Photography

Results for: category: [x] "Photography"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 52)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Manpower: One Tenth of a Nation
Washington, D.C. War Manpower Commission / Government Printing Office, [1942]. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; [16pp]; illus. Old dampstain to upper 1" of text block throughout, occasionally encroaching onto text or image. Otherwise complete, unmarked, and Good. Plea on behalf of African-American workers to the nation's industrial employers...
[Item #16309]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
Manpower: One Tenth of a Nation
2.

Let Us Now Praise Famous Men - Three Tenant Families
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. First Edition. Octavo (21cm); black cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine; dustjacket; 471pp; illus. Straight and tight, with slight soiling to text block edges and a bit of spotting to cloth; Very Good or better. In the original dustwrapper, price-clipped, sunned to gray on spine...
[Item #16999]
Price: $3,250.00
 
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men - Three Tenant Families
3.

Atget Photographe de Paris. Preface par Pierre Mac-Orlan
New York: E. Weyhe, [1930]. First Edition. Quarto. Original maroon silk-covered boards, lettered in gilt; 23pp text, 96 gravure plates, fold-out letterpress booklet at rear (as issued). Ben Shahn's copy, with estate bookplate on front pastedown. Spine sunned, as usual (titling still legible); page margins gently toned;lacking the slipcase, else...
[Item #14165]
Price: $1,750.00
 
Atget Photographe de Paris. Preface par Pierre Mac-Orlan
4.

We Make Our Own History: A Portrait of the UAW
Detroit: International Union, UAW, 1986. First Edition. Quarto (31cm). Pictorial card wrappers (softcover, as issued); 158pp. Fine. Photographic history of the United Auto Workers.
[Item #14646]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
5.

Signed Photograph, ca. 1910
New York. Original sepia-tone photograph, ca 16cm x 11cm (6-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Mounted on gray cardstcock, and signed on mount below image: "Max Eastman / 91 Greenwich Ave N.Y. - Please return!" Photographer's studio monogram stamped at lower right, unidentified. Two small ink spots to image, one of which slightly...
[Item #14478]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
Signed Photograph, ca. 1910
6.

First Class Portraits by Robert Delford Brown
New York: First National Church of the Exquisite Panic Press, 1973. First edition. Oblong quarto (22cm x 28cm). Original comb-bound stiff pink wrappers; [35] leaves (chiefly illustrations); printed on pink paper. 29 of Brown's xerographic "portraits" of figures from the contemporary New York art scene. A fine copy, with original...
[Item #11736]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
First Class Portraits by Robert Delford Brown
7.

North of the Danube
New York: Viking Press, 1939. First Edition. Small quarto (24.5cm); oatmeal-colored buckram, with titling stamped in crimson on spine and front panel; illustrated endpapers; dustjacket; 136pp; illus. Faint trace of soiling to text edges and pastedowns, with a tiny booksellers label at the base of the front endpaper; Near Fine...
[Item #17110]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
North of the Danube
8.

Russia at War
London: Hutchinson & Co. [1942]. First Edition. Small quarto (24.5cm); photo-illustrated wrappers; 80pp; illus. Wrappers, text edges, and preliminary pages lightly soiled, with some general wear at the extremities; rough erasure to half-title; Very Good+. Caldwell and Bourke-White's fourth collaborative effort, chronicling life among Russian civilians and Red Army soldiers...
[Item #17111]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Russia at War
9.

Say, Is This The U.S.A.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941. First Edition. First Printing. Quarto (31cm); black and white photo-illustrated boards; dustjacket; 182pp; illus. Brief, four line poem The Coming American (S.W. Foss) written in a neat hand on half-title, else a fresh, Fine copy. Dustjacket is unclipped, lightly rubbed, with a few...
[Item #17486]
Price: $450.00
 
10.

Street-Land: Its Little People and Big Problems. Illustrated from Photographs
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1915. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Gray-green textured cloth boards; paper spine and cover labels; xviii, 291 + [3] leaves of ads. Includes bibliography. 16 inserted leaves of photographic plates (halftones). Spine and title label somewhat darkened; early ownership signature; old tissue reinforcement to front hinge...
[Item #16969]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
Street-Land: Its Little People and Big Problems. Illustrated from Photographs
11.

The Spanish War In Pictures
New York: United Youth Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy, [1936]. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound wrappers; [20]pp; illus. Mild rubbing to corners; internally fresh and unmarked - VG to Near Fine. Graphic photo-documentary of the ravages of the Spanish Civil War, including much on the bombing of Madrid. Published to raise...
[Item #18129]
Price: $275.00
save 25%$206.25
 
12.

Chikuho No Kodomotachi [Children of Chikuho]
Tokyo: Patoria Shoten, 1960. First Edition. Quarto (25.5 cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 95pp (chiefly illustrations). Small losses to upper and lower corners of front wrapper (ca. 1" and 1/4" respectively); text tanned as usual; Very Good. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on...
[Item #14244]
Price: $400.00
 
Chikuho No Kodomotachi [Children of Chikuho]
13.

Das Zweite Leben der Filmstadt Babelsberg : DEFA-Spielfilme 1946 - 1992
Berlin: Henschel, 1994. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 559pp; illus. Tight, Near Fine copy in lightly edge-rubbed jacket. Text entirely in German. Critical essays and filmography of East Germany's state-owned film studio, Deutsche Film-Aktiengesellschaft (better known as DEFA), active from 1946 to 1993.
[Item #15976]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
Das Zweite Leben der Filmstadt Babelsberg : DEFA-Spielfilme 1946 - 1992
14.

Filme in der DDR 1945-86: Kritische Notizen aus 42 Kinojahren
Bonn: Verlag Katholisches Institut fur Medieninformation, 1987. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Card wrappers (softcover); 650pp. Light external wear; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good to Near Fine. Thorough (complete?) filmography of the East German film industry, 1945-86, arranged by title, with direction & acting credits and a brief plot synopsis...
[Item #15978]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
Filme in der DDR 1945-86: Kritische Notizen aus 42 Kinojahren
15.

Filmstadt Babelsberg: Zur Geschichte des Studios und seiner Filme
Berlin: Nicolai, 1994. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Paper-covered boards; dustjacket; 270pp; illus. Slight external rubbing and wear, with a few small nicks to jacket extremities; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good Plus. Text entirely in German.
[Item #15980]
Price: $40.00
save 25%$30.00
 
Filmstadt Babelsberg: Zur Geschichte des Studios und seiner Filme
16.

Vor der Kamera : funfzig Schauspieler in Babelsberg.
Berlin: Henschel, 1995. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 279pp; illus. Light external wear; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good to Near Fine. Text entirely in German.
[Item #15977]
Price: $22.00
save 25%$16.50
 
Vor der Kamera : funfzig Schauspieler in Babelsberg.
17.

Der Film Der Weimarer Republik 1929: Ein Handbuch der zeitgenossischen Kritik
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1993. First Edition Thus. Quarto (25cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket & publisher's card slipcase; 916pp; illus. Fine in jacket and publisher's slipcase, with prospectus laid in. Text entirely in German. First (and apparently the only completed) volume in a proposed 15-volume series on the history of Weimar...
[Item #15969]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
Der Film Der Weimarer Republik 1929: Ein Handbuch der zeitgenossischen Kritik
18.

Film Museum Berlin
Berlin: Nicolai, 2000. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 351pp; illus. Fine, unworn copy in unworn jacket - near new. Text in German and English.
[Item #15972]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Film Museum Berlin
19.

Jede Menge Kohle? Kunst und Kommerz auf dem deutschen Filmmarkt der Nachkriegszeit
Munchen: Filmland Presse, 1986. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 193pp; illus. Slight dusting to covers; internally clean, tight and unmarked; VG to Near Fine. Text entirely in German.
[Item #15973]
Price: $48.00
save 25%$36.00
 
Jede Menge Kohle? Kunst und Kommerz auf dem deutschen Filmmarkt der Nachkriegszeit
20.

Schwarzweiss und Farbe. DEFA-Dokumentarfilme 1946-92
Berlin: Jovis, 1996. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Pictorial heavy card wrappers; 463pp; illus. Slight bump to upper corner of rear wrapper, else clean, tight and unmarked - Near Fine. Text entirely in German.
[Item #15971]
Price: $65.00
save 25%$48.75
 
Schwarzweiss und Farbe. DEFA-Dokumentarfilme 1946-92
21.

Verleihkatalog Nr.1
Frankfurt am Main: Deutsches Institut fur Filmkunde und Stiftung Deutsche Kinemathek, 1986. First Edition. Quarto (30cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 399pp; illus. Slight dusting and edge-rubbing to covers; internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good. Text entirely in German.
[Item #15974]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Verleihkatalog Nr.1
22.

The New Americans: Immigrant Life in Southern California
Pasadena: NewSage Press, 1988. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Glossy card wrappers; 175pp; illus. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine.
[Item #14649]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
23.

Workers of the Nation: an Encyclopedia of the Occupations of the American People and a Record of Business, Professional and Industrial Achievement at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century (2 vols)
New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1903. First Edition. 2 large octavo volumes. Blue cloth boards (hardcovers) with paper spine labels; pp1-504, 507- 1104. Forty inserted leaves of plates, including 8 in color (by Frederic Remington & others), remainder halftones of industrial scenes (mostly uncredited). Spine labels slightly toned, else...
[Item #16122]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
Workers of the Nation: an Encyclopedia of the Occupations of the American People and a Record of Business, Professional and Industrial Achievement at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century (2 vols)
24.

Lithograhed Trade Card of Conjoined African-American Twins Millie and Christine McKoy [aka Millie-Christine], ca 1883
Cincinnati: John B. Doris, N.d. [ca 1883]. Lithograph in colors, 5-1/2 x 3-1/8 inches; captioned in image: "Millie-Christine The Renowned Two Headed Lady...8th Wonder of the World." Some light soiling and wear; rubbing at margins and at upper left of image; image slightly faded; Very Good. Removed from an album...
[Item #17656]
Price: $500.00
 
25.

USA: 1935-73. Photographs by Theo Jung
Vienna: Wien : Hohere Graphische Bundes-Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Wien XIV, 1973. First Edition. Small, square quarto (20cm). Original printed wrappers; unpaged [16 leaves]; chiefly illustrations. Presentation inscription from Jung to Bernarda Shahn on half-title: "For auld lang syne: to Ben's memory & with appreciation for your artistry & friendship: Theo...
[Item #14216]
Price: $500.00
 
USA: 1935-73. Photographs by Theo Jung


Next 25