|
Results for: category: [x] "WW1" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 4. |
BROPHY, John The World Went Mad
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Octavo; two-toned gray cloth, lettered in red on spine; dustjacket; red top-stain; 286pp. Presumed early printing, with no date on title page and no edition statement on copyright page. The UK edition was published the same year (by Cape). A tight, Near Fine copy in a....
[Item #16902]
|
|
|
| 5. |
CLARK, R.S. The Creation of Russia and Other Rhymes of the A.N.R.E.F.
By the Author, 1931. First edition. 12mo (20cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 39pp; illus. Trivial soiling and a small crease to covers, else Fine. Poems written by a soldier in the American North Russian Expeditionary Forces during the Allied intervention in Russia, 1918-1920. Scarce; OCLC finds six locations, most in Michigan...
[Item #11818]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 9. |
DOS PASSOS, John One Man's Initiation - 1917
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1920. First UK Edition. First Issue (per Ahearn), with broken "d" and the word "flat" obliterated on p.35, line 32. Octavo (19cm); pale blue mesh cloth, with titling and rule stamped in black on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 128pp. Top edge slightly foxed, with...
[Item #17429]
|
|
|
| 10. |
DOS PASSOS, John Three Soldiers
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1921. First American Edition. First state of text, without the publisher's colophon; 3 blank integral leaves at front, none at back, front and back endpapers present, and "signing" for "singing" on p.213 line 31. Octavo (19.5cm); black boards with titling stamped in orange on...
[Item #17094]
|
|
|
| 11. |
[EASTERN EUROPE] [WW1] LABBE, Paul Servia's Effort - "French Homage"
Paris: Bloud and Gay, 1916. Staple-bound pamphlet; 22pp. Wear and sunning to edges of covers, pages foxed and chipped at two points of fore edge, else a clean and sound copy. Praise for Serbia's role in WW1. Publication of the Committee "The Effort of France and of her Allies."
[Item #9067]
|
|
|
| 12. |
GOLDSTEIN, David and Martha Moore Avery Bolshevism: Its Cure
Boston: Boston School of Political Economy, 1919. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 414pp. Offsetting to endpapers, else Near Fine in the scarce printed dustjcket, split along front flap-fold and with a ca. 1" loss at base of spine. A religious attack on revolutionary Socialism. Goldstein and Avery, both fervent...
[Item #11798]
|
|
|
| 13. |
GRANT, Robert The Dark Horse: A Story of the Younger Chippendales
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); green textured boards, with titles and designed stamped in gilt; yellow topstain; dustjacket; 439pp. Spine gilt slightly dulled, else very Near Fine. The unclipped dustjacket shows some light soiling and edgewear, with a few tiny tears; Near Fine. Grant's novel about upper-class...
[Item #17103]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 17. |
MILLER, Kelly The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson
Washington: by the Author, 1917. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Gray printed wrappers; [15]pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text (but no loss of sense); covers slightly stained and pulled away from staples, but present and complete; Good or better. A strident...
[Item #17450]
|
|
|
| 18. |
MILLER, Kelly The Negro In The New Reconstruction
Washington: Howard University, [1919]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Tan printed wrappers; 24pp. A fine copy. Rear wrapper advertises books and pamphlets for sale by Kelly Miller and Francis Grimke. Presumed first issue, with no mention of "New Edition" in advertisement for Race Adjustment on inside rear wrapper. On...
[Item #17446]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Next 9
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |