|
Results for: category: [x] "Fantasy - Lost Race - Science Fiction" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
ASIMOV, Isaac The Stars, Like Dust
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc. 1951. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; navy blue cloth, with titles stamped in light pink on spine; dustjacket; 218pp. Touch of offsetting to endpapers, faint soil to rear endpaper, and upper edge of text lightly foxed; still Near Fine, and clean throughout. Dustjacket is...
[Item #18160]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 4. |
CORLEY, Donald The Fifth Son of the Shoemaker
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1930. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Turquoise cloth, lettered in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 282pp. A few faint spots of mottling to cloth at spine, else a fine, tight copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped and just lightly rubbed at extremities, Near...
[Item #17178]
|
|
|
| 5. |
DICK, Philip K. The Broken Bubble
New York: Arbor House, 1988. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 light blue paper over boards, quarterbound in cream cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 246pp. Faint foxing to upper edge of text, else Near Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket.
[Item #18191]
|
|
|
| 6. |
DICK, Philip K. The Divine Invasion
New York: Timescape Books, 1981. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 light blue paper over boards, quarterbound in dark blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 239pp. Thin strip of fading to cloth at crown, else Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket, with a few faint...
[Item #18190]
|
|
|
| 7. |
DICK, Philip K. In Pursuit of Valis [Lettered, Signed Edition]
Novato: Underwood-Miller, 1991. First, Limited Edition. Deluxe Issue, one of 26 lettered copies (this being letter 'W') signed by Dick on the colophon. Octavo; 3/4 marbled paper over boards, quarterbound in tan leather with titles stamped in gilt on spine; slipcase; 278pp. Fine in a Fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as...
[Item #17947]
|
|
|
| 8. |
DICK, Philip K. Our Friends From Frolix 8
Garden City: Science Fiction Book Club, 1971. First Hardcover Edition. First Issue, with "B39" code in lower gutter of p.184. Octavo; rust-colored paper over boards, with titles stamped in black on spine; dustjacket; 185pp. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly-rubbed pictorial dustjacket. Originally issued as a paperback original by Ace...
[Item #18192]
|
|
|
| 9. |
DICK, Philip K. Ubik
London: Rapp & Whiting, 1970. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; black paper over boards, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 202pp. Mild foxing to text edges, else Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, lightly edgeworn, with some toning along the edges and faint dampstaining to upper flap folds;...
[Item #18188]
|
|
|
| 10. |
DICK, Philip K. The Variable Man and Other Stories
New York: Ace Books, 1957. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original. Octavo; illustrated wrappers by Ed Emshwiller; 255pp, [1]. Tanning to text edges, with light edgewear, a few stress creases, tiny glue ridges on spine, and faint foxing to upper edge of text, preliminary and terminal pages; Very Good+...
[Item #18197]
|
|
|
| 11. |
DICK, Philip K. (novel); ALDISS, Brian W. (introduction) Martian Time-Slip
London: New English Library, 1976. First UK Edition. First Impression, and first edition in hardcover. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 240pp. Faint foxing to text edges, preliminary, and terminal pages, with a remainder mark to lower text edges; Very Good+. Dustjacket...
[Item #18193]
|
|
|
| 12. |
DICK, Philip K. (stories); BRUNNER, John (introduction) The Father-Thing
London: Victor Gollancz, 1987. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 376pp. Fine in a very Near Fine dustjacket, unclipped, with a partial bookseller's price sticker to front flap and subtle fading to the red lettering on spine. Volume 3 in...
[Item #18189]
|
|
|
| 13. |
DICK, Philip K. (stories); HURST, Mark (editor) The Golden Man
Garden City: Science Fiction Book Club, 1981. First Hardcover Edition. First Issue, with "Berkley" imprint on base of spine and "K27" code in lower gutter of p.325. Octavo; gold paper over boards, with titles stamped in purple on spine; dustjacket; 326pp. Purple remainder spray to lower text and board edges...
[Item #18194]
|
|
|
| 14. |
DICK, Philip K.; BRUNNER, John (authors) Dr. Futurity / Slavers of Space
New York: Ace Books, 1960. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original bound dos-a-dos with John Brunner's Slavers of Space. Octavo; illustrated wrappers; 256pp. A few pinpoint rubs to extremities, text edges lightly tanned, with old price written in red pencil on title page of Dr. Futurity; Near Fine, and...
[Item #18195]
|
|
|
| 15. |
DICK, Philip K.; CORY, Howard L. The Unteleported Man / The Mind Monsters
New York: Ace Books, 1964. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original bound dos-a-dos with Howard L. Cory's The Mind Monsters. Octavo; illustrated wraps; yellow-orange edgestaining; 258pp. Faint crease to spine, with some pinpoint rubbing to extremities; a fresh, Near Fine copy, without tanning to text edges. LEVACK 43a.
[Item #18198]
|
|
|
| 16. |
DICK, Philip K.; TUBB, E.C. (authors) The Man Who Japed / The Space-Born
New York: Ace Books, 1956. First Edition. First Printing, a paperback original bound dos-a-dos with E.C. Tubb's The Space-Born. Octavo; illustrated wrappers; 320pp. Light tanning and spotting to text edges, with a few stress creases, pinpoint rubs, and vertical creasing to spine; Very Good+. LEVACK 24a.
[Item #18196]
|
|
|
| 17. |
FINNEY, Jack Time and Again
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; yellow topstain; dustjacket; 399pp; illus. Hint of a forward lean, with a touch of sunning to upper board edges; very Near Fine, without the Book Club slug...
[Item #18107]
|
|
|
| 18. |
[FUTURE WAR FICTION] TRACY, Louis The Final War. Illustrated
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1896. First Edition. Octavo. Publisher's pictorial cloth; ix, 464pp; 16 inserted leaves of plates (not included in pagination). Minor wear to board edges; spine gilt slightly dulled; Very Good. Future war fantasy in which, "...the American Navy intervenes on the British side, Russian revolutionaries capture...
[Item #13091]
|
|
|
| 19. |
GOLDMAN, William The Princess Bride
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1973. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; light gray textured cloth, with titles stamped in black and red on spine; dustjacket; 308pp. Bookplate signed by Goldman loosely laid in. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket, with a trivial rub at the crown. A stunning copy...
[Item #18093]
|
|
|
| 20. |
HUXLEY, Aldous Brave New World
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1932. First American Edition. One of 250 copies numbered and signed by the author. Octavo (22cm); brown paper over boards, quarterbound in black cloth and stamped in gilt at the spine and front cover; top edge gilt; 311pp. Hint of a lean, with...
[Item #16949]
|
|
|
| 21. |
LAW, Frederick Houk The Heart of Sindhra
New York: F. Tennyson Neely, 1898. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Publisher's decorative blue cloth boards, stamped in silver and red on spine and front cover; 211 + [11]pp ads. Spotted and slightly discolored on rear board; scattered foxing to text; still a tight, straight, VG copy. Lost Race fantasy set...
[Item #17096]
|
|
|
| 22. |
LE GUIN, Ursula K. The Lathe of Heaven
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 lime green paper over boards, quarterbound in teal cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine; teal topstain; dustjacket; 184pp. Bookplate signed by Le Guin loosely laid in. Bit of a forward lean, topstain faded, spine gilt slightly...
[Item #18209]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 25. |
Lewis, C.S. That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1946. First American Edition. Gray cloth (hardcover); 459pp. First printing (so stated). Hint of rubbing to corners and spine ends, top edge dusted, mild darkening endpapers at gutters. A very nice copy, better than VG, lacking the scarce dustjacket. Third volume in Lewis's fantasy trilogy...
[Item #6425]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 8
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |