|
Results for: category: [x] "HUAC, Cold War, Red Scare" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
|
|
|
| 3. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] SCHWARZ, Dr. Fred Communism: Diagnosis - Treatment
Los Angeles: World Vision, N.d. [ca 1960]. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 56pp; illus. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler of Sydney, Australia" -- suggests a medical approach to fighting communism. Illustrated throughout with photographs (halftones) of North Korean atrocities.
[Item #16497]
|
|
|
| 4. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] SCHWARZ, Dr. Fred The Communist Interpretation of Peace
Long Beach: The Christian Anti-Communist Crusade, N.d. [ca 1953]. Staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp; frontispiece portrait. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Transcript of a speech by Fred Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler" -- in the Congressional Dining Hall, February, 1953. With a foreword by Alabama Congressman Fred...
[Item #16495]
|
|
|
| 5. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] SCHWARZ, Dr. Fred The Heart, Mind and Soul of Communism
S.i. [Long Beach: Evangelize America Program, ca. 1953?]. Staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp; frontispiece portrait. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler of Sydney, Australia" -- became a prominent lecturer in the Christian far-right anti-communist movement of the 1950s. Includes a frontispiece portrait of...
[Item #16496]
|
|
|
| 6. |
[ANTI-COMMUNIST] [COMIC ART] [CATHOLICISM] Blood Is The Harvest
N.p. [Great Neck, NY?]: Esoteric Press, 1979. Reprint. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; [30]pp. Covers slightly dusty; corners bumped and rounded; Very Good. Limited edition reprint (500 copies) of this exceedingly uncommon anti-Communist comic book, originally issued in 1947 by the Catechetical Guild, a conservative Catholic publisher in St. Paul...
[Item #14585]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 12. |
[COLD WAR] [SOVIET UNION] CARTER, Dyson The Big Brainwash
Toronto: Northern Book House, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original brown wrappers, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine; 176pp; illus. Mild external dusting & soil; Very Good or better. A remarkable Cold War document, written by the career Soviet apologist (editor of the pro-Soviet journal "Northern Notes") Dyson...
[Item #15011]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 19. |
[COMMUNISM - COLD WAR] HOOK, Sidney Heresy, Yes - Conspiracy, No!
New York: American Committee for Cultural Freedom, [1952]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 30pp. Mild external dusting; Near Fine. Two essays originally published in the New York Times Magazine in 1950 and 1951. With introduction stating the origin and aims of Hook's American Committee for Cultural Freedom, now known...
[Item #15903]
|
|
|
|
|
| 21. |
[CPUSA - RED SCARE] BEAL, Fred The Red Fraud: An Exposé of Stalinism
New York: Tempo Publishers, 1949. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 86pp. Mild cover dusting, else Near Fine. Beal was sent by the Communist Party to organize the 1929 Gastonia textile strike; while there he was convicted with six others for the murder of the local police chief. All...
[Item #15992]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 24. |
[CPUSA] GATES, John (Earl Browder, fwd) The Story of an American Communist
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1958). First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine; dustjacket; 221pp. Board edges slightly faded, else tight and Near Fine in original dustwrapper, lightly rubbed extremities and spine ends; Very Good. Gates, a former Daily Worker editor, describes his disenchantment with...
[Item #15958]
|
|
|
| 25. |
[CPUSA] GITLOW, Benjamin I Confess: The Truth About American Communism
New York: E.P. Dutton, (1940). Second Printing. Octavo. Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 611pp. Moderate overall soil and wear; spine gilt dulled; about VG, lacking the scarce jacket. Gitlow's memoir of the early years of the CPUSA, of which he was a founding member...
[Item #15959]
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |