NMU & Longshoremen

Results for: category: [x] "NMU & Longshoremen"
Showing: 1 - 7 (of 7)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Kid From Hoboken: An Autobiography
San Francisco: By the author, 1993. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 424pp; illus. Inscribed by the author on half-title: "Venceramos - salud - Bill Bailey," dated January, 1994. Fine, unmarked and unworn copy. Autobiography of a communist labor agitator, Spanish Civil War veteran, and long-time leader in the West Coast ILWU.
[Item #16092]
Price: $35.00
 
The Kid From Hoboken: An Autobiography
2.

Communists on the Waterfront. The Story of the Communists on the Waterfronts of America - Who they are...What they did...What they believe. Illustrated by Jim Turnbull.
New York: New Century Publishers, 1946. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 112pp. Mild edgewear, else Near Fine. CP recruiting pamphlet aimed at dockworkers and seamen. Illustrated throughout with caricatures by Jim Turnbull. SEIDMAN T12.
[Item #12060]
Price: $20.00
 
Communists on the Waterfront. The Story of the Communists on the Waterfronts of America - Who they are...What they did...What they believe. Illustrated by Jim Turnbull.
3.

Know the Score: On Seamen's Conditions Before the NMU
New York: Eduaction Department of the Natiional Maritime Union, 1945. Pictorail staple-bound pamphlet; illus.; 15pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, spine-ends chipped, covers and corners creased and worn, foxing to pages, else very good. All illustrations intact. 16mo.
[Item #9051]
Price: $34.00
 
Know the Score: On Seamen's Conditions Before the NMU
4.

Strife on the Waterfront: The Port of New York Since 1945
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1974. First Edition. Black cloth (hardcover); 478pp. Clean and unmarked copy in moderately rubbed and solied dustjacket.
[Item #1541]
Price: $12.00
 
5.

Pork Chops. Publication No. 32 (January, 1946)
New York: National Maritime Union, 1946. First Edition. Quarto (36cm x 27cm). Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; [16pp]; illus. Mild rubbing and wear; Very Good. One-off pictorial promoting the NMU's controversial 1946 strike, in which the union sought a 30% pay raise to offset post-war cuts. Some text promoting the union and...
[Item #16768]
Price: $150.00
 
Pork Chops. Publication No. 32 (January, 1946)
6.

Towboat River
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Brown cloth boards lettered in silver; 295pp; illus. Inscribed on front endpaper to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "For Bernarda - because she comes from the river country; For Ben - because he might like some of the language; For...
[Item #14282]
Price: $800.00
 
Towboat River
7.

A War Was Stopped! The Story of the Dockers & the 'Jolly George'
London: Communist Party of Great Britain, N.d. (ca 1937). First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 13p. Near fine.
[Item #10871]
Price: $20.00
 
A War Was Stopped! The Story of the Dockers & the 'Jolly George'