WPA

Results for: category: [x] "WPA"
Showing: 1 - 22 (of 22)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Cavalcade of the American Negro. Compiled By the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois
Chicago: Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority, 1940. First Edition. Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers; 95pp; frontis. Mild soil & corner-creasing; faint ripple to bottom edge of first 20 leaves; still a tight, attractive copy, VG or better. With striking woodcut frontispiece by Adrian Troy.
[Item #8290]
Price: $26.00
 
Cavalcade of the American Negro. Compiled By the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Illinois
2.

The Negroes of Nebraska
Lincoln: Woodruff Printing Company, 1940. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlets. Printed, textured orange wrappers; 48pp; illus. Minor external soil; Very Good. Illustrated after drawings by Paul Gibson. Very nice copy.
[Item #15127]
Price: $40.00
 
The Negroes of Nebraska
3.

Land of the Free
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 305pp + [32]pp plates. This copy inscribed on front endpaper by journalist Hodding Carter, to fellow newspaperman James M. Thomson (publisher of the New Orleans Item), "...with emphasis on Part III - and...
[Item #16908]
Price: $75.00
 
Land of the Free
4.

The Dam
New York: Random House, 1941. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Scarce jacket lightly rubbed, edgeworn with several small chips, still a tight, Very Good copy. Scarce in any sort of jacket. HANNA 1084. A WPA novel following the fortunes of a wealthy builder who, after losing everything in the Depression...
[Item #11765]
Price: $75.00
 
The Dam
5.

American Guide Series: Massachusetts, A Guide To Its Places And People
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Textured blue cloth boards, lettered in yellow on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 675pp; illus; folding map in rear pocket. Light wear and soil to boards; jacket rubbed with small losses to extremities; Very Good.
[Item #16903]
Price: $50.00
 
American Guide Series: Massachusetts, A Guide To Its Places And People
6.

The People's Films: A Political History of U.S. Government Motion Pictures
New York: Communication Arts Books / Hastings House, 1973. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 238pp. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly edge-rubbed jacket; Very Good or better. Thorough history of U.S. Government-sponsored documentary filmmaking, including much on the work of Pare Lorentz and the U.S. Film Service during WWII...
[Item #16531]
Price: $50.00
 
The People's Films: A Political History of U.S. Government Motion Pictures
7.

Greenbelt Towns: A Demonstration in Suburban Planning
Washington, D.C. Resettlement Administration, 1936. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Staple-bound, pictorial card wrappers; [32pp]; illus. Mild cover dusting and edgewear, still a clean, Near Fine copy. Laid in is a 12-pp commemorative brochure: "Greendale [WI] thru 25 Years -- 1938-1963;" also an offprint (4pp) on Greendale reprinted from the journal...
[Item #16698]
Price: $125.00
 
Greenbelt Towns: A Demonstration in Suburban Planning
8.

American Points of View: 1936
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 309pp. Mild wear, still a tight, VG or better copy in the original printed dustwrapper, lightly soiled overall, VG. Essays on contemporary events, culled from a variety of contemporary American periodicals.Contributors include Joseph Wood Krutch, Sinclair Lewis, Max...
[Item #16368]
Price: $40.00
 
American Points of View: 1936
9.

George Spelvin, American and Fireside Chats
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. First Edition. Octavo. Rose cloth boards; dustjacket; 199pp. Light wear to spine ends, else Very Good in lightly rubbed jacket with brief losses at spine ends and extremities. Collection of Pegler's humorous anti-FDR pieces, originally published in his widely-read syndicated column. Pegler was perhaps...
[Item #16370]
Price: $40.00
 
George Spelvin, American and Fireside Chats
10.

The Roosevelt Program
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. First Edition. Octavo (19cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 275pp. Red top-stain slightly faded, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the unccommon dustwrapper, sunned on spine but otherwise bright and intact, Very Good. An objective (but...
[Item #16311]
Price: $50.00
 
The Roosevelt Program
11.

The Roosevelt Revolution: A History of the New Deal
New York: Viking Press, 1933. First Edition. Octavo. Tan cloth boards lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 328pp. Boards slightly faded on spine and extremities; jacket spine-faded and rubbed overall; a Very Good copy. Surprisingly early attempt to put the New Deal into an historical context. The...
[Item #16366]
Price: $25.00
 
The Roosevelt Revolution: A History of the New Deal
12.

The Farmer is Doomed
New York: John Day, 1933. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; printed orange card wrappers; 31pp. Wrappers lightly soiled; internally fine and unmarked. Issued as no. 28 of the John Day Pamphlets. Argues that, through loss of equity, the American farmer is for the first time in history "a peasant...
[Item #15013]
Price: $25.00
 
The Farmer is Doomed
13.

A New Deal for Youth: the Story of the National Youth Administration
New York: Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 315pp; illus. Tight, straight copy in slightly worn pictorial jacket. Illustrated with halftones. Like its sister organization the CCC, the NYA was a sub-division of the WPA intended to provide work and training for out-of-work youth; unlike the CCC...
[Item #16187]
Price: $60.00
 
A New Deal for Youth: the Story of the National Youth Administration
14.

Aquatint: "Play," from the portfolio SIX AMERICAN ETCHINGS (SERIES 1)
New York: New Republic, 1924. Sight size 4-3/4” x 6”; sheet size 11” x 14.” On wove paper. From the portfolio SIX AMERICAN ETCHINGS (SERIES 1), published by The New Republic, New York, 1924. Edition of between 500 and 600. Signed in pencil, lower right, and signed in plate. Light...
[Item #10135]
Price: $300.00
 
15.

Di Idishe landsmanshaften fun Nyu York / The Jewish Landsmanschaften of New York
New York: I.L. Peretz Yiddish Writers' Union, 1938. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Original blue linen boards lettered in black on front cover and spine; 397pp; illus. Mild fading to spine and board edges; bit of fraying at heel and crown; evidence of bookplate removal to front pastedown; still a tight...
[Item #14816]
Price: $175.00
 
Di Idishe landsmanshaften fun Nyu York / The Jewish Landsmanschaften of New York
16.

Typed Letter, Signed. 2pp, to Ben Shahn, dated 31 July 1967
Camp LaGuardia, NY: 1967. Original 2pp typed letter on two sides of a sheet of hotel letterhead, dated 31 July 1967. Addressed: Dear Ben [Shahn], signed in ink "Ed Locke." Three old folds, else fine. A warm and personal letter from Shahn's old friend and fellow FSA photographer, including and...
[Item #14212]
Price: $450.00
 
Typed Letter, Signed. 2pp, to Ben Shahn, dated 31 July 1967
17.

This Question of Relief
Washington DC: Public Affairs Committee, 1936. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; illus.; 32pp. Light wear and sunning to extremities; page edges sunned, else a clean and sound copy.
[Item #9063]
Price: $19.00
 
This Question of Relief
18.

Hilltop Russians in San Francisco. Pictures by Pauline Vinson
(Stanford): James Delkin, 1941. First, limited edition. Quarto (29cm). Linen-backed, floral-patterned boards; paper spine label; [7pp] text, 30 leaves of color plates with printed tissue-guards. Limited to 500 copies, printed at the Grabhorn Press. Bit of darkening to endpapers, else a very fine copy, lacking the printed jacket. Reproduces thirty...
[Item #15375]
Price: $150.00
 
Hilltop Russians in San Francisco. Pictures by Pauline Vinson
19.

Heartbreak Hotel: A Novel of Depression Days
New York: Exposition Press, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Gray cloth boards, lettered in red on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 167pp. Fine copy in lightly dusted jacket, slightly toned at extremities, still Near Fine. Self-published novel set in a hotel for transient workers in rural Utah during the Great...
[Item #15682]
Price: $125.00
 
Heartbreak Hotel: A Novel of Depression Days
20.

Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation
Washington, D.C. Works Progress Administration Division of Social Research, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 288pp; illus. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, and charts; includes a few FSA photographs (uncredited). Tight, VG copy, lacking jacket.
[Item #16933]
Price: $25.00
 
Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation
21.

[Title From Cover] Looking Back - Greenbelt is 50, 1937-1987
Green Belt, MD: [City of Greenbelt?], 1987. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Comb-bound printed wrappers; variously paginated [ca. 250pp total]; folding map at rear. Wrappers toned at margins, with mild external wear; internally complete, clean and unmarked; Very Good. Documentary and oral history of the planned WPA community of Greenbelt, Maryland...
[Item #15532]
Price: $125.00
 
[Title From Cover] Looking Back - Greenbelt is 50, 1937-1987
22.

Virginia. A Guide to the Old Dominion, Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Virginia
New York: Oxford University Press, 1952. Later Printing. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 710pp; map endpapers; illus. Tight, VG copy in original pictorial dustwrapper, faded on spine and with light soil and chips to extremities, about Very Good.
[Item #16932]
Price: $22.00
 
Virginia. A Guide to the Old Dominion, Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Virginia