Civil Rights

Results for: category: [x] "Civil Rights"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 152)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Catacombs
New York: Pantheon, 1966. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth-backed boards; 244pp. Tight, unworn copy, Near Fine, in original dustwrapper which is bright and clean but has a few chips and creases to bottom edge; about VG. Demby's second novel, following Beetlecreek (1951).
[Item #16631]
Price: $14.00
save 25%$10.50
 
The Catacombs
2.

Let's Go Some Where. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks
Chicago: Third World Press, 1973. Second Printing. Octavo (21cm). Stapled, illustrated wrappers; 32pp. Mild rubbing to covers; Very Good. Chicago poet's fourth published collection. With an introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks; cover blurbs by Brooks and Sonia Sanchez.
[Item #14682]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
3.

The Messenger
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1963. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Black paper-covered boards backed with white linen; 217pp. Faint sticker residue to front free endpaper, else a tight, fine copy in crisp, unrubbed jacket which would be fully fine but for a brief (ca 3/4") closed tear at top of rear...
[Item #14085]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
The Messenger
4.

Voo Doo / Love Magic
Chicago: Third World Press, 1974. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 23pp. Fine. The Mississippi poet's first published collection.
[Item #14681]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
5.

The Negro History Bulletin. Volume VIII, No. 9 (June, 1945)
Washington, D.C. The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1945. First Edition. Quarto. Original staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; pp194-216. Mild cover wear and soil; still a complete, nicely preserved copy in the original wrappers. Contributors to this issue include Carter G. Woodson, Oscar Sherwin, A.K. Nyabongo, etc. Includes...
[Item #16740]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
The Negro History Bulletin. Volume VIII, No. 9 (June, 1945)
6.

The Negro History Bulletin. Volume VII, No. 5 (February, 1944)
Washington, D.C. The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1944. First Edition. Quarto. Original staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; pp98-120. Mild cover wear and soil; still a complete, nicely preserved copy in the original wrappers. Contributors to this issue include Esther Popel Shaw, Carter Woodson, Eva Dykes, Carrie Lee...
[Item #16741]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
The Negro History Bulletin. Volume VII, No. 5 (February, 1944)
7.

The Negro History Bulletin. Volume VIII, No. 3 (December, 1944)
Washington, D.C. The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1944. First Edition. Quarto. Original staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; pp50-72. Mild cover wear and soil; still a complete, nicely preserved copy in the original wrappers. Contributors to this issue include Carter G. Woodson, Ella Albert Brown, W.M. Brewer, others...
[Item #16742]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
The Negro History Bulletin. Volume VIII, No. 3 (December, 1944)
8.

The Negro History Bulletin. Volume VII, No. 7 (April, 1944)
Washington, D.C. The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1944. First Edition. Quarto. Original staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; pp146-168. Mild cover wear and soil; still a complete, nicely preserved copy in the original wrappers. Contributors to this issue include Carter G. Woodson, Herman Dreer, Edgar A. Schuler, W.G....
[Item #16743]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
The Negro History Bulletin. Volume VII, No. 7 (April, 1944)
9.

The Negro in American Civilization
Washington DC: Public Affairs Press, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; 360p. Mild external wear; internally clean, tight, and unmarked.
[Item #11116]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
10.

Action Patterns in School Desegregation - A Guidebook
Bloomington: Phi Beta Kappa, 1959. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 276pp. Ink ownership markings to title page (with black felt tip "X" over them), else a tight, clean, VG copy.
[Item #16691]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Action Patterns in School Desegregation - A Guidebook
11.

Black Politics in Philadelphia
New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1973. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 228pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else clean, bright copy in very good dustwrapper.
[Item #15253]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Black Politics in Philadelphia
12.

How the Federal Government Builds Ghettos
New York: National Committee Against Discrimination in Housing, 1967. Second Printing. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 32pp. Black ink markings to front wrapper, else Very Good. From the foreword: "This pamphlet constitutes a charge by the National Committee Against Discrimination in Housing that the Federal Government builds ghettos. It is primarily...
[Item #16692]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
How the Federal Government Builds Ghettos
13.

The Negro in Tennessee, 1865-1880
Washington, D.C. Associated Publishers, 1941. First Edition. Octavo. Green textured cloth, lettered in black on spine and front cover; 306pp. Shallow crease to fore edge of about six leaves toward end of book, else a tight, Near Fine copy, well preserved but lacking the dustwrapper.   Major study of Reconstruction-era policies...
[Item #16139]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
The Negro in Tennessee, 1865-1880
14.

Negro National Colonial Question
n.p. Communist League, 1973. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Staple bound, pictorial paper wrappers; 130pp. Mild external wear; slight toning and scattered ink underlining to text; Good. Anonymously written Marxist-Leninist analysis of the ongoing economic enslavement of African Americans under capitalism. The Communist League was a predecessor to the Communist Labor...
[Item #16459]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Negro National Colonial Question
15.

Political Participation: A study of the participation by Negroes in the electoral and political processes in 10 Southern States since passage of the Voting Rights Act in 1965
Washington, D.C. United States Commission on Civil Rights, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; 256pp. Spine slightly sunned; neat ownership label to front endpaper, else clean tight and unmarked; Very Good.
[Item #16694]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
16.

A Quarter Century of the Black Experience in Elementary and Secondary Education, 1950-1975
N.p. By the author, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; 94pp; ports. Inscribed by author on front endpaper, but a large black "X" has been drawn over the inscription, as well as over the private ownership markings. Text clean, tight and unmarked.
[Item #16693]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
17.

Race For Justice: Mumia Abu-Jamal's Fight Against the Death Penalty
Monroe, ME: Common Courage Press, 1995. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); 272pp. Fine, unread copy, lacking jacket (as issued?). Scarce in cloth.
[Item #16720]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
18.

American Negro Slave Revolts
New York: International Publishers, 1968. Reprint. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 409pp; includes bibliography. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a sharp, unmarked copy, lightly soiled on covers. A Marxist analysis.
[Item #15238]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
American Negro Slave Revolts
19.

A Guide To Black Power In America - An Historical Analysis
London: Gollancz, 1970. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 251pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in crisp, Near Fine dustwrapper.
[Item #15224]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
A Guide To Black Power In America - An Historical Analysis
20.

The New Negro
Notre Dame: Fides Publishers, 1961. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 145pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Mild sunning; small clips to corners of both front and back jacket flaps; else clean copy in very...
[Item #15350]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
The New Negro
21.

Black Nationalism and Socialism
New York: Merit Publishers, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp. Brief pencil notation to front cover, else a fine, fresh copy. Two essays on the Black Nationalist movement. Includes "The National Question and the Black Liberation Struggle in the United States" by Breitman; "Malcolm X, Black Nationalism, and Socialism"...
[Item #15122]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Black Nationalism and Socialism
22.

Black Resistance Movements in the United States and Africa 1800-1993
New York: Edwin Mellen Press, 1995. First Edition. Octavo. Blue pictorial wrappers; 327pp; includes bibliography. Lightly soiled and rubbed; else a very good unmarked copy.
[Item #15269]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
Black Resistance Movements in the United States and Africa 1800-1993
23.

Black Self-Determination: The Story of the Woodlawn Organization
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards; no wrapper; 148pp. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Portion of wrapper laid down on front fixed endpaper; still tight, good copy with no markings to text.
[Item #15453]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
24.

Cities Under Siege: An Anatomy of the Ghetto Riots, 1964-1968
New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1971. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 436pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Price-clipped; lightly rubbed jacket; else clean copy in very good dustjacket with unmarked text.
[Item #15463]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Cities Under Siege: An Anatomy of the Ghetto Riots, 1964-1968
25.

Confrontation: Black and White
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, Inc. 1965. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 321pp; includes bibliography. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Moderate edgewear and rubbing to jacket; small nicks to upper edges; else textual unmarked copy in good dustjacket.
[Item #15374]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
Confrontation: Black and White


Next 25