WW1

Results for: category: [x] "WW1"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 34)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

Mother Earth. Vol. XI, No. 8 (October, 1916)
New York: Mother Earth Publishing Association, 1916. First Edition. Small octavo (20cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; original pictorial wrappers; pp625-656. Dark stain to lower corner of front wrapper, penetrating lightly onto first few leaves of text; else tight and unmarked; Good. Single, original issue of Emma Goldman and Alexander Berkman's famous anarchist monthly...
[Item #16088]
Price: $150.00
 
Mother Earth. Vol. XI, No. 8 (October, 1916)
2.

The Dead Lands of Europe
New York: George H. Doran, N.d. (ca 1918). First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 31pp. Dusting to covers, else Near Fine. Discussion of Balkanization in Eastern Europe at the close of WWI.
[Item #7920]
Price: $12.00
 
3.

Memoirs of War, 1914-15
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1980. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 177pp; bibliog. Clean and tight in slightly rubbed jacket with faint wrinkle to rear panel.
[Item #10009]
Price: $25.00
 
Memoirs of War, 1914-15
4.

The World Went Mad
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Octavo; two-toned gray cloth, lettered in red on spine; dustjacket; red top-stain; 286pp. Presumed early printing, with no date on title page and no edition statement on copyright page. The UK edition was published the same year (by Cape). A tight, Near Fine copy in a....
[Item #16902]
Price: $75.00
 
The World Went Mad
5.

The Creation of Russia and Other Rhymes of the A.N.R.E.F.
By the Author, 1931. First edition. 12mo (20cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 39pp; illus. Trivial soiling and a small crease to covers, else Fine. Poems written by a soldier in the American North Russian Expeditionary Forces during the Allied intervention in Russia, 1918-1920. Scarce; OCLC finds six locations, most in Michigan...
[Item #11818]
Price: $125.00
 
The Creation of Russia and Other Rhymes of the A.N.R.E.F.
6.

Paths of Glory: Impressions of War Written At and Near the Front
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1915. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth boards with gilt; no jacket; 414pp; light bumping to boards; else a tight, bright copy in very good or better condition.
[Item #15823]
Price: $200.00
 
Paths of Glory: Impressions of War Written At and Near the Front
7.

Christmas Greetings From Prison. U.S. War Prison, Fort Douglas, Utah. December 2, 1919
[Chicago]: [American Industrial Company], 1919. Circular, 3pp (single sheet folded to make four pages; final page blank). Chipped at extremities; toned at margins; Good. First page is a Christmas message, signed in print by "The Christian Conscientious Objectors." Second and third pages comprise an essay on "The Legal Phase of...
[Item #11906]
Price: $125.00
 
Christmas Greetings From Prison. U.S. War Prison, Fort Douglas, Utah. December 2, 1919
8.

One Man's Initiation: 1917. Authorized Edition, Complete and Unexpurgated With a New Introduction by the Author and Drawings From His Paris Sketchbook, 1918
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. Second printing. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 179p; illus. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled, unclipped jacket. The first unexpurgated edition of this early Dos Passos novel, originally published in London in 1920.
[Item #12784]
Price: $25.00
 
9.

One Man's Initiation - 1917
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1920. First UK Edition. First Issue (per Ahearn), with broken "d" and the word "flat" obliterated on p.35, line 32. Octavo (19cm); pale blue mesh cloth, with titling and rule stamped in black on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 128pp. Top edge slightly foxed, with...
[Item #17429]
Price: $1,200.00
 
One Man's Initiation - 1917
10.

Three Soldiers
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1921. First American Edition. First state of text, without the publisher's colophon; 3 blank integral leaves at front, none at back, front and back endpapers present, and "signing" for "singing" on p.213 line 31. Octavo (19.5cm); black boards with titling stamped in orange on...
[Item #17094]
Price: $350.00
 
Three Soldiers
11.

Servia's Effort - "French Homage"
Paris: Bloud and Gay, 1916. Staple-bound pamphlet; 22pp. Wear and sunning to edges of covers, pages foxed and chipped at two points of fore edge, else a clean and sound copy. Praise for Serbia's role in WW1. Publication of the Committee "The Effort of France and of her Allies."
[Item #9067]
Price: $50.00
 
12.

Bolshevism: Its Cure
Boston: Boston School of Political Economy, 1919. First edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 414pp. Offsetting to endpapers, else Near Fine in the scarce printed dustjcket, split along front flap-fold and with a ca. 1" loss at base of spine. A religious attack on revolutionary Socialism. Goldstein and Avery, both fervent...
[Item #11798]
Price: $50.00
 
Bolshevism: Its Cure
13.

The Dark Horse: A Story of the Younger Chippendales
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm); green textured boards, with titles and designed stamped in gilt; yellow topstain; dustjacket; 439pp. Spine gilt slightly dulled, else very Near Fine. The unclipped dustjacket shows some light soiling and edgewear, with a few tiny tears; Near Fine. Grant's novel about upper-class...
[Item #17103]
Price: $75.00
 
The Dark Horse: A Story of the Younger Chippendales
14.

Character "Bad" - The Story of a Conscientious Objector
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1934. First Edition. Octavo (19.5cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in yellow on spine; title stamped in blind on front cover; dustjacket; [[i]-[xiv], 1-258, (1)pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the uncommon dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and soiled with a few small nicks to extremities, Very Good...
[Item #17173]
Price: $125.00
 
Character "Bad" - The Story of a Conscientious Objector
15.

Memorandum of the Don Republic Delegation [at the Paris Peace Conference, 1919]
Paris: 1919. First Edition. Quarto (31cm). Sewn pamphlet; self-wraps; 8pp. Partial split to bound edge; minor soil and foxing; complete and Good. Text in English. A stirring plea for sovereign recognition, dated May 15, 1919, written by the President of the Don Cossack Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference. In 1917...
[Item #16062]
Price: $1,500.00
 
Memorandum of the Don Republic Delegation [at the Paris Peace Conference, 1919]
16.

Aid and Justice for Russia. Text of a Resolution Introduced in the United States Senate on November 21, 1918 By Hon. William H. King, United States Senator from Utah
New York: Russkoye Slovo, 1918. First Edition. Title continues: With an Introduction on the Fundamental Problems of Russia's Rebirth by Leo Pasvolsky, Editor of the Russkoye Slovo. Staple-bound pamphlet; original self wrappers; 14pp. Mild soil to wrapper edges, else about Fine. King, an anti-imperialist Democrat from Utah, was one of...
[Item #7307]
Price: $34.00
 
17.

The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson
Washington: by the Author, 1917. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Gray printed wrappers; [15]pp. Holes punched for binding at bulked edge, costing a few characters in text (but no loss of sense); covers slightly stained and pulled away from staples, but present and complete; Good or better. A strident...
[Item #17450]
Price: $300.00
 
The Disgrace of Democracy. Open Letter to President Woodrow Wilson
18.

The Negro In The New Reconstruction
Washington: Howard University, [1919]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo (21cm). Tan printed wrappers; 24pp. A fine copy. Rear wrapper advertises books and pamphlets for sale by Kelly Miller and Francis Grimke. Presumed first issue, with no mention of "New Edition" in advertisement for Race Adjustment on inside rear wrapper. On...
[Item #17446]
Price: $275.00
 
The Negro In The New Reconstruction
19.

An Open Letter to American Liberals. With a Note on Recent Documents
New York: The Socialist Publication Society, 1918. Original Wraps. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 32pp. Covers tones and loose at spine, internally quite good. Scarce.
[Item #3813]
Price: $23.00
 
20.

Thirteen Poems by Wilfred Owen With Drawings by Ben Shahn
Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1956. First, Limited Edition. Folio (33cm). Original morocco-backed paper-covered boards in publisher's slipcase; unpaged [28pp]. One of 365 copies in the regular edition (there were also 35 copies with a signed proof). Frontispiece is a portrait of Wilfred Owen, drawn by Shahn and printed from a block...
[Item #14218]
Price: $950.00
 
Thirteen Poems by Wilfred Owen With Drawings by Ben Shahn
21.

Politik : Kunst : Reklame - Supplement to Das Plakat, May, 1916
Quarto (29cm). Original offset lithographed wrappers; 40pp, chiefly illustrations (halftones). Cover wraps chipped at margins and along spine; moderate external soil; text tight and unmarked. The front cover reproduces an anti-German propaganda poster by the Czech illustrator Walter Trier. Issued as a supplement to the May, 1916 issue of Max...
[Item #14859]
Price: $150.00
 
Politik : Kunst : Reklame - Supplement to Das Plakat, May, 1916
22.

The Cooperative Movement in Russia During the War (Series Title: "Economic and Social History of the World War")
New Haven: Yale University Press / Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1929. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 420pp. Fine, fresh, unmarked copy in lightly soiled jacket, Near Fine. Sixth volume in the publisher's series "Economic and Social History of the World War", which was planned to include "some two hundred...
[Item #6938]
Price: $95.00
 
The Cooperative Movement in Russia During the War (Series Title: "Economic and Social History of the World War")
23.

The Cost of the War to Russia (Series Title: "Economic and Social History of the World War")
New Haven: Yale University Press / Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1932. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 215pp. Fine, fresh, unmarked copy in lightly soiled jacket. Scarce volume in this series, which was planned to include "some two hundred volumes published in a dozen countries and a half-dozen different languages."
[Item #6937]
Price: $95.00
 
24.

The Old Order in Europe and The New Order in Russia
Brooklyn: Socialist Publication Society, 1918. First edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers (softcover); 31p. Minor soil; pencil annotation to front cover.
[Item #10874]
Price: $20.00
 
25.

State Control of Industry in Russia During the War (Series Title: "Economic and Social History of the World War")
New Haven: Yale University Press / Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1928. First Edition. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 351pp. Fine, fresh, unmarked copy in lightly soiled jacket, Near Fine. Second volume in this series, which was planned to include "some two hundred volumes published in a dozen countries and a half-dozen...
[Item #6936]
Price: $95.00
 
State Control of Industry in Russia During the War (Series Title: "Economic and Social History of the World War")


Next 9