|
Results for: category: [x] "Illustrators" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 4. |
AYRTON, Michael Golden Sections. With an Introduction by Wyndham Lewis
London: Methuen, 1957. First Edition. Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 219pp. Warm and lengthy presentation inscription on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben Shahn, non writer, from Michael Ayrton, also a non writer, this Book (which contains enough misprints to justify the claim of illiteracy but...
[Item #14159]
|
|
|
| 5. |
AYRTON, Michael Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
London: Max Reinhardt, 1953. First Edition. Small square octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; 138pp. Illustrations by the author. Inscribed in Ayrton's hand on front endpaper: "Brought to Ben Shahn by Michael Ayrton," undated. A slightly worn copy, with spine slightly rolled, mild fading to boards; some scattered foxing - about...
[Item #17220]
|
|
|
| 6. |
BARNARD, GWen (illus); Eugene Walter (text) The Shapes of the River
London: Gaberbocchus Press, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. Gray-green cloth boards, lettered in blue on spine; dustjacket; unpaginated (ca.60pp). Boards very slightly bowed, else a tight, clean copy, Near Fine, in the original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped and unworn, very Near Fine. A lovely copy. Abstract illustrations by printmaker Gwen Barnard, with...
[Item #17871]
|
|
|
| 7. |
BAUR, John I.H. George Grosz [Exhibition Catalog]
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1954. First Edition. Small quarto. Pictorial card wrappers; 67pp; illus (incl. 2 color plates). Inked date in corner of front endpaper, else a tight, Near Fine copy, very well preserved. Catalog for the major 1954 traveling American exhibition of Grosz's work. Includes catalog...
[Item #17855]
|
|
|
| 8. |
BERRYMAN, John Homage to Mistress Bradstreet. With Pictures by Ben Shahn
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Original pictorial paper-covered boards; dustjacket; 57, (4)pp. Mild rubbing to bottom board edges, else Near Fine in the original pictorial dustwrapper, slightly faded on spine but unclipped, easily Very Good. Ben Shahn provided the text illustrations as well as...
[Item #14189]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
[CARICATURE] TAYLOR, Charles Jay In the "400" and Out
New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1889. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Cloth backed, illustrated boards; 54pp; illus. Boards somewhat darkened and rubbed, with paper worn through at corners and bottom edge; scattered internal soil; still a Good, tight and complete copy. A collection of finely-rendered social caricatures lampooning the leisure activities...
[Item #16639]
|
|
|
| 12. |
[CARICATURE] [ANARCHISM] [WWII] OLDAY, John The March to Death
London: Freedom Press, 1945. Second Edition. Oblong octavo. Illustrated wrappers; [79pp]; chiefly illus. Moderate wear to wrappers, with brief losses to paper at spine; internally clean and unmarked; about Very Good. Forty-one drawings, each with facing text on verso of previous leaf. A classic work of anarchist anti-militarist and anti-statist...
[Item #13045]
|
|
|
| 13. |
COLTON, Samuel Sagas Of Struggle: A Labor Anthology. Drawings by Raymond Zalstein
New York: Claridge Publishing Corp. 1951. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Pictorial wrappers; 128pp; illus. Wrappers lightly rubbed and foxed; text clean and unmarked; Very Good. Issued simultaneously in cloth. Anthology of labor writings by Meyer Levin, Edward McSorley, Oscar Ameringer, John Beecher and others. Full-page illustrations by Raymond Zalstein.
[Item #14985]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 19. |
DELANO, Jack and Irene The Emperor's New Clothes
New York: Random House, 1971. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in gilt; dustjacket; unpaged [57pp]. Inscribed by both authors on front endpaper to Bernarda Bryson Shahn. Boards yawning slightly; jacket dusted and toned at margins; Very Good. A nice inscription from the Shahns' old friends Jack and...
[Item #14270]
|
|
|
|
|
| 21. |
DUGAN, Alan Poems
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. First Edition. Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; dustjacket; 62pp. INSCRIBED on front endpaper to the author's parents-in-law, Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda / Regards, Regards, Regards / Dugan." Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, else just minor wear, in...
[Item #14157]
|
|
|
|
|
| 23. |
ERRO [pseud Guðmundur Guðmundsson} Erro. Catalogue General
Paris: Editions du Chene, 1976. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Black cloth, lettered in white on spine and front cover; 226,[12]pp; illus. Tight, straight, Near Fine copy, lacking jacket. Catalogue raisonne of the works of this postmodern Icelandic painter and pastichiste, many of whose works juxtapose pornographic imagery with political propaganda...
[Item #17138]
|
|
|
|
|
| 25. |
FOLON, Jean-Michel Le Message
Paris: Hermann, 1967. First Edition. Miniature (9.5cm x 12.5cm). Original black linen-covered boards with paper cover label, unpaged (24 leaves). Text block very slightly shaken; mild external rubbing to covers; easily Very Good or better. Nice copy of this uncommon early work by the acclaimed Belgian painter and illustrator, published two...
[Item #16737]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |