Social Fiction

Results for: category: [x] "Social Fiction"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 205)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Beach Umbrella
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1970. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in black and white on cover and spine; dustjacket; 225pp. Fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and gently faded on spine, VG. Colter's first book, a collection of short stories set mostly in Chicago's African-American...
[Item #14690]
Price: $50.00
 
The Beach Umbrella
2.

The Negro in American Fiction (Bronze Booklet Number 6)
Washington, D.C. The Associates in Negro Folk Education, 1937. First Edition. Small octavo (21cm). Original decorated wrappers; 209pp. Inscribed on title page: "For Guy Johnson/with best wishes/Sterling Brown," undated but apparently contemporary. Bit of mild external wear, else Near Fine. Very nice association between Sterling Brown, a leading figure of...
[Item #14304]
Price: $500.00
 
The Negro in American Fiction (Bronze Booklet Number 6)
3.

Big Ben
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1942. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Original tan cloth boards, lettered in brown on spine and front cover. Neat ownership signature on front endpaper. Tight, clean copy, Very Good or better, in the original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, with a few brief scuffs to extremities; Very Good. An inspirational...
[Item #14671]
Price: $50.00
 
Big Ben
4.

"Unity"
Boston: Meador, 1942. First Edition. Octavo. Blue pebbled cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 273pp. Old damp-stains to fore edges of boards, bleeding faintly onto front and rear endpapers; still a tight, VG copy. In the scarce dustwrapper, stained at flap-folds, toned on spine, with...
[Item #16130]
Price: $60.00
 
"Unity"
5.

Bond and Free; a True Tale of Slave Times
Harrisburg, PA: Edwin K. Meyers, 1886. First Edition. Apparent second state, with frontispiece portrait omitted (qv Whiteman, p.14). Original green cloth boards; 280pp. A spectacular copy, just lightly dusted at upper edge of text block, else free of wear or soil; Fine. A remarkable work of fiction by a little-known...
[Item #8510]
Price: $450.00
 
Bond and Free; a True Tale of Slave Times
6.

Studies in Black Literature. Vol 2, no. 2 (Summer 1971)
Fredericksburg: Studies in Black Literature, 1971. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound, printed card wrappers; 24pp. Faint cover wear, else Fine. Includes "Richard Wright: A Bibliography of Secondary Sources," by Russell C. Brignano.
[Item #15891]
Price: $25.00
 
Studies in Black Literature. Vol 2, no. 2 (Summer 1971)
7.

Studies in Black Literature. Vol 2, no. 3 (Autumn 1971)
Fredericksburg: Studies in Black Literature, 1971. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound, printed card wrappers; 28pp. Faint cover wear, else Fine. Includes "A Bibliography of Ralph Ellison's Published Writings" by Bernard Benoit and Michel Fabre.
[Item #15892]
Price: $35.00
 
Studies in Black Literature. Vol 2, no. 3 (Autumn 1971)
8.

Studies in Black Literature. Vol 3, no. 1 (Spring, 1972)
Fredericksburg: Studies in Black Literature, 1971. First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound, printed card wrappers; 28pp. Faint cover wear, else Fine. Includes "The Negritude Tradition in Literature" a lecture by Bruce McM. Wright.
[Item #15893]
Price: $25.00
 
Studies in Black Literature. Vol 3, no. 1 (Spring, 1972)
9.

Fortress in the Rice
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm). Red cloth-covered boards, lettered in gilt. With a warm presentation inscription to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda and all the little Shahns, who are not related to (the "Portrait of) Sahn the Guerrilla" on p.165 / Ben Appel," dated Sept...
[Item #14215]
Price: $350.00
 
Fortress in the Rice
10.

The Raw Edge
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 384pp. Inscribed to Ben Shahn and family on front endpaper: "On the edge of the Assinpunk [sic] 1958 - to a fellow author; Bernarda; and kids / Ben Appel." Endpapers slightly browned, light wear to board edges; Very Good...
[Item #14210]
Price: $400.00
 
The Raw Edge
11.

Worlds Beginning
New York: Duell, Sloane, and Pearce, 1944. Second Printing. Maroon cloth (hardcover); 244pp. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, about Fine in priced, mildly rubbed dustjacket with small chip to crown of spine. Nice copy. An economic Utopia set in post-WWII America. HANNA 106. NEGLEY 38.
[Item #4331]
Price: $12.00
 
12.

Black Country
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1928. First American edition. Octavo. Black cloth w/ paper spine label (hardcover); 390pp. A clean, fresh copy, free of wear but lacking jacket. British social fiction set among the miners and laborers of the English Midlands.
[Item #2206]
Price: $12.00
 
13.

Dangling Man
New York: Vanguard Press, 1944. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm); tan cloth, stamped in maroon on spine and front cover; maroon top-stain; dustjacket; 191pp. Hint of darkening to endpapers at gutters, else a tight, Fine copy with the top-stain deep and unfaded. In the original dustwrapper, price-clipped, slightly faded on spine...
[Item #17003]
Price: $1,800.00
 
Dangling Man
14.

Fisher's Alley
New York: Vantage Press, 1973. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine; dustjacket; 528pp. About fine in a lightly soiled jacket with a narrow 1/2" chip to upper edge near gutter, Very Good. Self-published novel by an African-American woman author. Louisiana setting.
[Item #16970]
Price: $25.00
 
Fisher's Alley
15.

The World Went Mad
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Octavo; two-toned gray cloth, lettered in red on spine; dustjacket; red top-stain; 286pp. Presumed early printing, with no date on title page and no edition statement on copyright page. The UK edition was published the same year (by Cape). A tight, Near Fine copy in a....
[Item #16902]
Price: $75.00
 
The World Went Mad
16.

As of the Gods
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. 1937. First Edition. Octavo. Black cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 237pp. Mild dusting to boards, jacket spine slightly darkened, else a handsome copy, INSCRIBED by the author in year of publication on front endpaper. Fourth book in Brown's tetralogy tracing the childhood, education, and professional career of...
[Item #229]
Price: $145.00
 
17.

Dark Hazard
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1933. First Edition. Octavo. Blue pictorial cloth (Hardcover); 295pp. Brief ownership signature and stamp inside front cover; hint of toning to spine, cloth gently rubbed, else a clean, tight, VG copy. Burnett's hard-boiled take on the world of dog racing. HANNA 524.
[Item #4319]
Price: $12.00
 
18.

God's Little Acre
New York: The Viking Press, 1933. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); black cloth with titling and rule stamped in orange and green on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 303pp. Topstain faded, with trivial soil to same and to rear pastedown, with a tiny nick to fore-edge of rear board;...
[Item #17407]
Price: $2,250.00
 
God's Little Acre
19.

Jackpot. The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1940. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; red top-stain; 756pp. Minor dusting to text block edges, else a fine copy, with top-stain deep and even; in the pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped, very slightly faded on...
[Item #17558]
Price: $175.00
 
Jackpot. The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
20.

Journeyman
New York: Viking Press, 1935. First, Limited Edition. Octavo; cloth boards with paper spine and cover labels; acetate (unprinted) dustjacket; matching card-board slipcase; 195pp. Fine, bright copy, retaining the acetate dustwrapper (slightly chipped at upper margin), in somewhat worn slipcase (cracked at upper joint, rubbed at extremities). Edition of 1475...
[Item #16897]
Price: $50.00
 
Journeyman
21.

Journeyman
New York: Viking Press, 1935. First, Limited Edition. Octavo; cloth boards with paper spine and cover labels; matching card-board slipcase; 195pp. Spine slightly darkened, else a Near Fine copy, lacking the acetate jacket, in slightly worn slipcase. Edition of 1475 copies. Caldwell's 5th novel, an episodic tale of a traveling revival...
[Item #16898]
Price: $40.00
 
Journeyman
22.

Southways. New Stories by Erskine Caldwell
New York: Viking Press, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in red and blue on spine and front cover; dustjacket; blue top-stain; 206pp. Slight discoloration to cloth on spine, else a fine, tight copy, with top-stain deep and even. In an especially crisp example of the dustwrapper...
[Item #17587]
Price: $250.00
 
Southways. New Stories by Erskine Caldwell
23.

Tobacco Road. [Decennial Edition] With Illustrations by David Fredenthal
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1940. First Edition Thus. Octavo (20cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in red on spine; publisher's dustjacket and slipcase; 281pp; illus. Very fine copy in unworn dustwrapper; in a Very Good example of the scarce pictorial slipcase, slightly scuffed at corners. Illustrations and jacket design...
[Item #17590]
Price: $100.00
 
Tobacco Road. [Decennial Edition] With Illustrations by David Fredenthal
24.

We Are The Living [Limited First Edition]
New York: The Viking Press, 1933. First, Limited Edition. One of 250 signed copies. Octavo (19.5cm); orange-tan cloth, with titling and rule stamped in brown and green on spine and front panel; slipcase; top edge gilt; 264pp. Number 171 of 250 copies, signed by Caldwell on the limitation page. Very...
[Item #17577]
Price: $150.00
 
25.

Mining Town (Nil Sine Numine)
Pasadena: Shaw Press, 1946. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Light wear, still VG to NF in slightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket. Quite nice copy of this uncommon novel, clearly autobiographical, set in the mining country of northwest Colorado during the Depression. Not in Hanna.
[Item #6909]
Price: $60.00
 
Mining Town (Nil Sine Numine)


Next 25