Mexico

Results for: category: [x] "Mexico"
Showing: 1 - 21 (of 21)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Israel - 2 Conferencias por Vicente Lombardo Toledano
Mexico City: Taller de Grafica Popular, [1951]. Original linocut in three colors, 93cm x 67.5.5cm (ca 36" x 26") on thin paper. Mild wear to edges, with edge slightly creased at upper right; a few tiny closed tears and marginal losses; better than Very Good with colors bright and vivid;...
[Item #16842]
Price: $750.00
 
Israel - 2 Conferencias por Vicente Lombardo Toledano
2.

Plutarco Elias Calles: Dictador Bolsheviqui de Mexico. Episodios de la Revolucion Mexicana desde 1910 hasta 1924. Edicion Ilustrada
Los Angeles: El Heraldo de Mexico, 1924. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Pictorial paper wrappers; xvii, 287pp; illus. Covers rubbed, creased and worn but complete; occasional corner-creasing to text; a sound, Good copy in the original wrappers. An expose and condemnation of Bolshevik influences in the Mexican Revolution, clearly published in...
[Item #17442]
Price: $200.00
save 25%$150.00
 
Plutarco Elias Calles: Dictador Bolsheviqui de Mexico. Episodios de la Revolucion Mexicana desde 1910 hasta 1924. Edicion Ilustrada
3.

Fan The Flames: A Revolutionary Position on the Chicano National Question
[1975]. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial card wrappers; 72pp; illus. Very Good. Manifesto of the August Twenty-Ninth Movement (M-L), calling for an independent Chicano state on Marxist-Leninist principles and demanding the return of Mexican territories seized by the U.S. in the war of 1846-48. A seminal work of the Chicano rights movement...
[Item #16404]
Price: $85.00
save 25%$63.75
 
Fan The Flames: A Revolutionary Position on the Chicano National Question
4.

5th Column in Mexico
New York: The Council For Pan American Democracy, [1942]. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 32pp. Near Fine. Expose of the Synarquista fascist organizations in Mexico, comparing them to the Christian Front and the followers of Father Coughlin in the United States. The author was president of the Latin American Confederation...
[Item #14917]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
5th Column in Mexico
5.

The Death of Artemio Cruz
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1964. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo; 3/4 black paper over boards, quarterbound in black cloth with titles stamped in gilt and red on spine; orange topstain; dustjacket; 306pp. Bookplate signed by Fuentes loosely laid in. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unclipped, with...
[Item #18146]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
6.

Ayude A Impedir Este Crimen
Mexico City: Taller de Grafica Popular, [1953]. Original linocut, 60cm x 40.5cm (ca 24" x 16") on thin white stock. Mild wear to edges, with brief (1") loss at upper left, well away from image. Very Good. One of several large, graphic broadsides issued in 1953-4 by the Mexico City...
[Item #16065]
Price: $650.00
 
Ayude A Impedir Este Crimen
7.

El Tecolote: Ten Years
San Francisco: La Raza Graphic Center, Inc. 1980. Original 5 color screenprint on heavy white stock paper. 67cm x 50.5cm (ca. 26.5" x 20"). Signed by artist. Light surface rubbing; else a bright copy. Near Fine. Poster commemorating El Tecolote’s 10 year anniversary. Founded in 1970, El Tecolote is California’s...
[Item #16049]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
El Tecolote: Ten Years
8.

El Indio
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1937. First American Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); tan cloth with titles and design stamped in brown and red on spine and front panel; brick red topstain; dustjacket; 256pp; illus. Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed overall, with some minor soil and...
[Item #17357]
Price: $250.00
save 25%$187.50
 
El Indio
9.

Unidad Obrera en Torno al Programa de Ruiz Cortines
Mexico City: Taller de Grafica Popular, [1953]. Original linocut in two colors, 75cm x 56cm (ca 30" x 22") on thin paper. Faint creases at extremities, brief closed tears and a few tiny losses to margins; still in bright, Near Fine, unrestored condition; Grade A-/B+. Unbacked. Mexiac (b.1927) was a....
[Item #16844]
Price: $600.00
 
Unidad Obrera en Torno al Programa de Ruiz Cortines
10.

Mexican Americans and the Catholic Church 1900-1965
Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1994. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 380pp; Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Otherwise a clean and unmarked copy in a very good dustwrapper.
[Item #15261]
Price: $20.00
save 25%$15.00
 
Mexican Americans and the Catholic Church 1900-1965
11.

Cock of the Walk: Legend of Pancho Villa
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth boards, lettered in red; dustjacket; 174pp; illus. Bit of rubbing to bottom board edges, else a tight, clean copy in original photo-illustrated dustwrapper, unclipped, with a few shallow chips at margins; Very Good. A well-written examination of the...
[Item #14299]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
Cock of the Walk: Legend of Pancho Villa
12.

Cremating Bodies on a Mexican Battlefield
El Paso: W.H. Horne Co. [ca 1915]. Real-photo postcard. 8.5cm x 13.6cm. Miniscule soiling to recto; postally unused; in about fine condition. Captioned in image. Typically grisly view by the prolific Texas photographer W.H. Horne, whose hundreds of published images of the Mexican War now comprise one of the major...
[Item #16093]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Cremating Bodies on a Mexican Battlefield
13.

[Dead Bodies on a Mexican Battlefield]
El Paso: W.H. Horne Co. [ca 1915]. Real-photo postcard. 8.5cm x 13.6cm. Lightly bumped at corners; postally unused; in about fine condition. Uncaptioned image, showing stacks of mutilated bodies on a Mexican battlefield. By the prolific Texas photographer W.H. Horne, whose hundreds of published images of the Mexican War now...
[Item #16094]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
[Dead Bodies on a Mexican Battlefield]
14.

EZLN Communiques No. 4: The War Against Forgetting
Berkeley: AGIT Press, 1998. First Edition. Staple-bound, pictorial card wrappers; 62pp. Moderate rubbing to covers; internally fine. Organ of the Zapatista National Liberation Army.
[Item #16687]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
EZLN Communiques No. 4: The War Against Forgetting
15.

Original silk-screened poster: Caracol De La Mission Apoya La Otra Campana
[San Francisco]: Colectivo de Grafica Villa-Zapata, 2003. Screen print in two colors, 22" x 17" (ca 58cm x 45cm). Signed and dated in ink, lower right. Fine. One of a series of posters produced by artists from the Colectivo de Grafica Villa-Zapata and Talleres Populares 28 de Junio, two of...
[Item #16802]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Original silk-screened poster: Caracol De La Mission Apoya La Otra Campana
16.

Original Film Poster: Raices: una pelicula de Manuel Barbachano Ponce - dirigida por Benito Alazraki
[Mexico]: Offset Multicolor S.A. 1955. Original lithograph in colors, 94cm x 68.5cm (ca. 37" x 27"). Professionally mounted on archival linen. Slight toning to margins; old folds barely visible; still a bright, Near Fine copy, Condition A/A-. Handsome photomontage poster advertising Benito Alazraki's 1954 film Raices (released in the United...
[Item #14345]
Price: $750.00
 
Original Film Poster: Raices: una pelicula de Manuel Barbachano Ponce - dirigida por Benito Alazraki
17.

The People vs. Leon Toral, Murderer of Obregon
Mexico City: s.n. 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 24pp. Wrappers slightly soiled and worn; text tanned and rather brittle, but without any major losses; Good only. Reprints the closing statement of Attorney General Ezequiel Padilla in the trial of Jose de Leon Toral, a Cristero militant who...
[Item #17481]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
The People vs. Leon Toral, Murderer of Obregon
18.

The Fields of Paradise
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1940. First Edition. Octavo (8"x6"). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 382p. Red top-stain. Tight, clean copy, Near Fine, in lightly rubbed and dusted jacket, unclipped, easily Very Good to Near Fine. A novel of the Mexican Revolution. Bates (1899-2000) is best remembered for his 1936 work The Olive...
[Item #13387]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
The Fields of Paradise
19.

The Case of the Pious Fund of the Californias. United States of America Vs. Republic of Mexico. Replication of the United States of the America to the Answer of the Republic of Mexico, with Exhibits ...
The Hague: Mouton & Co. 1902. First Edition. Title continues: "...with exhibits of English translation of answer, original and translation of escritura de venta of Cienaga del Pastor, summary of contents of Pleito de Rada and table of Indian populations of Lower California." Flexible cloth wrappers; gilt cover titles; 58pp...
[Item #8341]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
20.

Modern Mexican Art
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1939. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Terra-cotta cloth over boards, stamped in blue; 190pp text; 78 leaves of plates. Inscribed on half-title: "To Ben Shahn with kindest regards, Laurence Schmeckebier," dated 1951. A lightly worn copy, lacking the dustwrapper; Very Good. Schmeckebier's book was the first...
[Item #14253]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
Modern Mexican Art
21.

Border City
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1945. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 276pp. Small spot of soil to upper edge of text block, still fine in a bright, unclipped jacket, very lightly rubbed on rear panel, still very Near Fine. Stilwell's first novel, of illegal immigration and corrupt politics on the...
[Item #12013]
Price: $100.00
save 25%$75.00
 
Border City