Hoboes

Results for: category: [x] "Hoboes"
Showing: 1 - 15 (of 15)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Depression Pioneers (WPA Social Problems Series, No. 1)
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1939. First edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 19pp; illus. Bump to bound edge at upper corner, else Very Good. Plea for humane policies for migrant laborers and others made homeless by the Great Depression. Portions extracted from the WPA Monograph Migrant Families, by John...
[Item #17927]
Price: $45.00
 
2.

The Bye-Ways of Crime, with Some Stories From the Black Museum
London: Greening & Co. 1899. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; title page in black & red; 232pp; 8pp publishers ads at rear; frontispiece; text illus. Mild external rubbing; endpapers and text age-tanned (but not brittle); Very Good. A charming survey...
[Item #15339]
Price: $175.00
 
The Bye-Ways of Crime, with Some Stories From the Black Museum
3.

Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co. 1884. First Edition. Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on...
[Item #13386]
Price: $200.00
 
Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation
4.

Preliminary Report on Development of Economic Opportunities in Montana for Migratory and Stranded Families
Helena: Montana State Planning Board, 1939. First Edition. Quarto; printed wrappers backed in cloth tape; 88, (16)pp. Mimeographed state government report. Losses to wrapper edges (without loss to text); library markings; else Very Good. Document's Montana’s effort to come to terms with the flood of refugees that entered the state...
[Item #8481]
Price: $50.00
 
5.

Hard Travellin': The Hobo and His History
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. First UK Edition. Octavo (23cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 448pp; illus. A few faint pencil marginalia, else a fine, unmarked copy in lightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper, Very Good or better. Excellent scholarly work on the social history of American hoboes; well-illustrated and including a 6-pp...
[Item #14091]
Price: $35.00
 
Hard Travellin': The Hobo and His History
6.

Rolling Nowhere
New York: Viking Press, 1984. First Edition. Octavo (9-1/4" x 6-1/4"). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 274p. Clean, tight copy, Near Fine, in lightly edge-rubbed jacket, unclipped, Very Good or better. Conover's first book, begun as a Master's thesis in anthropology. A classic of participatory journalism, and an important entry in the...
[Item #13385]
Price: $45.00
 
Rolling Nowhere
7.

Tramping With Tramps: Studies and Sketches of Vagabond Life
New York: The Century Co. 1899. First Edition. Tan cloth boards, printed in red; xiv, 398pp; illus. Brief wear; spine slightly sunned; corner chip to front endpaper; contemporary ownership signature. A tight, straight Very Good copy. Collects Flynt's writings on America's transient underworrld, a subject with which he was intimately...
[Item #8524]
Price: $75.00
 
8.

You Can't Sleep Here
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Tan cloth boards, printed in brown on spine and front cover; brown top-stain; dustjacket; 252pp. Fine copy but for some faint spotting to foredge of text block. In the original pictorial dustwrapper, price-clipped, sunned on spine and with brief erosion...
[Item #17409]
Price: $650.00
 
You Can't Sleep Here
9.

Let Me Breathe Thunder
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. First Edition. Pictorial cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket. Clean, tight copy, VG or better with mild darkening to endpapers, faint "J" (remainder?) stamp to jacket flap and front pastedown, and old inked price to front endpaper. In the scarce jacket, lightly rubbed and with shallow chips...
[Item #6894]
Price: $200.00
 
10.

Waiting for Nothing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First Edition. Original cloth; 188pp. Tasteful custom bookplate of "Thelma and Bob" inside front cover, spine lightly sunned; a tight, clean, solid copy, Very Good or better, lacking the scarce jacket. Quintessentially bleak novel of the Great Depression, written by a West Virginia drifter...
[Item #8536]
Price: $175.00
 
11.

All Giants Wear Yellow Breeches - A Chronicle of Boyhood
New York: William R. Scott, 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 376pp. Publisher's Advance Review Copy. Mild external soil; internally fine. Autobiographical novel of a midwestern childhood. In the jacket bio, the author describes himself as a "a common hobo...I slept in depots and doorways, worked occasionally as farm hand...
[Item #13120]
Price: $75.00
 
All Giants Wear Yellow Breeches - A Chronicle of Boyhood
12.

Hellcrest
Denver: Smith-Brooks, 1929. First Edition. Small octavo (7-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 441p. Fine copy in a bright, Near Fine example of the uncommon pictorial jacket, slightly rubbed and with a brief (1/4") closed tear at upper front panel. An unorthodox rags-to-riches tale in which a homeless waif-turned-hobo rises...
[Item #13382]
Price: $150.00
 
Hellcrest
13.

The Nomads
St. Louis: Cosmos Publishing Co. 1903. First Edition. Octavo. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, stamped in white on spine and front cover; 169pp. Old dampstains to upper corner of text block and rear cover, else light wear. A complete, Good copy. A lively, if slightly sophomoric, picaresque romance of two young...
[Item #16467]
Price: $125.00
 
The Nomads
14.

Powers That Prey
New York: McClure, Phillips, 1900. First Edition. Demi octavo. Publisher's pictorial cloth boards; 259, [1]p. Lightly rubbed; inconspicuous repair to front hinge; Very Good. Tales of the New York underworld, intended as an expose of illicit cooperation between corrupt city officials and organized crime. Flynt, one of McClure's top muckraking...
[Item #6900]
Price: $75.00
 
Powers That Prey
15.

White Collar Hobo: The Travels of Whiting Williams
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1987. First Edition. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly rubbed dustjacket.
[Item #8206]
Price: $12.00