AFL / CIO

Results for: category: [x] "AFL / CIO"
Showing: 1 - 14 (of 14)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Samuel Gompers - Champion of the Toiling Masses
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1935. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 376pp; frontis. portr. Tight, clean, VG or better copy in original pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at margins but still clean and attractive; VG. Sympathetic biography of the long-time leader of the AFL.
[Item #16305]
Price: $40.00
 
Samuel Gompers - Champion of the Toiling Masses
2.

C.I.O. Industrial Unionism In Action
New York: W.W. Norton, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm). Gray cloth, lettered in black and red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 293pp. Dusting to text block edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at edges and with brief, closed tears to margins;...
[Item #16443]
Price: $85.00
 
C.I.O. Industrial Unionism In Action
3.

Communism, Anticommunism, and the CIO
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1981. First Edition. Octavo. Brown cloth boards (hardcover); 364pp. Trivial dusting to text block edges, else an unmarked, Near Fine copy with minimal evidence of use.
[Item #15759]
Price: $55.00
 
Communism, Anticommunism, and the CIO
4.

A Woman's Guide to Political Action
New York: National Political Action Committee, C.I.O. n.d. (ca 1944). First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; 47pp; illus. Mild external wear and soil; VG to NF. Uncommon wartime manual for women political activists, with emphasis on workplace organization and getting out the female vote. Illustrated throughout by the talented illustrator...
[Item #16155]
Price: $175.00
 
A Woman's Guide to Political Action
5.

Unionizing Steel
New York: Workers Library, 1936. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial paper wrappers; 46pp. Minor external toning and soil; Very Good. SEIDMAN F315: Foster encourages CIO action in the steel industry, promising success and contrasting current conditions to those during the failed CIO effort in 1919. Mostly reprinted from Foster's...
[Item #16271]
Price: $20.00
 
Unionizing Steel
6.

Little Brothers of the Big Labor Fakers (Report of a speech against the Conference for Progressive Labor Action, made in New Star Casino, New York City on May 10, 1931)
New York: Trade Union Unity League, 1931. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 32pp. External wear and soil, with creasing and small losses go bottom corner of first few leaves; just Good, but complete. SEIDMAN F300. Attacks A.J. Muste, the Conference for Progressive Labor Action, and the AFL.
[Item #16277]
Price: $20.00
 
Little Brothers of the Big Labor Fakers (Report of a speech against the Conference for Progressive Labor Action, made in New Star Casino, New York City on May 10, 1931)
7.

Broadside: "Dance Given by the Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, A.F. of L. of A. at the C.S.P.S. Hall South Willington..."
N.p. [South Willington, CT?]: Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, N.d. [1912]. First Edition. Broadside, 35.5cm x 28cm. Printed recto-only on red card stock. Faint old horizontal fold, minor edge-wear; Very Good or better. Promotional broadside for a union-sponsored dance, with music provided by Joe Hammond and his Rhythm...
[Item #14688]
Price: $400.00
 
Broadside: "Dance Given by the Pearl Button Workers' Union Local No. 19842, A.F. of L. of A. at the C.S.P.S. Hall South Willington..."
8.

The Samuel Gompers Papers. Volume 1: The Making of a Union Leader, 1850-86
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1986. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Brown cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 529pp. Gift inscription to half-title page, else clean, tight and unmarked in moderately rubbed jacket; Very Good or better.
[Item #14988]
Price: $25.00
 
9.

The Samuel Gompers Papers. Volume 2: The Early Years of the American Federation of Labor, 1887-90
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1986. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Brown cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; 495pp. Clean, tight and unmarked; Near Fine, lacking the dustjacket.
[Item #14989]
Price: $25.00
 
10.

Golda Meir: Israel's Leader. Inscribed (as Israeli Prime Minister) to George Meany (as AFL President)
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Second Printing. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 366pp. Second printing of the revised edition, INSCRIBED on front endpaper to American labor leader George Meany: "To my dear friend / George Meany. / With admiration, / Golda Meir." Fine copy in unclipped, lightly edge-rubbed jacket...
[Item #14041]
Price: $500.00
 
Golda Meir: Israel's Leader. Inscribed (as Israeli Prime Minister) to George Meany (as AFL President)
11.

Foremen's Advance Advocate. Vol. II, no. 2 (February, 1893)
St. Louis: Brotherhood of Railway Track Foremen, 1893. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Original pictorial wrappers; pp. 66-128. Minor wear and dust-soil; Very Good. The official organ of the International Brotherhood of Railway Track Foremen of America, an early predecessor of the Brotherhood of Maintenance-of-Way Employees. A scarce individual issue. The...
[Item #13531]
Price: $150.00
 
Foremen's Advance Advocate. Vol. II, no. 2 (February, 1893)
12.

The White Collar Workers and the Future of the Nation: Testimony of Lewis Merrill, President, United Office and Professional Workers of America, CIO, Before the Senate Sub-Committee on Wartime Health and Education. January, 1944.
New York: United Office and Professional Workers of America, CIO, 1944. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 61pp. Brief foxing to margins of cover and page edges, else VG.
[Item #3835]
Price: $12.00
 
13.

From Beast To Man Quick
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1926. First Edition. Small octavo (21cm). Publisher's black cloth boards, lettered and ruled in gilt on spine and front cover; 110pp. Ex-AFL Library, with hand-stamps to front endpaper dated 1926. Evidence of label removel to front board; no other library indications. Text clean, tight and unmarked...
[Item #14990]
Price: $65.00
 
From Beast To Man Quick
14.

Chavez and the Farm Workers
Boston: Beacon Press, 1976. Second Printing. Octavo (21cm). Red cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 342pp; illus. Very fine review copy, with publisher's "Compliments Of" card laid in. In bright, crisp dustwrapper, fine but for very slight age-darkening to spine. One of the best contemporary analyses of Chavez, his role in the United...
[Item #14638]
Price: $35.00