Continental Europe

Results for: category: [x] "Continental Europe"
Showing: 1 - 15 (of 15)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Henri Barbusse: Asnieres 1874 - Moscou 1935
Moscou - Leningrad: Cooperative d'Editions Des Ouvriers Etrangers En U.R.S.S. 1935. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound wrappers; 16pp. Discoloration to edges of wrappers, general soil; internally clean & fresh. Extremely scarce eulogy for Barbusse, a communist pacifist writer best known for his WWI novel, "Le Feu". He died in Moscow while...
[Item #3794]
Price: $60.00
 
2.

The Negro in France
Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1961. First Edition. Octavo. Green cloth boards; no jacket; 278pp; includes footnotes. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Portion of wrapper laid down on front endpapers; small black marker stain to back board; still very good copy...
[Item #15478]
Price: $35.00
 
3.

The Uvdal Pilot Community (Norway). Project 323
[Paris]: European Productivity Agency, [1957]. Quarto. Printed wrappers; 37p; illus. Slight toning to wrapper extremities, else Near Fine. Chronicles the first few years of the experimental co-operative community of Uvdal, Norway. Two inserted leaves of halftone plates.
[Item #10690]
Price: $45.00
 
The Uvdal Pilot Community (Norway). Project 323
4.

Dimitroff Accuses
New York: Daily Worker, 1933. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Photo-montage wrappers; 24pp. Mild cover soil; Very Good or better. Transcript of Dimitroff's statement in self-defense before Germany's Supreme Court, made in Leipzig in December 1933, against accusations that he had participated in the Reichstag fire. Foreword by William L....
[Item #14661]
Price: $35.00
 
5.

My Odyssey: Experiences of a Young Refugee from Two Revolutions by a Creole of Saint Domingue
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1959. First Edition. Octavo. Red cloth boards; no jacket; 205pp; includes 4 inserted leaves of black and White photographs. An ex-library reading copy, with typical indications including shelf label, card pocket, and accession stamps. Portion of wrapper laid down on front fixed endpaper; uneven...
[Item #15479]
Price: $15.00
 
6.

The Black Book: The Greek Junta Stands Accused
S.i. Central Committee of the Patriotic Anti-Dictatorship Front, 1971. First Edition. Octavo (24cm). Printed wrappers; 308pp; illus. Externally worn, with creases and a small corner-losses to wrappers; internally tight and clean, with a few pages slightly dog-eared. Good or better; a serviceable reading copy. Documentary evidence against the far right...
[Item #14617]
Price: $60.00
 
7.

Die osterreichischen Spielfilme der Tonfilmzeit (1929-1938) mit dem Anhang Die Spielfilmproduktion in den Jahren der Annexion (1938-1944)
Wien: Osterreichischen Filmarchivs, 1968. First Edition. Quarto. Printed buff wrappers; 203pp + indexes. Light wear and soil to covers; internally clean and unmarked. Very Good.
[Item #16528]
Price: $50.00
 
Die osterreichischen Spielfilme der Tonfilmzeit (1929-1938) mit dem Anhang Die Spielfilmproduktion in den Jahren der Annexion (1938-1944)
8.

Sozialistische Kultur: Nr. 4 - Jahrgang 1925 (February, 1925)
[Jena]: 1925. First Edition. Newspaper. Single folio sheet folded to make 4pp; text in two columns, entirely in German. Paper slightly darkened, but not brittle; Very Good. Single issue of this scarce German socialist periodical of the Weimar period; this entire issue is devoted to a discussion of Jack London...
[Item #17493]
Price: $150.00
 
Sozialistische Kultur: Nr. 4 - Jahrgang 1925 (February, 1925)
9.

Europe - West and East
No Place: By the Author. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 54pp. Wrapper edges foxed & slightly soiled; text fresh; Very Good. Analysis of political and economic trends in Western Europe, intended principally to highlight the comparative successes of the Soviet Union under the Five Year Plan.
[Item #7382]
Price: $12.00
 
10.

An Open Letter to American Liberals. With a Note on Recent Documents
New York: The Socialist Publication Society, 1918. Original Wraps. First Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 32pp. Covers tones and loose at spine, internally quite good. Scarce.
[Item #3813]
Price: $23.00
 
11.

Storm Over the Ruhr
New York: International Publishers, 1932. First Edition. Small octavo (18.5cm). Cloth-backed pictorial boards; 272pp. White ink catalog number to base of spine; small hand-stamps to base and verso of title page (no other library markings); rubbing to bottom edges of boards; bookseller's stamp to front endpaper; about Very Good. Scarce...
[Item #16361]
Price: $25.00
 
Storm Over the Ruhr
12.

The Trial of the Communist Deputies in France
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1940. First Edition. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 48pp; includes black and white plate of the French communist deputies before the Third Military Tribunal in Paris. Clean, crisp copy in about fine or better condition.
[Item #15633]
Price: $15.00
 
The Trial of the Communist Deputies in France
13.

News of Spain. November 9, 1938
New York: The Spanish Information Bureau, 1938. First Edition. Quarto (29cm). Printed self-wrappers; 8pp; illus. Splits at folds; brief nicks and closed tears to margins (away from text); Good. Weekly organ of the Spanish Information Bureau, the American propaganda arm of the Spanish Republic. This issue features news of offensives...
[Item #15028]
Price: $45.00
 
News of Spain. November 9, 1938
14.

Una battaglia coerente e coraggiosa per l'unita sindacale nella chiarezza e nell'autonomia
(Rome): (Arti Grafiche Wanzer), (1972). First Edition. Octavo. Original printed wrappers; 433, (7)pp. Light wear; Very Good.
[Item #14019]
Price: $20.00
 
15.

French Chamber of Deputies - Session of 1910. Official Report of the Commission on Universal Suffrage on the Proposition to give Women the Right to Vote
New York: National American Woman Suffrage Association, (1910). First Edition. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet; gray buff wrappers, printed in blue; 16pp. Light foxing to first page of text, else lightly worn; Very Good. With a brief, anonymous introduction on inside front wrapper. The report surveys the state of suffrage movements...
[Item #15038]
Price: $75.00
 
French Chamber of Deputies - Session of 1910. Official Report of the Commission on Universal Suffrage on the Proposition to give Women the Right to Vote