Alternative & Underground Press

Results for: category: [x] "Alternative & Underground Press"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 60)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
It's Happening. The News Others Dare Not Print. Vol 5, no. 4 (April, 1970)
(Cleveland: Continental Publishing Company): 1970. First Edition. Tabloid (38cm x 29cm). On newsprint; 24pp; illus. Mild wear; horizontal fold at center (as issued); Very Good. Rare sleaze tabloid directed to the African-American market. Content is mostly sensationalist and sex-related, but includes brief articles on the personal lives of African-American celebrities;...
[Item #17526]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
2.
It's Happening. The News Others Dare Not Print. Vol 4, no. 12 (December 1969)
(Cleveland: Continental News Distributors): 1970. First Edition. Tabloid (38cm x 29cm). On newsprint; 24pp; illus. Mild wear; horizontal fold at center (as issued); Very Good. Rare sleaze tabloid directed to the African-American market. Content is mostly sensationalist and sex-related, but includes brief articles on the personal lives of African-American celebrities;...
[Item #17533]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
3.
Woman's World. Vol. I, no. 1 (April 15, 1971)
New York: Woman's World, 1971`. First Edition. Tabloid; on newsprint; 12pp. Paper tanned; horizontal fold; Very Good. Inaugural issue of this short-lived underground feminist newspaper. Signed contributions by Barbara Leon, Doris Wright ("Angry Notes From a Black Feminist"); Helen Katopooulos, others.
[Item #17905]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
4.

The Angry Children of Malcolm X
Boston: New England Free Press, N.d. [ca 1967]. Quarto (11" x 8.5"). Pictorial wrappers; 8pp. Ink number to front wrapper; cover slightly tanned; Very Good. Reprints an essay by Julius Lester which originally appeared in the November 1966 issue of Sing Out. This copy in tan newsprint wrappers, without SSOC...
[Item #14505]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
The Angry Children of Malcolm X
5.

The Angry Children of Malcolm X
Nashville & Boston: Southern Student Organizing Committee & New England Free Press, N.d. [ca 1967]. Quarto (11" x 8.5"). Pictorial wrappers; 8pp. Ink number to front wrapper; cover slightly tanned; Very Good. Reprints an essay by Julius Lester which originally appeared in the November 1966 issue of Sing Out. This...
[Item #14506]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
The Angry Children of Malcolm X
6.

The Opal Koloring Book of Hand-Engraved Wax Stencils no. 62
London: Strange Faeces Press, 1972. First, Limited Edition. Edition of 200 copies. Foolscap (30cm x 22cm). Staple-bound mimeographed sheets; 21pp. Chiefly illustrations, some with accompanying text. Minor wear and slight toning to extremities; Very Good. Psychedelic drawings, with text to match, by the inimitable Opal Nations, editor and chief contributor...
[Item #13637]
Price: $90.00
save 25%$67.50
 
The Opal Koloring Book of Hand-Engraved Wax Stencils no. 62
7.

The Real Bohemia: A Sociological and Psychological Study of the "Beats" [Inscribed Presentation Copy to Contributor David Meltzer]
New York: Basic Books, 1961. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 250pp. Warmly inscribed by editor Rigney to David Meltzer (contributor to the work) and his wife: "To David & Tina Meltzer with my deep appreciation for their very real help in producing this...
[Item #16721]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
The Real Bohemia: A Sociological and Psychological Study of the "Beats" [Inscribed Presentation Copy to Contributor David Meltzer]
8.

Anarcho-Feminism From Siren and Black Rose: Two Statements
London: Black Bear, 1977. First Edition Thus. Folded pamphlet; 4pp. Fine. Includes two seminal works of anarcho-feminism: "The Anarcho-Feminist Manifesto" of the Chicago Anarcho-Feminists and "Blood of the Roses" by Red Rosia and Black Maria of Black Rose Anarcho-Feminists (Cambridge). Both articles originally published in the journal Siren, Vol. I....
[Item #17881]
Price: $15.00
save 25%$11.25
 
9.

First Class Portraits by Robert Delford Brown
New York: First National Church of the Exquisite Panic Press, 1973. First edition. Oblong quarto (22cm x 28cm). Original comb-bound stiff pink wrappers; [35] leaves (chiefly illustrations); printed on pink paper. 29 of Brown's xerographic "portraits" of figures from the contemporary New York art scene. A fine copy, with original...
[Item #11736]
Price: $125.00
save 25%$93.75
 
First Class Portraits by Robert Delford Brown
10.

Abas. Issues #7,8,9 (Spring-Summer, 1969)
Newark: Abas Magazine, 1969. First Edition. Three issues. Tabloid; on newsprint; each issue 12pp. Horizontal mailing folds (as issued); mailing labels to front pages; text slightly toned - Good or better, and complete. Very scarce, short-lived underground paper out of Newark, New Jersey. Masthead of no. 7 suggests that it...
[Item #17903]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
11.

Douze Guerriers (Les Crampes No.9)
Paris: Alain Appere et Georges Unglik, 1964. Serial Publication. Pictorial card wrappers (softcover); unpaginated (32pp; includes 12 leaves of plates, printed recto only). Mild creasing and edge-toning to covers, else Near Fine. Reproduces twelve anti-war caricatures by graphic artist "César."
[Item #8359]
Price: $26.00
save 25%$19.50
 
Douze Guerriers (Les Crampes No.9)
12.

Pablo Neruda 1904-1973. Album of 10 Signed Poetry Post Cards
Austin: Cold Mountain Press, 1973. First Edition. 12mo. Folding sleeve holding ten signed broadside poems (5" x 6-1/2"), loose as issued, comprising the entire "First Series" of the Cold Mountain Press Poetry Post Cards. Fine condition. The sleeve prints Neruda's "Ode To Some Yellow Flowers;" the signed broadsides include William...
[Item #11995]
Price: $400.00
 
Pablo Neruda 1904-1973. Album of 10 Signed Poetry Post Cards
13.

Dr. Sadhu's Muffins
Erin, Ontario: Press Porcepic, 1974. First Edition. Octavo, illustrated card wrappers; 136pp; illus. Presentation copy from McCaffery to Jackson Mac Low, inscribed on half-title with small original drawing, dated 1975. Minor external wear; Near Fine. Excellent association copy of the influential Canadian poet McCaffery's scarce second book. Includes a brief...
[Item #16070]
Price: $350.00
 
Dr. Sadhu's Muffins
14.

Medieval Scenes
San Francisco: Centaur Press, 1950. First Edition. Limited to 250 copies, signed by Duncan on colophon. Original sewn printed wrappers; 28pp; title page decoration by Kermit Sheets. Trivial fading to wrapper edges, still Fine. A superb copy of this important early collection by Duncan who, along with his friends Kermit...
[Item #7000]
Price: $300.00
save 25%$225.00
 
Medieval Scenes
15.

Poems & Pictures. Number Six (December 1955)
San Francisco: Peregrine Press for the Porpoise Bookshop, 1955. First, Limited Edition. Illustrated wrappers; (28)pp. Limited to only 50 copies. Negligible dusting to covers; a Fine copy. Features work by John Beecher, Mitchell Lifton, Jack Pustilnik, others; and a suite of four original linocuts by LaVonne Curtis. Printed by Henry...
[Item #8370]
Price: $150.00
save 25%$112.50
 
Poems & Pictures. Number Six (December 1955)
16.

Slate Supplement to the General Catalog. Vol I, Number 2 (February, 1964)
Berkeley: Slate, 1964. Serial Publication. Staple-bound printed card wrappers (softcover, as issued); 55pp. Mild dusting to covers, else fine. A Berkeley undergraduate publication aimed at giving pointed and highly critical advice regarding instructors, curricula, majors, etc. While content is not particularly political the tone is at times frankly anti-establishment. Roos...
[Item #7998]
Price: $19.00
save 25%$14.25
 
Slate Supplement to the General Catalog. Vol I, Number 2 (February, 1964)
17.

Sports & The Macho Male
Boston: Fag Rag Books, 1976. Second Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound, card wrappers; 31pp; illus. Covers slightly worn and soiled, with faint damp-marks, scuffs and brief splits at spine-fold; text clean and unmarked. Good or better. Critical essay against "the Macho Straightist Sports Obsession," concluding that "if we were to rid our...
[Item #16588]
Price: $50.00
save 25%$37.50
 
Sports & The Macho Male
18.

Re:Creation
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1970. First Edition. First printing (stated). Staple-bound, pictorial card wrappers; 48pp. Hint of spotting to upper edge of text block, ese a Very Fine copy, apparently unread, very bright, free of markings or wear. An uncommonly well-preserved copy of Giovanni's third published collection.
[Item #17836]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
19.

Survey of East Bay realtors to determine how, and to what extent, realtors perpetuate segregated housing in the East Bay [alternate title from cover: Segregation: Professional Ethics of The Berkeley Realty Board]
[Berkeley]: Berkeley Law Students Democratic Club / Committee on Discrimination in Housing, (1961). First Edition. Quarto. Stapled, mimeographed sheets; [9], 6pp. First section age-darkened, else Near Fine. Detailed results of a 1961 "sting" operation in which two committee members - one black, one white - posed as potential house buyers...
[Item #12898]
Price: $60.00
save 25%$45.00
 
20.

Afrodisia. New Poems by Ted Joans
London: Marion Boyars, 1970. First Edition. Octavo (21cm). Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 150pp; illus. Fine copy in crisp, unworn jacket. Jazz-inflected poems, illustrated with reproductions of Joans's surrealist collages. A very bright copy.
[Item #15454]
Price: $25.00
save 25%$18.75
 
21.

An Introduction to the Black Panther Party
Detroit: Radical Education Project, 1969. Second Edition. New edition, with additional material. Side-stapled sheets, 11" x 8-1/2"; 26pp; illus. Mild dusting and toning to cover, else Near Fine, free of markings or significant wear. The first edition was issued by the John Brown Society (Berkeley) in 1968. This edition with...
[Item #17852]
Price: $75.00
save 25%$56.25
 
22.

Selected Fruits & Nuts
New York: Birth Press, 1959. First Edition. Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound, pink pictorial wrappers; [48pp]. Small institutional "WITHDRAWN" stamps to front cover recto and verso; light soil; Very Good. Humorous and allegorical drawings by Kupferberg. An early production of Kupferberg's Birth Press.
[Item #15019]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
Selected Fruits & Nuts
23.

Who: Volume 1 Number 1
Nashville, TN: Hillsboro Publications, 1960. Serial Publication. Octavo. Original pictorial staplebound wrappers, unpaginated (28pp), illus. Very good with darkening to paper at staples, which are slightly rusted. Else, near fine condition with no markings within. Cover art by Mel Leipzig, renowned New Jersey artist, includes works from American novelist Bianca...
[Item #12467]
Price: $45.00
save 25%$33.75
 
24.

Back to the Cave
San Francisco: Peregrine Press for the Porpoise Bookshop, 1956. First, Limited Edition. Half-title, Title-page, and 12 lithographic images, loose in black paper portfolio as issued. First three leaves with trivial creasing at bottom edge; still fine in a nicely preserved portfolio. Suite of a dozen images illustrating the artist's perennial...
[Item #8346]
Price: $95.00
save 25%$71.25
 
Back to the Cave
25.

The White Negro
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1957. Octavo; pictorial, staple-bound wrappers; [27]pp. Second issue, with 50c. cover price. Mild cover soil; previous owner's name on title page; Very Good.
[Item #14761]
Price: $30.00
save 25%$22.50
 
The White Negro


Next 25