Nukes

Results for: category: [x] "Nukes"
Showing: 1 - 6 (of 6)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Congress and the Atom
Stanford: Stanford Law Review, 1948. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wraps; pp 23-42. Toning and light soil to covers; internally fine. Offprint from the Stanford Law Review, Vol. 1 No. 1 (November 1948).
[Item #7443]
Price: $19.00
 
2.

The Doomsday Men
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First American Edition. Black cloth (Hardcover); 287pp. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, mildly foxed to top edge of text block else nearly Fine in a mildly rubbed, unclipped dustjacket, better than Very Good. Apocalyptic fantasy, set in the Mojave Desert of California, in which a....
[Item #4328]
Price: $34.00
 
3.

Tomorrow Is Already Here. Translated by Marguerite Waldman, with an Introduction by Herbert Agar
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Cloth-backed, glossy-paper boards; dustjacket; 242pp. Copy of American artist Ben Shahn, with his ownership signature at head of first fly-leaf. Boards slightly discolored, else a tight, Near Fine copy in lightly worn and spine-sunned dustwrapper. From the library of Ben...
[Item #17224]
Price: $40.00
 
Tomorrow Is Already Here. Translated by Marguerite Waldman, with an Introduction by Herbert Agar
4.

Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. Vol XI, no. 4 (April, 1955) - Special Issue, "Secrecy, Security, and Loyalty"
Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1955. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound, printed paper wrappers; pp 105-169. Light wear; ownership signature; pencil notation to front cover; Very Good. Special issue on matters of security and espionage in the nuclear age. Includes contributions by Raymond Aron ("Realism and Common Sense in Security...
[Item #16679]
Price: $50.00
 
Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. Vol XI, no. 4 (April, 1955) - Special Issue, "Secrecy, Security, and Loyalty"
5.

Greenham Women Against Cruise Missiles
New York: Center for Constitutional Rights, 1984. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial paper wrappers; 22pp; illus. Mild edgewear; Very Good. Focuses on the demonstration and lawsuit by the Greenham Common Women's Peace Camp (Newbury, Berkshire, U.K.) against U.S. Government officials (including President Ronald Reagan) to halt the deployment of ground-launched...
[Item #16377]
Price: $15.00
 
Greenham Women Against Cruise Missiles
6.

Kuboyama and the Saga of the Lucky Dragon
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. First Edition. Quarto (28.5cm). Original pictorial cloth boards; printed acetate dustjacket; 59pp; illus. Shahn's file copy, with Bernarda Shahn's ownership signature to front endpaper. Board edges rubbed, else Very Good in the original printed clear acetate dustwrapper, slightly rubbed and with small chips to edges...
[Item #14219]
Price: $300.00
 
Kuboyama and the Saga of the Lucky Dragon