Drugs & Alcohol

Results for: category: [x] "Drugs & Alcohol"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 32)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

No Place for Revenuers
New York: Vantage Press, 1962. First Edition. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 180pp. Endpapers foxed; text margins tanned; moderate foxing and wear to dustjacket. Scarce subsidy-published memoir by a former Special Investigator for the State of Tennessee Liquor Tax Division.
[Item #7421]
Price: $30.00
 
2.

Viper: The Confessions of a Drug Addict
London: Robert Hale, 1956. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 192pp. Tight, Very Good or better copy in the original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped but slightly rubbed and faded all over; just Very Good. Classic memoir of a London youth's life of addiction, petty...
[Item #15015]
Price: $75.00
 
Viper: The Confessions of a Drug Addict
3.

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
London: For Taylor & Hessey, Fleet-Street, 1822. First Edition. 12mo. (16.5cm); attractive early 20th-c. binding of full red morocco, spine in six panels, decoratively stamped; gilt-ruled borders and gilt turn-ins; all edges gilt; 206pp. Lacking half-title and advert leaf (often lacking); slightly darkened on spine; else a clean and very...
[Item #17017]
Price: $2,000.00
 
Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
4.

Psychedelic Illuminations. Volume 1, no. 3
Fullerton, CA: Psychedelic Illuminations, [1992]. Small quarto. Illustrated card wrappers; 62pp; illus. Very mild cover wear, else unworn; Near Fine. Monthly (?) journal devoted to the consumption and appreciation of psychotropic drugs. Undated, but circa 1992 (based on dates of later issues). Uncommon.
[Item #16346]
Price: $20.00
 
Psychedelic Illuminations. Volume 1, no. 3
5.

The Drug Experience: First-Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists and Others
New York: Orion Press, 1961. First Edition. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 385pp. Clean, unmarked copy in attractive dustjacket. Contributions by Aldous Huxley, Billie Holiday, Mezz Mezzrow, Thomas De Quincey, many others.
[Item #7733]
Price: $36.00
 
6.

Consequences (Association Copy, in Presentation Binding)
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1929. Second Printing. Octavo (19cm). Three-quarter tan crushed morocco over textured parchment boards; batik endpapers; 342pp. Publisher's prospectus bound in at rear, reproducing the original dustjacket illustration by Ellsworth Ford. Engraved bookplate of Ellsworth Ford affixed to front pastedown. Mild rubbing to board corners; mild soiling...
[Item #16283]
Price: $50.00
 
Consequences (Association Copy, in Presentation Binding)
7.

Long Island Drug Division Presents a Coordinate Orgy
[New York]: A B.O.M. Presentation, N.d. (1970). Mimeographed flyer, 11" x 8-1/2" (ca 28cm x 22cm). Black ink on plain white bond. Hand-lettered text with graphic; signed in print "Funcke", lower right. The trifecta: sex (implied), drugs (indeed), and rock and roll (raison d'etre) in one neat package. Undated, but...
[Item #17277]
Price: $125.00
 
8.

The Destruction of Mephisto's Greatest Web; or, All Grafts Laid Bare. Being a Complete Exposure of all Gambling, Graft and Confidence Games with Storeis Illustrating the Methods Employed by the Different 'Operators'
Salt Lake City: Raleigh Publishing Company, 1914. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Original green ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt on spine and front cover; 313pp; folding frontispiece, 15 inserted leaves of plates + text illus. Faint dampstain to bottom 1/4" of text block, visible primarily on a few preliminary and terminal...
[Item #16446]
Price: $60.00
 
The Destruction of Mephisto's Greatest Web; or, All Grafts Laid Bare. Being a Complete Exposure of all Gambling, Graft and Confidence Games with Storeis Illustrating the Methods Employed by the Different 'Operators'
9.

Out On Bail
New York: Coward-McCann, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Orange cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; original dustjacket; 315pp. Fine, unworn copy in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped with just a hint of wear at extremities, very Near Fine. Murder mystery with strong narcotics content. The protagonist, a doctor accused of...
[Item #17578]
Price: $150.00
 
Out On Bail
10.

Gambling Communities. Authority of Law and Law Authorities Under the Charm of "Nickel Slots" In Saloons. A Socialistic Treatise by Adolph Hepner, Editor of the St. Louis "Tageblatt"
St. Louis: Adolph Hepner, 1894. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Staple-bound pampnhlet. Printed yellow wrappers; 27pp. Mild cover soil; internally fresh and unmarked; Very Good, in the original wrappers. The author, who was editor of St. Louis's principal socialist newspaper, inveighs against the proliferation of slot machines in saloons, cigar-shops and...
[Item #17454]
Price: $200.00
 
Gambling Communities. Authority of Law and Law Authorities Under the Charm of "Nickel Slots" In Saloons. A Socialistic Treatise by Adolph Hepner, Editor of the St. Louis "Tageblatt"
11.

Marijuana: Much Ado About Nothing
[Ann Arbor]: Human Rights Party, N.d. [ca 1970s]. Flyer/broadside, 11" x 8.5" (ca 28cm x 21.5cm), printed both sides of a single sheet. Faint horizontal mailing fold, else fine. Calls for the repeal of marijuana laws and the reinstitution of the $5 fine for pot possession in the Ann Arbor...
[Item #16424]
Price: $15.00
 
Marijuana: Much Ado About Nothing
12.

On Amphetamine and In Europe: Excerpts From The Anonymous Diary of a New York Youth Vol. 3
New York: Boss Books, 1968. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 251pp. Faint creasing to spine; covers slightly rubbed, with abrasion at fore edge of front wrapper; solidly VG. Uncommon early collection of poems by this legendary poet, actor and performance artist who was a frequent collaborator with Andy...
[Item #17420]
Price: $200.00
 
On Amphetamine and In Europe: Excerpts From The Anonymous Diary of a New York Youth Vol. 3
13.

Drug Smuggling and Taking in India and Burma
Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink & Co. 1922. First Edition. Small octavo (19cm). Green paper-covered boards lettered in black on spine and front cover; 104pp; 8 inserted leaves of plates (halftones); numerous text illustrations. Mild external soil and wear; coated endpapers slightly musty; scattered faint staining and foxing to text...
[Item #15668]
Price: $450.00
 
Drug Smuggling and Taking in India and Burma
14.

The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide
[San Francisco]: Chthon Press, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 16pp. Brief ink annotation inside front cover (illustration of a THC molecule); exterior covers slightly toned; Very Good. Contains instructions for converting marijuana to hashish as well as extracting Lycergic Acid from Morning Glory seeds and pure mescaline...
[Item #12916]
Price: $45.00
 
The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide
15.

The Traffic in Narcotics
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1953. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 354pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Tight, Near Fine copy in somewhat rubbed but intact dustwrapper, Very Good and better than is usually seen. Chapters on the opium and cannabis trades, and a....
[Item #15669]
Price: $125.00
 
The Traffic in Narcotics
16.

Flower of Joy
New York: Willey Book Company, 1944. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 241pp. Mild rubbing to board edges; text paper slightly tanned; jacket lightly worn and soiled. Very Good overall, and far better than typically seen for this cheaply-produced book. Sensational account of the international opium trade and its...
[Item #16360]
Price: $45.00
 
Flower of Joy
17.

Habit-Forming Agents: Their Indiscriminate Sale and Use a Menace to the Public Welfare. U.S. [at head of title] Department of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin 393
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Printed paper wrappers; 19pp; illus. Mild external age-toning, else Near Fine. Photographic illustrations in text (halftones). Expose, targeted to residents of rural districts, of narcotic agents in patent remedies and soft drinks, as well as the illicit trade in morphine and...
[Item #16399]
Price: $125.00
 
Habit-Forming Agents: Their Indiscriminate Sale and Use a Menace to the Public Welfare. U.S. [at head of title] Department of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin 393
18.

Friedrich Wilh. Serturner, der Entdecker des Morphiums. Lebensbild und Neudruck der Original-Morphiumarbeiten
Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1925. First edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 93pp; frontis; illus. Spine (backstrip) chipped at upper 1/2"; wrappers slightly soiled; internally fresh and mostly unopened. Includes Kromeke's biography and assessment of Serturner's work, followed by the full text of Serturner's principal articles on the isolation and properties of morphine...
[Item #10082]
Price: $150.00
 
Friedrich Wilh. Serturner, der Entdecker des Morphiums. Lebensbild und Neudruck der Original-Morphiumarbeiten
19.

The Psychedelic Reader. Selected From the Psychedelic Review
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1965. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 260pp. Light rubbing; bit of foxing visible on jacket at flap folds, else Fine. Articles by Timothy Leary, Julian Huxley, Ralph Metzner, Alan Watts, and others, selected from the first four issues of the Psychedelic Review.
[Item #10256]
Price: $25.00
 
20.

John Barleycorn
New York: The Century Co. 1913. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original gilt-stamped green cloth; 343pp; frontis, 7 inserted leaves of plates. Upper edge of text block slightly dusty; gilt on spine very slightly dulled; still a bright, pleasing copy, very near Fine, lacking the dustjacket. Blanck's second issue, with three...
[Item #12926]
Price: $150.00
 
John Barleycorn
21.

Pot: A Handbook of Marihuana
New York: University Books, 1967. First Edition. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 160pp. Fine unmarked copy in bright jacket with a hint of foxing to extremities. Very nice copy of the uncommon cloth issue.
[Item #7734]
Price: $34.00
 
22.

The Family: The Story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion
New York: E.P. Duton, 1971. First Edition. First issue, with publisher's statement tipped on to front free endpaper. Octavo; blue cloth boards lettered in white on spine; dustjacket; 412pp. Text paper slightly tanned, else a tight, Near Fine copy in a very bright, unclipped dustwrapper with small price sticker at...
[Item #17706]
Price: $95.00
 
23.

Uncle Tom's Mansion
Grand Rapids: W.B. Eerdman's, 1931. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, lettered in blue on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 294pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the uncommon pictorial dustwrapper, lightly worn at extremities, mildly sunned on spine, still Very Good. Prohibition novel, set within a decadent, upper-class Kentucky family...
[Item #16450]
Price: $50.00
 
Uncle Tom's Mansion
24.

Down All Your Streets
New York: Dial Press, 1952. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 689pp. Mild rubbing to bottom board edges, else about Fine in bright, unclipped jacket with a hint of rubbing and soil at extremities. Crisp copy of Bishop's undeservedly forgotten first novel, a hard-boiled account of drug addiction, prostitution and...
[Item #11813]
Price: $125.00
 
Down All Your Streets
25.

A Master of Destiny: Victor Tremaine
Boston: Chapman & Grimes, 1939. First Edition. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 255pp. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper, dated in year of publication. Light dusting to page edges; spine gilt slightly dulled, else a Fine copy in the original, unclipped jacket, lightly worn at edges, still VG to NF...
[Item #8619]
Price: $250.00
 
A Master of Destiny: Victor Tremaine


Next 7