Graphics & Original Art

Results for: category: [x] "Graphics & Original Art"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 89)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Printed broadside: First Time Here: Mexico At War and Peace - Moving Pictures
San Francisco: Francis-Valentine Co. Show Printers, [1914]. Large printed broadside, 28" x 21" (ca 72cm x 54cm). Vertical and horizontal folds; paper somewhat toned and fragile, with mended splits along folds at center and margins; old clear tape adhesions to verso; a Good, unrestored example. Unbacked. Very early nickelodeon-era film...
[Item #16841]
Price: $750.00
 
Printed broadside: First Time Here: Mexico At War and Peace - Moving Pictures
2.

Souvenir Program: Cheryl Crawford Presents George Gershwin & Du Bose Heyward's Porgy and Bess
(New York): (Al Greenstone), (1942). First Edition. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers; (14pp); illus. Mild external wear; Very Good. Cover illustration by Al Hirschfeld. Attractive souvenir program for Cheryl Crawford's successful revival of Porgy and Bess at the Majestic Theatre, starring Etta Moten and William Franklin in the title roles. The...
[Item #14626]
Price: $40.00
 
Souvenir Program: Cheryl Crawford Presents George Gershwin & Du Bose Heyward's Porgy and Bess
3.

Original hand-drawn poster: Broadcasting From Safety Division Station U.S.A. - Your Announcer, Uncle Sam
N.p. [1930]. Original pen-and-ink composition with colored-pencil highlights, 28" x 22" (ca 71cm x 56cm). In hand-made pine frame (likely original); overall dimensions 31" x 25" (ca 79cm x 64cm). General wear, soiling, and age, with surface abrasions, scratches, and old stains to margins; crudely placed in frame, without backing...
[Item #16840]
Price: $450.00
 
Original hand-drawn poster: Broadcasting From Safety Division Station U.S.A. - Your Announcer, Uncle Sam
4.

Original lithographed poster: Musée des Horreurs No. 34 - "Que le chambardement commence!!" ["Let the ruckus begin!"]
Paris: Imp. Gerant, [1899]. Lithograph in colors, 65cm x 49cm (ca 25-1/2" x 19-1/2"). Printed on thin, fragile paper; edges frayed, with small losses; toning; still a complete, Very Good copy, archivally backed on acid-free tissue. Grade B/B-. Archivally backed on thin linen. One of a series of 51 anti-semitic...
[Item #16834]
Price: $300.00
 
Original lithographed poster: Musée des Horreurs No. 34 - "Que le chambardement commence!!" ["Let the ruckus begin!"]
5.

Arshile Gorky
New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1966]. First Edition. Oblong 4to (27cm x 29cm); dustjacket; 235pp; 208 illustrations, including 40 tipped on color plates. Includes bibliography. From the library of Ben & Bernarda Shahn, with estate bookplate inside front cover and with Bernarda Shahn's ownership signature on front endpaper. Mild signs...
[Item #16620]
Price: $400.00
 
Arshile Gorky
6.

?? ????? - ???????? - ?????? ????? (The State Publishing House - Yes to Books, No to Vodka)
Moscow: State Publishing House Gosizdat, [1920]. Lithographed poster in four colors; 68cm x 53cm (ca 26-1/2" x 21"). Printed on thin, uncoated stock. Faint wear and soil; original fold lines visible, still a bright, nicely preserved example. Grade B+/A-. No restorations; not backed. The somewhat impressionistic image is of a....
[Item #16207]
Price: $1,400.00
 
?? ????? - ???????? - ?????? ????? (The State Publishing House - Yes to Books, No to Vodka)
7.

Autograph Letter, signed. 1pp, to "Mr. Carroll," dated Feb. 12, 1932
Danbury: 1932. 1-pp ALS on Young's illustrated letterhead, signed "Art Young." Old folds from mailing; printed address crossed out (in Young's hand) and replaced with temporary address in Danbury; Near Fine. Young, responding to an inquiry, refers his correspondent to a passage in his recently published autobiography (On My Way...
[Item #14483]
Price: $300.00
 
Autograph Letter, signed. 1pp, to "Mr. Carroll," dated Feb. 12, 1932
8.

Israel - 2 Conferencias por Vicente Lombardo Toledano
Mexico City: Taller de Gráfica Popular, [1951]. Original linocut in three colors, 93cm x 67.5.5cm (ca 36" x 26") on thin paper. Mild wear to edges, with edge slightly creased at upper right; a few tiny closed tears and marginal losses; better than Very Good with colors bright and vivid;...
[Item #16842]
Price: $750.00
 
Israel - 2 Conferencias por Vicente Lombardo Toledano
9.

Libertad de Palabra - Una de las Cuatro Libertades Por Las Que Luchan Los Aliados
Washington: El Coordinador de Asuntos Interamericanos, 1942. Lithographed poster in four colors, 102cm x 70cm (ca. 40" x 27-3/4"). Several repaired marginal tears; tape adhesion and ink attribution at extreme upper margin; Grade B/B+. Archivally backed on linen. A brilliant design, clearly incorporating the surrealist influences that appeared in Brodovitch's...
[Item #16212]
Price: $3,800.00
 
Libertad de Palabra - Una de las Cuatro Libertades Por Las Que Luchan Los Aliados
10.

La Mano Dell'Uomo
Rome: Edizioni dell'Elefante, 1965. First, Limited Edition. Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers; 15pp. Limited to 500 copies. This copy nicely inscribed on inside cover to Ben and Bernarda Shahn, dated 1966: "a Bernarda e Ben / tanti auguri / da Bruno e Lidia," with an original humorous drawing of the author/artist...
[Item #14158]
Price: $750.00
 
La Mano Dell'Uomo
11.

Original silk-screened poster: La Victoria (from the "Calendario" of 1976)
[San Francisco: Galeria de la Raza, ca 1975/76]: 1976. Original screen-print in six colors, 17-1/2" x 23" (44cm x 58cm). Printed on heavy paper, signed and titled in pencil below image. Edition of 143. Fine. From the Galeria de la Raza's "Calendario de la Comida" for 1976. Chicano artists affiliated...
[Item #16799]
Price: $500.00
 
Original silk-screened poster: La Victoria (from the "Calendario" of 1976)
12.

Original silk-screened poster: Historical Photo-Silkscreen Movie (from the "Calendario" of 1977)
[San Francisco: Galeria de la Raza, 1976/77]: 1977. Original screen-print in silver and black inks, 17-1/2" x 23" (44cm x 58cm). Printed on heavy paper, inscribed in pencil below image: "Para Rachel y Leon whom are a source of inspiration and familyhood. Con amor y corazon / René Yañez," dated...
[Item #16800]
Price: $750.00
 
Original silk-screened poster: Historical Photo-Silkscreen Movie (from the "Calendario" of 1977)
13.

Original silkscreened poster: Homenaje A Frida Kahlo...November 2 - December 17, 1978
San Francisco: 1978. Silkscreen in three colors, 26" x 20" (ca 66cm x 51cm). Edition unspecified; signed and dated in pencil, upper right. Very fine copy, free of wear or soil. Magnificent three-color screenprint by master Chicano printmaker Rupert Garcia, announcing an exhibition of works in honor of Frida Kahlo...
[Item #16833]
Price: $2,200.00
 
Original silkscreened poster: Homenaje A Frida Kahlo...November 2 - December 17, 1978
14.

Two Monumental Hook-Work Parade Banners: Chairman Mao Reviewing The Great Army of the Cultural Revolution
Urumqi, XinJiang Uyghur Autonomous Region: Cultural Revolution Committee of Urumqi / Xinjiang Army Divisioni, 1967/8. Two extraordinary hand-crafted parade banners, ca. 110" x 84" (9 feet x 7 feet), one slightly smaller. Each entirely composed of hook-work with colored yarns on white muslin backing. Slight age-toning and soil; a few...
[Item #16838]
Price: $8,000.00
 
Two Monumental Hook-Work Parade Banners: Chairman Mao Reviewing The Great Army of the Cultural Revolution
15.

Original lithographed poster: We Are Determined to Liberate Taiwan
Beijing: [1971]. Lithograph in colors, 77cm x 107cm (ca 30.5" x 42"). Professionally cleaned and mounted on archival linen. A few invisible repairs to margins; Condition A/A-. A large and visually impressive propaganda poster, printed in three languages and clearly produced for export and sale in the West. A Mandarin-only...
[Item #14347]
Price: $850.00
 
Original lithographed poster: We Are Determined to Liberate Taiwan
16.

Original lithographed poster: Venti anni di lotta per abbattere la dittatura - Bandiere rosse contro il fascismo ["Twenty years of struggle against dictatorship - Red Flags Against Fascism!"]
Roma: Partito Comunista Italiano / Editoriali Fratelli Spada, 1971. First Edition. Lithographed poster (offset) in three colors; 100cm x 70cm (ca 40" x 28"); on heavy paper. Minor toning; light creases at margins; Near Fine - Grade A/A-. A bit of a puzzle: the poster appears to celebrate the twentieth...
[Item #16792]
Price: $850.00
 
Original lithographed poster: Venti anni di lotta per abbattere la dittatura - Bandiere rosse contro il fascismo ["Twenty years of struggle against dictatorship - Red Flags Against Fascism!"]
17.

Hand-Painted Banner: "Elect Communists! Kristalsky for Mayor"
[Hamtramck, MI]: [1934]. Hand-painted banner, 8.5cm x 65cm (ca 3-1/4" x 26"). In red and black on a white background. Archivally framed; old stains and tape adhesions; Good. Not examined out of frame. Scarce relic from the 1934 Hamtramck, Michigan mayoral campaign, in which George Kristalsky and a slate of...
[Item #16160]
Price: $250.00
 
Hand-Painted Banner: "Elect Communists! Kristalsky for Mayor"
18.

El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencera (The People's Victory). A Film by The Film Institute of Revolucionary [sic] El Salvador F.M.L.N.
N.p. S.i. [1982]. Original silkscreened poster in three colors; 30" x 20" (ca 77cm x 56cm). Printed in red, blue and black inks on heavy art paper. Considerable bleed-through of colors to verso; impression slightly uneven along upper margin; a few small spots of soil -- still a bright, clean...
[Item #16774]
Price: $500.00
 
El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencera (The People's Victory). A Film by The Film Institute of Revolucionary [sic] El Salvador F.M.L.N.
19.

Erro. Catalogue General
Paris: Editions du Chene, 1976. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Black cloth, lettered in white on spine and front cover; 226,[12]pp; illus. Tight, straight, Near Fine copy, lacking jacket. Catalogue raisonne of the works of this postmodern Icelandic painter and pastichiste, many of whose works juxtapose pornographic imagery with political propaganda...
[Item #17138]
Price: $150.00
 
Erro. Catalogue General
20.

Le Message
Paris: Hermann, 1967. First Edition. Miniature (9.5cm x 12.5cm). Original black linen-covered boards with paper cover label, unpaged (24 leaves). Text block very slightly shaken; mild external rubbing to covers; easily Very Good or better. Nice copy of this uncommon early work by the acclaimed Belgian painter and illustrator, published two...
[Item #16737]
Price: $100.00
 
Le Message
21.

Long Island Drug Division Presents a Coordinate Orgy
[New York]: A B.O.M. Presentation, N.d. (1970). Mimeographed flyer, 11" x 8-1/2" (ca 28cm x 22cm). Black ink on plain white bond. Hand-lettered text with graphic; signed in print "Funcke", lower right. The trifecta: sex (implied), drugs (indeed), and rock and roll (raison d'etre) in one neat package. Undated, but...
[Item #17277]
Price: $125.00
 
22.

May 1 1967 - Peace Now! Bring Our Boys Home Alive!
New York: 1967. Original poster, 56cm x 35cm (ca 22" x 14"). On chipboard, printed offset in a single color. Small chip to lower left corner (away from image); slight soil and wear; Very Good - Grade B/B+. Signed in stone lower left. A late and very rare poster by Gellert...
[Item #18264]
Price: $600.00
 
May 1 1967 - Peace Now! Bring Our Boys Home Alive!
23.

Anschläge. Politische Plakate in Deutschland 1900-1970
München: Verlag Langewiesche-Brandt, 1972. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Cloth-backed laminated boards; [ii], 166pp, with separate 16pp text booklet laid in at rear. Some external wear, including the expected bubbling and puckering to the laminated boards; internally clean, tight and unmarked. Text in German. 166 full-page facsimiles of 20th-century German propaganda posters...
[Item #16016]
Price: $45.00
 
Anschläge. Politische Plakate in Deutschland 1900-1970
24.

Geschichte des Plakates - Histoire de l'affiche - History of the poster
Zurich: ABC Verlag, 1971. First Edition. Quarto (26cm). Laminated boards; dustjacket; 244pp; illus. Includes bibliography. Tight, clean copy, close to Fine, in original dustwrapper which is rolled at edges with closed tears to rear panel. Major scholarly work on the evolution of European poster art; well-illustrated with b/w and color...
[Item #16005]
Price: $65.00
 
25.

Monografie des Plakats. Entwicklung, Stil, Design
München: Süddeutscher Verlag, 1972. First Edition. Quarto (28cm). Yellow paper-covered boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 275pp; illus. Includes bibliography. Fine, unmarked copy in lightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket; Near Fine. 315 works pictured and described, many in color.
[Item #16015]
Price: $45.00
 
Monografie des Plakats. Entwicklung, Stil, Design


Next 25