Illustrators

Results for: category: [x] "Illustrators"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 84)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Souvenir Program: Cheryl Crawford Presents George Gershwin & Du Bose Heyward's Porgy and Bess
(New York): (Al Greenstone), (1942). First Edition. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers; (14pp); illus. Mild external wear; Very Good. Cover illustration by Al Hirschfeld. Attractive souvenir program for Cheryl Crawford's successful revival of Porgy and Bess at the Majestic Theatre, starring Etta Moten and William Franklin in the title roles. The...
[Item #14626]
Price: $40.00
 
Souvenir Program: Cheryl Crawford Presents George Gershwin & Du Bose Heyward's Porgy and Bess
2.

Our Darktown Press. Decorations by Margaret Freeman
New York: Appleton Century, 1932. First Edition. 12mo (17.5cm). Dark blue boards, stamped in orange; dustjacket; 80pp. Inscribed and signed by the author on front endpaper, dated in year of publication. A Fine copy in bright, crisp dustwrapper clipped on all four corners; violet on spine very slightly faded but...
[Item #14497]
Price: $350.00
 
3.

Autograph Letter, signed. 1pp, to "Mr. Carroll," dated Feb. 12, 1932
Danbury: 1932. 1-pp ALS on Young's illustrated letterhead, signed "Art Young." Old folds from mailing; printed address crossed out (in Young's hand) and replaced with temporary address in Danbury; Near Fine. Young, responding to an inquiry, refers his correspondent to a passage in his recently published autobiography (On My Way...
[Item #14483]
Price: $300.00
 
Autograph Letter, signed. 1pp, to "Mr. Carroll," dated Feb. 12, 1932
4.

Golden Sections. With an Introduction by Wyndham Lewis
London: Methuen, 1957. First Edition. Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 219pp. Warm and lengthy presentation inscription on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben Shahn, non writer, from Michael Ayrton, also a non writer, this Book (which contains enough misprints to justify the claim of illiteracy but...
[Item #14159]
Price: $450.00
 
Golden Sections. With an Introduction by Wyndham Lewis
5.

Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
London: Max Reinhardt, 1953. First Edition. Small square octavo (20cm). Red cloth boards; 138pp. Illustrations by the author. Inscribed in Ayrton's hand on front endpaper: "Brought to Ben Shahn by Michael Ayrton," undated. A slightly worn copy, with spine slightly rolled, mild fading to boards; some scattered foxing - about...
[Item #17220]
Price: $50.00
 
Tittivulus; or, The Verbiage Collector
6.

The Shapes of the River
London: Gaberbocchus Press, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. Gray-green cloth boards, lettered in blue on spine; dustjacket; unpaginated (ca.60pp). Boards very slightly bowed, else a tight, clean copy, Near Fine, in the original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped and unworn, very Near Fine. A lovely copy. Abstract illustrations by printmaker Gwen Barnard, with...
[Item #17871]
Price: $45.00
 
7.

George Grosz [Exhibition Catalog]
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1954. First Edition. Small quarto. Pictorial card wrappers; 67pp; illus (incl. 2 color plates). Inked date in corner of front endpaper, else a tight, Near Fine copy, very well preserved. Catalog for the major 1954 traveling American exhibition of Grosz's work. Includes catalog...
[Item #17855]
Price: $25.00
 
8.

Homage to Mistress Bradstreet. With Pictures by Ben Shahn
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Original pictorial paper-covered boards; dustjacket; 57, (4)pp. Mild rubbing to bottom board edges, else Near Fine in the original pictorial dustwrapper, slightly faded on spine but unclipped, easily Very Good. Ben Shahn provided the text illustrations as well as...
[Item #14189]
Price: $600.00
 
Homage to Mistress Bradstreet. With Pictures by Ben Shahn
9.

Los Aguinaldos Del Infante: Glosa de Epifania / The Child's Gifts: A Twelfth Night Tale
San Juan: Pava Prints Inc, 1962. First Edition Thus. Quarto. Paper-covered boards with pictorial onlay; glassine dustjacket; 33pp; illus. Presentation to Ben and Bernarda Shahn on front endpaper: "To Dear Bernarda & Ben / We'll always remember these wonderful days / Love / Irene & Jack / San Juan P.R."...
[Item #14164]
Price: $500.00
 
Los Aguinaldos Del Infante: Glosa de Epifania / The Child's Gifts: A Twelfth Night Tale
10.

Boardman Robinson. With Chapters by Arnold Blanch & Adolf Dehn
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. First Edition. Quarto (33cm). Tan linen boards lettered in gilt; pictorial dustjacket; xv, 132pp + 63 leaves of plates. Inscribed by Boardman Robinson on verso of frontispiece: "Especially signed for my colleague Florence Quirk / Boardman Robinson," datemarked Colorado Springs, 1946. A tight, Near...
[Item #14325]
Price: $250.00
 
Boardman Robinson. With Chapters by Arnold Blanch & Adolf Dehn
11.

In the "400" and Out
New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1889. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Cloth backed, illustrated boards; 54pp; illus. Boards somewhat darkened and rubbed, with paper worn through at corners and bottom edge; scattered internal soil; still a Good, tight and complete copy. A collection of finely-rendered social caricatures lampooning the leisure activities...
[Item #16639]
Price: $75.00
 
In the "400" and Out
12.

The March to Death
London: Freedom Press, 1945. Second Edition. Oblong octavo. Illustrated wrappers; [79pp]; chiefly illus. Moderate wear to wrappers, with brief losses to paper at spine; internally clean and unmarked; about Very Good. Forty-one drawings, each with facing text on verso of previous leaf. A classic work of anarchist anti-militarist and anti-statist...
[Item #13045]
Price: $50.00
 
The March to Death
13.

Sagas Of Struggle: A Labor Anthology. Drawings by Raymond Zalstein
New York: Claridge Publishing Corp. 1951. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Pictorial wrappers; 128pp; illus. Wrappers lightly rubbed and foxed; text clean and unmarked; Very Good. Issued simultaneously in cloth. Anthology of labor writings by Meyer Levin, Edward McSorley, Oscar Ameringer, John Beecher and others. Full-page illustrations by Raymond Zalstein.
[Item #14985]
Price: $12.00
 
14.

Bandes Dessinées Chinoises. Avec un Récit Complet: La Combe Chaoyang
Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1982. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Original pictorial wrappers; 62, XXIX pp; illus. Wrappers worn, toned and creased; internally clean, complete and unmarked. A Good reading copy. Text in French and Mandarin. Uncommon work on modern Chinese comics. Appendix reproduces an entire Chinese graphic novel, "La Combe Chaoyang,"...
[Item #15862]
Price: $40.00
 
Bandes Dessinées Chinoises. Avec un Récit Complet: La Combe Chaoyang
15.

Manga! Manga! The World of Japanese Comics. Foreword by Osamu Tezuka
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1983. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 260pp; illus. Includes bibliography. Fine, unmarked copy in lightly rubbed and dusted jacket. Perhaps the first work in English to deal with this distinctly Japanese style of comic art, from its origins in the Edo period through the latter...
[Item #16009]
Price: $40.00
 
Manga! Manga! The World of Japanese Comics. Foreword by Osamu Tezuka
16.

Opus International no. 31/32 (Jan 1972): Dessin D'Humour et Contestation
Paris: Editions Georges Fall, 1972. First Edition. Octavo. Glossy pictorial wrappers; 184pp; illus. Trivial cover wear; Near Fine. Double issue devoted to comic artists, cartoons and caricature. Cover by Siné (pseud Maurice Sinet).
[Item #15873]
Price: $25.00
 
Opus International no. 31/32 (Jan 1972): Dessin D'Humour et Contestation
17.

The Encyclopedia of American Comics From 1897 to the Present
New York: Facts on File, 1990. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 408pp. Fine, unmarked copy in unworn dustwrapper; Near-new.
[Item #16110]
Price: $30.00
 
The Encyclopedia of American Comics From 1897 to the Present
18.

A Woman's Guide to Political Action
New York: National Political Action Committee, C.I.O. n.d. (ca 1944). First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; 47pp; illus. Mild external wear and soil; VG to NF. Uncommon wartime manual for women political activists, with emphasis on workplace organization and getting out the female vote. Illustrated throughout by the talented illustrator...
[Item #16155]
Price: $175.00
 
A Woman's Guide to Political Action
19.

The Emperor's New Clothes
New York: Random House, 1971. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in gilt; dustjacket; unpaged [57pp]. Inscribed by both authors on front endpaper to Bernarda Bryson Shahn. Boards yawning slightly; jacket dusted and toned at margins; Very Good. A nice inscription from the Shahns' old friends Jack and...
[Item #14270]
Price: $650.00
 
The Emperor's New Clothes
20.

One Man's Initiation: 1917. Authorized Edition, Complete and Unexpurgated With a New Introduction by the Author and Drawings From His Paris Sketchbook, 1918
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Second printing. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 179p; illus. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled, unclipped jacket. The first unexpurgated edition of this early Dos Passos novel, originally published in London in 1920.
[Item #12784]
Price: $25.00
 
21.

Poems
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. First Edition. Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; dustjacket; 62pp. INSCRIBED on front endpaper to the author's parents-in-law, Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda / Regards, Regards, Regards / Dugan." Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, else just minor wear, in...
[Item #14157]
Price: $950.00
 
Poems
22.

Concerning Dragons. A Rhyme By H.D.C.P. Emblems By A.E.R.G.
Ditchling: St. Dominic's Press, 1929. Reprint. Original pictorial self-wraps; 8pp. Fine. First published in 1916; the Gill bibliography notes a number of reprints through 1930. All the Ditchling printings are now uncommon, especially in fine condition.
[Item #7039]
Price: $150.00
 
Concerning Dragons. A Rhyme By H.D.C.P. Emblems By A.E.R.G.
23.

Erro. Catalogue General
Paris: Editions du Chene, 1976. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Black cloth, lettered in white on spine and front cover; 226,[12]pp; illus. Tight, straight, Near Fine copy, lacking jacket. Catalogue raisonne of the works of this postmodern Icelandic painter and pastichiste, many of whose works juxtapose pornographic imagery with political propaganda...
[Item #17138]
Price: $150.00
 
Erro. Catalogue General
24.

Flimmernde Versprechen: Geschichte des Deutschen Werbefilms im Kino Seit 1897
Berlin: Das Neue, 1998. First Edition Thus. Quarto (28cm). Decorated paper-covered boards; dustjacket; 175pp; illus. Fine, tight, unmarked copy in unworn jacket; near-new. Text entirely in German. Well-illustrated and well-researched history of the German advertising film. Very fresh copy.
[Item #15968]
Price: $30.00
 
Flimmernde Versprechen: Geschichte des Deutschen Werbefilms im Kino Seit 1897
25.

Le Message
Paris: Hermann, 1967. First Edition. Miniature (9.5cm x 12.5cm). Original black linen-covered boards with paper cover label, unpaged (24 leaves). Text block very slightly shaken; mild external rubbing to covers; easily Very Good or better. Nice copy of this uncommon early work by the acclaimed Belgian painter and illustrator, published two...
[Item #16737]
Price: $100.00
 
Le Message


Next 25