Sixties

Results for: category: [x] "Sixties"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 61)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Malcolm X: The Man and His Ideas
New York: Merit Publishers, 1969. Later Printing. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 22pp; cover portrait. Minimal wear; clean, tight and Near Fine. Eighth Printing.
[Item #16172]
Price: $12.00
 
Malcolm X: The Man and His Ideas
2.

Seize The Time: The Story of the Black Panther Party and Huey P. Newton
New York: Random House, 1970. First Edition. Octavo. Brown pictorial cloth boards, stamped in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 429pp. Small private handstamp to bottom edge of text block; hint of fading to boards; Very Good or better in lightly edge-worn dustwrapper.
[Item #16613]
Price: $25.00
 
Seize The Time: The Story of the Black Panther Party and Huey P. Newton
3.

Two Speeches by Malcolm X
New York: Merit Publishers, 1969. Later Printing. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 31pp; cover portrait. Minimal wear; clean, tight and Near Fine. Seventh Printing.
[Item #16171]
Price: $12.00
 
Two Speeches by Malcolm X
4.

Report For Action
[Trenton]: Governor's Select Commission on Civil Disorder, State of New Jersey, 1968. First Edition. Quarto. Printed card wrappers; 202pp; illus. External wear and soil; internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good. Government-sponsored report on the causes, effects, and potential remedies to the civil disturbances of 1967, with special attention to...
[Item #16132]
Price: $75.00
 
Report For Action
5.

The Black American and the Press
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 86pp. Mild external rubbing; text clean, tight and unmarked; VG+ to NF. Edited collection of essays on the subject of African-American representation in news media. Contributors include Ralph McGill, Armistead Pride, Charles Evers, Ray Williams, Tommy Jacquette, and others.
[Item #16175]
Price: $20.00
 
6.

Angela Davis: An Autobiography
New York: Random House, 1974. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; dustjacket; 400pp. Small institutional hand-stamp to corner of half-title; boards slightly soiled; Very Good. In the original pictorial dustwrapper, just lightly worn; Very Good to Near Fine. Quite nice copy of Davis's somewhat...
[Item #14309]
Price: $35.00
 
7.

Street Fighting Years: An Autobiography of the Sixties
New York: Verso Books, 2005. Reprint. Octavo. Pictorial glossy card wrappers; 403pp. Clean, tight and unmarked copy, about Fine. Reprint, with new Preface, of Ali's autobiography originally published London, 1987.
[Item #15869]
Price: $14.00
 
Street Fighting Years: An Autobiography of the Sixties
8.

The Opal Koloring Book of Hand-Engraved Wax Stencils no. 62
London: Strange Faeces Press, 1972. First, Limited Edition. Edition of 200 copies. Foolscap (30cm x 22cm). Staple-bound mimeographed sheets; 21pp. Chiefly illustrations, some with accompanying text. Minor wear and slight toning to extremities; Very Good. Psychedelic drawings, with text to match, by the inimitable Opal Nations, editor and chief contributor...
[Item #13637]
Price: $90.00
 
The Opal Koloring Book of Hand-Engraved Wax Stencils no. 62
9.

Marshall Law: The Life & Times of a Baltimore Black Panther
Oakland: AK Press, 2011. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 193pp. Fine, unread copy, about As New.
[Item #15868]
Price: $14.00
 
Marshall Law: The Life & Times of a Baltimore Black Panther
10.

Abas. Issues #7,8,9 (Spring-Summer, 1969)
Newark: Abas Magazine, 1969. First Edition. Three issues. Tabloid; on newsprint; each issue 12pp. Horizontal mailing folds (as issued); mailing labels to front pages; text slightly toned - Good or better, and complete. Very scarce, short-lived underground paper out of Newark, New Jersey. Masthead of no. 7 suggests that it...
[Item #17903]
Price: $75.00
 
11.

Douze Guerriers (Les Crampes No.9)
Paris: Alain Appere et Georges Unglik, 1964. Serial Publication. Pictorial card wrappers (softcover); unpaginated (32pp; includes 12 leaves of plates, printed recto only). Mild creasing and edge-toning to covers, else Near Fine. Reproduces twelve anti-war caricatures by graphic artist "César."
[Item #8359]
Price: $26.00
 
Douze Guerriers (Les Crampes No.9)
12.

Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. First English Language Edition. 16mo (13cm). Red embossed vinyl covers; 312pp; frontispiece portrait; integral ribbon bookmark. The correct first English-language printing, with Lin Pao facsimile preceding text and printing statement in Mandarin on colophon. 1967 ownership signature (Charles Hahn, Berkeley) to front endpaper, else Fine...
[Item #15701]
Price: $100.00
 
Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
13.

The New Orleans School Crisis. Report of the Louisiana State Advisory Committee to the United States Commission on Civil Rights
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1961. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 83pp. Moderate external wear and soil. Lengthy ink note inside front cover by the original owner, the prominent integration opponent, right-wing lawyer, and states' rights advocate Collins Denny, Jr (d. 1964), noting the circumstances of his acquisition of...
[Item #16261]
Price: $45.00
 
14.

Where the States Stand on Civil Rights
New York: Bold Face Books, 1962. First Edition. Octavo (22cm).Gray cloth boards; dustjacket; 160pp. Clean, tight copy, VG or better, in slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustwrapper. A state-by-state guide to "problems and progress in: eating places, voting, housing, education, employment, hotels, and travel." With a jacket blurb by James Farmer...
[Item #14641]
Price: $25.00
 
15.

Handbook for Conscientious Objectors, Ninth Edition (January, 1968)
Philadelphia: Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors, 1968. Octavo. Printed paper wrappers; 110pp. Includes bibliography. Mild toning to wrapper edges, else Near Fine. Vietnam-era printing of this standard manual of legal and procedural advice for C.O.'s.
[Item #15867]
Price: $15.00
 
Handbook for Conscientious Objectors, Ninth Edition (January, 1968)
16.

New Program of the Communist Party U.S.A. (A Draft)
New York: Political Affairs Press, 1966. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 127pp. Foreword by Gus Hall.
[Item #16381]
Price: $15.00
 
New Program of the Communist Party U.S.A. (A Draft)
17.

The Drug Experience: First-Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists and Others
New York: Orion Press, 1961. First Edition. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 385pp. Clean, unmarked copy in attractive dustjacket. Contributions by Aldous Huxley, Billie Holiday, Mezz Mezzrow, Thomas De Quincey, many others.
[Item #7733]
Price: $36.00
 
18.

Thought From the Educational Reform Movement: A Collection of Essays with Editorial Interventions
Washington: USNSA [United States National Student Association], 1971. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original printed wrappers; 298pp. Ownership signature to front cover and title page; mild external wear and soil; Very Good. Collection of essays on educational reform, including contributions by Carl rogers, Rick Kean, Gerald Farber, James Nixon, Peter Marin...
[Item #14621]
Price: $25.00
 
19.

Silent Spring
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 368pp. Mild bump to bottom corner of front board, else a tight, straight copy, very Near Fine, in a lightly worn, unclipped dustwrapper, on the better side of Very...
[Item #16447]
Price: $400.00
 
Silent Spring
20.

Slate Supplement to the General Catalog. Vol I, Number 2 (February, 1964)
Berkeley: Slate, 1964. Serial Publication. Staple-bound printed card wrappers (softcover, as issued); 55pp. Mild dusting to covers, else fine. A Berkeley undergraduate publication aimed at giving pointed and highly critical advice regarding instructors, curricula, majors, etc. While content is not particularly political the tone is at times frankly anti-establishment. Roos...
[Item #7998]
Price: $19.00
 
Slate Supplement to the General Catalog. Vol I, Number 2 (February, 1964)
21.

Long Island Drug Division Presents a Coordinate Orgy
[New York]: A B.O.M. Presentation, N.d. (1970). Mimeographed flyer, 11" x 8-1/2" (ca 28cm x 22cm). Black ink on plain white bond. Hand-lettered text with graphic; signed in print "Funcke", lower right. The trifecta: sex (implied), drugs (indeed), and rock and roll (raison d'etre) in one neat package. Undated, but...
[Item #17277]
Price: $125.00
 
22.

Ten Blocks From the White House: Anatomy of the Washington Riots of 1968
New York: Frederick W. Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 245pp. Signed by Ben W. Gilbert on front endpaper. Specking and dust to upper edge of text block; indentations to upper margin of a few leaves from inserted paper-clip, still a VG copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper...
[Item #16891]
Price: $75.00
 
Ten Blocks From the White House: Anatomy of the Washington Riots of 1968
23.

Kaddish and Other Poems 1958-1960 [Inscribed, with Original Drawing]
San Francisco: City Lights, 1969. Later Printing. Tenth printing. 12mo. Printed card wrappers; 100pp. Inscribed by Ginsberg on title page, with original drawing inside front wrapper. Old coffee stain to left edge of front cover, else Very Good. Nicely inscribed by Ginsberg (undated), with one of his typical flower drawings inside...
[Item #16156]
Price: $200.00
 
Kaddish and Other Poems 1958-1960 [Inscribed, with Original Drawing]
24.

Where It's At: A Research Guide for Community Organizing
Boston: New England Free Press, 1967. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Pictorial wrappers; 95pp; illus. Spine sunned; 2" closed tear to rear wrapper; else Very Good. A how-to guide for urban activists, with chapters on housing, community and public services, health, welfare, etc. Illustrated with cartoons by Nick Thorkelson.
[Item #14369]
Price: $20.00
 
Where It's At: A Research Guide for Community Organizing
25.

World Labor Needs A Union
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World, 1969. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 21pp. Light external wear; VG to Near Fine. Calls for an international organization of workers to respond to the rise of multinational corporations. The final page is an application for membership; verso of rear wrapper reprints the...
[Item #16338]
Price: $12.00
 
World Labor Needs A Union


Next 25