|
Results for: category: [x] "Drugs & Alcohol" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
| 1. |
Argo, William Vincent No Place for Revenuers
New York: Vantage Press, 1962. First Edition. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 180pp. Endpapers foxed; text margins tanned; moderate foxing and wear to dustjacket. Scarce subsidy-published memoir by a former Special Investigator for the State of Tennessee Liquor Tax Division.
[Item #7421]
|
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
[DE QUINCEY, Thomas] Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
London: For Taylor & Hessey, Fleet-Street, 1822. First Edition. 12mo. (16.5cm); attractive early 20th-c. binding of full red morocco, spine in six panels, decoratively stamped; gilt-ruled borders and gilt turn-ins; all edges gilt; 206pp. Lacking half-title and advert leaf (often lacking); slightly darkened on spine; else a clean and very...
[Item #17017]
|
|
|
| 4. |
[DRUGS - PSYCHEDELICS] Psychedelic Illuminations. Volume 1, no. 3
Fullerton, CA: Psychedelic Illuminations, [1992]. Small quarto. Illustrated card wrappers; 62pp; illus. Very mild cover wear, else unworn; Near Fine. Monthly (?) journal devoted to the consumption and appreciation of psychotropic drugs. Undated, but circa 1992 (based on dates of later issues). Uncommon.
[Item #16346]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 7. |
"FUNCKE" (artist) Long Island Drug Division Presents a Coordinate Orgy
[New York]: A B.O.M. Presentation, N.d. (1970). Mimeographed flyer, 11" x 8-1/2" (ca 28cm x 22cm). Black ink on plain white bond. Hand-lettered text with graphic; signed in print "Funcke", lower right. The trifecta: sex (implied), drugs (indeed), and rock and roll (raison d'etre) in one neat package. Undated, but...
[Item #17277]
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
GOLDMAN, R.L. [Raymond Leslie] Out On Bail
New York: Coward-McCann, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Orange cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; original dustjacket; 315pp. Fine, unworn copy in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped with just a hint of wear at extremities, very Near Fine. Murder mystery with strong narcotics content. The protagonist, a doctor accused of...
[Item #17578]
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
[HUMAN RIGHTS PARTY] Marijuana: Much Ado About Nothing
[Ann Arbor]: Human Rights Party, N.d. [ca 1970s]. Flyer/broadside, 11" x 8.5" (ca 28cm x 21.5cm), printed both sides of a single sheet. Faint horizontal mailing fold, else fine. Calls for the repeal of marijuana laws and the reinstitution of the $5 fine for pot possession in the Ann Arbor...
[Item #16424]
|
|
|
|
|
| 13. |
[NARCOTICS - INDIA] ANDERSON, Roy K. Drug Smuggling and Taking in India and Burma
Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink & Co. 1922. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Green paper-covered boards lettered in black on spine and front cover; 104pp; 8 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Mild external soil and wear; coated endpapers slightly musty; scattered faint staining and foxing to text...
[Item #15668]
|
|
|
| 14. |
[NARCOTICS] "Mary Jane Superweed" (Pseud?) The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide
[San Francisco]: Chthon Press, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 16pp. Brief ink annotation inside front cover (illustration of a THC molecule); exterior covers slightly toned; Very Good. Contains instructions for converting marijuana to hashish as well as extracting Lycergic Acid from Morning Glory seeds and pure mescaline...
[Item #12916]
|
|
|
| 15. |
[NARCOTICS] ANSLINGER, Harry J. and William F. TOMPKINS The Traffic in Narcotics
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1953. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 354pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Tight, Near Fine copy in somewhat rubbed but intact dustwrapper, Very Good and better than is usually seen. Chapters on the opium and cannabis trades, and a....
[Item #15669]
|
|
|
| 16. |
[NARCOTICS] DE LEEUW, Hendrik Flower of Joy
New York: Willey Book Company, 1944. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 241pp. Mild rubbing to board edges; text paper slightly tanned; jacket lightly worn and soiled. Very Good overall, and far better than typically seen for this cheaply-produced book. Sensational account of the international opium trade and its...
[Item #16360]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 20. |
[RADICAL FICTION] [ALCOHOLISM] LONDON, Jack John Barleycorn
New York: The Century Co. 1913. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original gilt-stamped green cloth; 343pp; frontis, 7 inserted leaves of plates. Upper edge of text block slightly dusty; gilt on spine very slightly dulled; still a bright, pleasing copy, very near Fine, lacking the dustjacket. Blanck's second issue, with three...
[Item #12926]
|
|
|
| 21. |
Rosevear, John Pot: A Handbook of Marihuana
New York: University Books, 1967. First Edition. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 160pp. Fine unmarked copy in bright jacket with a hint of foxing to extremities. Very nice copy of the uncommon cloth issue.
[Item #7734]
|
|
|
|
|
| 23. |
[SOCIAL FICTION - TEMPERANCE] BURLEIGH, William G Uncle Tom's Mansion
Grand Rapids: W.B. Eerdman's, 1931. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, lettered in blue on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 294pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the uncommon pictorial dustwrapper, lightly worn at extremities, mildly sunned on spine, still Very Good. Prohibition novel, set within a decadent, upper-class Kentucky family...
[Item #16450]
|
|
|
| 24. |
[SOCIAL FICTION] BISHOP, Leonard Down All Your Streets
New York: Dial Press, 1952. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 689pp. Mild rubbing to bottom board edges, else about Fine in bright, unclipped jacket with a hint of rubbing and soil at extremities. Crisp copy of Bishop's undeservedly forgotten first novel, a hard-boiled account of drug addiction, prostitution and...
[Item #11813]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 7
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |