|
Results for: category: [x] "Hoboes" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
| 1. |
COYLE, David Cushman Depression Pioneers (WPA Social Problems Series, No. 1)
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1939. First edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 19pp; illus. Bump to bound edge at upper corner, else Very Good. Plea for humane policies for migrant laborers and others made homeless by the Great Depression. Portions extracted from the WPA Monograph Migrant Families, by John...
[Item #17927]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 5. |
[HOBOES & HOMELESSNESS] ALLSOP, Kenneth Hard Travellin': The Hobo and His History
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. First UK Edition. Octavo (23cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 448pp; illus. A few faint pencil marginalia, else a fine, unmarked copy in lightly rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper, Very Good or better. Excellent scholarly work on the social history of American hoboes; well-illustrated and including a 6-pp...
[Item #14091]
|
|
|
| 6. |
[HOBOES] CONOVER, Ted Rolling Nowhere
New York: Viking Press, 1984. First Edition. Octavo (9-1/4" x 6-1/4"). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 274p. Clean, tight copy, Near Fine, in lightly edge-rubbed jacket, unclipped, Very Good or better. Conover's first book, begun as a Master's thesis in anthropology. A classic of participatory journalism, and an important entry in the...
[Item #13385]
|
|
|
| 7. |
[HOBOES] FLYNT, Josiah Tramping With Tramps: Studies and Sketches of Vagabond Life
New York: The Century Co. 1899. First Edition. Tan cloth boards, printed in red; xiv, 398pp; illus. Brief wear; spine slightly sunned; corner chip to front endpaper; contemporary ownership signature. A tight, straight Very Good copy. Collects Flynt's writings on America's transient underworrld, a subject with which he was intimately...
[Item #8524]
|
|
|
| 8. |
NEWHOUSE, Edward You Can't Sleep Here
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Tan cloth boards, printed in brown on spine and front cover; brown top-stain; dustjacket; 252pp. Fine copy but for some faint spotting to foredge of text block. In the original pictorial dustwrapper, price-clipped, sunned on spine and with brief erosion...
[Item #17409]
|
|
|
|
|
| 10. |
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN FICTION] [GREAT DEPRESSION] KROMER, Tom Waiting for Nothing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First Edition. Original cloth; 188pp. Tasteful custom bookplate of "Thelma and Bob" inside front cover, spine lightly sunned; a tight, clean, solid copy, Very Good or better, lacking the scarce jacket. Quintessentially bleak novel of the Great Depression, written by a West Virginia drifter...
[Item #8536]
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] [HOBOES] [FREETHOUGHT] SPEARS, Dr. Leo Hellcrest
Denver: Smith-Brooks, 1929. First Edition. Small octavo (7-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 441p. Fine copy in a bright, Near Fine example of the uncommon pictorial jacket, slightly rubbed and with a brief (1/4") closed tear at upper front panel. An unorthodox rags-to-riches tale in which a homeless waif-turned-hobo rises...
[Item #13382]
|
|
|
| 13. |
SUMMERS, Charles The Nomads
St. Louis: Cosmos Publishing Co. 1903. First Edition. Octavo. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, stamped in white on spine and front cover; 169pp. Old dampstains to upper corner of text block and rear cover, else light wear. A complete, Good copy. A lively, if slightly sophomoric, picaresque romance of two young...
[Item #16467]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |