HUAC, Cold War, Red Scare

Results for: category: [x] "HUAC, Cold War, Red Scare"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 89)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

This Is My Husband: Fighter for His People, Political Refugee
Brooklyn: National Committee to Defend Negro Leadership, 1953. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 36pp. Moderate wear and soil; ownership stamp inside front cover; Good to Very Good. SEIDMAN J2: An appeal by the wife of James Jackson, communist leader being sought by the FBI for violation of the Smith...
[Item #15120]
Price: $25.00
 
This Is My Husband: Fighter for His People, Political Refugee
2.

Elect Howard Fast to Congress / Vincent Hallinan for President / Mrs. Charlotta A. Bass for Vice President
New York: Howard Fast Campaign Committee, [1952]. Campaign brochure; single sheet folded to make 4pp, 28cm x 21.5cm (11" x 8.5"). Cover printed with portrait of Howard Fast, surrounded by images of books he has authored; text includes brief biography and platform of the American Labor Party. Horizontal fold, edgewear;...
[Item #16057]
Price: $125.00
 
Elect Howard Fast to Congress / Vincent Hallinan for President / Mrs. Charlotta A. Bass for Vice President
3.

Communism: Diagnosis - Treatment
Los Angeles: World Vision, N.d. [ca 1960]. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 56pp; illus. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler of Sydney, Australia" -- suggests a medical approach to fighting communism. Illustrated throughout with photographs (halftones) of North Korean atrocities.
[Item #16497]
Price: $15.00
 
Communism: Diagnosis - Treatment
4.

The Communist Interpretation of Peace
Long Beach: The Christian Anti-Communist Crusade, N.d. [ca 1953]. Staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp; frontispiece portrait. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Transcript of a speech by Fred Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler" -- in the Congressional Dining Hall, February, 1953. With a foreword by Alabama Congressman Fred...
[Item #16495]
Price: $12.00
 
The Communist Interpretation of Peace
5.

The Heart, Mind and Soul of Communism
S.i. [Long Beach: Evangelize America Program, ca. 1953?]. Staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp; frontispiece portrait. Ownership signature at top of title page, else fine. Schwarz -- "Physician, Surgeon, World Traveler of Sydney, Australia" -- became a prominent lecturer in the Christian far-right anti-communist movement of the 1950s. Includes a frontispiece portrait of...
[Item #16496]
Price: $12.00
 
The Heart, Mind and Soul of Communism
6.

Blood Is The Harvest
N.p. [Great Neck, NY?]: Esoteric Press, 1979. Reprint. Quarto (28cm). Staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; [30]pp. Covers slightly dusty; corners bumped and rounded; Very Good. Limited edition reprint (500 copies) of this exceedingly uncommon anti-Communist comic book, originally issued in 1947 by the Catechetical Guild, a conservative Catholic publisher in St. Paul...
[Item #14585]
Price: $85.00
 
Blood Is The Harvest
7.

The Schlesinger Fraud: A Critique of the "Third Force" in America
New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1949. Staple-bound pamphlet; 15pp. Cover lightly sunned, else near fine.
[Item #9026]
Price: $12.00
 
The Schlesinger Fraud: A Critique of the "Third Force" in America
8.

Deadly Farce: Harvey Matusow and the Informer System in the McCarthy Era
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2004. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 227pp; illus. Fine and unmarked in unworn jacket; near-new.
[Item #16013]
Price: $25.00
 
Deadly Farce: Harvey Matusow and the Informer System in the McCarthy Era
9.

Report on the American Communist (Inscribed to Richard Nixon)
New York: Henry Holt, 1952. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine; dustjacket; 240pp. Inscribed and signed by Morris Ernst on front endpaper to Senator Richard M. Nixon: "For Senator Nixon - who will no doubt disagree but may still respect the desire to work...
[Item #15929]
Price: $250.00
 
Report on the American Communist (Inscribed to Richard Nixon)
10.

Encyclopedia of Cold War Espionage, Spies, and Secret Operations
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2004. First Edition. Small quarto. Laminated, illustrated boards (hardcover); 472pp. As New, unread copy, free of markings, soil or wear.
[Item #15757]
Price: $45.00
 
Encyclopedia of Cold War Espionage, Spies, and Secret Operations
11.

Brain-Washing. A Synthesis of the Russian Text Book on Psychopolitics. Including an Address by Beria, Formerly Head of the Russian Secret Police
Burbank: American Public Relations Forum, [ca 1959]. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 68pp. "Revised Edition, With Foreword Added." Spotting & soiling to covers; Very Good. Early reprint of the infamous "Brain Washing Manual," originally published in 1955 and generally attributed to Lafayette Ronald "L. Ron" Hubbard, founder of Dianetics...
[Item #12063]
Price: $75.00
 
Brain-Washing. A Synthesis of the Russian Text Book on Psychopolitics. Including an Address by Beria, Formerly Head of the Russian Secret Police
12.

The Big Brainwash
Toronto: Northern Book House, 1958. First Edition. Octavo (20cm). Original brown wrappers, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine; 176pp; illus. Mild external dusting & soil; Very Good or better. A remarkable Cold War document, written by the career Soviet apologist (editor of the pro-Soviet journal "Northern Notes") Dyson...
[Item #15011]
Price: $20.00
 
13.

Is There A Pink Fringe in the Methodist Church? If so, what shall we do about it?
Houston: The Committee for the Preservation of Methodism, 1951. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Original buff wrappers, printed in pink and black; 29pp. Faint vertical crease, else fine. An exposé of "communist activity" within the Methodist church, particularly intended to expose the members of the Methodist Federation for Social...
[Item #14844]
Price: $75.00
 
Is There A Pink Fringe in the Methodist Church? If so, what shall we do about it?
14.

A Message From Alameda County...
Oakland: Joe Studevant, [1948]. First Edition. Mimeographed, stapled sheets; 13pp. Faint horizontal folds from mailing; covers pulled loose from upper staple; mild wear and soil; complete and Good. The authors claim that the results of the 1948 elections prove that "...the vanguard party (the Communist Party) has lost its base...
[Item #16421]
Price: $75.00
 
A Message From Alameda County...
15.

The Communist Fifth Column: What's The Truth About It -- And What Isn't?
Chicago: Chicago Journal of Commerce, 1946. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 48pp. Faint vertical crease; mild dusting; Very Good. Reprints a series of postwar essays by Avery, a professional red-baiter. SEIDMAN A273: "...[exposes] Communist influence in labor and liberal organizations. Affected unions, Party fronts, and individuals are listed, and...
[Item #15898]
Price: $25.00
 
The Communist Fifth Column: What's The Truth About It -- And What Isn't?
16.

Communist Infiltration in the United States: Its Nature and How To Combat It
Washington: Chamber of Commerce of the United States, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 40pp. Mild external dusting; Near Fine. Everything you need to know to fight the Red Menace in your own back yard. Widely distributed, this is one of the quintessential American Cold War documents. SEIDMAN C118.
[Item #15899]
Price: $45.00
 
Communist Infiltration in the United States: Its Nature and How To Combat It
17.

Communists Within The Labor Movement: A Handbook on The Facts and Counter-Measures
Washington: Chamber of Commerce of the United States, 1947. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 54pp; illus; includes brief (2-pp) bibliography. Mild external dusting; Near Fine. SEIDMAN C120: "A management view of ways in which communist domination of unions may be fought...points out the difference between a procommunist and simnply...
[Item #15900]
Price: $25.00
 
Communists Within The Labor Movement: A Handbook on The Facts and Counter-Measures
18.

Communists Within The Government: The Facts and a Program
Washington: Chamber of Commerce of the United States, 1947. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 57pp;includes brief (2-pp) bibliography. Mild external dusting; Near Fine. SEIDMAN C119: "A survey of communist infiltration into the federal government...analyzes the dangerous role of the United Public Workers, a communist-controlled union with access to government...
[Item #15901]
Price: $25.00
 
Communists Within The Government: The Facts and a Program
19.

Heresy, Yes - Conspiracy, No!
New York: American Committee for Cultural Freedom, [1952]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 30pp. Mild external dusting; Near Fine. Two essays originally published in the New York Times Magazine in 1950 and 1951. With introduction stating the origin and aims of Hook's American Committee for Cultural Freedom, now known...
[Item #15903]
Price: $35.00
 
Heresy, Yes - Conspiracy, No!
20.

Intervention of International Communism in Guatemala. Department of State Publication 5556, Inter-American Series 48
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office, 1954. First Edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 96pp. Mild external dusting; text clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good. "...contents of Part One of this volume have been previously published...Part Two represents a case history of a bold attempt on the part of international communism to get...
[Item #16690]
Price: $25.00
 
Intervention of International Communism in Guatemala. Department of State Publication 5556, Inter-American Series 48
21.

The Red Fraud: An Exposé of Stalinism
New York: Tempo Publishers, 1949. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 86pp. Mild cover dusting, else Near Fine. Beal was sent by the Communist Party to organize the 1929 Gastonia textile strike; while there he was convicted with six others for the murder of the local police chief. All...
[Item #15992]
Price: $35.00
 
The Red Fraud: An Exposé of Stalinism
22.

This Is My Story [Title From Cover: Confessions of Stalin's Agent]
Englewood, CO: By The Author, [1948]. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 78pp. Mild cover dusting; text toned (but not brittle); Very Good. Early work by Goff, a one-time Party member who, "...in repentance, left Josef Stalin to serve Jesus Christ" (from the cover blurb). Goff went on to...
[Item #15993]
Price: $35.00
 
This Is My Story [Title From Cover: Confessions of Stalin's Agent]
23.

My Side of the Story. The Statement the Newspapers Refused to Print
New York: Civil Rights Congress, 1947. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Portrait wrappers; 22pp. Fine. Eisler's suppressed statement before HUAC, responding to accusations that he was a Soviet spy. SEIDMAN E40.
[Item #12053]
Price: $20.00
 
My Side of the Story. The Statement the Newspapers Refused to Print
24.

The Story of an American Communist
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1958). First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine; dustjacket; 221pp. Board edges slightly faded, else tight and Near Fine in original dustwrapper, lightly rubbed extremities and spine ends; Very Good. Gates, a former Daily Worker editor, describes his disenchantment with...
[Item #15958]
Price: $45.00
 
The Story of an American Communist
25.

I Confess: The Truth About American Communism
New York: E.P. Dutton, (1940). Second Printing. Octavo. Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 611pp. Moderate overall soil and wear; spine gilt dulled; about VG, lacking the scarce jacket. Gitlow's memoir of the early years of the CPUSA, of which he was a founding member...
[Item #15959]
Price: $45.00
 
I Confess: The Truth About American Communism


Next 25