Printed wrappers, 11pp. Mild toning & soil to cover extremities, else Near Fine. Brief description of life in a federal penitentiary, prepared by a convicted C.O. to give others a notion of what to expect. Rather literal...
[Item #14614]
Price: $45.00
 
Prison Routine


Next 12