Jews & Judaism

Results for: category: [x] "Jews & Judaism"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 99)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.

The Quiet Voices: Southern Rabbis and Black Civil Rights, 1880s to 1990s
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1997. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 444pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Slight wear to boards; scattered red ink marginalia to rear leaves and fixed endpapers; else bright copy...
[Item #15363]
Price: $18.00
 
The Quiet Voices: Southern Rabbis and Black Civil Rights, 1880s to 1990s
2.

False Witness: The Record of the American Council for Judaism
New York: American Zionist Council, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed paper wrappers; 13pp. Light external wear; Very Good to Near Fine. Attack upon the American Council for Judaism, a Judaic but anti-Zionist organization, by the principal advocacy group for Zionism in the U.S. Accuses the ACJ of affiliating...
[Item #16677]
Price: $40.00
 
False Witness: The Record of the American Council for Judaism
3.

The Big Lie: Who Told It?
Arlington, VA: The National Socialist White People's Party, n.d. [ca 1967]. Octavo leaflet (21cm x 14cm folded dimensions). Single sheet folded to make 4pp; illustrated cover. Verso discolored, else Very Good. Holocaust-denial, with general accusations against the Anti-Defamation League for twisting Hitler's writings out of context. "Right now, the BIGGEST...
[Item #15425]
Price: $45.00
 
The Big Lie: Who Told It?
4.

Shylock and Anti-Semitism: Evidence that the backbone of the play is anti-Semitic
New York: Jewish Currents, 1962. Offprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 12pp. Very Good. Protests a June, 1962 performance of Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice in New York's Central Park. "I know of no country in the world today (except Israel) in which performances of The Merchant of Venice could be...
[Item #14918]
Price: $15.00
 
Shylock and Anti-Semitism: Evidence that the backbone of the play is anti-Semitic
5.

The Mark of the Swastika: Extracts from the British War Blue Book, together with the White Paper on The Treatment of German Nationals in Germany
New York: AD Press, 1941. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers with printed dustjacket; 107+110pp. This copy inscribed on half-title: "All I want is justice / Josiah Wedgwood, M.P.," undated but apparently contemporary. Clean, tight copy in lightly edgeworn dustwrapper; Very Good. English and Yiddish texts printed dos-a-dos. Documents Nazi...
[Item #16124]
Price: $75.00
 
The Mark of the Swastika: Extracts from the British War Blue Book, together with the White Paper on The Treatment of German Nationals in Germany
6.

Antisemitism Historicaly and Critically Examined [English Translation of "Antisemitism i historisk och kritisk belysning"]
New York: Viking Press, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Gray cloth boards, yellow paper title labels to spine and front cover; 324pp. Cover label slightly discolored, else Near Fine in later-issue dustwrapper stating "Second Printing" on spine; price-clipped and with brief nicks to extremities, still VG. Classic historical and philosophical study...
[Item #16123]
Price: $50.00
 
Antisemitism Historicaly and Critically Examined [English Translation of "Antisemitism i historisk och kritisk belysning"]
7.

The Story of My Sufferings
New York: Mendel Beilis Publishing Company, 1926. First Edition. Quarto (27cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 264pp. Signed by Beilis on front endpaper, with his authentication stamp above signature. Slightly worn copy, with cracks to hinges, rubbing to board edges and spine ends; Good...
[Item #15739]
Price: $500.00
 
The Story of My Sufferings
8.

Paul Levi Ein Demokratischer Sozialist in Der Weimarer Repiblik
Frankfurt: Europaische Verlagsanstalt, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Paperback; stiff card wrappers; 155pp; includes two leaves of black and white plates. Lightly age-toned; else a crsip, tight copy. Very Good.
[Item #15942]
Price: $25.00
 
Paul Levi Ein Demokratischer Sozialist in Der Weimarer Repiblik
9.

On the Iliad. Translated from the French by Mary McCarthy, with an Introduction by Hermann Broch
New York: Pantheon Books / Bollingen Series IX, 1947. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Cloth-backed boards; 126pp. With presentation inscription from Hermann Broch to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Bernarda and Ben with all good wishes in friendship / Hermann," dated "New Year, 1948." Mild external dusting and wear; Very Good...
[Item #14228]
Price: $1,500.00
 
On the Iliad. Translated from the French by Mary McCarthy, with an Introduction by Hermann Broch
10.

The American Nationalist. Six scattered issues, together with several broadsides and promotional circulars
Inglewood, CA: American Nationalist, 1954-7. Varying formats & conditions. Six issues of Britton's bi-weekly American Nationalist newsletter; two broadsides; one other racist circular; order blanks and return envelopes. Together, eleven pieces. Includes the following issues: Vol 2 (1954), nos. 19-20, 24, 26; Vol 4 (1956), no. 51; Vol 5 (1957)...
[Item #15055]
Price: $125.00
 
The American Nationalist. Six scattered issues, together with several broadsides and promotional circulars
11.

The Plan to Enslave Congress and You (Revealed and Documented)
Washington: Broadcasts Inc. 1950. First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Printed card wrappers; 96pp. Inscribed on front wrapper by Upton Close, to "Patriot Perkins." Mild external wear; Very Good. A supposed expose of Socialist influence in Congress, with dire warnings of the liberal Democrats' plan to "impose total state control" on the...
[Item #15045]
Price: $50.00
 
The Plan to Enslave Congress and You (Revealed and Documented)
12.

The Jewish People Will Live On!
New York: Morning Freiheit Association, [1944]. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 47pp. Mild cover wear and soil; faint ink notation below title; Very Good. Uncommon Bittelman pamphlet, containing his General Report to the First National Conference of the Morning Freiheit Association, September, 1944. Not in Seidman. Calls for...
[Item #16403]
Price: $25.00
 
The Jewish People Will Live On!
13.

World Dictatorship by 1955? Why Forrestal Threw Himself Out of The Window
Framlingham, Suffolk: Nationalist Information Bureau, 1951. First Edition. 12mo (18cm). Original printed wrappers; 77pp. Wrappers, front and end matter somewhat foxed; text clean and tight; Good or better. Maintains that James V. Forrestal, American Secretary of Defense under Truman, committed suicide over remorse at having been used as an unwitting...
[Item #14963]
Price: $60.00
 
World Dictatorship by 1955? Why Forrestal Threw Himself Out of The Window
14.

Nazis Preferred: The Renazification of Western Germany
New York: New Century Publishing, 1950. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Mild edgewear; text sl. tanned; VG. SEIDMAN M286. The author asserts "...that the U.S. is laying the groundwork for another war by its policy of coddling the Nazis, allowing them to regain power under the pretense...
[Item #14659]
Price: $15.00
 
15.

Modern Israel: An Adventure of the Human Spirit. An address Delivered By Abba Eban, Ambassador of Israel to the united States at the University of notre Dame, South Bend, Indiana, January 11, 1955
New York: Israel Office of Information, 1955. First Edition. Original tan printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 16pp. Early statement of Israeli statehood as a "vindication of faith" and "triumph of human spirit." Covers mildly foxed and toned, else very good, internally fine.
[Item #264]
Price: $12.00
 
16.

The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 748pp; illus. Includes biographical appendix of notable emigrés. Tight, Near Fine copy, unmarked, in lightly worn dustwrapper. A very pretty copy.
[Item #16557]
Price: $20.00
 
The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960
17.

Anti-Semitism and the Struggle for Democracy
New York: National Council of Jewish Communists, [1939]. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 19pp. Inked numerals to front cover, light wear and dusting; Very Good. Partial transcript of a speech by James W. Ford at the National Conference of Jewish Communists, December, 1938. SEIDMAN F206.
[Item #17924]
Price: $20.00
 
18.

Waters Flowing Eastward: The War Against the Kingship of Christ
London: Britons Publishing Society, 1953. Fourth Edition, considerably revised and enlarged. Small octavo (19cm); maroon cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 267pp. With printed memorial to the Reverend Denis Fahey, signed in print by Fry, applied to front endpaper. Volume slightly dusty and worn, with board-corners bumped; prelims...
[Item #14964]
Price: $95.00
 
Waters Flowing Eastward: The War Against the Kingship of Christ
19.

Exil-Literatur 1933-1945. Ausstellung der Deutschen Bibliothek, Frankfurt am Main, Mai bis August 1965
Frankfurt am Main: Deutsches Bibliothek, 1965. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 344pp; 40pp plates. Slight external rubbing and wear; still a tight, VG copy. Catalog for an exhibition at the Deutsches Bibliothek, 1965.
[Item #16660]
Price: $30.00
 
Exil-Literatur 1933-1945. Ausstellung der Deutschen Bibliothek, Frankfurt am Main, Mai bis August 1965
20.

One-Way Ticket to Hollywood: Film Artists of Austrian and German Origin in Los Angeles. Emigration: 1884-1945. An Exhibition presented by the Max Kade Institute for Austrian-German-Swiss Studies, University of Southern California
Los Angeles: University of Southern California Library, 1986. First Edition. Small quarto. Pictorial card wrappers; 107pp; illus. Errata slip laid in. Clean and unmarked; Near Fine. Catalog for an exhibition at the USC Libraries in 1986.
[Item #16646]
Price: $30.00
 
One-Way Ticket to Hollywood: Film Artists of Austrian and German Origin in Los Angeles. Emigration: 1884-1945. An Exhibition presented by the Max Kade Institute for Austrian-German-Swiss Studies, University of Southern California
21.

A Windfall of Musicians: Hitler's Émigrés in Southern California
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2009. First Edition. Octavo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 318pp; illus. Fine and unmarked in unworn dustwrapper; a new-appearing, apparently unread copy.
[Item #16568]
Price: $25.00
 
A Windfall of Musicians: Hitler's Émigrés in Southern California
22.

"...and it became my home." Die Assimilation und Integration der deutsch-judischen Hitlerfluchtlinge in New York und Toronto
Munster: Lit Verlag, 2004. First Edition. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 381pp; illus. Minor dusting; a few page corners turned down; still a tight, Near Fine copy, free of markings or significant wear.
[Item #16645]
Price: $40.00
 
"...and it became my home." Die Assimilation und Integration der deutsch-judischen Hitlerfluchtlinge in New York und Toronto
23.

Aufbau Reconstruction: Dokumente einer Kultur im Exil. Mit einem Geleitwort von Hans Steinitz
New York: Overlook Press, 1972. First Edition. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 416pp. Mild wear and aging, still Very Good or better, free of markings in lightly rubbed dustwrapper.
[Item #16565]
Price: $15.00
 
Aufbau Reconstruction: Dokumente einer Kultur im Exil. Mit einem Geleitwort von Hans Steinitz
24.

Deutschsprachige Schriftsteller im Schweizer Exil 1933-1950
Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, 2002. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; 344pp; illus. Mild external wear; text clean, tight and unmarked; VG or better.
[Item #16643]
Price: $25.00
 
Deutschsprachige Schriftsteller im Schweizer Exil 1933-1950
25.

Die deutsche Emigration in den USA: Ihr Einfluss auf die amerikanische Europapolitik 1933-1945
Dusseldorf: Bertelsmann, 1971. First Edition. Octavo. Printed card wrappers; 378pp; includes bibliography. Moderate external soil and wear; internally clean, tight and free of markings. Text entirely in German.
[Item #16564]
Price: $22.00
 
Die deutsche Emigration in den USA: Ihr Einfluss auf die amerikanische Europapolitik 1933-1945


Next 25