Postcolonial Literature

Results for: category: [x] "Postcolonial Literature"
Showing: 1 - 10 (of 10)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Life and Struggles of Negro Toilers
London: R.I.L.U. Magazine / International Trade Union Committee of Negro Workers, 1931. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Original tan linen-covered boards, lettered in black; 126pp. Spine darkened; hinges thinly cracked (holding); text clean, tight and unmarked; a Good or better copy overall. Padmore was a West Indian, educated in the United...
[Item #14174]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
2.

Biafra Newsletter: Ours Is A World Of Survival
Enugu: External Publicity Committee, Commission for Information, 1967. Quarto (25.5cm). Staple-bound self-wrappers; 8pp; illus. Fine. External propaganda from the short-lived seccessionist state of Biafra, now re-absorbed as a portion of south-eastern Nigeria. Includes much anti-Nigerian as well as anti-Western and anti-Soviet rhetoric; news from the battlefront; and photographic illustrations documenting...
[Item #14882]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
3.

Getting to Know Ourselves
London: Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications, 1972. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound illustrated wrappers; 21pp. Mild creases and bumps to wrapper edges, still a bright, Near Fine and unused copy. Text and illustrations targeted to 3 to 7-year-old Afro-English children with the intention of assisting "the young Black child in his search for his...
[Item #17854]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
4.

War in Algeria: is Confederation the Answer
New York: American Committee on Africa, (1958). Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; card wrappers; 32pp. Minor external wear; internally clean and unmarked. Very Good. Precis on the Algerian war for independence, from the viewpoint of a committed anticolonialist. The American Committee on Africa was founded in 1953 as an outgrowth of Americans...
[Item #16269]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
War in Algeria: is Confederation the Answer
5.

The Caribbean Revolution
Prague: Orbis Press Agency, 1970. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Printed wrappers; 218pp. Covers rubbed and creased; paper slightly tanned (not brittle); Good or better. A serviceable reading copy. Analysis of Caribbean social and political movements in Guiana, the West Indies, Brazil, Cuba and elsewhere in the region. Jagan, a leftist...
[Item #14611]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
6.

Fireflies
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; black cloth, with titles stamped in silver on spine; dustjacket; 416pp. Faint offset to front endpaper, with discreet evidence of a bookplate removed from front pastedown; Near Fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, else Fine and unrubbed. The author's first novel.
[Item #18115]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
7.

Mr. Stone and the Knights Companion
New York: Macmillan, 1963. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; brown cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; mauve topstain; dustjacket; 160pp. Fine in a Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket with some pinpoint rubbing to the extremities. A lovely copy of the author's fifth novel. Dustjacket is price-clipped with some...
[Item #18114]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
8.

The Return of Eva Peron with The Killings in Trinidad
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First American Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 228pp. Fine, unworn copy in unclipped dustwrapper, just touched at spine ends but exhibiting hardly any of the jacket rubbing usually associated with this title, Very Near Fine.
[Item #16863]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Return of Eva Peron with The Killings in Trinidad
9.

A Way in the World
London: William Heinemann, 1994. Third Printing. Green cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 369pp. Faint tanning to text pages, else fine in barely edgeworn jacket.
[Item #6515]
Price: $12.00
save 25%$9.00
 
10.

Twilight in Djakarta. Translated by Claire Holt
New York: Vanguard Press, 1963. First American Edition. Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 253pp. Ownership signature and single line of ink notation on verso of rear free endpaper, else a tight, clean copy in lightly worn dustwrapper, a trifle faded on spine and with light rubbing at corners and folds;...
[Item #15069]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
Twilight in Djakarta. Translated by Claire Holt