|
Results for: category: [x] "WPA" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
AGAR, Herbert Land of the Free
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 305pp + [32]pp plates. This copy inscribed on front endpaper by journalist Hodding Carter, to fellow newspaperman James M. Thomson (publisher of the New Orleans Item), "...with emphasis on Part III - and...
[Item #16908]
|
|
|
| 4. |
Ellison, Jerome The Dam
New York: Random House, 1941. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Scarce jacket lightly rubbed, edgeworn with several small chips, still a tight, Very Good copy. Scarce in any sort of jacket. HANNA 1084. A WPA novel following the fortunes of a wealthy builder who, after losing everything in the Depression...
[Item #11765]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 10. |
[GREAT DEPRESSION - NEW DEAL] RODGERS, Cleveland The Roosevelt Program
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 275pp. Red top-stain slightly faded, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the unccommon dustwrapper, sunned on spine but otherwise bright and intact, Very Good. An objective (but...
[Item #16311]
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
[GREAT DEPRESSION] [FARM LABOR] HACKER, Louis M. The Farmer is Doomed
New York: John Day, 1933. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed orange card wrappers; 31pp. Wrappers lightly soiled; internally fine and unmarked. Issued as no. 28 of the John Day Pamphlets. Argues that, through loss of equity, the American farmer is for the first time in history "a peasant...
[Item #15013]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 16. |
LOCKE, Edwin Typed Letter, Signed. 2pp, to Ben Shahn, dated 31 July 1967
Camp LaGuardia, NY: 1967. Original 2pp typed letter on two sides of a sheet of hotel letterhead, dated 31 July 1967. Addressed: Dear Ben [Shahn], signed in ink "Ed Locke." Three old folds, else fine. A warm and personal letter from Shahn's old friend and fellow FSA photographer, including and...
[Item #14212]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 20. |
WOOFTER, T.J. Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation
Washington, D.C. Works Progress Administration Division of Social Research, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 288pp; illus. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, and charts; includes a few FSA photographs (uncredited). Tight, VG copy, lacking jacket.
[Item #16933]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |